2016 Tony Awards
2015 Tony Awards on CBS
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2016 BWW Awards

1984 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year

Hide Nominees | Back to Tony Awards Database...


Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Category
Nominee
Show
Best Book of a Musical Harvey Fierstein La Cage aux Folles

production took place the previous year.

Best Book of a Musical Sybille Pearson Baby

Best Book of a Musical James Lapine Sunday in the Park with George

Best Book of a Musical Charles Blackwell The Tap Dance Kid

production took place the previous year.

Best Choreography Danny Daniels The Tap Dance Kid

production took place the previous year.

Best Choreography Wayne Cilento Baby

Best Choreography Scott Salmon La Cage aux Folles

Best Costume Design Theoni V. Aldredge La Cage aux Folles

production took place the previous year.

Best Costume Design Jane Greenwood Heartbreak House

production took place the previous year.

Best Costume Design Anthea Sylbert The Real Thing

Best Costume Design Patricia Zipprodt Sunday in the Park with George

Best Costume Design Ann Hould-Ward Sunday in the Park with George

Best Direction of a Musical Arthur Laurents La Cage aux Folles

production took place the previous year.

Best Direction of a Musical James Lapine Sunday in the Park with George

Best Direction of a Musical Richard Maltby, Jr Baby

Best Direction of a Musical Vivian Matalon The Tap Dance Kid

production took place the previous year.

Best Direction of a Play Mike Nichols The Real Thing

Best Direction of a Play Michael Blakemore Noises Off

production took place the previous year.

Best Direction of a Play David Leveaux A Moon for the Misbegotten

Best Direction of a Play Gregory Mosher Glengarry Glen Ross

Best Lighting Design Richard Nelson Sunday in the Park with George

Best Lighting Design Ken Billington End of the World

Best Lighting Design Jules Fisher La Cage aux Folles

production took place the previous year.

Best Lighting Design Marc B. Weiss A Moon for the Misbegotten

Best Musical Allan Carr La Cage aux Folles

production took place the previous year.

Best Musical Kenneth D. Greenblatt La Cage aux Folles

Best Musical Marvin A. Krauss La Cage aux Folles

production took place the previous year.

Best Musical Stewart F. Lane, La Cage aux Folles

production took place the previous year

Best Musical James M. Nederlander La Cage aux Folles

production took place the previous year

Best Musical Martin Richards La Cage aux Folles

production took place the previous year

Best Musical Barry Brown La Cage aux Folles

production took place the previous year

Best Musical Barry Brown La Cage aux Folles

production took place the previous year

Best Musical Fritz Holt La Cage aux Folles

production took place the previous year

Best Musical James B. Freydberg Baby

production took place the previous year

Best Musical Ivan Bloch Baby

production took place the previous year

Best Musical Kenneth-John Productions Baby

production took place the previous year

Best Musical Suzanne J. Schwartz Baby

production took place the previous year

Best Musical Manuscript Productions Baby

production took place the previous year

Best Musical The Shubert Organization Sunday in the Park with George

Best Musical Emanuel Azenberg Sunday in the Park with George

Best Musical Stanley White The Tap Dance Kid

production took place the previous year

Best Musical Evelyn Barron The Tap Dance Kid

production took place the previous year

Best Musical Harvey J. Klaris The Tap Dance Kid

production took place the previous year

Best Musical Michel Stuart The Tap Dance Kid

production took place the previous year

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Jerry Herman La Cage aux Folles

production took place the previous year.

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Richard Maltby, Jr Baby

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre John Kander The Rink

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Fred Ebb The Rink

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Stephen Sondheim Sunday in the Park with George

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Hinton Battle The Tap Dance Kid

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Stephen Geoffreys The Human Comedy

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Todd Graff Baby

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Samuel E. Wright The Tap Dance Kid

production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Joe Mantegna Glengarry Glen Ross

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Philip Bosco Heartbreak House

production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Robert Prosky Glengarry Glen Ross

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Douglas Seale Noises Off

production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical George Hearn La Cage aux Folles

production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Gene Barry La Cage aux Folles

production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Ron Moody Oliver

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Mandy Patinkin Sunday in the Park with George

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Jeremy Irons The Real Thing

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Calvin Levels Open Admissions

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Rex Harrison Heartbreak House

production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Ian McKellen Ian McKellen Acting Shakespeare

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Lila Kedrova Zorba

production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Martine Allard The Tap Dance Kid

production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Liz Callaway Baby

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Dana Ivey Sunday in the Park with George

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Christine Baranski The Real Thing

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Jo Henderson Play Memory

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Dana Ivey Heartbreak House

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Deborah Rush Noises Off

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Chita Rivera The Rink

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Rhetta Hughes Amen Corner

production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Liza Minnelli The Rink

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Bernadette Peters Sunday in the Park with George

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Glenn Close The Real Thing

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Rosemary Harris Heartbreak House

production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Linda Hunt End of the World

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Kate Nelligan A Moon for the Misbegotten

Best Play Tom Stoppard The Real Thing

Best Play Emanuel Azenberg The Real Thing

Best Play The Shubert Organization The Real Thing

Best Play The Shubert Organization The Real Thing

Best Play Icarus Productions The Real Thing

Best Play Byron Goldman The Real Thing

Best Play Ivan Bloch The Real Thing

Best Play Roger Berlind The Real Thing

Best Play Michael Codron The Real Thing

Best Play David Mamet Glengarry Glen Ross

Best Play Elliot Martin Glengarry Glen Ross

Best Play The Shubert Organization Glengarry Glen Ross

Best Play Arnold Bernhard Glengarry Glen Ross

Best Play The Goodman Theater Glengarry Glen Ross

Best Play Michael Frayn Noises Off

production took place the previous year

Best Play James Nederlander Noises Off

production took place the previous year

Best Play Robert Fryer Noises Off

production took place the previous year

Best Play Jerome Minskoff Noises Off

production took place the previous year

Best Play The Kennedy Center Noises Off

production took place the previous year

Best Play Michael Codron Noises Off

production took place the previous year

Best Play Jonathan Farkas Noises Off

production took place the previous year

Best Play MTM Enterprises, Inc. Noises Off

production took place the previous year

Best Play Joanna Glass Play Memory

Best Play Alexander H. Cohen Play Memory

Best Play Hildy Parks Play Memory

Best Revival Robert Whitehead Death of a Salesman

Best Revival Roger L. Stevens Death of a Salesman

Best Revival Elliot Martin American Buffalo

production took place the previous year

Best Revival Arnold Bernhard American Buffalo

production took place the previous year

Best Revival Circle in the Square Heartbreak House

production took place the previous year.

Best Revival The Shubert Organization A Moon for the Misbegotten

Best Revival Emanuel Azenberg A Moon for the Misbegotten

Best Scenic Design Tony Straiges Sunday in the Park with George

Best Scenic Design Clarke Dunham End of the World

Best Scenic Design Peter Larkin The Rink

Best Scenic Design Tony Walton The Real Thing

Regional Theater Tony Award San Diego California

production took place the 1976 year.

Special Tony Award Peter Feller





BROADWAYWORLD TV