2012 AWARDS SEASON
Click Here for More Articles on 2012 AWARDS SEASON

PIAZZA, REEFER MADNESS, SUNDAY and ICEMAN: 81 Shows in All Nominated for the 2012 BroadwayWorld Chicago Awards!

PIAZZA, REEFER MADNESS, SUNDAY and ICEMAN: 81 Shows in All Nominated for the 2012 BroadwayWorld Chicago Awards!

Today, BroadwayWorld.com  is proud to announce the slate of nominees for the third annual BroadwayWorld Chicago Awards, the only fan-voted theater awards in the Chicagoland area! Expanded to thirty categories this year, the BCAs (or "Broadies")  honor Chicago's Theater Productions and artists in both Equity and Non-Equity categories, including plays, musicals, revues, Theater for Young Audiences, touring shows and special theatrical events. Productions which opened between November 1, 2011 and October 31, 2012 were eligible for nomination.

The BroadwayWorld Chicago Awards are the oldest and most popular of the several dozen regional BroadwayWorld Award competitions now being held in the U.S. And you can join the fun by voting for your favorites, and encouraging your friends to vote as the vote totals pile up!

Click HERE to vote for the 2012 BroadwayWorld Chicago Awards!

Voting opens today, and runs through December 15, 2012. And get ready for the BroadwayWorld Chicago Awards Celebration at The Call nightclub, at 9:00 pm on January 9, 2013! Andersonville's Showtune Night is every Wednesday night at The Call, 1547 W. Bryn Mawr Avenue, and those 21 and over can celebrate with friends, castmates and fellow theater fans as the Broadie Award winners receive their certificates. All nominees will wear yellow ribbons, and showtune-themed cocktails will be available. It's free to attend, so put it into your calendars now!

This year's slate of nominees is a full 150 nominations, five in each category. And here's the rundown on the nominees:

Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre's production of "The Light In The Piazza" is receiving the highest number of nominations for any production this year, with six nods in the Resident Non-Equity categories: Best Revival of a Musical, Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (both Kelli Harrington and Rachel Klippel are being so honored), Best Musical Direction (Jeremy Ramey), Best Costume Design (Bill Morey) and Best Lighting Design (Michael M. Nardulli).

Another Non-Equity production is on the nominations list five times:  "Reefer Madness" from Circle Theatre, with nods for Best Revival of a Musical, Best Choreography (Brigitte Ditmars), Best Scenic Design (Peter O'Neill) and Best Costume Design (John Nasca), as well as for Best Ensemble (a highly coveted award, which pits Resident Equity and Non-Equity productions against one another).

Two Resident Equity productions are receiving five nominations apiece, "Sunday In The Park With George" at Chicago Shakespeare at Navy Pier and "The Iceman Cometh" at the Goodman Theatre. "Sunday"  is up for Best Revival of a Musical, Best Musical Direction (Brad Haak) and Best Costume Design (Mara Blumenfeld), and sees leading performer nods for both Jason Danieley and Carmen Cusack as Best Actor and Best Actress in a Musical or Revue. The nominations for "Iceman" are for Best Revival of a Play, Best Ensemble (Resident), Best Scenic Design (Kevin Depinet) and Best Lighting Design (Natasha Katz), as well as a Best Actor nod for co-star Brian Dennehy.

Three musical productions are receiving four Broadway World Chicago Award nominations today, "Floyd Collins" by the Bohemian Theatre Ensemble, "Man of La Mancha" from Light Opera Works and the new musical "Eastland" at Lookingglass Theatre. And a whopping twelve different productions are receiving three nominations apiece, including the musicals "Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson" (Bailiwick Chicago), "I Love Lucy Live On Stage" (Broadway Playhouse at Water Tower Place), "Memphis" (Cadillac Palace Theatre), "Harold And The Purple Crayon" (Chicago Children's Theatre), "Hairspray" (Drury Lane Theatre), "Spring Awakening" (Griffin Theatre Company), the new "Sexy Baby" (Hell In A Handbag Productions), "Little Shop Of Horrors" (Theatre At The Center) and "A Little Night Music" (Writers' Theatre). Plays receiving three nominations apiece include "The Rainmaker" (Bohemian Theatre Ensemble), the new work "To Tree" (Brown Paper Box Co.) and "33 Variations" (TimeLine Theatre Company).

All in all, 81 different productions are nominated in at least one of the 30 categories, representing 48 different Chicago area theaters. Perhaps not surprisingly, Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre and Circle Theatre lead in the total number of nominations by theater companies, with 12 and 11, respectively. Theo's nominations come from four different productions ("The Light In The Piazza," "Pump Boys And Dinettes," "Smokey Joe's Café" and "Time After Time"). Circle's come from a whopping six ("Reefer Madness," "Almost An Evening," "Dearly Departed," "The Baker's Wife," "The Ritz"  and "When The Rain Stops Falling").

Next on the list of nominated theaters come three theaters with eight listings each:  Bohemian Theatre Ensemble (for "Floyd Collins," "The Rainmaker" and "The Spitfire Grill"), Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier (for "Sunday In The Park With George," "Elizabeth Rex" and "Beauty And The Beast") and the Goodman Theatre (for "The Iceman Cometh," "Camino Real" and "Sweet Bird Of Youth"). The Cadillac Palace Theatre and Brown Paper Box Co. account for six nominations apiece (for four Palace shows and three BPBC productions) and three theaters are receiving five nods each:  Light Opera Works, Lookingglass Theatre and Porchlight Music Theatre.

Though many theater artists may be involved with multiple Best Ensemble nominations, or were involved with multiple productions which are receiving nominations as a best production, there are three individuals with two nominations each, running against themselves in their category of specialization. Tammy Mader is nominated twice for Best Choreography (Resident Equity), for "Gypsy" and for "Hairspray," both at the Drury Lane Theatre. Mara Blumenfeld is cited for Best Costume Design (Resident Equity) for "Eastland" at Lookingglass and for CST's "Sunday In The Park With George." And Adam Veness is nominated twice for Best Scenic Design (Resident Non-Equity) for "Man Of La Mancha" at Light Opera Works and for "Pump Boys And Dinettes" at Theo Ubique.

And theater artists with national reputations are on the list as well. In addition to Broadway star Jason Danieley, and Broadway and Hollywood star Brian Dennehy (already mentioned above), multi-media star Kristin Chenoweth is nominated for her solo show at the Cadillac Palace, (Best Special Theatrical Event), film star Diane Lane is listed as a Best Actress in a Play nominee (Resident Equity) for "Sweet Bird Of Youth" at the Goodman, and the original Broadway star of "Fela!", Sahr Ngaujah, is nominated for repeating his role here (Best Actor in a Touring Production).

Currently appearing on Broadway in the role she first played here is Ryann Redmond of "Bring It On," and Billy Porter of "Kinky Boots" is expected to repeat his role in that new musical on Broadway in the spring. They are each nominated for the performers' awards for touring productions.

Nominees of nationwide interest also include veteran cabaret chanteuse Spider Saloff, nominated as Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity) for her role in the one-woman musical she wrote and starred in, "The Roar Of The Butterfly" (Victory Gardens Theater). And "A Chorus Line" veteran Mitzi Hamilton (the inspiration for the role of Val) is nominated for Best Choreography (Resident Equity) for that show, as produced by the Paramount Theatre.

Other notable productions mentioned on the nominees' list are "A Very Potter 3D," the staged reading by Team StarKid at the LeakyCon meeting of Harry Potter fans at the Hilton Chicago in August, "Show Boat" at Lyric Opera of Chicago, and the revival of Mary Zimmerman's Tony Award-winning "Metamorphoses" at Lookingglass Theatre.

And many Chicago theaters find themselves with nominations for the first time, including Black Ensemble Theater, Chicago Children's Theatre, Chicago Dramatists, the Chicago Theatre, Emerald City Theatre Company, First Folio Theatre, Ludicrous Theatre Company, The Mercury Theatre, the Metropolis Performing Arts Centre, Rivendell Theatre Ensemble and more.

Here is the complete list of all the honored nominees. "Break a leg" to everyone, and get those votes recorded for all your favorites. The BroadwayWorld Chicago Awards are here again!

 

Best Touring Production

A CHRISTMAS STORY, Chicago Theatre

FELA!, Oriental Theatre

I LOVE LUCY LIVE ON STAGE, Broadway Playhouse at Water Tower Place

KINKY BOOTS, Bank of America Theatre

MEMPHIS, Cadillac Palace Theatre

Best Actress in a Touring Production

Felicia Boswell, MEMPHIS, Cadillac Palace Theatre

Jennie Sophia, SOUTH PACIFIC, Cadillac Palace Theatre

Kaye Tuckerman, MAMMA MIA!, Oriental Theatre

Ryann Redmond, BRING IT ON, Cadillac Palace Theatre

Sirena Irwin, I LOVE LUCY LIVE ON STAGE, Broadway Playhouse at Water Tower Place

Best Actor in a Touring Production

Bill Mendieta, I LOVE LUCY LIVE ON STAGE, Broadway Playhouse at Water Tower Place

Billy Porter, KINKY BOOTS, Bank of America Theatre

Bryan Fenkart, MEMPHIS, Cadillac Palace Theatre

Clarke Hallum, A CHRISTMAS STORY, Chicago Theatre

Sahr Ngaujah, FELA!, Oriental Theatre

Best Special Theatrical Event

A VERY POTTER 3D, Team StarKid at LeakyCon

HAIR AT THE HIDEOUT, The Hideout

Kristin Chenoweth, Cadillac Palace Theatre

REEFER MADNESS!: THE MUSICAL  4/20, Brown Paper Box Co.

SHOW BOAT, Lyric Opera of Chicago

Best New Work/New Adaptation (Resident)

Aaron Golden, TO TREE, Brown Paper Box Co.

Andrew White, Andre Pleuss and Ben Sussman, EASTLAND, Lookingglass Theatre

David Cerda and Scott Lamberty, SEXY BABY, Hell In A Handbag Productions

Jon Steinhagen, BLIZZARD '67, Chicago Dramatists

Oren Jacoby, INVISIBLE MAN, Court Theatre

Best Theater Production for Young Audiences

ALEXANDER AND THE TERRIBLE, HORRIBLE, NO GOOD, VERY BAD DAY, Emerald City Theatre Company

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier

HAROLD AND THE PURPLE CRAYON, Chicago Children's Theatre

JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT, Marriott Theatre

THE DIARY OF Anne Frank, Metropolis Performing Arts Centre

Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Equity)

A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC, Writers' Theatre

HAIR, Paramount Theatre

HAIRSPRAY, Drury Lane Theatre

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS, Theatre at the Center

SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE, Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier

Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Non-Equity)

FLOYD COLLINS, Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

GODSPELL, Brown Paper Box Co.

MAN OF LA MANCHA, Light Opera Works

REEFER MADNESS, Circle Theatre

THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA, Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Best Revival of a Play (Resident Equity)

33 VARIATIONS, TimeLine Theatre Company

ANGELS IN AMERICA, Court Theatre

GOOD PEOPLE, Steppenwolf Theatre Company

METAMORPHOSES, Lookingglass Theatre

THE ICEMAN COMETH, Goodman Theatre

Best Revival of a Play (Resident Non-Equity)

OPUS, Redtwist Theatre

PUNK ROCK, Griffin Theatre Company

SUPERIOR DONUTS, Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

THE RAINMAKER, Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

THE RITZ, Circle Theatre

Best Revue (Resident)

AMANDA AND JUSTIN SING THE MOVIES, Davenport's Piano Bar and Cabaret

OPERETTA'S GREATEST HITS, Light Opera Works

SMOKEY JOE'S CAFÉ, Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

TIME AFTER TIME, Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

WE'RE ALL IN THIS ROOM TOGETHER, The Second City e.t.c.

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)

Carmen Cusack, SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE, Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier

Lillian Castillo, HAIRSPRAY, Drury Lane Theatre

Rebecca Finnegan, A CATERED AFFAIR, Porchlight Music Theatre

Shannon Cochran, A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC, Writers' Theatre

Tiffany Trainer, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS, Theatre at the Center

Best Actor a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)

Adrian Aguilar, TICK, TICK... BOOM!, Porchlight Music Theatre

Bill Larkin, A CLASS ACT, Porchlight Music Theatre

Edgar Blackmon, WHO DO WE THINK WE ARE?, The Second City

James Harms, MAN OF LA MANCHA, Light Opera Works

Jason Danieley, SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE, Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity)

Aja Wiltshire, SPRING AWAKENING, Griffin Theatre Company

Kelli Harrington, THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA, Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Laura Savage, THE SPITFIRE GRILL, Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Rachel Klippel, THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA, Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Spider Saloff, THE ROAR OF THE BUTTERFLY, Victory Gardens Theater

Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity)

Adam Fane, AVENUE Q, NightBlue Performing Arts Company

Alex Grelle, SEXY BABY, Hell In A Handbag Productions

Chuck Sisson, THE BAKER'S WIFE, Circle Theatre

Jim DeSelm, FLOYD COLLINS, Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Matt Holzfeind, BLOODY BLOODY Andrew Jackson, Bailiwick Chicago

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Equity)

Annabel Armour, SEASCAPE, Remy Bumppo Theatre

Diane D'Aquila, ELIZABETH REX, Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier

Diane Lane, SWEET BIRD OF YOUTH, Goodman Theatre

Janet Ulrich Brooks, 33 VARIATIONS, TimeLine Theatre Company

Mariann Mayberry, GOOD PEOPLE, Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Equity)

Brian Dennehy, THE ICEMAN COMETH, Goodman Theatre

Larry Yando, ANGELS IN AMERICA, Court Theatre

Scott Parkinson, HAMLET, Writers' Theatre

Timothy Edward Kane, AN ILIAD, Court Theatre

Usman Ally, DISGRACED, American Theater Company

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Non-Equity)

Anna Hammonds, THE RAINMAKER, Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Katherine Keberlein, WHEN THE RAIN STOPS FALLING, Circle Theatre

Lisa Savegnago, THE DIARY OF Anne Frank, Metropolis Performing Arts Centre

Maggie Scrantom, THE WOMAN IN WHITE, Lifeline Theatre

Michelle McKenzie-Voigt, SORDID LIVES, Ludicrous Theatre Company

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Non-Equity)

Christopher Hart, TO TREE, Brown Paper Box Co.

Chuck Spencer, THE PRICE, Raven Theatre

David Besky, ALMOST AN EVENING, Circle Theatre

Matthew Keffer, THE RAINMAKER, Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Preston Tate, Jr., SUPERIOR DONUTS, Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

Best Ensemble (Resident)

EASTLAND, Lookingglass Theatre

PUMP BOYS AND DINETTES, Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

REEFER MADNESS, Circle Theatre

THE ICEMAN COMETH, Goodman Theatre

WRENS, Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Best Choreography (Resident Equity)

Linda Fortunato, 42ND STREET, Theatre at the Center

Mitzi Hamilton, A CHORUS LINE, Paramount Theatre

Stacey Flaster, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS, Theatre at the Center

Tammy Mader, GYPSY , Drury Lane Theatre

Tammy Mader, HAIRSPRAY, Drury Lane Theatre

Best Choreography (Resident Non-Equity)

Brenda Didier, SMOKEY JOE'S CAFÉ, Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Brigitte Ditmars, REEFER MADNESS, Circle Theatre

Daniel Spagnuolo, GODSPELL, Brown Paper Box Co.

