2026 Week 39 Broadway Grosses
Stay Ahead of the Curtain Call! Get the latest Broadway Grosses instantly, direct to your email every week.
Jump to Year / Week:
Note: All data presented for informational purposes only. BroadwayWorld.com makes no guarantees as to the accuracy of the data, or the matter in which it's presented. Source: The Broadway League.
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
Note: Click on a Column Head to Sort/Graph by Column. Complete Statistical Data Not Available for Shows Prior to 1996.
| Show | Total Gross | Avg. Gross | Avg / Top Ticket | Seats Sold | Total Seats | Perf. | Avg. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
& JULIET (STEPHEN SONDHEIM) |
$691,338 | $691,338 | $95 $347 |
7,275 | 8,208 | 8 | 88.60% |
|
ALADDIN (NEW AMSTERDAM) |
$982,813 | $982,813 | $78 $190 |
12,673 | 13,816 | 8 | 91.70% |
|
BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB (SCHOENFELD) |
$804,150 | $804,150 | $101 $275 |
7,924 | 8,392 | 8 | 94.40% |
|
CHICAGO (AMBASSADOR) |
$980,278 | $980,278 | $119 $257 |
8,209 | 8,640 | 8 | 95.00% |
|
HADESTOWN (WALTER KERR) |
$828,112 | $828,112 | $116 $199 |
7,140 | 7,344 | 8 | 97.20% |
|
HAMILTON (RICHARD RODGERS) |
$2,608,571 | $2,608,571 | $244 $549 |
10,713 | 10,592 | 8 | 101.10% |
|
HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD (LYRIC) |
$1,573,469 | $1,573,469 | $130 $266 |
12,148 | 12,976 | 8 | 93.60% |
|
JUST IN TIME (CIRCLE IN THE SQUARE) |
$667,588 | $667,588 | $133 $775 |
5,028 | 5,520 | 8 | 91.10% |
|
MAYBE HAPPY ENDING (BELASCO) |
$681,555 | $681,555 | $111 $355 |
6,128 | 7,784 | 8 | 78.70% |
|
MJ (NEIL SIMON) |
$1,544,512 | $1,544,512 | $148 $352 |
10,433 | 11,096 | 8 | 94.00% |
|
OH, MARY! (LYCEUM) |
$1,458,262 | $1,458,262 | $204 $575 |
7,143 | 7,160 | 8 | 99.80% |
|
OPERATION MINCEMEAT: A NEW MUSICAL (GOLDEN) |
$669,923 | $669,923 | $122 $475 |
5,482 | 6,320 | 8 | 86.70% |
|
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY (AUGUST WILSON) |
$871,364 | $871,364 | $96 $265 |
9,116 | 9,448 | 8 | 96.50% |
|
SCHMIGADOON! (NEDERLANDER) |
$871,931 | $871,931 | $103 $349 |
8,469 | 9,256 | 8 | 91.50% |
|
SCHOOL GIRLS; OR, THE AFRICAN MEAN GIRLS PLAY (FRIEDMAN) |
$322,044 | $322,044 | $67 $299 |
4,815 | 5,144 | 8 | 93.60% |
|
SIX: THE MUSICAL (LENA HORNE) |
$490,940 | $490,940 | $100 $259 |
4,900 | 8,248 | 8 | 59.40% |
|
STRANGER THINGS: THE FIRST SHADOW (MARQUIS) |
$572,921 | $572,921 | $65 $299 |
8,782 | 12,752 | 8 | 68.90% |
|
THE BOOK OF MORMON (EUGENE O'NEILL) |
$810,656 | $810,656 | $101 $269 |
8,062 | 8,528 | 8 | 94.50% |
|
THE GREAT GATSBY (BROADWAY) |
$841,025 | $841,025 | $90 $274 |
9,312 | 11,880 | 8 | 78.40% |
|
THE IMAGINARY INVALID (TODD HAIMES) |
$183,153 | $183,153 | $89 $268 |
2,067 | 2,202 | 3 | 93.90% |
|
THE LION KING (MINSKOFF) |
$1,700,873 | $1,700,873 | $135 $299 |
12,632 | 13,568 | 8 | 93.10% |
|
THE LOST BOYS (PALACE) |
$1,052,331 | $1,052,331 | $101 $299 |
10,429 | 11,816 | 8 | 88.30% |
|
THE OUTSIDERS (JACOBS) |
$697,321 | $697,321 | $116 $298 |
5,997 | 8,192 | 8 | 73.20% |
|
THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW (STUDIO 54) |
$699,682 | $699,682 | $106 $297 |
6,596 | 7,920 | 8 | 83.30% |
|
TWO STRANGERS (CARRY A CAKE ACROSS NEW YORK) (LONGACRE) |
$476,638 | $476,638 | $91 $275 |
5,244 | 8,376 | 8 | 62.60% |
|
WICKED (GERSHWIN) |
$1,011,940 | $1,011,940 | $81 $277 |
12,477 | 14,456 | 8 | 86.30% |
| TOTAL | $24,093,388 | $926,669 | $115.17 $332.31 |
209,194 | 239,634 | 203 | 87.30% |
Total Gross$691,338
Avg. Gross$691,338
Avg. Ticket$95
Top Ticket$347
Seats Sold7,275
Total Seats8,208
Perf.8
Avg. %88.60%
Total Gross$982,813
Avg. Gross$982,813
Avg. Ticket$78
Top Ticket$190
Seats Sold12,673
Total Seats13,816
Perf.8
Avg. %91.70%
Total Gross$804,150
Avg. Gross$804,150
Avg. Ticket$101
Top Ticket$275
Seats Sold7,924
Total Seats8,392
Perf.8
Avg. %94.40%
Total Gross$980,278
Avg. Gross$980,278
Avg. Ticket$119
Top Ticket$257
Seats Sold8,209
Total Seats8,640
Perf.8
Avg. %95.00%
Total Gross$828,112
Avg. Gross$828,112
Avg. Ticket$116
Top Ticket$199
Seats Sold7,140
Total Seats7,344
Perf.8
Avg. %97.20%
Total Gross$2,608,571
Avg. Gross$2,608,571
Avg. Ticket$244
Top Ticket$549
Seats Sold10,713
Total Seats10,592
Perf.8
Avg. %101.10%
Total Gross$1,573,469
Avg. Gross$1,573,469
Avg. Ticket$130
Top Ticket$266
Seats Sold12,148
Total Seats12,976
Perf.8
Avg. %93.60%
Total Gross$667,588
Avg. Gross$667,588
Avg. Ticket$133
Top Ticket$775
Seats Sold5,028
Total Seats5,520
Perf.8
Avg. %91.10%
Total Gross$681,555
Avg. Gross$681,555
Avg. Ticket$111
Top Ticket$355
Seats Sold6,128
Total Seats7,784
Perf.8
Avg. %78.70%
Total Gross$1,544,512
Avg. Gross$1,544,512
Avg. Ticket$148
Top Ticket$352
Seats Sold10,433
Total Seats11,096
Perf.8
Avg. %94.00%
Total Gross$1,458,262
Avg. Gross$1,458,262
Avg. Ticket$204
Top Ticket$575
Seats Sold7,143
Total Seats7,160
Perf.8
Avg. %99.80%
Total Gross$669,923
Avg. Gross$669,923
Avg. Ticket$122
Top Ticket$475
Seats Sold5,482
Total Seats6,320
Perf.8
Avg. %86.70%
Total Gross$871,364
Avg. Gross$871,364
Avg. Ticket$96
Top Ticket$265
Seats Sold9,116
Total Seats9,448
Perf.8
Avg. %96.50%
Total Gross$871,931
Avg. Gross$871,931
Avg. Ticket$103
Top Ticket$349
Seats Sold8,469
Total Seats9,256
Perf.8
Avg. %91.50%
Total Gross$322,044
Avg. Gross$322,044
Avg. Ticket$67
Top Ticket$299
Seats Sold4,815
Total Seats5,144
Perf.8
Avg. %93.60%
Total Gross$490,940
Avg. Gross$490,940
Avg. Ticket$100
Top Ticket$259
Seats Sold4,900
Total Seats8,248
Perf.8
Avg. %59.40%
Total Gross$572,921
Avg. Gross$572,921
Avg. Ticket$65
Top Ticket$299
Seats Sold8,782
Total Seats12,752
Perf.8
Avg. %68.90%
Total Gross$810,656
Avg. Gross$810,656
Avg. Ticket$101
Top Ticket$269
Seats Sold8,062
Total Seats8,528
Perf.8
Avg. %94.50%
Total Gross$841,025
Avg. Gross$841,025
Avg. Ticket$90
Top Ticket$274
Seats Sold9,312
Total Seats11,880
Perf.8
Avg. %78.40%
Total Gross$183,153
Avg. Gross$183,153
Avg. Ticket$89
Top Ticket$268
Seats Sold2,067
Total Seats2,202
Perf.3
Avg. %93.90%
Total Gross$1,700,873
Avg. Gross$1,700,873
Avg. Ticket$135
Top Ticket$299
Seats Sold12,632
Total Seats13,568
Perf.8
Avg. %93.10%
Total Gross$1,052,331
Avg. Gross$1,052,331
Avg. Ticket$101
Top Ticket$299
Seats Sold10,429
Total Seats11,816
Perf.8
Avg. %88.30%
Total Gross$697,321
Avg. Gross$697,321
Avg. Ticket$116
Top Ticket$298
Seats Sold5,997
Total Seats8,192
Perf.8
Avg. %73.20%
Total Gross$699,682
Avg. Gross$699,682
Avg. Ticket$106
Top Ticket$297
Seats Sold6,596
Total Seats7,920
Perf.8
Avg. %83.30%
Total Gross$476,638
Avg. Gross$476,638
Avg. Ticket$91
Top Ticket$275
Seats Sold5,244
Total Seats8,376
Perf.8
Avg. %62.60%
Week 39 Across the Previous 10 Years
Unlock with BroadwayWorld+Click a column head above to sort the table and graph that metric versus the prior 10 years for week 39.
Past dollar values adjusted to today's dollars using BLS CPI-U annual averages.
Note: All data presented for informational purposes only. BroadwayWorld.com makes no guarantees as to the accuracy of the data, or the matter in which it's presented. Source: The Broadway League.