BWW Regional Awards

Vote For The 2018 BroadwayWorld Orlando Awards; Theatre West End's THE COLOR PURPLE Leads Best Musical!

Voting continues for the 2018 BroadwayWorld Orlando Awards, brought to you by BroadwayHD! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

Regional productions, touring shows, and more are all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2017 through September 30, 2018. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2018.

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends. Here are the current standings for Orlando:

Best Choreography (Non-Professional)
Kim Ball - FOOTLOOSE - St. Luke's 15%
Sterling Lovett - EL WIZ - Orlando Fringe 13%
Luke Atkison - NEWSIES - Titusville Playhouse 9%

Best Choreography (Professional)
Kim Ball - IN THE HEIGHTS - Orlando Shakes 26%
Tom Vazzana - GYPSY - Garden Theatre 9%
Denise Ahert & Rob Winn Anderson - XANADU - Garden Theatre 9%

Best Costume Design (Non-Professional)
Niko Stamos - NEWSIES - Titusville Playhouse 17%
Lauren Morrison - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 15%
Tamara Marke-Lares - JEKYLL AND HYDE - Athens Theatre 14%

Best Costume Design (Professional)
Lisa Justice - THE COLOR PURPLE - Theater West End 17%
Christopher Vergara - IN THE HEIGHTS - Orlando Shakes 15%
AJ Garcia - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Garden Theatre 13%

Best Direction of a Musical (Non-Professional)
Paul Castaneda - EL WIZ - Orlando Fringe 10%
Steve MacKinnon - FOOTLOOSE - St Luke's 9%
Rob A. Lott - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAMA - Central Florida Community Arts 7%

Best Direction of a Musical (Professional)
Derek Critzer & Felichia Chivaughn - THE COLOR PURPLE - Theater West End 22%
Nick DeGruccio - IN THE HEIGHTS - Orlando Shakes 16%
Tom Vazanna - GYPSY - Garden Theatre 7%

Best Direction of a Play (Non-Professional)
Marco DiGeorge - ORPHANS - theatre on the edge 9%
Brandy Eleazer - PETER & THE STARCATCHER - Osceola Arts 9%
Mark Hartfield - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Polk State Theatre 8%

Best Direction of a Play (Professional)
Aradhana Tiwair - A TENNESSEE WALK - Garden Theatre 19%
Frank Ramirez - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Athens Theatre 10%
Jeff Revels - JUNIE B. JONES IS NOT A CROOK - Orlando Repertory Theatre 7%

Best Ensemble (Non-Professional)
THE COLOR PURPLE - Theatre West End 16%
FOOTLOOSE - St. Luke's 6%
EL WIZ - Orlando Fringe Festival 6%

Best Lead Actor in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Spencer Morrow - FOOTLOOSE - St Luke's 10%
Cameron Hale Elliott - NEWSIES - Titusville Playhouse 9%
Ian Patrick Gibb - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Central Florida Community Arts 9%

Best Lead Actor in a Musical (Professional)
Dante J.L. Murray - THE COLOR PURPLE - Theater West End 17%
Ernie Pruneda - IN THE HEIGHTS - Orlando Shakes 9%
Trevor Southworth - JEKYLL AND HYDE - Athens Theatre 9%

Best Lead Actor in a Play (Non-Professional)
Celestino De Cicco - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Osceola arts 12%
Arius West - AN OCTOROON - Theatre UCF 10%
Adam Minossora - ORPHANS - Theater On The Edge 10%

Best Lead Actor in a Play (Professional)
Johnathan Lee Iverson - A TENNESSEE WALK - Garden Theater 19%
Stephen Lima - THE ODD COUPLE - Garden Theatre 9%
Steven Lane - HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES - OST 8%

Best Lead Actress in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Lis Burns - MARY POPPINS - Lakeland Community Theatre 9%
Sarah Mills - NEWSIES - Titusville Playhouse 8%
Crystal Lizardo - EL WIZ - Orlando Fringe 8%

Best Lead Actress in a Musical (Professional)
Amitria Fanae - THE COLOR PURPLE - Theatre West End 15%
Andrea Canny - GYPSY - Garden Theatre 10%
Iliana Garcia - IN THE HEIGHTS - Orlando Shakes 9%

Best Lead Actress in a Play (Non-Professional)
Raina Danielle Grabowski - THE MIRACLE WORKER - Valencia College Theater 10%
Natalie Bulajic - GIDIONS KNOT - theatre on the edge 7%
Reva Stover - AN OCTOROON - UCF 7%

Best Lead Actress in a Play (Professional)
Kayleigh Mollycheck - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Athens Theatre 13%
Ryleigh Lawton - A TENNESSEE WALK - Garden Theatre 11%
Susan Maris - SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE - Orlando Shakes 10%

Best Lighting Design (Professional)
Bert Scott - IN THE HEIGHTS - Orlando Shakes 27%
Joseph Oshry - JEKYLL AND HYDE - Athens Theatre 13%
Alyx Jacobs - GYPSY - Garden Theatre 10%

Best Music Direction (Non-Professional)
Juan Cantu - EL WIZ - Orlando Fringe 17%
Jacob Haines - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Central Florida Community Arts 10%
Chris Endsley - OF THEE IF SING - Theatre UCF 8%

Best Music Direction (Professional)
Josh Ceballos - IN THE HEIGHTS - Orlando Shakes 21%
David Foust - THE COLOR PURPLE - Theater West End 20%
Steve MacKinnon - ANNIE - Garden Theatre 6%

Best Musical (Non-Professional)
EL WIZ - Orlando Fringe 11%
FOOTLOOSE - St. Lukes United Methodist Church 8%
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Central Florida Community Arts 7%

Best Musical (Professional)
THE COLOR PURPLE - Theatre West End 23%
IN THE HEIGHTS - Orlando Shakes 19%
GYPSY - Garden Theatre 8%

Best Play (Non-Professional)
ORPHANS - Theater On The Edge 11%
FOR LOVE, SIR - Orlando Fringe 7%
THE MIRACLE WORKER - Valencia College Theater 7%

Best Play (Professional)
A TENNESSEE WALK - Garden Theater 22%
JUNIE B. JONES IS NOT A CROOK - Orlando Repertory Theatre 7%
SHAKESPEARE'S GHOSTBUSTERS - Orlando Fringe Festival 7%

Best Set Design (Non-Professional)
Cliff Price - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COU SPELLING BEE - Encore! Performing Arts 15%
Jamaal Solomon - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 11%
Samantha DiGeorge - ORPHANS - Theater On The Edge 11%

Best Set Design (Professional)
Derek Critzer & Quinn Roberts - THE COLOR PURPLE - Theater West End 22%
Jim Hunter - IN THE HEIGHTS - Orlando Shakes 19%
Tori Oakes - JEKYLL & HYDE - Athens Theatre 11%

Best Sound Design (Professional)
Anthony Narcisco - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Garden Theatre 15%
Aradhana Tiwari - A TENNESSEE WALK - Garden Theatre 14%
Jack Audet - XANADU - Garden Theatre 12%

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical (Professional)
Terrence Jamison - THE COLOR PURPLE - Theater West End 21%
Zach Infante - IN THE HEIGHTS - Orlando Shakes 16%
Juan Cantu - IN THE HEIGHTS - Orlando Shakes 7%

Best Supporting Actor in a Play (Professional)
Zack Roundy - ORPHANS - Theater On The Edge 11%
Nathan Brown - ANNIE - Moonlight Players 9%
Timmy Walczak - A TENNESSEE WALK - Garden Theatre 8%

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical (Professional)
Alina Alcantara - IN THE HEIGHTS - Orlando Shakes 14%
Cami Miller - ANNIE - Garden Theatre 10%
Melissa Vasquez - THE COLOR PURPLE - Theater West End 9%

Best Supporting Actress in a Play (Professional)
Taylor Anderson - A TENNESSEE WALK - Garden Theater 21%
Elaitheia Quinn - PROOF - Theater On The Edge 18%
Jolie Hart - SHAKESPEARE'S GHOSTBUSTERS - Orlando Fringe Festival 12%

Best World Premiere Production
A TENNESSEE WALK - Garden Theater 23%
EL WIZ - Orlando Fringe Festival 15%
FUCKBOYS - Infinity Productions 8%

Give the gift of Broadway to your friends and loved ones this holiday season with BroadwayHD! The revolutionary streaming platform offers subscribers unlimited on-demand access to over 250+ Broadway & West End productions, concerts and one-of-a-kind specials. From Cats to Cirque du Soleil, Gypsy and PUFFS, there is something for every theatre lover to enjoy. Watch your favourites over and over again from the comfort of your own couch. For more information on Broadway anytime, anywhere, head over to BroadwayHD.com

Vote For The 2018 BroadwayWorld Orlando Awards; Theatre West End's THE COLOR PURPLE Leads Best Musical!

Related Articles






From This Author BWW Staff

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE