Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

2015 BroadwayWorld Orlando Awards Update 11/27 - Rob Mobley, Daniel Cooksley Lead!

Voting has opened for the 2015 BroadwayWorld Orlando Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2014 and September 2015. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Orlando! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Orlando:

Best Choreography (Non-Professional)
Spencer Morrow - The Music Man - St. Luke's United Methodist Church 22%
Sterling Lovett - The Little Mermaid - Titusville Playhouse 18%
Gene Bastarache - Shrek the Musical - Theatre Winter Haven 17%

Best Choreography (Professional)
Blue Star - Heathers: The Musical - Dr. Phillips Center 27%
Billy Sprague Jr. - Spamalot - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 27%
Carol Cudjoe - Peter Pan - Garden Theatre 20%

Best Costume Design (Non-Professional)
A.J. Garcia - The Music Man - St. Luke's United Methodist Church 35%
Katy Ball - The Producers - Titusville Playhouse 16%
Daniel M. Jones - The Importance of Being Earnest - Theatre UCF 16%

Best Costume Design (Professional)
Kyla Swanberg - Heathers: The Musical - Gen Y Productions | The Dr. Phillips Center 34%
Winfield Murdock - Peter Pan - Garden Theatre 28%
Lisa Zinni - Henry V - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 14%

Best Direction of a Musical (Non-Professional)
Paul Castaneda - In The Heights - Greater Orlando Actors Theatre 27%
Steve MacKinnon - The Music Man - St. Luke's United Methodist Church 27%
Katrina Ploof - Shrek the Musical - Theatre Winter Haven 17%

Best Direction of a Musical (Professional)
Kenny Howard - Heathers: The Musical - Gen Y Productions | The Dr. Phillips Center 29%
Karen Rugerio - Peter Pan - Garden Theatre 27%
Rob Winn Anderson - La Cage Aux Folles - Garden Theatre 24%

Best Direction of a Play (Non-Professional)
Adam McCabe - Anne Frankenstein - Effrayant Productions| Orlando Fringe 24%
Mark Routhier - The Importance of Being Earnest - Theatre UCF 19%
Kate Ingram - Arcadia - Theatre UCF 16%

Best Direction of a Play (Professional)
Kenny Howard - The Flick - Gen Y Productions | The Dr. Phillips Center 26%
Jim Helsinger - Henry V - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 21%
Beth Marshall - Doubt, A Parable - Beth Marshall Presents | Garden Theatre 16%

Best Ensemble (Non-Professional)
In The Heights - Greater Orlando Actors Theatre 31%
The Music Man - St. Luke's United Methodist Church 25%
Shrek the Musical - Theatre Winter Haven 17%

Best Lead Actor in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Freddy Ruiz - In the Heights - Greater Orlando Actors Theatre 37%
Sage Starkey - The Music Man - St. Luke's United Methodist Church 27%
Matt Stevens - Shrek the Musical - Theatre Winter Haven 15%

Best Lead Actor in a Musical (Professional)
Brady Foley and Griffin Bunch - Peter Pan - Garden Theatre 32%
Davis Gaines - Spamalot - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 30%
Matthew Arter - La Cage Aux Folles - Garden Theatre 20%

Best Lead Actor in a Play (Non-Professional)
Rob Mobley - Anne Frankenstein - Effrayant Productions| Orlando Fringe 33%
Salvatore Vieira - (a love story) - Theatre UCF 17%
Trevor Starr - The Importance of Being Earnest - Theatre UCF 17%

Best Lead Actor in a Play (Professional)
Daniel Cooksley - The Flick - Gen Y Productions | The Dr. Phillips Center 27%
Warren Kelley - To Kill a Mockingbird - Orlando Shakespeare Theatre 21%
Alexander Mrazek - Boeing Boeing - Garden Theatre 20%

Best Lead Actress in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Ana Bateman - In the Heights - Greater Orlando Actors Theatre 24%
Shannon Bilo - The Music Man - St. Luke's United Methodist Church 22%
Melissa Whitworth - Shrek the Musical - Theatre Winter Haven 20%

Best Lead Actress in a Musical (Professional)
Nicole Visco - Heathers: The Musical - Gen Y Productions | The Dr. Phillips Center 50%
Blue Star - Cabaret - Gen Y Productions | The Abbey 22%
Caitlin Doak - The Marvellous Wonderettes - Winter Park Playhouse 14%

