LaChiusa, Miranda, et al. Win 2011 Garland Awards

La_Chuisa_Miranda_et_al_Win_2011_Garland_Awards_20010101

The 2011 Garland Award recipients were announced today, honoring the best of Los Angeles theatre. Under the voting system each Garland winner was named on at least three critics' "Best of 2010" lists. Each critic listed up to five nominees for each category except performance, up to 10 nominees for performance in musical productions and 10 for straight plays. Here are the critics' lists, minus the winners.

The critics who voted are Jeff Favre, Hoyt Hilsman, Travis Holder, Eric Marchese, Dany Margolies, Dink O'Neal, Melinda Schupmann, Madeleine Shaner, Les Spindle, NeAl Weaver, and Jennie Webb. Back Stage thanks them, as we hope you will when you see them this year, for their perpetual devotion to Southland theater large and small. 

The full list of winners follows: 

Production:

"Cousin Bette," The Antaeus Company at Deaf West Theatre 
"Four Places," Rogue Machine Theatre at Theatre/Theater
"Opus," The Fountain Theatre
"South Pacific," Center Theatre Group and the Lincoln Center Theater at the Ahmanson Theatre
"The Ballad of Emmett Till," The Fountain Theatre
"The Language Archive," South Coast Repertory in association with Roundabout Theatre Company at South Coast Repertory
"Yellow," JD3atrical Productions at the Coast Playhouse

Playwriting:

Ifa Bayeza, "The Ballad of Emmett Till," The Fountain Theatre
Julia Cho, "The Language Archive," South Coast Repertory in association with Roundabout Theatre Company at South Coast Repertory
Joel Drake Johnson, "Four Places," Rogue Machine Theatre at Theatre/Theater
Del Shores, "Yellow," JD3atrical Productions at the Coast Playhouse

Adaptation:

Jeffrey Hatcher, "Cousin Bette," The Antaeus Company at Deaf West Theatre

Musical Score:

Michael John LaChiusa, "See What I Wanna See," The Blank Theatre Company at 2nd Stage Theatre
Lin-Manuel Miranda and Quiara Alegría Hudes, "In the Heights," Broadway/LA at the Pantages Theatre

Direction:

Gordon Edelstein, "The Glass Menagerie," Long Wharf Theatre and Center Theatre Group at the Mark Taper Forum
Shirley Jo Finney, "The Ballad of Emmett Till," The Fountain Theatre
Jeanie Hackett, "Cousin Bette," The Antaeus Company at Deaf West Theatre
Robin Larsen, "Four Places," Rogue Machine Theatre at Theatre/Theater
Simon Levy, "Opus," The Fountain Theatre
Bartlett Sher, "South Pacific," Center Theatre Group and the Lincoln Center Theater at the Ahmanson Theatre
Del Shores, "Yellow," JD3atrical Productions at the Coast Playhouse

Choreography:

Allison Bibicoff, "The Who's Tommy," Chance Theater
Ayana Cahrr, "Neighbors," The Matrix Theatre
Christopher Gattelli, "South Pacific," Center Theatre Group and the Lincoln Center Theater at the Ahmanson Theatre
Marcia Milgrom Dodge, "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," Reprise Theatre Company at the UCLA Freud Playhouse

Music Direction:

David O, "See What I Wanna See," The Blank Theatre Company at 2nd Stage Theatre
Ted Sperling, "South Pacific," Center Theatre Group and the Lincoln Center Theater at the Ahmanson Theatre

Scenic Design:

Tom Buderwitz, "The Autumn Garden," The Antaeus Company at Deaf West Theatre
Laura Fine Hawkes, "The Lieutenant of Inishmore," Center Theatre Group at the Mark Taper Forum
Neil Patel, "The Language Archive," South Coast Repertory in association with Roundabout Theatre Company at South Coast Repertory

Lighting Design:

Leigh Allen, "Cousin Bette," The Antaeus Company at Deaf West Theatre
Brian Gale, "The Lieutenant of Inishmore," Center Theatre Group at the Mark Taper Forum
KC Wilkerson, "The Who's Tommy," Chance Theater

Costume Design:

Naila Aladdin Sanders, "Neighbors," The Matrix Theatre

Sound Design:

David B. Marling, "The Ballad of Emmett Till," The Fountain Theatre

Performance in a Play:

Lorenz Arnell, "The Ballad of Emmett Till," The Fountain Theatre
Anne Gee Byrd, "Four Places," Rogue Machine Theatre at Theatre/Theater
JoAnna Daniels, "Becky's New Car," Pacific Resident Theatre
Nike Doukas, "Cousin Bette," The Antaeus Company at Deaf West Theatre
Eileen Galindo, "The Clean House," International City Theatre
Dakin Matthews, "King Lear," The Antaeus Company at Deaf West Theatre
Matthew Scott Montgomery, "Yellow," JD3atrical Productions at the Coast Playhouse
Agatha Nowicki, "Parasite Drag," Elephant Theatre Company at the Elephant Space

Performance in a Musical:

Carmen Cusack, "South Pacific," Center Theatre Group and the Lincoln Center Theater at the Ahmanson Theatre
Rod Gilfrey, "South Pacific," Center Theatre Group and the Lincoln Center Theater at the Ahmanson Theatre
Steven Glaudini, "1776," Musical Theatre West at the Carpenter Performing Arts Center
Josh Grisetti, "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," Reprise Theatre Company at the UCLA Freud Playhouse
Keala Settle, "South Pacific," Center Theatre Group and the Lincoln Center Theater at the Ahmanson Theatre

Ensemble Performance:

"Four Places," Rogue Machine Theatre at Theatre/Theater: Tim Bagley, Anne Gee Byrd, RoxAnne Hart, and Lisa Rothschiller
"Neighbors," The Matrix Theatre: Keith Arthur Bolden, Leith Burke, Julia Campbell, Baadja-Lyne, James Edward Shippy, Rachae Thomas, Daniele Watts, and Derek Webster
"The Ballad of Emmett Till," The Fountain Theatre: Bernard Addison, Rico E. Anderson, Lorenz Arnell, Adenrele Ojo, and Karen Malina White
Yellow, JD3atrical Productions at the Coast Playhouse: David Cowgill, Susan Leslie, Kristen McCullough, Luke McClure, Matthew Scott Montgomery, and Evie Louise Thompson

 

Photo Credit: Walter McBride/WM Photos

Los Angeles Articles More...


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀LOS ANGELES SHOWS
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat in Los AngelesJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
(Runs 8/1 - 8/2)
The Addams Family
(Runs 8/1 - 8/3)
Oklahoma! in Los AngelesOklahoma!
(Runs 7/11 - 8/3)

(Runs 7/9 - 8/3)
bare
(Runs 7/2 - 8/3)
In the Heights in Los AngelesIn the Heights
(Runs 7/3 - 8/3)
Oklahoma! in Los AngelesOklahoma!
(Runs 7/25 - 8/9)

More Shows | Add a Show

Message Board

BWW BLOGS