Peggy Pope
Latest News on Peggy Pope:
STAGE CREDITS
Movies
Made for Each Other
[ 1971 ] Group Member
[ 1971 ] Group Member
Hail
[ 1972 ] Sister Veronica
[ 1972 ] Sister Veronica
Dragonfly
[ 1976 ] Luncheonette Lady
[ 1976 ] Luncheonette Lady
9 to 5
[ 1980 ] Margaret
[ 1980 ] Margaret
All Night Long
[ 1981 ] Waitress
[ 1981 ] Waitress
The Last Starfighter
[ 1984 ] Elvira
[ 1984 ] Elvira
Once Bitten
[ 1985 ] Mrs. Kendall
[ 1985 ] Mrs. Kendall
Curfew
[ 1989 ] Mrs. Alva
[ 1989 ] Mrs. Alva
Another Time, Another Place
[ 1992 ] Shrew
[ 1992 ] Shrew
The Substitute
[ 1996 ] Anna Dillon
[ 1996 ] Anna Dillon
Went to Coney Island on a Mission from God... Be Back by Five
[ 1998 ] Mrs. Bernstein
[ 1998 ] Mrs. Bernstein
Four Lane Highway
[ 2005 ] Waitress
[ 2005 ] Waitress
College Road Trip
[ 2008 ] Old Woman #1
[ 2008 ] Old Woman #1
Choke
[ 2008 ] Sister Angela
[ 2008 ] Sister Angela
Ass Backwards
[ 2013 ] Brian's Mom
[ 2013 ] Brian's Mom
TV Shows
Eight Is Enough
Rowena
Rowena
Hart to Hart
Chambermaid, Annette
Chambermaid, Annette
Night Court
Mother, Anita
Mother, Anita
Sisters
Mrs. Frawley, Mrs. Winfield
Mrs. Frawley, Mrs. Winfield
Soap
Mrs. David
Mrs. David
Awards and Nominations
winner
Obie Awards - 1968 - Performance
Peggy PopeMaaamama
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
How many Broadway shows has Peggy Pope been in?
Peggy Pope has appeared on Broadway in 7 shows.
How many West End shows has Peggy Pope been in?
Peggy Pope has not appeared in the West End.
What awards has Peggy Pope been nominated for?
and Performance (Obie Awards) for Maaamama.
What awards has Peggy Pope won?
Peggy Pope has won several prestigious awards, including the 1976 Best Featured Actress in a Musical Tony Award for her role in On the Twentieth Century. She was also nominated for a 1981 Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for her work in the television series Bizarre. Additionally, Peggy Pope received a nomination for a Daytime Emmy Award in 1988 for Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program for her role in the animated series The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh.