BWW Regional Awards

See Current Standings In The 2017 BroadwayWorld UK Awards; Cast Your Vote!

The 2017 BroadwayWorld UK Awards honour the best productions from the past year around the country and the best long-running West End shows. Voting is open until Friday, 8 December, with the winners announced soon afterwards.

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings in the UK Awards:

Best Acting Ensemble in a New Production of a Play or Musical
School of Rock - New London Theatre 41%
Follies - National Theatre 17%
The Ferryman - Gielgud Theatre 14%
The Hunting of the Snark - Vaudeville Theatre 11%
Wonderland - UK Tour 10%
Roman Tragedies - Barbican 8%

Best Actor in a New Production of a Musical
Robert Fairchild - An American in Paris - Dominion Theatre 28%
John Partridge - La Cage Aux Folles - UK Tour 24%
Andrew Polec - Bat Out of Hell - London Coliseum 21%
Jon Robyns - The Wedding Singer - UK Tour 10%
Michael C. Hall - Lazarus - King's Cross Theatre 9%
John McCrea - Everybody's Talking About Jamie - Sheffield Crucible 9%

Best Actor in a New Production of a Play
Andrew Scott - Hamlet - Harold Pinter Theatre 36%
Conleth Hill - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Harold Pinter Theatre 22%
Lucian Msamati - Amadeus - National Theatre 14%
Nicholas Woodeson - Death of a Salesman - UK Tour 14%
Arinzé Kene - One Night in Miami... - Donmar Warehouse 7%
Brendan Cowell - Life of Galileo - Young Vic 6%

Best Actress in a New Production of a Musical
Carrie Hope Fletcher - The Addams Family - UK Tour 32%
Amber Riley - Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 30%
Emma Hatton - Evita - Phoenix Theatre 13%
Ria Jones - Sunset Boulevard - UK Tour 9%
Christina Bennington - Bat Out of Hell - London Coliseum 9%
Erin Doherty - Junkyard - Bristol Old Vic 8%

Best Actress in a New Production of a Play
Imelda Staunton - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Harold Pinter Theatre 24%
Shirley Henderson - Girl from the North Country - Old Vic 22%
Audra McDonald - Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill - Wyndham's Theatre 19%
Maxine Peake - A Streetcar Named Desire - Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester 13%
Rona Morison - The Diary of a Teenage Girl - Southwark Playhouse 11%
Tanya Moodie - Trouble in Mind - Ustinov Studio, Bath 11%

Best Choreography of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Randy Skinner - 42nd Street - Theatre Royal Drury Lane 31%
Lee Proud - Rent - UK Tour 26%
Drew McOnie - On the Town - Regent's Park Open Air Theatre 13%
Tom Jackson Greaves - Fiddler on the Roof - Liverpool Everyman Theatre 11%
Rebecca Howell - She Loves Me - Menier Chocolate Factory 10%
Aletta Collins - Sweet Charity - Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester 9%

Best Costume Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Gregg Barnes - Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 30%
Vicki Mortimer - Follies - National Theatre 28%
Roger Kirk - 42nd Street - Theatre Royal Drury Lane 19%
Gary McCann - La Cage Aux Folles - UK Tour 12%
Hannah Clark - Queen Anne - Theatre Royal Haymarket 8%
Peter McKintosh - On the Town - Regent's Park Open Air Theatre 4%

Best Direction of a New Production of a Musical
Casey Nicholaw - Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 22%
Christopher Wheeldon - An American in Paris - Dominion Theatre 20%
Dominic Cooke - Follies - National Theatre 19%
Jonathan Butterell - Everybody's Talking About Jamie - Sheffield Crucible 15%
Daniel Evans - Fiddler on the Roof - Chichester Theatre Festival 13%
Matthew White - She Loves Me - Menier Chocolate Factory 11%

Best Direction of a New Production of a Play
Sam Mendes - The Ferryman - Gielgud Theatre 29%
Katie Mitchell - Anatomy of a Suicide - Royal Court 21%
Polly Findlay - Ghosts - HOME, Manchester 18%
Ned Bennett - An Octoroon - Orange Tree Theatre 13%
Maria Aberg - Doctor Faustus - Swan Theatre 10%
Patrick Marber - Travesties - Apollo Theatre 9%

Best Lighting Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Natasha Katz - An American In Paris - Dominion Theatre 33%
Paule Constable - Angels in America - National Theatre 25%
David Hersey - Fiddler on the Roof - Chichester Festival Theatre 19%
Oliver Fenwick - Right Now - Ustinov Studio, Bath 9%
Jackie Shemesh - Mary Stuart - Almeida Theatre 8%
Mark Henderson - Girl from the North Country - Old Vic 7%

Best Long-running West End Show
Les Misérables - Queen's Theatre 30%
Wicked - Apollo Victoria Theatre 27%
Matilda - Cambridge Theatre 16%
Kinky Boots - Adelphi Theatre 12%
The Phantom of the Opera - Her Majesty's Theatre 10%
Mamma Mia! - Novello Theatre 5%

Best Long-running West End Show Performer (Female)
Celinde Schoenmaker - The Phantom of the Opera - Her Majesty's Theatre 22%
Alice Fearn - Wicked - Apollo Victoria Theatre 22%
Rakie Ayola - Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - Palace Theatre 17%
Carley Stenson - Les Misérables - Queen's Theatre 17%
Leanne Robinson - The Book of Mormon - Prince of Wales Theatre 12%
Verity Rushworth - Kinky Boots - Adelphi Theatre 9%

Best Long-running West End Show Performer (Male)
Killian Donnelly - Les Misérables - Queen's Theatre 30%
Ben Forster - The Phantom of the Opera - Her Majesty's Theatre 17%
Samuel Blenkin - Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - Palace Theatre 15%
KJ Hippensteel - The Book of Mormon - Prince of Wales Theatre 14%
Matthew Croke - Aladdin - Prince Edward Theatre 13%
Nick Afoa - The Lion King - Lyceum Theatre 11%

Best New Production of a Musical
Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 26%
Bat Out of Hell - London Coliseum 17%
An American in Paris - Dominion Theatre 16%
Follies - National Theatre 16%
42nd Street - Theatre Royal Drury Lane 15%
Caroline, Or Change - Chichester Festival Theatre 10%

Best New Production of a Play
Angels in America - National Theatre 31%
The Ferryman - Gielgud Theatre 24%
The Children - Royal Court 12%
Oil - Almeida Theatre 11%
Late Company - Finborough Theatre 11%
Donmar Shakespeare Trilogy - King's Cross Theatre 11%

Best New Regional or Touring Production
The Addams Family - UK Tour 33%
Rent - UK Tour 23%
Miss Saigon - UK Tour 16%
North by Northwest - Theatre Royal Bath 11%
Tommy - UK Tour 9%
The Grinning Man - Bristol Old Vic 8%

Best Performance By An Understudy/Alternate in Any Play or Musical
Shaq Taylor - Les Misérables - Queen's Theatre 23%
Marisha Wallace - Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 22%
Christina Modestou - Rent - UK Tour 18%
Jordan Fox - Kinky Boots - Adelphi Theatre 15%
Caroline Deverill - Mamma Mia! - Novello Theatre 12%
Jamie Birkett - The Play That Goes Wrong - Duchess Theatre 11%

Best Set Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Bob Crowley - An American in Paris - Dominion Theatre 28%
Bunny Christie - Ink - Almeida Theatre 23%
Jan Versweyveld - Lazarus - King's Cross Theatre 21%
Jenny Melville and Lysander Ashton - City of Glass - Lyric Hammersmith/HOME, Manchester 10%
Frankie Bradshaw - Orca - Southwark Playhouse 10%
Alex Lowde - Pygmalion - West Yorkshire Playhouse 8%

Best Sound Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Gareth Owen - Bat Out of Hell - London Coliseum 44%
Tony Gayle - Lazarus - King's Cross Theatre 15%
Ben and Max Ringham - Pygmalion - West Yorkshire Playhouse 12%
Pete Malkin - The Kid Stays in the Picture - Royal Court 11%
Tom Gibbons - The Red Barn - National Theatre 10%
Adam Cork - Travesties - Apollo Theatre 8%

Best Supporting Actor in a New Production of a Musical
Layton Williams - Rent - UK Tour 30%
Adam J. Barnard - Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 22%
Haydn Oakley - An American in Paris - Dominion Theatre 16%
Ray Quinn - The Wedding Singer - UK Tour 13%
Dex Lee - The Wild Party - The Other Palace 9%
Cornell S. John - The Life - Southwark Playhouse 9%

Best Supporting Actor in a New Production of a Play
Colm Meaney - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - Apollo Theatre 22%
Philip Arditti - Oslo - National Theatre 20%
Bertie Carvel - Ink - Almeida Theatre 19%
Niall Ashdown - Tristan & Yseult - Shakespeare's Globe 17%
David Haig - Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - Old Vic 12%
Jonathan Cullen - Trouble in Mind - Ustinov Studio, Bath 10%

Best Supporting Actress in a New Production of a Musical
Ibinabo Jack - Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 33%
Tracie Bennett - Follies - National Theatre 20%
Sophia Anne Caruso - Lazarus - King's Cross Theatre 13%
Josie Walker - Everybody's Talking About Jamie - Sheffield Crucible 12%
Lizzy Connolly - On the Town - Regent's Park Open Air Theatre 11%
Jennifer Saayeng - Ragtime - Charing Cross Theatre 10%

Best Supporting Actress in a New Production of a Play
Tamsin Greig - Twelfth Night - National Theatre 22%
Juliet Stevenson - Hamlet - Almeida Theatre 19%
Sheila Atim - Girl from the North Country - Old Vic 18%
Kate O'Flynn - The Glass Menagerie - Duke of York's Theatre 17%
Katy Stephens - Othello - Bristol Tobacco Factory 13%
Laura Carmichael - Apologia - Trafalgar Studios 11%

Outstanding Achievement in a New Dance Production
Matthew Bourne/New Adventures - The Red Shoes - UK Tour 29%
Casanova - Kenneth Tindall/Northern Ballet - UK Tour 22%
Akram Khan/English National Ballet - Giselle - UK Tour 17%
Stepmother/Stepfather - Arthur Pita/HeadSpaceDance - UK Tour 14%
Blak Whyte Gray - Boy Blue Entertainment - Barbican 11%
Mayerling - Royal Ballet - Royal Opera House 7%

Outstanding Achievement in a New Opera Production
The Winter's Tale - English National Opera - London Coliseum 30%
Don Giovanni - Opera Holland Park 29%
Turandot - Opera North - UK Tour 16%
L'Orfeo - English Baroque Soloists/Monteverdi Choir - Colston Hall, Bristol 12%
Pelléas and Mélisande - Scottish Opera - Theatre Royal Glasgow 6%
Khovanshchina - Welsh National Opera - Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff 6%

CLICK HERE TO VOTE!


Related Articles


From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...