Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
BWW Regional Awards

First Stats Released For The BroadwayWorld Chicago Awards; Little Theatre On The Square's ALWAYS, PATSY CLINE Leads Best Musical

Voting ends December 31, 2022.

The first live standings have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Chicago Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

The 2022 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2022.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2022 BroadwayWorld Chicago Standings - 11/21/22

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance
Kelli O'Hara - BROADWAY - Chicago Symphony Orchestra 31%
E. Faye Butler - FANNY - Goodman Theatre 26%
Felicia P. Feilds - PEARLS ROLLIN' WTIH THE BLUES - Writers Theatre 10%
Leah Davis - PARENTHOOD UNPLUGGED - 4 Chairs Theatre 8%
Linda Andrews - PARENTHOOD UNPLUGGED - 4 Chairs Theatre 8%
Jojo Farrell - PARENTHOOD UNPLUGGED - 4 Chairs Theatre 7%
Hailey Schmidt - A CULINARY CABARET - Good Night Theatre Collective 6%
David Lemrise - PARENTHOOD UNPLUGGED - 4 Chairs Theatre 5%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Sarah Makkawy - SEUSSICAL - Uptown Music Theater Highland Park 9%
Nina Groll - THE UNAUTHORIZED Peter Johnson PARODY - Northern Town Parodies 8%
Jay Falzone - ANNIE (NON-EQUITY) - Timber Lake Playhouse 6%
Melissa Crabtree - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Schaumburg Summer Theatre 6%
Chelsea Ward - GYPSY - Theatre of Western Springs 5%
Jenilee Houghton - CABARET - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 4%
Silvano Marraffa - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Lyric Opera of Chicago 4%
Derek Van Barham - SWEENEY TODD - Kokandy Productions 4%
Laura M. Savage - CRUEL INTENTIONS - KoKandy Productions 4%
Rueben Echoles - IN THE HEIGHTS - Up & Coming Theatre 3%
Bill T. Jones - PARADISE SQUARE - James M. Nederlander Theatre 3%
Melissa Roseberg - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Stage Coach Players 3%
Bem Locke - SOUND OF MUSIC - Big Noise Theatre 3%
Christopher Chase Carter - PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT: THE MUSICAL - Mercury Theater Chicago 3%
Bailey Wood - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Stage Coach Players 3%
Jenna Schoppe - GODSPELL - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 3%
Jen Cupani - LEGALLY BLONDE - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 3%
Jen Cupani - SISTER ACT - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 2%
Jennilee Houghton - CABARET - Metropolis Performing Arts Center 2%
Ayanna Bria Bakari - MARIE ANTOINETTE & THE MAGICAL NEGROES - The Story Theatre 2%
Mary Grace Martens - DOGFIGHT - point2productions 2%
Marisa Heckler - GODSPELL - The Home Creative Company 2%
Ann Yee - LIFE AFTER - Goodman 2%
Kristine Burdi-Stickney - PARADE - Theatre Nebula 2%
Byron Easley - CHOIR BOY - Steppenwolf Theatre Company 2%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
John Stephens - LA CAGE AUX FOLLES - The Little Theatre On The Square 9%
Jenna Doyle - THE UNAUTHORIZED Peter Johnson PARODY - Northern Town Parodies 8%
Martha Shuford - SEUSSICAL - Uptown Music Theater Highland Park 7%
Will Roberts - RODGERS + HAMMERSTEIN'S CINDERELLA - Theatre 121 6%
Samantha Sharp - CABARET - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 5%
Emily N. Brink - FRANKENSTEIN - Oil Lamp Theater 5%
Holly Haupert - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - ECC Musical Theatre 4%
Analisa Celeste - GODSPELL - The Home Creative Company 3%
Marthe Shuford - SOUND OF MUSIC - Big Noise theatre 3%
Kyle Smart - THE HOUSE OF BABA YAGA - The Impostors Theatre Company 3%
Rachel S. Parent - LEGALLY BLONDE - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 2%
Izumi Inaba - CHINESE LADY - Timeline Theatre 2%
Jaime Sandoval and Sarah Simmons - BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS - Theatre of Western Springs 2%
Bob Kuhn - PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT - Mercury Theater Chicago 2%
Rachel Sypniewski - SWEENEY TODD - Kokandy Productions 2%
Isaac-Jay Pineda - MARIE ANTOINETTE & THE MAGICAL NEGROES - The Story Theatre 2%
Beth DiMarco and Jeanine Kupec - GYPSY - Theatre of Western Springs 2%
Janet Rosenberg - ELF - THE MUSICAL - Stage Coach Players 2%
Mieka Van Der Ploeg - IT CAME FROM OUTER SPACE - Chicago Shakespeare Theatre 2%
Beth Laske-Miller & Bill - A FINE FEATHERED MURDER - Hell in Handbag 2%
Laura Hunyard - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Stage Coach Players 2%
Ruben Echoles - GODSPELL - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 2%
Victoria Jablonski - PARADE - Theatre Nebula 2%
Victor Lopez - HERTHA NOVA - The Impostors Theatre Company 2%
Clare McKellaston - THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD - City Lit Theatre 1%

Best Dance Production
CABARET - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 52%
OF MICE AND MEN - Joffrey @ Lyric Opera 21%
WHEN DAY COMES & OTHER DANCES - Ruth Page Center for the Arts 8%
RED WINE CABARET - LiRa Dance Theatre Company 6%
THE LIGHT RETURNS: DANCE & MUSIC AT UNITY TEMPLE - Unity Temple, Oak Park 5%
SEASON 3 FINALE - Headlights Theater 5%
RAKS GEEK/RAKS INFERNO - Newport Theater 4%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Clint Hromsco - LA CAGE AUX FOLLES - The Little Theatre On The Square 8%
Karly Laskowski - THE UNAUTHORIZED Peter Johnson PARODY - Northern Town Parodies 8%
Melissa Crabtree - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Schaumburg Summer Theatre 5%
Michael Greif and Shelly Williams - THE NOTEBOOK - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 5%
Debra Goldman - SEUSSICAL - Uptown Music Theater Highland Park 5%
Jan Kuntz - ELF - THE MUSICAL - Stage Coach Players 4%
Travis Neese - SOUND OF MUSIC - Big Noise Theatre 4%
Nick Dalton - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE (NON EQ) - Timber Lake Playhouse 4%
Derek van Barham - SWEENEY TODD - Kokandy Productions 4%
Cale Haupert - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - ECC Musical Theatre 4%
Landree Fleming and Jim Corti - FUN HOME - Paramount Theatre 3%
Robbie Simpson - CABARET - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 3%
Eddie Sugarman - GYPSY - Theatre of Western Springs 3%
Robin M. Hughes - LEGALLY BLONDE - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 3%
Christopher Pazdernik - GODSPELL - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 3%
Angie Kells - URINETOWN - Theatre 121 3%
Mike Frale - RODGERS + HAMMERSTEIN'S CINDERELLA - Theatre 121 2%
Tiger Khokunthod - GODSPELL - The Home Creative Company 2%
Bryan McCaffrey - PARADE - Theatre Nebula 2%
Sade' May - SISTER ACT - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 2%
Adrian Abel Azeveado - CRUEL INTENTIONS - KoKandy Productions 2%
Jay Espano - GIRLFRIEND - PrideArts 2%
Abby Vombrack - FOOTLOOSE - Big Deal Productions 2%
Barrie Kosky - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Lyric Opera of Chicago 2%
Aaron Gomez - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Theatre 121 2%

Best Direction Of A Play
Karen Holbert - BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS - Theatre of Western Springs 7%
Regina Belt-Daniels - I HATE HAMLET - Elgin Theatre Company 6%
Lisa Peterson - GOOD NIGHT, OSCAR - Goodman Theatre 5%
Stefan Roseen - THE HOUSE OF BABA YAGA - The Impostors Theatre Company 5%
Thomas Neumann and Jordan Rakittke - NOISES OFF - Theatre 121 5%
Elizabeth Mazur Levin - NOW AND THEN - Oil Lamp Theater 5%
Yasen Peyankov - THE SEAGULL - Steppenwolf 4%
Xavier Custodio - FAILURE: A LOVE STORY - Oil Lamp Theater 4%
Charles Askenaizer - WHO'S AFRAID OF Virginia Woolf? - Invictus Theatre Chicago 3%
Jessica Fisch - AGATHA CHRISTIE MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Drury Lane Theatre 3%
Ken Kaden - HAUPTMANN - Wheaton Drama 3%
Craig Gustafson - UPFRONTS & PERSONAL - Riverfront Playhouse 3%
Brian Pastor - THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD - City Lit Theatre 3%
Ron OJ Parsons - RELENTLESS - TimeLine Theatre 3%
Laura Alcalá Baker - THE SECRETARIES: A PARABLE - First Floor Theater 3%
Whitney Minarik - NEVER THE BRIDESMAID - Oil Lamp Theater 3%
Terry Guest - MARIE ANTOINETTE & THE MAGICAL NEGROES - The Story Theatre 2%
Thomas Neumann - A DOLLS HOUSE PART 2 - Elgin Theatre Company 2%
Ebby Offord - RUINED - Invictus Theatre Chicago 2%
Wm Bullion - THE CAUCASIAN INNER CIRCLE (HOORAY FOR BILLIONAIRES) - The conspirators 2%
Ericka Ratcliff, Daniel J Bryant - WHAT TO SEND UP WHEN IT GOES DOWN - Congo Square Theatre Company 2%
Lanie Robertson - LADY DAY AT EMERSON'S BAR & GRILL - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 2%
Kim Bartling - RABBIT HOLE - Monstrous Little Theatre Company 2%
MaryEllen Fawk - SWEAT - Drama Group 2%
Kenny Leon - KING JAMES - Steppenwolf 2%

Best Ensemble Performance
SISTER ACT - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 7%
LA CAGE AUX FOLLES - The Little Theatre On The Square 6%
THE UNAUTHORIZED Peter Johnson PARODY - Northern Town Parodies 5%
CABARET - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 5%
BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS - Theatre of Western Springs 4%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - ECC Musical Theatre 4%
SEUSSICAL - Uptown Music Theater Highland Park 4%
SIX - CIBC Theatre 4%
GODSPELL - Theo Ubique 3%
SOMETHING ROTTEN - Stage Coach Players 3%
BOTTICELLI IN THE FIRE - First Floor Theater 3%
I HATE HAMLET - Elgin Theatre Company 3%
NEVER THE BRIDESMAID - Oil Lamp Theater 3%
KINKY BOOTS - Paramount Theatre 2%
SOUND OF MUSIC - Big noise theater 2%
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Lyric Opera of Chicago 2%
LEGALLY BLONDE - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 2%
CRUEL INTENTIONS: THE MUSICAL - KoKandy Productions 2%
SWEENEY TODD - Kokandy Productions 2%
FUN HOME - Paramount Theatre 2%
RUINED - Invictus Theater 2%
RODGERS + HAMMERSTEIN'S CINDERELLA - Theatre 121 2%
THE HOUSE OF BABA YAGA - The Impostors Theatre Company 1%
HERTHA NOVA - The Impostors Theatre Company 1%
AGATHA CHRISTIE MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Drury Lane Theatre 1%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Sydney Geysbeek - THE UNAUTHORIZED Peter Johnson PARODY - Northern Town Parodies 9%
Sam Stephen - CABARET - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 7%
Ben Stanton - THE NOTEBOOK - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 7%
Chelsea Lynn - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - ECC Musical Theatre 6%
Alex Kinokowski - SOUND OF MUSIC - Big Noise Theatre 5%
Hannah Wien - FAILURE: A LOVE STORY - Oil Lamp Theater 5%
Kurt Lemke - BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS - Theatre of Western Springs 4%
G Max Maxim IV - SWEENEY TODD - Kokandy Productions 4%
Yi Zhao - LIFE AFTER - Goodman Theatre 4%
Mallory Swisher - THE HOUSE OF BABA YAGA - The Impostors Theatre Company 4%
Maggie Fullilove-Nugent - GODSPELL - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 4%
Benjamin Carne - BOTTICELLI IN THE FIRE - First Floor Theater 4%
Michael Wagner - LEGALLY BLONDE - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 3%
Alex Nerad - ELF - THE MUSICAL - Stage Coach Players 3%
Levi Wilkins - MARIE ANTOINETTE & THE MAGICAL NEGROES - The Story Theatre 2%
G. Max Maxin IV - PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT: THE MUSICAL - Mercury Theater Chicago 2%
Ben Stanton and Carolina Ortiz Herrera - GOOD NIGHT, OSCAR - Goodman Theatre 2%
Christopher Moore II - SISTER ACT - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 2%
Gloria Dennison - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Stage Coach Players 2%
Mark Hunyard - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Stage Coach Players 2%
Levi J Wilkins - WHAT TO SEND UP WHEN IT GOES DOWN - Congo Square Theater 2%
Jim Van De Velde and Andy Kanturek - SILENT SKY - Wheaton Drama 2%
Angela Kvitek - GUYS AND DOLLS - Theatre Nebula 2%
Liz Cooper - THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD - City Lit Theatre 2%
Diane Fairchild - SOMEWHERE OVER THE BORDER - Teatro Vista 1%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance
Jackson Duffy & Josh Moore - THE UNAUTHORIZED Peter Johnson PARODY - Northern Town Parodies 8%
Geoffrey Ko - THE NOTEBOOK - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 7%
Marty Karlin - SEUSSICAL - Uptown Music Theater Highland Park 6%
Jake Hartge - CABARET - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 6%
Aaron Kaplan - SOUND OF MUSIC - Big noise theatre 5%
Michael McBride - LEGALLY BLONDE (NON-EQUITY) - Timber Lake Playhouse 5%
Eugene Dizon - PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT: THE MUSICAL - Mercury Theater Chicago 5%
Marc Beth - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - ECC Musical Theatre 5%
Nick Sula - SWEENEY TODD - Kokandy Productions 4%
Kory Danielson - FUN HOME - Paramount Theatre 4%
DeMario Tribett - SISTER ACT - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 4%
Brandy Braxton and Aaron Zimmerman - RODGERS + HAMMERSTEIN'S CINDERELLA - Theatre 121 4%
John Feken - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Stage Coach Players 4%
Kenneth McMullen - LEGALLY BLONDE - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 3%
Tom Vendafreddo - IT CAME FROM OUTER SPACE - Chicago Shakespeare Theater on Navy Pier 3%
Dominick Vincent Alesia - HERTHA NOVA - The Impostors Theatre Company 3%
John Feken - ELF - THE MUSICAL - Stage Coach Players 3%
Michael McBride - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE (NON EQ) - Timber Lake Playhouse 3%
Valerie Webdell - MURDER FOR TWO - Towle Theatre 2%
Kimberly Grigsby - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Lyric Opera of Chicago 2%
Alayna DeVar - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Theatre 121 2%
Anna Wegener - PARADE - Theatre Nebula 2%
Robert Reddrick - WOMEN OF SOUL - Mercury Theater Chicago 2%
Kara Spector/Aaron Kaplan - SOUND OF MUSIC - Big Noise Theatre 2%
Charles Hayes - CROWNS - Drama Group 1%

Best Musical
ALWAYS, PATSY CLINE - The Little Theatre On The Square 8%
THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Schaumburg Summer Theatre 7%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - ECC Musical Theatre 6%
MAMMA MIA - The Little Theatre on the Square 5%
CABARET - Metropolis Performing Arts Center 5%
SEUSSICAL - Uptown Music Theater Highland Park 5%
SWEENEY TODD - Kokandy 4%
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Lyric Opera of Chicago 4%
LEGALLY BLONDE - Metropolis Performing Arts Center 4%
GODSPELL - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 3%
FUN HOME - Paramount Theatre 3%
GYPSY - Theatre of Western Springs 3%
KINKY BOOTS - Paramount Theatre 3%
IN THE HEIGHTS - Up & Coming Theatre 3%
LA CAGE AUX FOLLES - Music Theatre Works 2%
SOMETHING ROTTEN - Stage Coach Players 2%
RODGERS + HAMMERSTEIN'S CINDERELLA - Theatre 121 2%
ELF - THE MUSICAL - Stage Coach Players 2%
CRUEL INTENTIONS: THE MUSICAL - KoKandy Productions 2%
SOUND OF MUSIC - big noise theater 2%
SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Mercury Theater Chicago 2%
IT CAME FROM OUTER SPACE - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 2%
EVITA - Drury Lane Theatre 2%
SOMETHING ROTTEN - Theater Nebula 2%
DOGFIGHT - point2productions 1%

Best New Play Or Musical
GOOD NIGHT, OSCAR - Goodman Theatre 14%
FRANKENSTEIN - Oil Lamp Theater 11%
THE UNAUTHORIZED Peter Johnson PARODY - Northern Town Parodies 11%
IT CAME FROM OUTER SPACE - Chicago Shakespeare 7%
THE HOUSE OF BABA YAGA - The Impostors Theatre Company 6%
A FINE FEATHERED MURDER - Hell in a Handbag 5%
MARIE ANTOINETTE & THE MAGICAL NEGROES - The Story Theatre 3%
KING JAMES - Steppenwolf Theatre 3%
THE MAGNOLIA BALLET - About Face Theatre 3%
THE ANGLE OF MERCY - Green Man Theater 3%
THIRTEEN DAYS - City Lit Theatre 3%
GHOSTS OF CHERNOBYL - Theatre Above the Law 3%
MAGNOLIA BALLET - About Face Theatre 3%
LIFE AFTER - Goodman Theatre 3%
GET OUT ALIVE - Haven Chicago 2%
WHITE - Definition Theatre 2%
RELENTLESS - TimeLine Theatre 2%
GRIMM - Theatre Above the Law 2%
SOMEWHERE OVER THE BORDER - Teatro Vista 2%
HERTHA NOVA - The Impostors Theatre Company 2%
NATIONAL MERIT - BoHo Theatre 2%
CAMPAIGNS, INC. - TimeLine Theatre 1%
SPAY - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble 1%
THE BLACK KNIGHT - Lifeboat Productions 1%
Mary Rose - Black Button Eyes 1%