Kristen Smiley, SEXY BABY, Hell In A Handbag Productions

Nicole Pellegrino, SPRING AWAKENING, Griffin Theatre Company

Best Musical Direction (Resident Equity)

Beckie Menzie, A CLASS ACT, Porchlight Music Theatre

Brad Haak, SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE, Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier

Doug Peck, A CATERED AFFAIR, Porchlight Music Theatre

Robert Reddrick, THE Marvin Gaye STORY, Black Ensemble Theater

Valerie Maze, A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC, Writers' Theatre

Best Musical Direction (Resident Non-Equity)

Aaron Benham, TIME AFTER TIME, Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Alan Bukowiecki, FLOYD COLLINS, Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Allison Kane, SPRING AWAKENING, Griffin Theatre Company

James Morehead, BLOODY BLOODY Andrew Jackson, Bailiwick Chicago

Jeremy Ramey, THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA, Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Best Scenic Design (Resident Equity)

Brian Prather, FREUD'S LAST SESSION, Mercury Theatre

Dan Ostling, EASTLAND, Lookingglass Theatre

Joanna Iwanicka, WRENS, Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Kevin Depinet, THE ICEMAN COMETH, Goodman Theatre

Rebecca Ringst, CAMINO REAL, Goodman Theatre

Best Scenic Design (Resident Non-Equity)

Adam Veness, MAN OF LA MANCHA, Light Opera Works

Adam Veness, PUMP BOYS AND DINETTES, Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Amanda Rozmiarek, THE PRICE, Raven Theatre

Ian James Anthony, TO TREE, Brown Paper Box Co.

Peter O'Neill, REEFER MADNESS, Circle Theatre

Best Costume Design (Resident Equity)

Alex Wren Meadows, 33 VARIATIONS, TimeLine Theatre Company

Alison Siple, HAROLD AND THE PURPLE CRAYON, Chicago Children's Theatre

Mara Blumenfeld, EASTLAND, Lookingglass Theatre

Mara Blumenfeld, SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE, Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier

Theresa Ham and Philip S. Rosenberg, BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, Chicago Shakespeare Theater at Navy Pier

Best Costume Design (Resident Non-Equity)

Bill Morey, THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA, Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Clare Kemock, DEARLY DEPARTED, Circle Theatre

Jesus Perez, MAN OF LA MANCHA, Light Opera Works

John Nasca, REEFER MADNESS, Circle Theatre

Kate Kamphausen, SCARRIE, Hell In A Handbag Productions

Best Lighting Design (Resident Equity)

Heather Gilbert, HAROLD AND THE PURPLE CRAYON, Chicago Children's Theatre

James F. Ingalls, CAMINO REAL, Goodman Theatre

Jesse Klug and Greg Hoffman, HAIR, Paramount Theatre

Michael McNamara, THE TURN OF THE SCREW, First Folio Theatre

Natasha Katz, THE ICEMAN COMETH, Goodman Theatre

Best Lighting Design (Resident Non-Equity)

Diane D. Fairchild, FLOYD COLLINS, Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Gary Echelmeyer, DEARLY DEPARTED, Circle Theatre

Mac Vaughey, BLOODY BLOODY Andrew Jackson, Bailiwick Chicago

Michael M. Nardulli, THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA, Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Michael Wagner, THE MARVELOUS WONDERETTES, Metropolis Performing Arts Centre

Related Articles






From This Author Paul W. Thompson

Paul W. Thompson, a contributor to BroadwayWorld.com since 2007, is a Chicago-based singer, actor, musical director, pianist, vocal coach, composer and commentator. His career as (read more...)

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE