BWW Regional Awards

Wrong Region? Click Here To Find Yours!



Final Week To Vote In The 2017 BroadwayWorld UK Awards

The 2017 BroadwayWorld UK Awards honour the best productions from the past year around the country and the best long-running West End shows. Voting is open until midnight on Friday, 8 December, with the winners announced soon afterwards.

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings in the UK Awards:

Best Acting Ensemble in a New Production of a Play or Musical
School of Rock - New London Theatre 28%
Follies - National Theatre 19%
The Ferryman - Gielgud Theatre 17%
The Hunting of the Snark - Vaudeville Theatre 15%
Wonderland - UK Tour 10%
Roman Tragedies - Barbican 10%

Best Actor in a New Production of a Musical
Robert Fairchild - An American in Paris - Dominion Theatre 22%
John McCrea - Everybody's Talking About Jamie - Sheffield Crucible 22%
John Partridge - La Cage Aux Folles - UK Tour 20%
Andrew Polec - Bat Out of Hell - London Coliseum 15%
Michael C. Hall - Lazarus - King's Cross Theatre 11%
Jon Robyns - The Wedding Singer - UK Tour 10%

Best Actor in a New Production of a Play
Andrew Scott - Hamlet - Harold Pinter Theatre 28%
Conleth Hill - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Harold Pinter Theatre 25%
Lucian Msamati - Amadeus - National Theatre 19%
Nicholas Woodeson - Death of a Salesman - UK Tour 13%
Arinzé Kene - One Night in Miami... - Donmar Warehouse 8%
Brendan Cowell - Life of Galileo - Young Vic 7%

Best Actress in a New Production of a Musical
Amber Riley - Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 31%
Carrie Hope Fletcher - The Addams Family - UK Tour 29%
Emma Hatton - Evita - Phoenix Theatre 13%
Ria Jones - Sunset Boulevard - UK Tour 11%
Erin Doherty - Junkyard - Bristol Old Vic 8%
Christina Bennington - Bat Out of Hell - London Coliseum 8%

Best Actress in a New Production of a Play
Shirley Henderson - Girl from the North Country - Old Vic 21%
Audra McDonald - Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill - Wyndham's Theatre 19%

Imelda Staunton - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Harold Pinter Theatre 19%
Rona Morison - The Diary of a Teenage Girl - Southwark Playhouse 15%
Tanya Moodie - Trouble in Mind - Ustinov Studio, Bath 13%
Maxine Peake - A Streetcar Named Desire - Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester 13%

Best Choreography of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Randy Skinner - 42nd Street - Theatre Royal Drury Lane 26%
Lee Proud - Rent - UK Tour 25%
Tom Jackson Greaves - Fiddler on the Roof - Liverpool Everyman Theatre 15%
Aletta Collins - Sweet Charity - Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester 14%
Rebecca Howell - She Loves Me - Menier Chocolate Factory 10%
Drew McOnie - On the Town - Regent's Park Open Air Theatre 9%

Best Costume Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Vicki Mortimer - Follies - National Theatre 26%
Gregg Barnes - Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 22%
Hannah Clark - Queen Anne - Theatre Royal Haymarket 17%
Roger Kirk - 42nd Street - Theatre Royal Drury Lane 15%
Gary McCann - La Cage Aux Folles - UK Tour 11%
Peter McKintosh - On the Town - Regent's Park Open Air Theatre 9%

Best Direction of a New Production of a Musical
Christopher Wheeldon - An American in Paris - Dominion Theatre 21%
Jonathan Butterell - Everybody's Talking About Jamie - Sheffield Crucible 19%
Casey Nicholaw - Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 19%
Dominic Cooke - Follies - National Theatre 17%
Daniel Evans - Fiddler on the Roof - Chichester Theatre Festival 13%
Matthew White - She Loves Me - Menier Chocolate Factory 12%

Best Direction of a New Production of a Play
Sam Mendes - The Ferryman - Gielgud Theatre 23%
Katie Mitchell - Anatomy of a Suicide - Royal Court 21%
Polly Findlay - Ghosts - HOME, Manchester 17%
Maria Aberg - Doctor Faustus - Swan Theatre 16%
Ned Bennett - An Octoroon - Orange Tree Theatre 15%
Patrick Marber - Travesties - Apollo Theatre 9%

Best Lighting Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Natasha Katz - An American In Paris - Dominion Theatre 28%
Paule Constable - Angels in America - National Theatre 26%
Mark Henderson - Girl from the North Country - Old Vic 16%
David Hersey - Fiddler on the Roof - Chichester Festival Theatre 16%
Oliver Fenwick - Right Now - Ustinov Studio, Bath 9%
Jackie Shemesh - Mary Stuart - Almeida Theatre 6%

Best Long-running West End Show
Wicked - Apollo Victoria Theatre 25%
Les Misérables - Queen's Theatre 25%
The Phantom of the Opera - Her Majesty's Theatre 15%
Matilda - Cambridge Theatre 14%
Kinky Boots - Adelphi Theatre 13%
Mamma Mia! - Novello Theatre 8%

Best Long-running West End Show Performer (Female)
Rakie Ayola - Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - Palace Theatre 22%
Alice Fearn - Wicked - Apollo Victoria Theatre 20%
Celinde Schoenmaker - The Phantom of the Opera - Her Majesty's Theatre 19%
Leanne Robinson - The Book of Mormon - Prince of Wales Theatre 14%
Carley Stenson - Les Misérables - Queen's Theatre 14%
Verity Rushworth - Kinky Boots - Adelphi Theatre 10%

Best Long-running West End Show Performer (Male)
Killian Donnelly - Les Misérables - Queen's Theatre 23%
Samuel Blenkin - Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - Palace Theatre 21%
Ben Forster - The Phantom of the Opera - Her Majesty's Theatre 21%
Matthew Croke - Aladdin - Prince Edward Theatre 12%
KJ Hippensteel - The Book of Mormon - Prince of Wales Theatre 12%
Nick Afoa - The Lion King - Lyceum Theatre 10%

Best New Production of a Musical
Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 22%
An American in Paris - Dominion Theatre 19%
Follies - National Theatre 19%
42nd Street - Theatre Royal Drury Lane 16%
Bat Out of Hell - London Coliseum 15%
Caroline, Or Change - Chichester Festival Theatre 10%

Best New Production of a Play
Angels in America - National Theatre 25%
The Ferryman - Gielgud Theatre 25%
Oil - Almeida Theatre 17%
Late Company - Finborough Theatre 14%
The Children - Royal Court 10%
Donmar Shakespeare Trilogy - King's Cross Theatre 9%

Best New Regional or Touring Production
The Addams Family - UK Tour 27%
Rent - UK Tour 25%
The Grinning Man - Bristol Old Vic 14%
Miss Saigon - UK Tour 12%
North by Northwest - Theatre Royal Bath 12%
Tommy - UK Tour 10%

Best Performance By An Understudy/Alternate in Any Play or Musical
Shaq Taylor - Les Misérables - Queen's Theatre 22%
Marisha Wallace - Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 21%
Christina Modestou - Rent - UK Tour 20%
Jordan Fox - Kinky Boots - Adelphi Theatre 14%
Caroline Deverill - Mamma Mia! - Novello Theatre 13%
Jamie Birkett - The Play That Goes Wrong - Duchess Theatre 10%

Best Set Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Bunny Christie - Ink - Almeida Theatre 27%
Bob Crowley - An American in Paris - Dominion Theatre 25%
Jan Versweyveld - Lazarus - King's Cross Theatre 20%
Frankie Bradshaw - Orca - Southwark Playhouse 11%
Jenny Melville and Lysander Ashton - City of Glass - Lyric Hammersmith/HOME, Manchester 11%
Alex Lowde - Pygmalion - West Yorkshire Playhouse 7%

Best Sound Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Gareth Owen - Bat Out of Hell - London Coliseum 33%
Tony Gayle - Lazarus - King's Cross Theatre 23%
Pete Malkin - The Kid Stays in the Picture - Royal Court 15%
Tom Gibbons - The Red Barn - National Theatre 10%
Ben and Max Ringham - Pygmalion - West Yorkshire Playhouse 10%
Adam Cork - Travesties - Apollo Theatre 9%

Best Supporting Actor in a New Production of a Musical
Layton Williams - Rent - UK Tour 26%
Adam J. Barnard - Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 24%
Cornell S. John - The Life - Southwark Playhouse 15%
Haydn Oakley - An American in Paris - Dominion Theatre 15%
Dex Lee - The Wild Party - The Other Palace 10%
Ray Quinn - The Wedding Singer - UK Tour 9%

Best Supporting Actor in a New Production of a Play
Colm Meaney - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - Apollo Theatre 23%
Philip Arditti - Oslo - National Theatre 21%
David Haig - Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - Old Vic 17%
Bertie Carvel - Ink - Almeida Theatre 17%
Niall Ashdown - Tristan & Yseult - Shakespeare's Globe 13%
Jonathan Cullen - Trouble in Mind - Ustinov Studio, Bath 9%

Best Supporting Actress in a New Production of a Musical
Ibinabo Jack - Dreamgirls - Savoy Theatre 23%
Tracie Bennett - Follies - National Theatre 21%
Josie Walker - Everybody's Talking About Jamie - Sheffield Crucible 20%
Sophia Anne Caruso - Lazarus - King's Cross Theatre 17%
Lizzy Connolly - On the Town - Regent's Park Open Air Theatre 11%
Jennifer Saayeng - Ragtime - Charing Cross Theatre 8%

Best Supporting Actress in a New Production of a Play
Tamsin Greig - Twelfth Night - National Theatre 21%
Sheila Atim - Girl from the North Country - Old Vic 20%
Kate O'Flynn - The Glass Menagerie - Duke of York's Theatre 17%
Juliet Stevenson - Hamlet - Almeida Theatre 17%
Laura Carmichael - Apologia - Trafalgar Studios 14%
Katy Stephens - Othello - Bristol Tobacco Factory 10%

Outstanding Achievement in a New Dance Production
The Red Shoes - Matthew Bourne/New Adventures - UK Tour 27%
Casanova - Kenneth Tindall/Northern Ballet - UK Tour 26%
Blak Whyte Gray - Boy Blue Entertainment - Barbican 16%
Giselle - Akram Khan/English National Ballet - UK Tour 13%
Stepmother/Stepfather - Arthur Pita/HeadSpaceDance - UK Tour 10%
Mayerling - Royal Ballet - Royal Opera House 9%

Outstanding Achievement in a New Opera Production
The Winter's Tale - English National Opera - London Coliseum 26%
Don Giovanni - Opera Holland Park 23%
Turandot - Opera North - UK Tour 21%
Pelléas and Mélisande - Scottish Opera - Theatre Royal Glasgow 13%
L'Orfeo - English Baroque Soloists/Monteverdi Choir - Colston Hall, Bristol 8%
Khovanshchina - Welsh National Opera - Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff 8%

CLICK HERE TO VOTE!

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).


Related Articles


From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...