Voting Open for 2012 BWW Philippines Awards - Vote Now!

‚Äč

Voting Open for 2012 BWW Philippines Awards - Vote Now!

Lunchbox Theatrical Productions' international touring production of Cameron Mackintosh and Andrew Lloyd Webber's "The Phantom of the Opera"; Atlantis Production's Southeast Asian premiere of Disney's "The Little Mermaid"; Resorts World Manila's lavish revival of Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II's "The King and I"; Tony winner Lea Salonga's return to acting in a straight play via Atlantis Productions and Singapore Repertory Theatre's international touring production of Yasmina Reza's "God of Carnage"; and award-winning film actors Eugene Domingo and Edgar Allan Guzman's turn as doomed lovers Bona and Gino in Layeta Bucoy's stage adaptation of one of Lino Brocka's movie masterpieces, "Bona"; among others have won nominations for this year's BroadwayWorld (BWW) Philippines Awards.

BroadwayWorld.com, the premier theater news website in the United States, in the United Kingdom, and in more than 20 other countries, has expanded, updated, and is now ready for this year's BWW Awards that are conducted simultaneously across all local and international markets, including the Philippines.

After a record number of nominations - around 4,000 entries - garnered mainly from the Philippines since last month, and a careful proofing by Oliver Oliveros, regional site editor for the Philippines, BWW is excited to announce that voting has begun for this year's BWW Philippines Awards. (Click HERE to Vote!)

Voting has been extended to Monday, Dec. 31, 2012; voters can only vote once.

BWW will provide live statistics throughout the voting period.

Filipino theater fans must make sure to check back often.

Below is a complete list of nominees for the 2012 BWW Philippines Awards:

Best International Touring Production (Musical/Play)

(1) "God of Carnage" (Atlantis Productions, Singapore Repertory Theatre)
(2) "Mamma Mia!" (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
(3) "Potted Potter" (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
(4) "The Phantom of the Opera" (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
(5) "Varekai" (Cirque du Soleil)

Best Locally Produced Broadway Show (Musical/Play)

(1) Disney's "The Little Mermaid" (Atlantis Productions)
(2) "Jekyll and Hyde" (Repertory Philippines)
(3) "Nine" (Atlantis Productions)
(4) Rodgers and Hammerstein's "The King and I" (Resorts World Manila)
(5) "You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown" (9 Works Theatrical)

Best Filipino Musical (New/Revival)

(1) "A Fire in the Soul" (De La Salle University)
(2) "Ang BAGONG HARANA" (Philippine Opera Company)
(3) "Joe: A Filipino Rock'sical" (Philippine Stagers Foundation)
(4) Nacario and Belbis' "Peter Pan: A Musical Adventure in Neverland" (Kids Acts Philippines)
(5) "Stageshow" (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Best Filipino Play (New/Revival)

(1) "Ang Bangkay" (Philippine Stagers Foundation)
(2) "Battalia Royale" (Sipat Lawin Ensemble)
(3) "Bona" (Philippine Educational Theater Association)
(4) "Kanser" (Gantimpala Theater Foundation)
(5) "Walang Kukurap" (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Best Music for a Filipino Musical (New/Revival)

(1) Eugene Belbis for "Peter Pan: A Musical Adventure in Neverland" (Kids Acts Philippines)
(2) Von de Guzman for "A Fire in the Soul" (De La Salle University)
(3) Ed Gatchalian for "Rivalry: Ateneo-La Salle the Musical" (4th Wall Theatre Company)
(4) William Elvin Manzano for "Flight of a Falcon: A Musical History (Word of Mouth Theater Philippines)
(5) Fulgencio Tolentino, Constancio de Guzman, Mike Velarde, and Chino Toledo for "Walang Sugat" (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Best Book, Lyrics for a Filipino Musical (New/Revival)

(1) Jaime del Mundo, Ed Gatchalian, and Joel Trinidad for "Rivalry: Ateneo-La Salle Musical" (4th Wall Theatre Company)
(2) Vicente Garcia Groyon for "A Fire in the Soul" (De La Salle University)
(3) Mario O'Hara for "Stageshow" (Tanghalang Pilipino)
(4) Severino Reyes for "Walang Sugat" (Tanghalang Pilipino)
(5) Vince Tañada for "Joe: A Filipino Rock'sical" (Philippine Stagers Foundation)

Best Direction of a Musical

(1) Chari Arespacochaga for "Rock of Ages" (Atlantis Productions)
(2) Bobby Garcia and Chari Arespacochaga for Disney's "The Little Mermaid" (Atlantis Productions)
(3) Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo for "Jekyll and Hyde" (Repertory Philippines)
(4) Harold Prince for "The Phantom of the Opera" (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
(5) Michael Williams for "You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown" (9 Works Theatrical)

Best Direction of a Play

(1) JK Anicoche for "Battalia Royale" (Sipat Lawin Ensemble)
(2) Audie Gemora for "Next Fall" (Repertory Philippines)
(3) William Elvin Manzano for "The Woman in Black" (Dulaang Kalay and Word of Mouth Theater Philippines)
(4) Richard Hurst for "Potted Potter" (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
(5) Soxie Topacio for "Bona" (Philippine Educational Theater Association)

Best Actor (Musical)

(1) Lorenz Martinez for "Forbidden Broadway" (Upstart Productions)
(2) Bibo Reyes for "Bare" (Blue Repertory)
(3) Jonathan Roxmouth for "The Phantom of the Opera" (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
(4) Leo Tavarro Valdez for "The King and I" (Resorts World Manila)
(5) Michael Williams for "Jekyll and Hyde" (Repertory Philippines)

Best Actor (Play)

(1) Art Acuña for "God of Carnage" (Atlantis Productions, Singapore Repertory Theatre)
(2) David Bianco for "Next Fall" (Repertory Philippines)
(3) Bart Guingona for "Next Fall" (Repertory Philippines)
(4) Edgar Allan Guzman for "Bona" (Philippine Educational Theater Association)
(5) Adrian Pang for "God of Carnage" (Atlantis Productions, Singapore Repertory Theatre)

Best Actress (Musical)

(1) Liesl Batucan for "Forbidden Broadway" (Upstart Productions)
(2) Rachelle Ann Go for Disney's "The Little Mermaid" (Atlantis Productions)
(3) Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo for "Nine" (Atlantis Productions)
(4) Claire Lyon for "The Phantom of the Opera" (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
(5) Shiela Valderrama-Martinez for "The King and I" (Resorts World Manila)

Best Actress (Play)

(1) Ana Abad Santos for "The Seagull" (Dulaang UP)
(2) Eugene Domingo for "Bona" (Philippine Educational Theater Association)
(3) Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo for "God of Carnage" (Atlantis Productions, Singapore Repertory Theatre)
(4) Gianina Ocampo for "Leading Ladies" (Repertory Philippines)
(5) Lea Salonga for "God of Carnage" (Atlantis Productions, Singapore Repertory Theatre)

Best Featured Actor (Musical)

(1) MiG Ayesa for "Rock of Ages" (Atlantis Productions)
(2) Raymund Concepcion for "The King and I" (Resorts World Manila)
(3) Anthony Downing for "The Phantom of the Opera" (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
(4) Junix Inocian for "Jekyll and Hyde" (Repertory Philippines)
(5) Jett Pangan for "Rock of Ages" (Atlantis Productions)

Best Featured Actor (Play)

(1) Niccolo Manahan for "Next Fall" (Repertory Philippines)
(2) Julienne Mendoza for "Bona" (Philippine Educational Theater Association)
(3) Phil Noble for "Bona" (Philippine Educational Theater Association)
(4) Joey Paras for "Bona" (Philippine Educational Theater Association)
(5) Lou Veloso for "Walang Kukurap" (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Best Featured Actress (Musical)

(1) Cherie Gil for "Nine" (Atlantis Productions)
(2) Carla Guevara-Laforteza for "Nine" (Atlantis Productions)
(3) Sweet Plantado for "You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown" (9 Works Theatrical)
(4) Eula Valdez for "Nine" (Atlantis Productions)
(5) Cris Villonco for "Jekyll and Hyde" (Repertory Philippines)

Best Featured Actress (Play)

(1) Liesl Batucan for "Next Fall" (Repertory Philippines)
(2) Stella Cañete for "The Seagull" (Dulaang UP)
(3) Mymy Davao for "Walang Kukurap" (Tanghalang Pilipino)
(4) Cindy Liper for "Ang Bangkay" (Philippine Stagers Foundation)
(5) Anna Luna for "Bona" (Philippine Educational Theater Association)

Best Crossover Artist (Mainstream to Theater)

(1) Rachelle Ann Go for "Disney's "The Little Mermaid" (Atlantis Productions)
(2) Edgar Allan Guzman for "Bona" (Philippine Educational Theater Association)
(3) Vina Morales for "Rock of Ages" (Atlantis Productions)
(4) Nadine Samonte for "The Seagull" (Dulaang UP)
(5) Erik Santos for Disney's "The Little Mermaid" (Atlantis Productions)

Best Musical Direction (Musical)

(1) Ceejay Javier for Disney's "The Little Mermaid" (Atlantis Productions)
(2) Rodel Colmenar for "The King and I" (Resorts World Manila)
(3) Guy Simpson for "The Phantom of the Opera" (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
(4) Joseph Tolentino for "You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown" (9 Works Theatrical)
(5) Onyl Torres for "Jekyll and Hyde" (Repertory Philippines)

Best Scenic Design (Musical/Play)

(1) Maria Björnson for "The Phantom of the Opera" (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
(2) David Gallo for "Nine" (Atlantis Productions)
(3) Lex Marcos for Disney's "The Little Mermaid" (Atlantis Productions)
(4) Joey Mendoza for "Jekyll and Hyde" (Repertory Philippines)
(5) Jo Tecson for "The King and I" (Resorts World Manila)

Best Lighting Design (Musical/Play)

(1) Jay Aranda for Disney's "The Little Mermaid" (Atlantis Productions)
(2) Andrew Bridge for "The Phantom of the Opera" (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
(3) Katsch Catoy for "Stageshow" (Tanghalang Pilipino)
(4) Art Gabrentina for "Joe: The Filipino Rock'sical" (Philippine Stagers Foundation)
(5) Meliton Roxas Jr. for "The Woman in Black" (Dulaang Kalay and Word of Mouth Theater Philippines)

Best Costume Design (Musical/Play)

(1) Maria Björnson for "The Phantom of the Opera" (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
(2) Mio Infante and Twinkle Zamora for "You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown" (9 Works Theatrical)
(3) Rajo Laurel and Aksana Sidarava for "The King and I" (Resorts World Manila)
(4) Eric Pineda for Disney's "The Little Mermaid" (Atlantis Productions)
(5) Twinkle Zamora for "Rock of Ages" (Atlantis Productions)

Best Choreography (Musical)

(1) Gillian Lynne for "The Phantom of the Opera" (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
(2) Cecile Martinez for Disney's "The Little Mermaid" (Atlantis Productions)
(3) Jerome Robbins for "The King and I" (Resorts World Manila)
(4) Denisa Reyes for "Stageshow" (Tanghalang Pilipino)
(5) Anthony Van Laast for "Mamma Mia!" (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)

Best Sound Design (Musical/Play)

(1) Alden Acosta for "The Woman in Black" (Dulaang Kalay and Word of Mouth Theater Philippines)
(2) Rards Corpuz for "The King and I" (Resorts World Manila)
(3) Bobbit Jacinto for Disney's "The Little Mermaid" (Atlantis Productions)
(4) Jethro Joaquin for "Bare" (Blue Repertory)
(5) Martin Levan for "The Phantom of the Opera" (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)

Best Theater Company

(1) Atlantis Productions
(2) Lunchbox Theatrical Productions
(3) Philippine Educational Theater Association
(4) Repertory Philippines
(5) Resorts World Manila

Best Theatrical Venue

(1) Carlos P. Romulo Auditorium
(2) CCP Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo
(3) Meralco Theater
(4) Newport Performing Arts Theater
(5) PETA-Phinma Theater

More Philippines!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
Advertisement
 
🔀PHILIPPINES SHOWS
Pinocchio in PhilippinesPinocchio
(Runs 8/16 - 12/13)
Scrooge in PhilippinesScrooge
(Runs 11/21 - 12/14)
MANHID: The Pinoy Superhero Musical in PhilippinesMANHID: The Pinoy Superhero Musical
(Runs 2/20 - 3/8)
Manhid: A Musical in PhilippinesManhid: A Musical
(Runs 2/20 - 3/8)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS

Advertisement
Advertisement