2016 Tony Awards
2015 Tony Awards on CBS
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2016 BWW Awards

1976 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year

Hide Nominees | Back to Tony Awards Database...


Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Category
Nominee
Show
Best Book of a Musical James Kirkwood A Chorus Line

Best Book of a Musical Nelle Nugent A Chorus Line

Best Book of a Musical Fred Ebb Chicago

Best Book of a Musical Bob Fosse Chicago

Best Book of a Musical John Weidman Pacific Overtures

Best Book of a Musical Alfred Uhry The Robber Bridegroom

Best Choreography Michael Bennet A Chorus Line

Best Choreography Patricia Birch Pacific Overtures

Best Choreography Bob Avian A Chorus Line

Best Choreography Bob Fosse Chicago

Best Choreography Billy Wilson Bubbling Brown Sugar

Best Costume Design Florence Klotz Pacific Overtures

Best Costume Design Theoni V. Aldredge A Chorus Line

Best Costume Design Ann Roth The Royal Family

Best Costume Design Patricia Zipprodt Chicago

Best Direction of a Musical Michael Bennett A Chorus Line

Best Direction of a Musical Bob Fosse Chicago

Best Direction of a Musical Bill Gile Very Good Eddie

Best Direction of a Musical Peter Wood Travesties

Best Lighting Design Tharon Musser A Chorus Line

Best Lighting Design Ian Calderon Trelawny of the "Wells"

Best Lighting Design Jules Fisher Chicago

Best Lighting Design Tharon Musser Pacific Overtures

Best Musical Joseph Papp A Chorus Line

Best Musical J. Lloyd Grant Bubbling Brown Sugar

Best Musical Richard Bell Bubbling Brown Sugar

Best Musical Robert M. Cooper Bubbling Brown Sugar

Best Musical Moe Septee Bubbling Brown Sugar

Best Musical Robert Fryer Chicago

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical James Cresson Chicago

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical Harold Prince Pacific Overtures

Best Musical Ruth Mitchell Pacific Overtures

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Marvin Hamlisch A Chorus Line

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre John Kander Chicago

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Fred Ebb Chicago

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Stephen Sondheim Pacific Overtures

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Scott Joplin Treemonisha

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Sammy Williams A Chorus Line

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Robert LuPone A Chorus Line

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Charles Repole Very Good Eddie

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Isao Sato Pacific Overtures

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Edward Herrmann Mrs. Warren's Profession

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Barry Bostwick They Knew What They Wanted

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Gabriel Dell Lamppost Reunion

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Daniel Seltzer Knock Knock

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical George Rose My Fair Lady

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Mako Pacific Overtures

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Jerry Orbach Chicago

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Ian Richardson My Fair Lady

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play John Wood Travesties

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Moses Gunn The Poison Tree

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play George C. Scott Death of a Salesman

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Donald Sinden Habeas Corpus

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Carole Bishop A Chorus Line

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Priscilla Lopez A Chorus Line

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Patti LuPone The Robber Bridegroom

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Virginia Seidel Very Good Eddie

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Shirley Knight Kennedy's Children

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Mary Beth Hurt Trelawny of the "Wells"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Lois Nettleton They Knew What They Wanted

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Meryl Streep 27 Wagons Full of Cotton

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Donna McKechnie A Chorus Line

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Vivian Reed Bubbling Brown Sugar

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Chita Rivera Chicago

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Gwen Verdon Chicago

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Irene Worth Sweet Bird of Youth

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Tovah Feldshuh Yentl

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Rosemary Harris The Royal Family

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Lynn Redgrave Mrs. Warren's Profession

Best Play Tom Stoppard Travesties

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play David Merrick Travesties

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Doris Cole Abrahams Travesties

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Burry Fredrik Travesties

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play S. Spencer Davids Travesties

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Eddie Kulukundis Travesties

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Leslie Lee The First Breeze of Summer

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Negro Ensemble The First Breeze of Summer

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Jules Feiffer Knock Knock

Best Play Harry Rigby Knock Knock

Best Play Terry Allen Kramer Knock Knock

Best Play Louis La Russo Lamppost Reunion

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Joe Garofalo Lamppost Reunion

production took place the previous year

Best Scenic Design Boris Aronson Pacific Overtures
Best Scenic Design Ben Edwards A Matter of Gravity

Best Scenic Design David Mitchell Trelawny of the "Wells"

Best Scenic Design Tony Walton Chicago

production took place the previous year

Special Tony Award Richard Burton

awarded posthumously

Special Tony Award Thomas H. Fitzgerald

the gifted lighting technician of countless Broadway shows and many Tony telecasts

Special Tony Award Mathilde Pincus

outstanding service to the Broadway musical theatre





BROADWAYWORLD TV

Fun Home in San FranciscoFun Home
Curran Theatre
(Runs 1/25 - 2/19)
The Village Bike
Shotgun Players
(Runs 5/25 - 12/21)
Getting to Know... The Sound of Music
Harvest Christian School
(Runs 1/14 - 1/14)
GHOST
OMG, I Love That Show! Productions
(Runs 10/7 - 11/6)
Caught
Shotgun Players
(Runs 9/1 - 12/17)

VIEW ALL ADD A SHOW AUDITIONS
Backstage with Richard Ridge
Back to Falsettoland w/ OBC - Passing the Torch
Backstage Bite
TV Exclusive: BACKSTAGE BITE with ALADDIN's Rodney Ingram!
Turning the Tables
Binge on TURNING THE TABLES!
  Chewing the Scenery with Randy Rainbow
TV:-LuPone's Autobio - Lands EVITA!
KID CRITICS
TV: KID CRITICS Swept Away at PHANTOM
BROADWAY SESSIONS
BWW TV Exclusive: THE LION KING Cast Roars at Broadway Sessions