Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals

‚Äč

 

Last night, the 2011 Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off-Broadway were handed out to recipients in 14 categories and 3 special awards. This year's ceremony will benefit The Actors Fund. BroadwayWorld.com was there to capture the special night including the red carpet arrivals. 

RECIPIENTS FOR THE 2011 LUCILLE LORTEL AWARDS


(PLEASE NOTE ALL NOMINEES ARE LISTED WITH THE RECIPIENT BOLDED)
 
Outstanding Play:

In the Wake - Produced by The Public Theater; Written by Lisa Kron.
 
Other Desert Cities - Produced by Lincoln Center Theater; Written by Jon Robin Baitz.
 
Peter and the Starcatcher - Produced by New York Theatre Workshop; Written by Rick Elice, Based on the novel by Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson.
 
The Coward - Produced by Lincoln Center Theater/LCT3; Written by Nick Jones.
 
The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Produced by Second Stage Theatre; Written by Kristoffer Diaz.

Outstanding Musical:

Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Produced by The Public Theater and Center Theatre Group in association with Les Freres Corbusier; Music and Lyrics by Michael Friedman, Book by Alex Timbers.

In Transit - 
Produced by Primary Stages, the Baruch/Viertel/Routh/Frankel Group, Jane Bergere, Jodi Glucksman, Ken Greiner, Chip Meyrelles, Christina Papagjika, and Janet Rosen; Music, Lyrics and Book by Kristen Anderson-Lopez, James-Allen Ford, Russ Kaplan, Sara Wordsworth.
 
The Burnt Part Boys - Produced by Playwrights Horizons and Vineyard Theatre; Music by Chris Miller, Lyrics by Nathan Tysen, Book by Mariana Elder.
 
The Kid - Produced by The New Group; Music by Andy Monroe, Lyrics by Jack Lechner and Book by Michael Zam.
 
We the People: America Rocks! - Produced by Theatreworks USA; Book by Joe Iconis, Songs by Brad Alexander (Music) and Kevin Del Aguila (Lyrics), Eli Bolin (Music) and Sam Forman (Lyrics), Joe Iconis (Music and Lyrics), Tommy Newman (Music and Lyrics), Ryan Scott Oliver (Music and Lyrics), Adam Overett (Music and Lyrics), Mark Weiner (Music) and Erik Weiner and Jordan Allen-Dutton (Lyrics).
 
Outstanding Solo Show:

Mike Birbiglia's My Girlfriend's Boyfriend - Produced by Ron Delsener, Mike Lavoie, Mike Berkowitz and Joe Birbiglia; Written and Performed by Mike Birbiglia.

Through the Night - 
Produced by Daryl Roth in association with Jana Robbins; Written and Performed by Daniel Beaty.

Outstanding Revival:

Angels in America: A Gay Fantasia on National Themes/Part 1: Millennium Approaches, Part 2:  Perestroika - Produced by Signature Theatre Company; Written by Tony Kushner.

The Collection & A Kind of Alaska - Produced by Atlantic Theater Company; Written by Harold Pinter.
 
The Little Foxes - Produced by New York Theatre Workshop; Written by Lillian Hellman.
 
The Misanthrope - Produced by The Pearl Theatre Company; Written by Moliere, Translated into English Verse by Richard Wilbur.
 
Three Sisters - Produced by Classic Stage Company; Written by Anton Chekhov, Translated by Paul Schmidt.
 
Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience:

Gatz - Produced by Elevator Repair Service; Presented by The Public Theater.
 
Outstanding Director:

John Collins, Gatz
Anne Kauffman, This Wide Night
Joe Mantello, Other Desert Cities
Joe Mantello, The Other Place
Leigh Silverman, In the Wake
 
Outstanding Choreographer:

Tracy Bersley, The Witch of Edmonton
Steven Hoggett, Peter and the Starcatcher
Danny Mefford, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Annie-B Parson, Orlando
Gail Pennington Crutchfield, Freckleface Strawberry

Outstanding Lead Actor:

Desmin Borges, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity
Christian Borle, Peter and the Starcatcher
André Braugher, The Whipping Man
Michael Shannon, Mistakes Were Made
Jeremy Strong, The Coward

Outstanding Lead Actress:

Tracee Chimo, Bachelorette
Edie Falco, This Wide Night
Elizabeth Marvel, The Little Foxes
Laurie Metcalf, The Other Place
Michele Pawk, A Small Fire
  
Outstanding Featured Actor:

Michael Chernus, In the Wake
Noah Galvin, The Burnt Part Boys
David Patrick Kelly, When I Come to Die
David Margulies, After the Revolution
Thomas Sadoski, Other Desert Cities

Outstanding Featured Actress:

Laura Heisler, Kin
Linda Lavin, Other Desert Cities
Deirdre O'Connell, In the Wake
Kristen Schaal, The Coward
Lois Smith, After the Revolution

Outstanding Scenic Design:

Rachel Hauck, This Wide Night
Anna Louizos, In Transit
Jan Versweyveld, The Little Foxes
Donyale Werle, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Donyale Werle, Peter and the Starcatcher

Outstanding Costume Design:

Gabriel Berry, The Coward
Jennifer Caprio, In Transit
Cait O'Connor, The Witch of Edmonton
Emily Rebholz, This Wide Night
David Zinn, Other Desert Cities

Outstanding Lighting Design:

Betsy Adams, When I Come to Die
Mark Barton, Gatz
Matt Frey, This Wide Night
Jesse Klug, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity
Ben Stanton, The Whipping Man

Outstanding Sound Design:

Mikhail Fiksel, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity
Fitz Patton, The Other Place
Mic Pool, The 39 Steps
Jon Weston, In Transit
Ben Williams, Gatz

Special Awards:

Lifetime Achievement Award:

Lynne Meadow

Service to Off-Broadway Award:

Gary Glaser

 

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Edie Falco

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Edie Falco

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Tammy Blanchard

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Tammy Blanchard

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
AnnaLynne McCord

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
AnnaLynne McCord

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Olympia Dukakis

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Zach Braff

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Valerie Harper

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Lynne Meadow and Valerie Harper

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Terrence McNally and Lynne Meadow

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Terrence McNally, Lynne Meadow and Valerie Harper

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Roger Rees

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Hilarie Burton

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Ron Rifkin

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Matthew Settle

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Seth Numrich

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Patina Miller

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Kate Shindle

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Christopher Hanke

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Natasha Lyonne

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Lily Rabe

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Jeremy Strong

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Lily Rabe and Jeremy Strong

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Eddie Kaye Thomas

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
T.V. Carpio

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Kristen Schaal and Mike Birbiglia

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Chris Benz

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Michael Shannon

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Cait O'Connor and Guest

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Michael T. Weiss

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Anson Mount

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Thomas Sadoski and Wife Kimberly Hope

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Bobby Crutchfield and Gail Pennington Crutchfield

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Danny Mefford

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Tommy Newman

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Kristin Anderson Lopez and Bobby Lopez

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals

Emily Rebholz and Matthew Rebholz

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Betsy Adams

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Bettina Taylor and Waldo Mayo

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Tracy Bersley

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Billy Porter

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Arian Moayed

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Desmin Borges

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Nick Jones and his daughter

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Fitz Patton

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Jennifer Caprio

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Rachel Hauck and Matt Frey

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Mike Birbiglia

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Laura Heisler

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Donyale Werle

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Gary Glaser and Lorraine Glaser

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Noah Galvin

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
JR Sullivan

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
George Forbes

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
David PatRick Kelly

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals
Tracee Chimo

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Arrivals

Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts