2016 Tony Awards
2015 Tony Awards on CBS
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2016 BWW Awards

1968 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year

Hide Nominees | Back to Tony Awards Database...


Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Category
Nominee
Show
Best Choreography Gower Champion The Happy Time

Best Choreography Michael Bennett Henry, Sweet Henry

Best Choreography Kevin Carlisle Hallelujah, Baby!

Best Choreography Onna White Illya Darling

Best Costume Design Desmond Heeley Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Production took place the previous year.

Best Costume Design Jane Greenwood More Stately Mansions

Best Costume Design Irene Sharaff Hallelujah, Baby!

Best Costume Design Freddy Wittop The Happy Time

Best Direction of a Musical Gower Champion The Happy Time

Best Direction of a Musical George Abbott How Now, Dow Jones

Best Direction of a Musical Jules Dassin Illya Darling

Best Direction of a Musical Burt Shevelove Hallelujah, Baby!

Best Direction of a Play Mike Nichols Plaza Suite

Best Direction of a Play Michael Blakemore Joe Egg

Best Direction of a Play Derek Goldby Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Best Direction of a Play Alan Schneider You Know I Can't Hear You When the Water's Running

Best Musical 0 Hallelujah, Baby!

Production took place the previous year.

Best Musical 0 The Happy Time

Best Musical 0 How Now, Dow Jones

Production took place the previous year.

Best Musical 0 Illya Darling

Production took place the previous year.

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Jule Styne Hallelujah, Baby!

Production took place the previous year.

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Betty Comden Hallelujah, Baby!

Production took place the previous year.

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Adolph Green Hallelujah, Baby!

Production took place the previous year.

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Elmer Bernstein How Now, Dow Jones

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Carolyn Leigh How Now, Dow Jones

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Manos Hadjidakis Illya Darling

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Joe Darion Illya Darling

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre John Kander The Happy Time

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Fred Ebb The Happy Time

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play James Patterson The Birthday Party

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Paul Hecht Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Brian Murray Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play John Wood Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Robert Goulet The Happy Time

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Robert Hooks Hallelujah, Baby!

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Anthony Roberts How Now, Dow Jones

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical David Wayne The Happy Time

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Hiram Sherman How Now, Dow Jones

Production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Scott Jacoby Golden Rainbow

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Nikos Kourkoulos Illya Darling

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Mike Rupert The Happy Time

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Martin Balsam You Know I Can't Hear You When the Water's Running

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Albert Finney Joe Egg

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Milo O'Shea Staircase

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Alan Webb I Never Sang for My Father

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Lillian Hayman Hallelujah, Baby!

Production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Geula Gill The Grand Music Hall of Israel

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Julie Gregg The Happy Time

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Alice Playten Henry, Sweet Henry

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Zena Walker Joe Egg

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Pert Kelton Spofford

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Ruth White The Birthday Party

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Eleanor Wilson Weekend

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Patricia Routledge Darling of the Day

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Leslie Uggams Hallelujah, Baby!

Production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Melina Mercouri Illya Darling

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Brenda Vaccaro How Now, Dow Jones

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Zoe Caldwell The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Colleen Dewhurst More Stately Mansions

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Maureen Stapleton Plaza Suite

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Dorothy Tutin Portrait of a Queen

Best Play Tom Stoppard Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Production took place the previous year.

Best Play Peter Nichols Joe Egg

Production took place the previous year.

Best Play Neil Simon Plaza Suite

Best Play Arthur Miller The Price

Best Scenic Design Desmond Heeley Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Production took place the previous year.

Best Scenic Design Boris Aronson The Price

Best Scenic Design Robert Randolph Golden Rainbow

Best Scenic Design Peter Wexler The Happy Time

Producer (Dramatic) David Merrick Arts Foundation Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Production took place the previous year.

Producer (Musical) Albert Selden Hallelujah, Baby!

Production took place the previous year.

Producer (Musical) Hal James Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Production took place the previous year.

Producer (Musical) Jane C. Nusbaum Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Production took place the previous year.

Special Tony Award Audrey Hepburn

Special Tony Award Carol Channing

Special Tony Award Pearl Bailey

Special Tony Award David Merrick

Special Tony Award Maurice Chevalier

Special Tony Award APA-Phoenix Theatre

Special Tony Award Marlene Dietrich





BROADWAYWORLD TV

Backstage with Richard Ridge
Cast of FUN HOME's Broadway Memories
Backstage Bite
SCHOOL OF ROCK's Will Blum!
Turning the Tables
Binge on TURNING THE TABLES!
  Chewing the Scenery with Randy Rainbow
TV:-LuPone's Autobio - Lands EVITA!
KID CRITICS
Say Yeah to KINKY BOOTS!
BROADWAY SESSIONS
TV: Bway Kids Show Off at BROADWAY SESSIONS!