Winners Announced for Toronto's 15th Annual imagineNATIVE Festival

Winners Announced for Toronto's 15th Annual imagineNATIVE Festival

On Saturday, October 25, 2014 at imagineNATIVE's Awards Show and Reception at The Revival, the esteemed Sun Jury and Moon Jury considered film, video, audio, and new media works from Canadian and international Indigenous artists to select winners in 18 categories with over $27,000 in cash and $7,500 of in-kind services.

imagineNATIVE will also offer FREE screenings of The Alanis Obomsawin Best Documentary winning film, My Legacy, on Sunday, October 26 at 8:30pm and a collection of the Best Shorts winning films at 9pm at the TIFF Bell Lightbox.

The 2014 Award Winners are:

SHAW MEDIA MENTORSHIP PROGRAM
Recipient: Stephanie Brown
Presented by Shaw Media

DRAMA PITCH PRIZE
Project: Indie and Julez Auto Repair
Recipient: Andy Fallon
Presented by Aboriginal Peoples Television Network (APTN)

DOCUMENTARY PITCH PRIZE
Project: Passages
Recipient: Katsitsionni Fox
Presented by Aboriginal Peoples Television Network (APTN) and Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Haid Raid 3: Save Our Waters
Director: Amanda Strong
Presented by Slaight Music - $500 cash award to Indigenous Creative, $500 to musician

BEST EXPERIMENTAL
Covered
Director: Tara (Beier) Browne
Presented by Images Festival and imagineNATIVE - $1,000 cash award

BEST CANADIAN SHORT DRAMA
Indigo
Director: Amanda Strong
Presented by Canadian Media Production Association - $1,000 cash award

BEST SHORT CANADIAN DRAMA - HONOURABLE MENTION
The Orphan and the Polar Bear
Producer: Louise Flaherty

BEST SHORT DRAMA
The Underground
Director: Michelle Latimer
Producer: Kerry Swanson and Tara Woodbury
Presented by SuperChannel - $1,000 cash award

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Treading Water
Directors: Janelle Wookey and Jérémie Wookey
Presented by TVO - $1,000 cash award

BEST AUDIO WORK
The Soul of Darwin: The Centenary of the Kahlin Compound
Producer: Lorena Allam
Presented by Bell Media - $1,000 cash award

BEST NEW MEDIA
UHKE
Artist: Cheyenne Scott
Presented by NBC Universal - $1,000 cash award

JANE GLASSCO AWARD FOR AN EMERGING FILMMAKER
Sumé - Mumisitsinerup Nipaa (Sume - The Sound of a Revolution)
Director:
Presented by CJ Foundation - $2,000 cash award

THE CYNTHIA LICKERS-SAGE AWARD FOR EMERGING TALENT
Sumé - Mumisitsinerup Nipaa (Sume - The Sound of a Revolution)
Director: Inuk Silis Høegh Producer: Emile Hertling Peronard
Presented by VTape - $1,000 cash award

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE PRODUCTION AWARD
This May Be the Last Time
Director: Sterlin Harjo
Presented by imagineNATIVE - $1,000 cash award

THE ELLEN MONAGUE AWARD FOR BEST YOUTH WORK
#nightslikethese
Directors: Amber Midthunder, Shay Eyre and Hannah Macpherson
Presented by RBC Royal Bank - $1,000 cash award

THE ELLEN MONAGUE AWARD FOR BEST YOUTH WORK - HONOURABLE MENTION
Áigin
Director: Jouni West

THE ALANIS OBOMSAWIN BEST DOCUMENTARY AWARD
My Legacy
Director: Helen Haig-Brown
Presented by Serendipity Point Films - $2,000 cash award

BEST DRAMATIC FEATURE
A White Day
Director: Mikhail Lukachevskyi
Presented by Bell Media - $2,000 cash awar

THE MILESTONE AWARD
Recipient: Warwick Thornton
A selection of the award winning films will play on Sunday, October 26th for FREE.

Award Winners I - Feature

Sunday, October 26 @ 8:30pm, Cinema 6

My Legacy - THE ALANIS OBOMSAWIN BEST DOCUMENTARY AWARD
Director: Helen Haig-Brown

Award Winners II - Shorts

Sunday, October 26 @ 9:00pm, Cinema 4

The Orphan and the Polar Bear - BEST SHORT CANADIAN DRAMA - HONOURABLE MENTION
Producer: Louise Flaherty

Haida Raid 3: Save Our Waters - BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Director: Amanda Strong

Covered - BEST EXPERIMENTAL
Director: Tara (Beier) Browne

Indigo - BEST CANADIAN SHORT DRAMA
Director: Amanda Strong

The Underground - BEST SHORT DRAMA
Director: Michelle Latimer
Producer: Kerry Swanson and Tara Woodbury

#nightslikethese - THE ELLEN MONAGUE AWARD FOR BEST YOUTH WORK
Directors: Amber Midthunder, Shay Eyre and Hannah Macpherson

The 15th annual imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival presented the most compelling and distinctive Indigenous works from around the globe, October 22-26, 2014, in several downtown Toronto venues.




Related Articles

Toronto THEATER Stories | Shows  BWW Toronto  BWW Toronto


From This Author Movies News Desk

Before you go...