Best Performer In A Musical
Natalie 'Nat' Renee Savoy - SISTER ACT - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 10%
Brittany Ambler - ALWAYS... PATSY CLINE - The Little Theatre On The Square 10%
Courtney San Pedro - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Schaumburg Summer Theatre 7%
Emily Bacino-Althuas - MAMMA MIA! - The Little Theatre on the Square 4%
Makenzie Ruff - WE WILL ROCK YOU - Timber Lake Playhouse 4%
Jolie Swanson - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - ECC Musical Theatre 3%
Ginger Minj - LA CAGE AUX FOLLES - Music Theatre Works 3%
Alaina Wis - LEGALLY BLONDE - Metropolis Performing Arts Center 2%
Nina Groll - THE UNAUTHORIZED Peter Johnson PARODY - Northern Town Parodies 2%
Joy Woods - THE NOTEBOOK - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 2%
Tuesdai B. Perry - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Big Noise Theatre 2%
Grant Milam - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Stage Coach Players 2%
Emilie Modaff - FUN HOME - Paramount Theatre 2%
Maria Alexandra - CABARET - Metropolis Performing Arts Center 2%
Dan Hamman - LEGALLY BLONDE - Metropolis Performing Arts Center 2%
Stephen Schellhardt - FUN HOME - Paramount Theatre 2%
Joe Lewis - GIRLFRIEND - PrideArts 1%
Joshua Dizon - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Schaumburg Summer Theatre 1%
Caitlin Jackson - SWEENEY TODD - Kokandy Productions 1%
Maddison Denault - CRUEL INTENTIONS: THE MUSICAL - KoKandy Productions 1%
Sean Bernardi - LA CAGE AUX FOLLES - The Little Theatre On The Square 1%
Jack Doyle - THE UNAUTHORIZED Peter Johnson PARODY - Northern Town Parodies 1%
Emily Bacino Althaus - 9 TO 5 - Little Theatre on the Square 1%
Jamie DePaolo - GYPSY - Theatre of Western Springs 1%
Camron Harms - ELF - THE MUSICAL - Stage Coach Players 1%

Best Performer In A Play
Emily Bacino Althaus - CLUE - The Little Theatre on the Square (Sullivan) 12%
Colin McGonagle - LEND ME A TENOR - Timber Lake Playhouse 12%
Sean Hayes - GOOD NIGHT, OSCAR - Goodman Theatre 7%
Kendal Romero - FAILURE: A LOVE STORY - Oil Lamp Theater 5%
Alex Benito Rodriguez - BOTTICELLI IN THE FIRE - First Floor Theater 3%
Cooper Brown - BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS - Theatre of Western Springs 3%
Emily Gulbrandsen - THE HOUSE OF BABA YAGA - The Impostors Theatre Company 3%
Rikki Lee Travolta - I HATE HAMLET - Elgin Theatre Company 3%
Peter Lake - LEND ME A TENOR - Timber Lake Playhouse 2%
RJ Cecott - BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS - Theatre of Western Springs 2%
Michaela Voit - THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD - City Lit Theatre 2%
Sheldon D. Brown - CHOIR BOY - Steppenwolf Theatre 2%
Trevor Earley - FAILURE: A LOVE STORY - Oil Lamp Theater 2%
Tammy White - BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS - Theatre of Western Springs 2%
Tyler Anthony Smith - A FINE FEATHERED MURDER - Hell in a Handbag 2%
James Turano - WHO'S AFRAID OF Virginia Woolf? - Invictus Theatre Company Chicago 2%
Mardra Thomas - LADY DAY AT EMERSON'S BAR & GRILL - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 2%
Tyler Meredith - CAMPAIGNS, INC. - TimeLine Theatre 2%
Dean Gallagher - NOISES OFF - Theatre 121 1%
Barbara Zahora - THE WINTER'S TALE - Oak Park Festival Theatre 1%
Larry Yando - AGATHA CHRISTIE MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Drury Lane Theatre 1%
Claire Yearman - SILENT SKY - Wheaton Drama 1%
Heidi Swarthout - THE TIN WOMAN - Elgin Theatre Company 1%
Lori Rohr - WHO'S AFRAID OF Virginia Woolf - Elsinore Players 1%
RJ Cecott - NOW AND THEN - Oil Lamp Theatre 1%

Best Play
LEND ME A TENOR - Timber Lake Playhouse 9%
BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS - Theatre of Western Springs 8%
GOOD NIGHT, OSCAR - Goodman Theatre 7%
FAILURE: A LOVE STORY - Oil Lamp Theater 6%
I HATE HAMLET - Elgin Theatre Company 5%
CHOIR BOY - Steppenwolf Theatre 5%
AGATHA CHRISTIE MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Drury Lane Theatre 4%
BOTTICELLI IN THE FIRE - First Floor Theater 4%
A DOLL'S HOUSE, PART 2 - Elgin Theatre Company 4%
WHO'S AFRAID OF Virginia Woolf? - Invictus Theatre Chicago 4%
NOISES OFF - Theatre 121 4%
SCHOOL GIRLS; OR, THE AFRICAN MEAN GIRLS PLAY - Goodman Theatre 3%
THE HOUSE OF BABA YAGA - The Impostors Theatre Company 3%
LADY DAY AT EMERSON'S BAR & GRILL - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 3%
SILENT SKY - Wheaton Drama 2%
A FINE FEATHERED MURDER - Hell in a Handbag 2%
WHAT TO SEND UP WHEN IT GOES DOWN - Congo Square Theatre 2%
YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU - The Theatre Lab 2%
NOW AND THEN - Oil Lamp Theater 2%
MARIE ANTOINETTE & THE MAGICAL NEGROES - The Story Theatre 2%
THE SEAGULL - Steppenwolf 2%
RUINED - Invictus Theatre Chicago 1%
WHAT THE CONSTITUTION MEANS TO ME - Broadway Playhouse 1%
HERTHA NOVA - The Impostors Theatre Company 1%
DON'T DRESS FOR DINNER - BrightSide Theatre 1%

Best Production of an Opera
MACBETH - Lyric Opera of Chicago 24%
FIRE SHUT UP IN MY BONES - lyric Opera of Chicago 18%
MAGIC FLUTE - Lyric Opera of Chicago 17%
BEOWULF - Third Eye Theatre Ensemble 13%
DON GIOVANNI - Ravinia 13%
TOSCA - Lyric Opera of Chicago 9%
ELIXIR OF LOVE - Lyric Opera of Chicago 6%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Bob Silton - SEUSSICAL - Uptown Music Theatre Highland Park 8%
Jack Doyle - THE UNAUTHORIZED Peter Johnson PARODY - Northern Town Parodies 8%
Orion Forte - WE WILL ROCK YOU - Timber Lake Playhouse 6%
Yeaji Kim - GODSPELL - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 5%
Wendy Tritt - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Stage Coach Players 5%
Jay Pastucha and Ellen Markus - FAILURE: A LOVE STORY - Oil Lamp Theater 4%
Mariah Pendleton - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - ECC Musical Theatre 4%
Elaine Cashmore, Mike Frale, Tracey Lanman and Tiffany Matras - RODGERS + HAMMERSTEIN'S CINDERELLA - Theatre 121 4%
Eric Luchen - CABARET - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 3%
Lauren Nichols - BOTTICELLI IN THE FIRE - First Floor Theater 3%
Rob Cramer - BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS - Theatre of Western Springs 3%
Elyse Estes - THE HOUSE OF BABA YAGA - The Impostors Theatre Company 3%
Eric Luchen - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Citadel Theatre 3%
Valenya Nedviga - LEGALLY BLONDE - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 3%
Andrew Boyce - AGATHA CHRISTIE MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Drury Lane Theatre 3%
Lauren M. Nichols - INTO THE WOODS - Big Noise Theatre 2%
Rufus Didwiszus - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Lyric Opera of Chicago 2%
Chuck Erickson - THE ANGLE OF MERCY - GreenMan Theatre Troupe 2%
G. Max Maxin IV - SWEENEY TODD - Kokandy Productions 2%
Sydney Lynne Thomas - CULLUD WATTAH - Victory Gardens Theatre 2%
Scott Davis - IT CAME FROM OUTER SPACE - Chicago Shakespeare Theater on Navy Pier 2%
Jeremiah Barr - THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD - City Lit Theatre 2%
Ellen Markus - NOW AND THEN - Oil Lamp Theater 2%
J. Spencer Greene - PARADE - Theatre Nebula 2%
Mike Huth - NOW AND THEN - Theatre of Western Springs 2%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Nick Colucci - THE UNAUTHORIZED Peter Johnson PARODY - Northern Town Parodies 9%
Nevin Steinberg - THE NOTEBOOK - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 9%
Abi Senthill - WE WILL ROCK YOU - Timber Lake Playhouse 7%
Jay Pastucha - FAILURE: A LOVE STORY - Oil Lamp Theater 6%
Matt Kania - CABARET - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 6%
Bill Hammock - BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS - Theatre of Western Springs 5%
Willow James - CULLUD WATTAH - Victory Gardens Theatre 5%
Stefanie Senior - GODSPELL - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 4%
Dominick Vincent Alesia - THE HOUSE OF BABA YAGA - The Impostors Theatre Co. 4%
Paul Neuman - SOUND OF MUSIC - Big Noise Theatre 3%
Andre Pluess - GOOD NIGHT, OSCAR - Goodman Theatre 3%
Emma Olson - SISTER ACT - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 3%
Willow James - WHITE - Definition 3%
Nicholas Pope - IT CAME FROM OUTER SPACE - Chicago Shakespeare Theater on Navy Pier 3%
Mikhail Fiskel & Jeffrey Levin - AGATHA CHRISTIE MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Drury Lane Theatre 3%
Stefan Roseen - HERTHA NOVA - The Impostors Theatre Company 3%
Carl Wahlstrom - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Mercury Theater Chicago 2%
Steven Soria - THE ANGLE OF MERCY - GreenMan Theatre Troupe 2%
Andrew Littleton - MARIE ANTOINETTE & THE MAGICAL NEGROES - The Story Theatre 2%
Carl Wahlstrom - PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT: THE MUSICAL - Mercury Theater Chicago 2%
Angela Weber Miller - WHO'S HOLIDAY - Theater Wit 2%
Stefanie Senior - SOMEWHERE OVER THE BORDER - Teatro Vista 2%
Joanna Lynne Staub - LIFE AFTER - Goodman Theatre 1%
Brian Grimm - THE MAGNOLIA BALLET - About Face Theatre 1%
Sebby Woldt - LAST NIGHT IN KARAOKE TOWN - The factory theatre 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Makenzie Ruff - LEGALLY BLONDE - Timber Lake Playhouse 5%
Olivia Litton - FOOTLOOSE - Fox Valley Theatre Co. 4%
Sydney Hendrix - SEUSSICAL - Uptown Music Theater Highland Park 4%
Quinn Simmons - GODSPELL - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 4%
Natasha Ricketts - LEGALLY BLONDE - Timber Lake Playhouse 4%
Liam Oh - THE NOTEBOOK - The Yard 3%
Aubrey Doty - GYPSY - Theatre of Western Springs 3%
Jeanmarie Lapointe - SEUSSICAL - Uptown Music Theater Highand Park 3%
Tim Foszcz - CABARET - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 3%
Anabella Oddo - CRUEL INTENTIONS: THE MUSICAL - KoKandy Productions 3%
Henry Allan - SISTER ACT - Metropolis Performing Arts Center 3%
Anne Arza - SOUND OF MUSIC - big noise theater 3%
Amelia Rummler - THE UNAUTHORIZED Peter Johnson PARODY - Northern Town Parodies 2%
RJ Cecott - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - ECC Musical Theatre 2%
Melissa Crabtree - CABARET - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 2%
Steven Meerdink - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Stage Coach Players 2%
Jessica Falco - RODGERS + HAMMERSTEIN'S CINDERELLA - Theatre 121 2%
Tommy Rivera-Vega - SOMEWHERE OVER THE BORDER - Teatro Vista 2%
Avery Weller - THE UNAUTHORIZED Peter Johnson PARODY - Northern Town Parodies 2%
Claire Jolie Goodman - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Schaumburg Summer Theatre 2%
Allison Buck - MATILDA - Highland Park Theatre 2%
Emily Rohm - FUN HOME - Paramount Theatre 2%
Justine Cameron - SISTER ACT - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 1%
Marquis Bundy - GODSPELL - The Home Creative Company 1%
Morgan Prentiss - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Stage Coach Players 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Emily Chaviano - LEND ME A TENOR - Timber Lake Playhouse 7%
Van Ferro - FAILURE: A LOVE STORY - Oil Lamp Theater 6%
RJ Cecott - SWEAT - The Drama Group 5%
Ethan Slater - GOOD NIGHT, OSCAR - Goodman Theatre 4%
Yuchi Chiu - BOTTICELLI IN THE FIRE - First Floor Theater 4%
John Payne - BOTTICELLI IN THE FIRE - First Floor Theater 4%
Sheldon D. Brown - CHOIR BOY - Steppenwolf 3%
Lola Podolner - BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS - Theatre of Western Springs 3%
Nicole Lapas - DEATHTRAP - Theatre 121 3%
Trace Gamache - I HATE HAMLET - Elgin Theatre Company 3%
Sydney Genco - A FINE FEATHERED MURDER - Hell in a Handbag 3%
Samm Hilger - HERTHA NOVA - The Impostors Theatre Company 3%
Shane Brown - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Wheaton Drama 2%
Danyelle Monson - MARIE ANTOINETTE & THE MAGICAL NEGROES - The Story Theatre 2%
Ben Rapport - GOOD NIGHT, OSCAR - Goodman Theatre 2%
Janet Ulrich Brooks - AGATHA CHRISTIE MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Drury Lane Theatre 2%
Stephen Pickering - YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU - The Theater Lab 2%
Reggie Thomas - LADY DAY AT EMERSON'S BAR & GRILL - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 2%
Adam Bitterman - THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD - City Lit Theatre 2%
Will Knox - SWEAT - Drama Group 2%
Brooke Mummert - BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS - Theatre of Western Springs 2%
Travis Greuel - I HATE HAMLET - Elgin Theatre Company 2%
Alexandria Moorman - WHAT TO SEND UP WHEN IT GOES DOWN - congo square theatre company 2%
David Gasior - I HATE HAMLET - Elgin Theatre Company 2%
Brenda Wlazlo - THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD - City Lit Theatre 2%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production
JUNIE B. JONES - The Little Theatre on the Square 32%
CHOIR BOY - Steppenwolf Theatre 22%
SOUND OF MUSIC - big noise theater 19%
YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Good Night Theatre Collective 15%
STORYBOOK PLAYERS - Theatre 121 8%
DIGGING UP DESSA - Theatre Above the Law 4%

Favorite Local Theatre
The Little Theatre On The Square 15%
Metropolis Performing Arts Center 10%
Steppenwolf Theatre Company 7%
Drury Lane Theatre 6%
Uptown Music Theatre Highland Park 6%
Stage Coach Players 6%
Schaumburg Summer Theatre 6%
Theatre 121 5%
Goodman Theatre 5%
Big Noise Theater 4%
Kokandy Productions 3%
Invictus Theatre Chicago 3%
Mercury Theater 3%
First Floor Theater 3%
Hell in a Handbag 2%
Theatre Nebula 2%
City Lit Theatre 2%
Congo Square Theater 2%
About Face Theatre 2%
Top Banana Productions 1%
Kokandy 1%
The Story Theatre 1%
Theater Wit 1%
The Conspirators 1%
Definition Theater 1%


BroadwayWorld Logo Vote Now for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Chicago Awards
Vote Nowvoting ends in



Related Stories

From This Author - BWW Staff


Latest Standings Released For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Anchorage Awards; TBA Theatre Academy Leads Favorite Local Theatre!Latest Standings Released For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Anchorage Awards; TBA Theatre Academy Leads Favorite Local Theatre!
December 5, 2022

The latest standings as of Monday, December 5th, have been released for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Anchorage Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

Latest Standings Released For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Arkansas Awards; Searcy Summer Dinner Theatre Leads Favorite Local Theatre!Latest Standings Released For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Arkansas Awards; Searcy Summer Dinner Theatre Leads Favorite Local Theatre!
December 5, 2022

The latest standings as of Monday, December 5th, have been released for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Arkansas Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

Latest Standings Released For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Atlanta Awards; City Springs Theatre Leads Favorite Local Theatre!Latest Standings Released For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Atlanta Awards; City Springs Theatre Leads Favorite Local Theatre!
December 5, 2022

The latest standings as of Monday, December 5th, have been released for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Atlanta Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

Latest Standings Released For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Austin Awards; Gaslight-Baker Theater Leads Favorite Local Theatre!Latest Standings Released For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Austin Awards; Gaslight-Baker Theater Leads Favorite Local Theatre!
December 5, 2022

The latest standings as of Monday, December 5th, have been released for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Austin Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

Latest Standings Released For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Australia - Sydney Awards; Seymour Centre Leads Favorite Local Theatre!Latest Standings Released For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Australia - Sydney Awards; Seymour Centre Leads Favorite Local Theatre!
December 5, 2022

The latest standings as of Monday, December 5th, have been released for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Australia - Sydney Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.