BWW Regional Awards

See Current Standings In The 2017 BroadwayWorld UK Awards; Cast Your Vote!

The 2017 BroadwayWorld UK Awards honour the best productions from the past year around the country and the best long-running West End shows. Voting is open until Friday, 8 December, with the winners announced soon afterwards.

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings in the UK Awards:

Best Acting Ensemble in a New Production of a Play or Musical
School of Rock - New London Theatre 29%
Follies - National Theatre 19%
The Ferryman - Gielgud Theatre 18%
The Hunting of the Snark - Vaudeville Theatre 14%
Wonderland - UK Tour 11%
Roman Tragedies - Barbican 9%

Best Actor in a New Production of a Musical
Robert Fairchild - An American in Paris - Dominion Theatre 25%
John Partridge - La Cage Aux Folles - UK Tour 24%
Andrew Polec - Bat Out of Hell - London Coliseum 19%
John McCrea - Everybody's Talking About Jamie - Sheffield Crucible 12%
Jon Robyns - The Wedding Singer - UK Tour 10%
Michael C. Hall - Lazarus - King's Cross Theatre 9%

Best Actor in a New Production of a Play
Andrew Scott - Hamlet - Harold Pinter Theatre 32%
Conleth Hill - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Harold Pinter Theatre 21%
Lucian Msamati - Amadeus - National Theatre 16%
Nicholas Woodeson - Death of a Salesman - UK Tour 14%
Arinzé Kene - One Night in Miami... - Donmar Warehouse 9%
Brendan Cowell - Life of Galileo - Young Vic 8%

Best Actress in a New Production of a Musical
Carrie Hope Fletcher - The Addams Family - UK Tour 30%
Amber Riley - Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 29%
Emma Hatton - Evita - Phoenix Theatre 15%
Ria Jones - Sunset Boulevard - UK Tour 9%
Christina Bennington - Bat Out of Hell - London Coliseum 9%
Erin Doherty - Junkyard - Bristol Old Vic 8%

Best Actress in a New Production of a Play
Imelda Staunton - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Harold Pinter Theatre 21%
Shirley Henderson - Girl from the North Country - Old Vic 20%
Audra McDonald - Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill - Wyndham's Theatre 19%
Maxine Peake - A Streetcar Named Desire - Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester 14%
Rona Morison - The Diary of a Teenage Girl - Southwark Playhouse 13%
Tanya Moodie - Trouble in Mind - Ustinov Studio, Bath 12%

Best Choreography of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Randy Skinner - 42nd Street - Theatre Royal Drury Lane 28%
Lee Proud - Rent - UK Tour 24%
Tom Jackson Greaves - Fiddler on the Roof - Liverpool Everyman Theatre 13%
Rebecca Howell - She Loves Me - Menier Chocolate Factory 12%
Aletta Collins - Sweet Charity - Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester 12%
Drew McOnie - On the Town - Regent's Park Open Air Theatre 11%

Best Costume Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Vicki Mortimer - Follies - National Theatre 28%
Gregg Barnes - Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 26%
Roger Kirk - 42nd Street - Theatre Royal Drury Lane 18%
Hannah Clark - Queen Anne - Theatre Royal Haymarket 11%
Gary McCann - La Cage Aux Folles - UK Tour 11%
Peter McKintosh - On the Town - Regent's Park Open Air Theatre 6%

Best Direction of a New Production of a Musical
Casey Nicholaw - Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 20%
Christopher Wheeldon - An American in Paris - Dominion Theatre 20%
Dominic Cooke - Follies - National Theatre 17%
Jonathan Butterell - Everybody's Talking About Jamie - Sheffield Crucible 16%
Matthew White - She Loves Me - Menier Chocolate Factory 13%
Daniel Evans - Fiddler on the Roof - Chichester Theatre Festival 13%

Best Direction of a New Production of a Play
Sam Mendes - The Ferryman - Gielgud Theatre 26%
Katie Mitchell - Anatomy of a Suicide - Royal Court 21%
Polly Findlay - Ghosts - HOME, Manchester 19%
Maria Aberg - Doctor Faustus - Swan Theatre 14%
Ned Bennett - An Octoroon - Orange Tree Theatre 11%
Patrick Marber - Travesties - Apollo Theatre 8%

Best Lighting Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Natasha Katz - An American In Paris - Dominion Theatre 31%
Paule Constable - Angels in America - National Theatre 26%
David Hersey - Fiddler on the Roof - Chichester Festival Theatre 18%
Oliver Fenwick - Right Now - Ustinov Studio, Bath 11%
Jackie Shemesh - Mary Stuart - Almeida Theatre 7%
Mark Henderson - Girl from the North Country - Old Vic 6%

Best Long-running West End Show
Les Misérables - Queen's Theatre 25%
Wicked - Apollo Victoria Theatre 24%
The Phantom of the Opera - Her Majesty's Theatre 15%
Matilda - Cambridge Theatre 14%
Kinky Boots - Adelphi Theatre 13%
Mamma Mia! - Novello Theatre 9%

Best Long-running West End Show Performer (Female)
Alice Fearn - Wicked - Apollo Victoria Theatre 22%
Celinde Schoenmaker - The Phantom of the Opera - Her Majesty's Theatre 21%
Rakie Ayola - Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - Palace Theatre 18%
Carley Stenson - Les Misérables - Queen's Theatre 16%
Leanne Robinson - The Book of Mormon - Prince of Wales Theatre 13%
Verity Rushworth - Kinky Boots - Adelphi Theatre 10%

Best Long-running West End Show Performer (Male)
Killian Donnelly - Les Misérables - Queen's Theatre 25%
Ben Forster - The Phantom of the Opera - Her Majesty's Theatre 21%
Samuel Blenkin - Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - Palace Theatre 17%
Matthew Croke - Aladdin - Prince Edward Theatre 13%
KJ Hippensteel - The Book of Mormon - Prince of Wales Theatre 12%
Nick Afoa - The Lion King - Lyceum Theatre 12%

Best New Production of a Musical
Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 24%
An American in Paris - Dominion Theatre 18%
Bat Out of Hell - London Coliseum 17%
Follies - National Theatre 17%
42nd Street - Theatre Royal Drury Lane 14%
Caroline, Or Change - Chichester Festival Theatre 11%

Best New Production of a Play
Angels in America - National Theatre 30%
The Ferryman - Gielgud Theatre 22%
Oil - Almeida Theatre 16%
The Children - Royal Court 11%
Late Company - Finborough Theatre 10%
Donmar Shakespeare Trilogy - King's Cross Theatre 10%

Best New Regional or Touring Production
The Addams Family - UK Tour 28%
Rent - UK Tour 24%
Miss Saigon - UK Tour 14%
North by Northwest - Theatre Royal Bath 12%
The Grinning Man - Bristol Old Vic 12%
Tommy - UK Tour 9%

Best Performance By An Understudy/Alternate in Any Play or Musical
Shaq Taylor - Les Misérables - Queen's Theatre 23%
Marisha Wallace - Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 21%
Christina Modestou - Rent - UK Tour 18%
Jordan Fox - Kinky Boots - Adelphi Theatre 15%
Caroline Deverill - Mamma Mia! - Novello Theatre 13%
Jamie Birkett - The Play That Goes Wrong - Duchess Theatre 10%

Best Set Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Bob Crowley - An American in Paris - Dominion Theatre 27%
Bunny Christie - Ink - Almeida Theatre 25%
Jan Versweyveld - Lazarus - King's Cross Theatre 20%
Frankie Bradshaw - Orca - Southwark Playhouse 10%
Jenny Melville and Lysander Ashton - City of Glass - Lyric Hammersmith/HOME, Manchester 10%
Alex Lowde - Pygmalion - West Yorkshire Playhouse 7%

Best Sound Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Gareth Owen - Bat Out of Hell - London Coliseum 42%
Pete Malkin - The Kid Stays in the Picture - Royal Court 16%
Tony Gayle - Lazarus - King's Cross Theatre 14%
Ben and Max Ringham - Pygmalion - West Yorkshire Playhouse 11%
Tom Gibbons - The Red Barn - National Theatre 9%
Adam Cork - Travesties - Apollo Theatre 8%

Best Supporting Actor in a New Production of a Musical
Layton Williams - Rent - UK Tour 27%
Adam J. Barnard - Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 22%
Haydn Oakley - An American in Paris - Dominion Theatre 20%
Ray Quinn - The Wedding Singer - UK Tour 12%
Cornell S. John - The Life - Southwark Playhouse 11%
Dex Lee - The Wild Party - The Other Palace 8%

Best Supporting Actor in a New Production of a Play
Colm Meaney - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - Apollo Theatre 21%
Philip Arditti - Oslo - National Theatre 19%
Bertie Carvel - Ink - Almeida Theatre 17%
David Haig - Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - Old Vic 17%
Niall Ashdown - Tristan & Yseult - Shakespeare's Globe 14%
Jonathan Cullen - Trouble in Mind - Ustinov Studio, Bath 10%

Best Supporting Actress in a New Production of a Musical
Ibinabo Jack - Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 31%
Tracie Bennett - Follies - National Theatre 24%
Josie Walker - Everybody's Talking About Jamie - Sheffield Crucible 13%
Sophia Anne Caruso - Lazarus - King's Cross Theatre 12%
Lizzy Connolly - On the Town - Regent's Park Open Air Theatre 10%
Jennifer Saayeng - Ragtime - Charing Cross Theatre 9%

Best Supporting Actress in a New Production of a Play
Tamsin Greig - Twelfth Night - National Theatre 21%
Sheila Atim - Girl from the North Country - Old Vic 20%
Juliet Stevenson - Hamlet - Almeida Theatre 19%
Kate O'Flynn - The Glass Menagerie - Duke of York's Theatre 18%
Katy Stephens - Othello - Bristol Tobacco Factory 12%
Laura Carmichael - Apologia - Trafalgar Studios 10%

Outstanding Achievement in a New Dance Production
The Red Shoes - Matthew Bourne/New Adventures - UK Tour 27%
Casanova - Kenneth Tindall/Northern Ballet - UK Tour 24%
Giselle - Akram Khan/English National Ballet - UK Tour 16%
Blak Whyte Gray - Boy Blue Entertainment - Barbican 14%
Stepmother/Stepfather - Arthur Pita/HeadSpaceDance - UK Tour 13%
Mayerling - Royal Ballet - Royal Opera House 6%

Outstanding Achievement in a New Opera Production
The Winter's Tale - English National Opera - London Coliseum 30%
Don Giovanni - Opera Holland Park 25%
Turandot - Opera North - UK Tour 19%
L'Orfeo - English Baroque Soloists/Monteverdi Choir - Colston Hall, Bristol 11%
Khovanshchina - Welsh National Opera - Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff 9%
Pelléas and Mélisande - Scottish Opera - Theatre Royal Glasgow 5%

CLICK HERE TO VOTE!

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).


Related Articles


From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...