Best Lead Actress in a Play (Non-Professional)
Amanda Tavarez - The Importance of Being Earnest - Theatre UCF 22%
Lauren Culver - Anne Frankenstein - Effrayant Productions| Orlando Fringe 20%
Rachel Comeau - Machinal - Rollins College | Annie Russell Theatre 20%

Best Lead Actress in a Play (Professional)
Sofia Deler - The Borrowers - Orlando Rep 31%
Jessica Grossman - The Flick - Gen Y Productions | The Dr. Phillips Center 23%
Ginger Lee Mcdermott - Doubt, A Parable - Beth Marshall Presents | Garden Theatre 15%

Best Music Direction (Non-Professional)
Juan Cantu - In The Heights - Greater Orlando Actors Theatre 28%
Philip King - Shrek the Musical - Theatre Winter Haven 22%
Tara Snyder - Nine - Theatre UCF 17%

Best Music Direction (Professional)
Steve MacKinnon - Spamalot - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 43%
Bert Rodriguez and John B. deHaas - Heathers: The Musical - Gen Y Productions | The Dr. Phillips Center 25%
Chris Endsley - La Cage aux Folles - Garden Theatre 20%

Best Musical (Non-Professional)
In The Heights - Greater Orlando Actors Theatre 27%
The Music Man - St. Luke's United Methodist Church 20%
Shrek the Musical - Theatre Winter Haven 18%

Best Musical (Professional)
Heathers: The Musical - Gen Y Productions | The Dr. Phillips Center 38%
Peter Pan - Garden Theatre 28%
La Cage aux Folles - Garden Theatre 22%

Best Play (Non-Professional)
Anne Frankenstein - Effrayant Productions| Orlando Fringe 27%
The Importance of Being Earnest - Theatre UCF 20%
Machinal - Rollins College | Annie Russell Theatre 14%

Best Play (Professional)
The Flick - Gen Y Productions | The Dr. Phillips Center 24%
Boeing Boeing - Garden Theatre 23%
Henry V - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 17%

Best Set Design (Non-Professional)
Alan Reynolds - Shrek the Musical - Theatre Winter Haven 26%
Jay Bleakney - The Little Mermaid - Titusville Playhouse 22%
Vandy Wood - The Importance of Being Earnest - Theatre UCF 15%

Best Set Design (Professional)
Amber Larkin - Peter Pan - Garden Theatre 27%
Bonnie Sprung - The Flick - Gen Y Productions | The Dr. Phillips Center 27%
Tom Manigeri - Heathers: The Musical - Gen Y Productions | The Dr. Phillips Center 21%

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical (Professional)
Chris Crawford - Spamalot - Orlando Shakespeare Theatre 27%
Rob Ward - La Cage aux Folles - Garden Theatre 25%
Alex Mrazek - Heathers: The Musical - Gen Y Productions | The Dr. Phillips Center 22%

Best Supporting Actor in a Play (Professional)
Josh Lefkowitz - To Kill a Mockingbird - Orlando Shakes 35%
Rashad Guy - The Merry Wives of Windsor - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 18%
Barry White - Hoodies - Beth Marshall Presents 15%

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical (Professional)
Jillian Gizzi - Heathers: The Musical - Gen Y Productions | The Dr. Phillips Center 38%
Giorgia Connelly - La Cage aux Folles - Garden Theatre 22%
Rebecca Fisher - Cabaret - Gen Y Productions | The Abbey 18%

Best Supporting Actress in a Play (Professional)
Lexi Langs - Tribes - Mad Cow Theatre 25%
Stacy Fulford - Boeing Boeing - Garden Theatre 24%
Heather Leonardi - The Explorers Club - Mad Cow Theatre 16%

Best World Premiere Production
Once I Laughed - Central Florida Comminuty Arts 24%
Jaws: The Movie: The Musical - Orlando Fringe 20%
Anne Frankenstein - Effrayant Productions| Orlando Fringe 16%


Featured on Stage Door

Shoutouts, Classes, and More from Your Favorite Broadway Stars

Related Articles View More Orlando Stories

From This Author BWW Special Coverage