Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
BWW Regional Awards

First Stats Released For The BroadwayWorld Seattle Awards; Reboot Theater's CABARET Leads Best Musical

Voting ends December 31, 2022.

The first live standings have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Seattle Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

The 2022 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2022.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2022 BroadwayWorld Seattle Standings - 11/21/22

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance
Faith Bennett Russell - A NIGHT WITH THE RUSSELLS - Taproot Theatre 31%
Be Russell - A NIGHT WITH THE RUSSELLS - Taproot Theatre 11%
Karen Skrinde - ANN-MARGARITA - Egan's/Seattle Cabaret Festival 10%
Sarah Russell - A NIGHT WITH THE RUSSELLS - Taproot Theatre 10%
Sirens of Swing - CABARET SHOW - Egan's/Seattle Cabaret Festival 10%
Jonathan Betchtel - LOLA - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 9%
Tori Gresham - THE HITCHCOCK HOTEL - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 8%
Shadou Mintrone - OOH LA LA! - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 6%
Angie Louise - SOLO SHOW - Egan's/Seattle Cabaret Festival 2%
Richard Peacock - THE HITCHCOCK HOTEL - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 2%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Juel D. Lane - CHOIR BOY - 5th Avenue and ACT 17%
Elizabeth Posluns - CABARET - Reboot 14%
Pamela Turpin - 9 TO 5 - Showtunes Theatre Co. 10%
Stacey Bush - SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 8%
Philip Lacey - THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Seattle Gilbert & Sullivan 8%
Harry Turpin - HAIR - Renton civic theatre 8%
Christina Naficy - KINKY BOOTS - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 6%
Eric Clausell - A CHORUS LINE - Tacoma Little Theatre 6%
Harry Turpin - CINDERELLA - Tacoma musical playhouse 5%
Fae Pink - THE HITCHCOCK HOTEL - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 4%
Mackenzie Neusiok and Annalisa Brinchman - NICE WORK IF YOU CAN GET IT - Woodland Park Players 3%
ANNALISA BRINCHMAN - NICE WORK, IF YOU CAN GET IT - Woodland Park Players 3%
Ashley Andrews - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Paramount Theater 3%
Donna Feore - GRISWOLDS' BROADWAY VACATION - 5th Avenue Theatre 2%
Angela Rose Pierson - ALICIA IN WONDER TIERRA (OR I CAN'T EAT GOAT HEAD) - The Spartan Theatre 1%
Brenda S. Henson - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - ManeStage Theatre Company 1%
Sophia Dompier - JT: TARTUFFE IN TEXAS - The Spartan Theatre 1%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
Noel Pederson walker - HAIR - Renton civic theatre 11%
House of Daggers - CABARET - Reboot 10%
Beth Fleming - MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Players 9%
Alissa Cattabriga - TITANISH - The Habit 9%
Brynne McKeen - MAMMA MIA! - Village Theatre 8%
Laura Uyeki - SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 7%
Katrina Hess and Fantasia Rose - CABARET - Reboot Theatre Company 6%
Dawn Janow - LIZZIE BORDEN - Just Us Girls & Co. 5%
Doris Black - THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Seattle Gilbert & Sullivan 5%
Beth Flemming - THE MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Players 5%
House of Daggers; Fantasia Rose, Katrina Hess, Fantasia Rose - TWO MILE HOLLOW - Intiman 5%
Pavlina Morris - THE COMPLETE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE (ABRIDGED)[REVISED] - The Changing Scene Theatre Northwest 4%
Dawn Janow - HAY FEVER - inD Theatre 4%
Natalie Shih - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Seattle Shakespeare 3%
Jen Clemens - NICE WORK IF YOU CAN GET IT - Woodland Park Players 2%
Diane Johnston - HOLMES & WATSON - Edmonds 2%
Faye Mattingley - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE - A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Edmonds Driftwood Players 2%
Melina Boivin - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Edmonds Driftwood Players 2%
Judy Brooks - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - ManeStage Theatre Company 1%
Kim Heide - FIREDANCE - The Spartan Theatre 1%
Kim Heide - JT: TARTUFFE IN TEXAS - The Spartan Theatre 1%
Jeffery Wallace II - JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH TYA - ManeStage Theatre Company 0
Kim Heide - ALICIA IN WONDER TIERRA (OR I CAN'T EAT GOAT HEAD) - The Spartan Theatre 0

Best Dance Production
SWAN LAKE - Pacific Northwest Ballet 79%
FULL TILT 2022 - Evoke Productions 21%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Jasmine Joshua - CABARET - Reboot 18%
Faith Bennett Russell - MAMA MIA - Village theater 12%
Aaron Lamb - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - Harlequin Productions 11%
Vincent Orduna - INTO THE WOODS - Renton Civic Theatre 10%
Philip Lacey - THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Seattle Gilbert & Sullivan 6%
Kelly Kitchens - 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL - Showtunes 6%
Andrew Coopman - THE WIZARD OF - Tacoma Little Theatre 5%
Scott Nolte - SPITFIRE GRILL - Taproot Theatre 5%
Harry Turpin - CINDERELLA - Tacoma musical playhouse 4%
Jon Douglas Rake - KINKY BOOTS - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 4%
Harry Turpin - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Twelfth Night Productions 3%
Harry Turpin - HAIR - Renton civic theatre 3%
Jimmy Sheilds - IN THE HEIGHTS - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 3%
Jimmy Shields - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Village Theatre 2%
Eric Clausell - A CHORUS LINE - Tacoma Little Theatre 1%
Donna Feore - BRUCE - Seattle Rep 1%
Chris Pink - THE HITCHCOCK HOTEL - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 1%
Brenda S. Henson - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - ManeStage Theatre Company 1%
Dev Janki - SONGS FOR A NEW WORLD - Village Theatre 1%
Alicia Mendez - FIRST DATE - SecondStory Repertory 1%

Best Direction Of A Play
Jasmine Joshua - THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP - Intiman 12%
Mark Siano - TITANISH - The Habit 10%
Faith Bennett Russell - PIPELINE - Seattle Public Theater 10%
Adam Othman - THE MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Players 8%
Jamil Jude - CHOIR BOY - 5th Avenue and ACT 8%
Jennifer York - CLUE - Tacoma Little Theatre 6%
Malika Oyetimein - TEENAGE DICK - Seattle Repertory Theatre 5%
Kiefer Harrington - SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 5%
Pavlina Morris - THE COMPLETE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE (ABRIDGED)[REVISED] - The Changing Scene Theatre Northwest 4%
Shermona Mitchell - RIVERWOOD - Seattle Public Theater 4%
Melanie Gladstone - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Lakewood Playhouse 4%
Valerie Curtis-Newton - SELLING KABUL - Seattle Repertory Theatre 3%
Alicia Mendez - THE FLICK - SecondStory Repertory 3%
John Langs - SWEAT - ACT Theatre 3%
Karen Lund - SEE HOW THEY RUN - Taproot Theatre 3%
Christopher Kidder-Mostrom - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Edmonds Driftwood Players 2%
Jay Henson - ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - ManeStage Theatre Company 2%
Craig Schieber - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE - A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Edmonds Driftwood Players 1%
Rachel Rene - THE PLAY'S THE THING - Burien Actors Theatre 1%
Annie bonner - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Enoch city arts 1%
Christopher Kidder-Mostrom - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Edmonds Driftwood Players 1%
Brandon J. Simmons - THE THIN PLACE - ACT 1%
Marianne Savell - BLACK COFFEE - Taproot Theatre 1%
Charlotte Peters - WHAT WE WERE - Pony World Theatre 0%
Ashley DeMoville - FIREDANCE - The Spartan Theatre 0%

Best Ensemble Performance
THE ORIGINALS - Olympia Little Theatre 12%
CHOIR BOY - 5th Avenue and ACT 10%
TITANISH - The Habit 6%
SILENT SKY - Tacoma Little Theatre 6%
9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL - Showtunes 5%
MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Players 5%
THE LAST PLACE YOU LOOK - Jewel Box Theatre, Poulsbo 4%
TEENAGE DICK - Seattle Repertory Theatre 4%
TWELFTH NIGHT - Animal Fire Theatre 4%
THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Seattle Gilbert & Sullivan 4%
SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 3%
HEAD OVER HEELS - Lakewood Playhouse 3%
A CHORUS LINE - Tacoma Little Theatre 3%
THE MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Plyers 3%
LIZZIE - Just Us Girls & Co. 2%
BLACK COFFEE - Taproot Theatre 2%
OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Edmonds Driftwood Theater 2%
HAY FEVER - InD Theatre 2%
SWEAT - ACT Theatre 2%
CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY - Central Kitsap school district summer theater program 2%
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE (ABRIDGED)[REVISED] - The Changing Scene Theatre Northwest 1%
TWELVE ANGRY JURORS - SecondStory Rep 1%
NICE WORK - Woodland Park Players 1%
ALL TOGETHER NOW - The Admiral - Kitsap Theatre Collaboration 1%
THE HITCHCOCK HOTEL - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 1%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Andrew Smith - CHOIR BOY - 5th Avenue and ACT 12%
Olivia Burlingame - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - Harlequin Productions 11%
Gwyn Skone - THE MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Players 10%
Jacob Viramontes - HAIR - Renton civic theatre 10%
Chih-Hung Shao - SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 10%
Jon Chenalt - KINKY BOOTS - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 7%
Brian Tovar - MAMMA MIA! - Village Theatre 5%
Nic Olson - A CHORUS LINE - Tacoma Little Theatre 5%
Dani Norberg - BONESETTER'S DAUGHTER - Book-It Repertory Theatre 4%
Ranleigh Starling - RIVERWOOD - Seattle Public Theater 4%
Robert J. Aguilar - AFTERWORDS - 5th Avenue Theatre 4%
Connie Yun - THE THIN PLACE - ACT 3%
Mark Chneovick - COPENHAGEN - SecondStory Repertory 3%
Jeff Croiter - BRUCE - Seattle Rep 3%
Gwyn Skone - ALMOST MAINE - Heart Repertory Theatre 2%
Gwyne Skone - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Edmonds Driftwood Players 1%
Ira Gardner & Chris Hansen - ALICIA IN WONDER TIERRA (OR I CAN'T EAT GOAT HEAD) - The Spartan Theatre 1%
Brenda S. Henson - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - A LIVE RADIO PLAY - ManeStage Theatre Company 1%
John Bongard - FIREDANCE - The Spartan Theatre 1%
Kyler Knutson & Chris Hansen - JT: TARTUFFE IN TEXAS - The Spartan Theatre 1%
Gwyn Skone - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE - A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Edmonds Driftwood Players 1%
Geoff Korf - SELLING KABUL - Seattle Repertory Theatre 1%
Gwyne Skone - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE: THE RADIO PLAY - Edmonds Driftwood Players 0

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance
RJ Tancioco - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - 5th Avenue Theatre 27%
Chris DiStefano - LIZZIE - Just Us Girls & Co. 14%
Bernard Kwiram - THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Seattle Gilbert & Sullivan 11%
Nathan Young - 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL - Showtunes 11%
Aaron M. Davis Norman and Andrew Pang - MAMMA MIA! - Village Theatre 10%
Aaron Norman - A NIGHT WITH THE RUSSELLS - Taproot Theatre 10%
Matt Perri - AFTERWORDS - 5th Avenue Theatre 6%
Gwyn Skone - THE MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Players 6%
Daniel Schreiner - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - ManeStage Theatre Company 3%
Dahveed Bullis - FIREDANCE - The Spartan Theatre 1%

Best Musical
CABARET - Reboot Theater 15%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - 5th Avenue Theatre 12%
MAMMA MIA! - Village Theatre 10%
HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - Harlequin Productions 9%
9 TO 5 - Showtunes 8%
LIZZIE - Just Us Girls & Co. 7%
HAIR - Renton civic thaatre 6%
SOMETHING ROTTEN - Bremerton Community Theatre 6%
THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Seattle Gilbert & Sullivan 6%
KINKY BOOTS - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 5%
A CHORUS LINE - Tacoma Little Theatre 4%
THE WIZARD OF OZ - Tacoma Little Theatre 4%
ELF - Edmonds driftwood players 4%
SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES - Lakewood playhouse 2%
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - ManeStage Theatre Company 2%

Best New Play Or Musical
THE ORIGINALS - Olympia Little Theatre 21%
TITANISH - The Habit 16%
THE LAST PLACE YOU LOOK - Jewel Box Theatre, Poulsbo, WA 10%
BRUCE - Seattle Rep 9%
OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Edmonds Driftwood Players 8%
AND SO THAT HAPPENED... - 5th Avenue Theatre 7%
RIVERWOOD - Langston Hughes 7%
SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 7%
BONESETTER'S DAUGHTER - Book-It Theatre 6%
EASTBOUND - Village Theatre 3%
ROBIN HOOD - A COMEDY IN SHERWOOD FOREST - ManeStage Theatre Company 3%
AFTERWORDS - The 5th Avenue 2%
HOTTER THAN EGYPT - ACT 1%
JT: TARTUFFE IN TEXAS - The Spartan Theatre 1%

Best Performer In A Musical
Juniper Apollo Johns - CABARET - Reboot Theater Company 15%
Sarah Russell - 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL - Showtunes 13%
Porscha Shaw - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - 5th Avenue Theatre 11%
Adam Rennie - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - Harlequin Productions 9%
Chandler Thomas - KINKY BOOTS - Tacoma Musical playhouse 7%
Alexandria J Henderson - LADY DAY AT EMERSON'S BAR & GRILL - Harlequin Productions 6%
Lisa Estridge - MAMMA MIA! - Village Theatre 6%
Jim Farmer - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Bremerton Community Theatre 6%
Nathanael Fleming - THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Seattle G&S 5%
Rachel Noll James - LIZZIE - Just Us Girls & Co. 4%
Whitney Shafer - A CHORUS LINE - Tacoma Little Theatre 3%
Charles Simmons - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Village Theatre 3%
Brittney Ogren - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - ManeStage Theatre Company 3%
Jenna Rubaii - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Paramount Theater 2%
Felicia Loud - HERE THERE BE DRAGONS - ArtsWest 2%
Dawn Padula - THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Seattle G&S 2%
Antonio D. Mitchell - THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Seattle G&S 1%
Anna Galavis - THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Seattle G&S 1%
Jane frandsen - CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY - Central Kitsap school district summer theater program 1%
Jon Hacker - JERSEY BOYS - 5th Avenue Theater 0
Keven Snyder - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - ManeStage Theatre Company 0

Best Performer In A Play
Helen Roundhill - THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP - Intiman 10%
Christina Williams - OUTSIDE MULLINGAR - SecondStory Rep 10%
Hillary Lucero - THE ORIGINALS - Olympia Little Theatre 9%
Nicholas Japaul Bernard - CHOIR BOY - 5th Avenue and ACT 6%
Kim Hart - THE LAST PLACE YOU LOOK - Jewel Box Theatre, Poulsbo 5%
Tessa James - THE MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Players 5%
Jessica Robins - SILENT SKY - Tacoma Little Theatre 4%
Anna Lund (Caitlin O'Hare) - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Edmonds Driftwood Players 4%
Justine Stillwell - TITANISH - The Habit 4%
Dedra D. Woods - PIPELINE - Seattle Public Theater 4%
Jesse Calixto - THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP - Intiman 3%
Kooper Campbell - TITANISH - The Habit 3%
Kristine Ota - SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 3%
Molly Hall - HAY FEVER - InD Theatre 3%
Drew Doyle - TWELFTH NIGHT - Animal Fire Theatre 2%
Bryce Smith - THE MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Players 2%
Deya Osburn - SILENT SKY - Tacoma Little Theatre 2%
Jenn Zukowski - TWELFTH NIGHT - Animal Fire 2%
MacGregor Arney - TEENAGE DICK - Seattle Repertory Theatre 2%
Simone Jolly - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Lakewood Playhouse 2%
Faith Young - ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - ManeStage Theatre Company 1%
Alyssa Hersey - THE COMPLETE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE (ABRIDGED)[REVISED] - The Changing Scene Theatre Northwest 1%
Tre Scott - PIPELINE - Seattle Public Theater 1%
AnaMaria Guerzon - GOD SAID THIS - Dukesbay Productions 1%
Amy Curley Gentry - THE CAKE - As If Theatre 1%

Best Play
CHOIR BOY - ACT Theatre 16%
TWELFTH NIGHT - Animal Fire Theatre 8%
TITANISH - The Habit 8%
CLUE - Tacoma Little Theatre 7%
THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP - Intiman 6%
MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Players 6%
TEENAGE DICK - Seattle Repertory Theatre 5%
HAY FEVER - InD Theatre 5%
THE ONE ACT THAT GOES WRONG - Theatre Artists Olympia 4%
SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 4%
PIPELINE - Seattle Public Theater 4%
A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Seattle ACT 3%
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE (ABRIDGED)[REVISED] - The Changing Scene Theatre Northwest 3%
THE MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Players 3%
THE FOREIGNER - As If Theatre 3%
OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Edmonds Driftwood Players 3%
SWEAT - ACT Theatre 2%
THE CAKE - As If Theatre 2%
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Seattle Shakespeare 1%
IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE - A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Edmonds Driftwood Players 1%
COPENHAGEN - SecondStory Repertory 1%
HOLMES & WATSON - Edmonds Driftwood Theatre 1%
RIVERWOOD - Seattle Public Theater 1%
GHOSTS - Seattle Rep 1%
FIREDANCE - The Spartan Theatre 1%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Sarah Kessler - THE MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Players 11%
Jen York - SILENT SKY - Tacoma Little Theatre 10%
Ron Darling - TITANISH - The Habit 10%
Dennis kuntz - IN THE HEIGHTS - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 8%
Carey Wong - AFTERWORDS - 5th Avenue Theatre 7%
Jyles Rodgers - CABARET - Reboot Theatre Company 7%
Mark Chenovick - FIRST DATE - SecondStory Repertory 7%
Chris Parker - SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 5%
Mark Lund - BLACK COFFEE - Taproot Theater 5%
TWO MILE HOLLOW - Intiman 5%
Blake York - CLUE - Tacoma Little Theatre 5%
Jason Sherwood - BRUCE - Seattle Rep 5%
Lex Marco - RIVERWOOD - Seattle Public Theater 3%
Abigail Maxey - NICE WORK, IF YOU CAN GET IT - Woodland Park Players 3%
Sarah Kessler - THE CAKE - As If Theatre Company 3%
Matthew Smucker - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Seattle Shakespeare 3%
L.B. Morse - SWEAT - ACT Theatre 3%
Jay Henson - ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - ManeStage Theatre Company 1%
Chris Hansen - JT: TARTUFFE IN TEXAS - The Spartan Theatre 1%
Chris Hansen - FIREDANCE - The Spartan Theatre 1%
Ira Gardner - ALICIA IN WONDER TIERRA (OR I CAN'T EAT GOAT HEAD) - The Spartan Theatre 0

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Sandra Huezo-Menjiver - CABARET - Reboot Theatre Company 20%
Evan Mosher - PIPELINE - Seattle Public Theater 18%
Brian Hsieh - BRUCE - Seattle Rep 9%
Josh Valdez - SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 9%
Brian Fletcher - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Edmonds Driftwood Players 8%
Brian Fletcher - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE - A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Edmonds Driftwood Players 7%
Sandra Huezo-Menjivar - HERE THERE BE DRAGONS - ArtsWest 7%
Matthew Starritt and Erin Bednarz - THE THIN PLACE - ACT 6%
Rex Waters - NICE WORK IF YOU CAN GET IT - Woodland Park Players 6%
Jay Henson - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - ManeStage Theatre Company 4%
Victor Deiorio - FANNIE - Seattle Repertory Theatre 4%
Kemuel DeMoville - FIREDANCE - The Spartan Theatre 2%
Ira Gardner & Ashley DeMoville - ALICIA IN WONDER TIERRA (OR I CAN'T EAT GOAT HEAD) - The Spartan Theatre 0
Malee Ikahihifo - JT: TARTUFFE IN TEXAS - The Spartan Theatre 0

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Ellen Dessler Smith - CABARET - Reboot Theatre Company 12%
Alexei Cifrese - CABERET - Reboot theatre 11%
Trina Mills - MAMMA MIA! - Village Theatre 9%
Arika Matoba - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Village Theatre 8%
Nicholas Bernard - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - 5th Avenue Theatre 7%
Marlette Buchanan - SPITFIRE GRILL - Taproot Theatre 6%
Matthew Posner - 9 TO 5 - Showtunes Theatre Co. 6%
Jaysen Wright - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - 5th Avenue 6%
Jessica Low - LIZZIE BORDEN - Us Girls & Co. 6%
Katelynn Carlson - INTO THE WOODS - Red Curtain Foundation 5%
Kooper Campbell - INTO THE WOODS - Renton Civic Theatre 5%
John David Scott - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - 5th Avenue Theatre 4%
Karen Skrinde - 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL - Showtunes 4%
Sarah Parker - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Paramount Theater 4%
Nathaniel Tenenbaum - MAMMA MIA! - Village Theatre 3%
Daisy Nau - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - ManeStage Theatre Company 2%
Matt Dela Cruz - FIRST DATE - SecondStory Repertory 2%
Peter Czark - NICE WORK IF YOU CAN GET IT - Woodland Park Players 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Rachel Permann - SILENT SKY - Tacoma Little Theatre 8%
Amanda Robinson - THE ORIGINALS - Olympia Little Theatre 8%
Oliver Rowland-Jones - THE MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Players 8%
Brandon Felker - TITANISH - The Habit 6%
Eric Hartley - OUTSIDE MULLINGAR - SecondStory Rep 6%
Andrew Creech - PIPELINE - Langston Hughes 5%
Riley O'Neill - THE ORIGINALS - Olympia Little Theatre 5%
Stacy Hart - OUTSIDE MULLINGAR - SecondStory Repertory 5%
Anne Allgood - SWEAT - ACT Theatre 4%
Van Lang Pham - SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 4%
Talia Carver - THE ORIGINALS - Olympia Little Theatre 4%
Erika Vetter - TEENAGE DICK - Seattle Repertory Theatre 4%
KE Jenkins - TWELFTH NIGHT - Animal Fire 2%
Shanna Allman - SEE HOW THEY RUN - Taproot Theatre 2%
Ingrid Sanai Buron - THE MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Players 2%
Meme García - TEENAGE DICK - Seattle Repertory Theatre 2%
Shane Regan - FAUX SHEAU - Ghost Productions 2%
Aaron Jin - SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 2%
Michael Monicatti - TEENAGE DICK - Seattle Repertory Theatre 2%
Claire Marx - BLACK COFFEE - Taproot Theatre 2%
Brandon JonesMooney - RIVERWOOD - Seattle Public Theater 2%
Julie Briskman - THE THIN PLACE - ACT 1%
Holly Madland - THE GLASS MENAGERIE - Original Theatre Black Dog 1%
Cheryl Olson - ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - ManeStage Theatre Company 1%
Jacob Tice - GOD SAID THIS - Dukesbay Productions 1%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production
NEWSIES - Village KidStage 29%
THE WATSONS GO TO BIRMINGHAM--1963 - Seattle Children's Theatre 28%
JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH TYA - ManeStage Theatre Company 13%
NEWSIES - Lakewood Institute of Theater 13%
SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS - Shorecrest Drama 13%
ALICIA IN WONDER TIERRA (OR I CAN'T EAT GOAT HEAD) - The Spartan Theatre 5%

Favorite Local Theatre
Reboot Theater 12%
Driftwood 11%
SecondStory Repertory 8%
Animal Fire Theatre 8%
ACT 7%
Taproot Theatre 7%
Harlequin Productions 7%
Seattle Rep 5%
Bremerton community theater 4%
Pork Filled Productions 4%
Lakewood PLayhouse 4%
Intiman 3%
Dacha Theatre 3%
The Williams Project 3%
Can Can Culinary Cabaret 2%
Showtunes 2%
ArtsWest 2%
Centerstage 2%
As If Theatre 2%
The Changing Scene Theatre Northwest 1%
Heart Repertory 1%
Langston Hughes 1%
ManeStage Theatre Company 0%
Lowbrow Opera Collective 0
Burien Actors Theatre 0



Related Stories

From This Author - BWW Staff


BALD SISTERS & More Lead Chicago's Holiday Top PicksBALD SISTERS & More Lead Chicago's Holiday Top Picks
November 21, 2022

Chicago is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. Check out our top Holiday picks for the 2022 holiday season!

Ford's A CHRISTMAS CAROL & More Lead Washington DC's Holiday Top PicksFord's A CHRISTMAS CAROL & More Lead Washington DC's Holiday Top Picks
November 21, 2022

Washington, DC is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. Coming up in September are The Color Purple, No Place To Go, Shear Madness and more!

First Stats Released For The BroadwayWorld Anchorage Awards; Mad Myrna's ROCKY HORROR Leads Best MusicalFirst Stats Released For The BroadwayWorld Anchorage Awards; Mad Myrna's ROCKY HORROR Leads Best Musical
November 21, 2022

The first live standings have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Anchorage Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

First Stats Released For The BroadwayWorld Arkansas Awards; Argenta's MEMPHIS Leads Best MusicalFirst Stats Released For The BroadwayWorld Arkansas Awards; Argenta's MEMPHIS Leads Best Musical
November 21, 2022

The first live standings have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Arkansas Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

First Stats Released For The BroadwayWorld Atlanta Awards; City Springs' WEST SIDE STORY Leads Best MusicalFirst Stats Released For The BroadwayWorld Atlanta Awards; City Springs' WEST SIDE STORY Leads Best Musical
November 21, 2022

The first live standings have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Atlanta Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.