Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
a1996a

1996 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year

Search

Note: Award winners will appear on a background
Year Category Nominee Show Nom
1996 Best Book of a Musical Jonathan Larson Rent Award winner
1996 Best Book of a Musical John Weidman Big
1996 Best Book of a Musical Reg E. Gaines Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk
1996 Best Book of a Musical Graciela Daniele Chronicle of a Death Foretold production took place the previous year
1996 Best Book of a Musical Jim Lewis Chronicle of a Death Foretold production took place the previous year
1996 Best Book of a Musical Michael John LaChiusa Chronicle of a Death Foretold production took place the previous year
1996 Best Choreography Savion Glover Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk Award winner
1996 Best Choreography Graciela Daniele Chronicle of a Death Foretold production took place the previous year
1996 Best Choreography Susan Stroman Big
1996 Best Choreography Marlies Yearby Rent
1996 Best Costume Design Roger Kirk The King and I Award winner
1996 Best Costume Design Jane Greenwood A Delicate Balance
1996 Best Costume Design Allison Reeds Buried Child
1996 Best Costume Design Paul Tazewell Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk
1996 Best Direction of a Musical George C. Wolfe Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk Award winner
1996 Best Direction of a Musical Michael Greif Rent
1996 Best Direction of a Musical Christopher Renshaw The King and I
1996 Best Direction of a Musical Jerry Zaks A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
1996 Best Direction of a Play Gerald Gutierrez A Delicate Balance Award winner
1996 Best Direction of a Play Peter Hall An Ideal Husband
1996 Best Direction of a Play Lloyd Richards Seven Guitars
1996 Best Direction of a Play Gary Sinise Buried Child
1996 Best Lighting Design Jules Fisher Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk Award winner
1996 Best Lighting Design Peggy Eisenhauer Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk Award winner
1996 Best Lighting Design Christopher Akerlind Seven Guitars
1996 Best Lighting Design Blake Burba Rent
1996 Best Lighting Design Nigel Levings The King and I
1996 Best Musical Jeffrey Seller Rent Award winner
1996 Best Musical Kevin McCollum Rent producer Award winner
1996 Best Musical Allan S. Gordon Rent producer Award winner
1996 Best Musical The New York Theatre Workshop Rent producer Award winner
1996 Best Musical The Public Theater Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk producer
1996 Best Musical George C. Wolfe Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk producer
1996 Best Musical Joey Parnes Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk producer
1996 Best Musical Lincoln Center Theater Chronicle of a Death Foretold producer, production took place the previous year
1996 Best Musical INTAR Hispanic American Arts Center Chronicle of a Death Foretold producer, production took place the previous year
1996 Best Musical Richard Seader Swinging on a Star producer, production took place the previous year
1996 Best Musical Mary Burke Kramer Swinging on a Star producer, production took place the previous year
1996 Best Musical Paul B. Berkowsky Swinging on a Star producer, production took place the previous year
1996 Best Musical Angels of theArts Swinging on a Star producer, production took place the previous year
1996 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Jonathan Larson Rent music and lyrics Award winner
1996 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre David Shire Big music
1996 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Richard Maltby, Jr Big lyrics
1996 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Daryl Waters Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk music
1996 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Zane Mark Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk music
1996 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Ann Duquesnay Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk music
1996 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Reg E. Gaines Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk lyrics
1996 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre George C. Wolfe Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk lyrics
1996 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Ann Duquesnay Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk lyrics
1996 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Richard Rodgers State Fair
1996 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Oscar Hammerstein II State Fair lyrics, only the songs Driving at Night, You Never Had It So Good, When I Go Out Walking With My Baby and Boys and Girls Like You and Me are eligible for Tony Award consideration
1996 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Wilson Jermaine Heredia Rent Award winner
1996 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Lewis J. Stadlen A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
1996 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Brett Tabisel Big
1996 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Scott Wise State Fair
1996 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Ruben Santiago-Hudson Seven Guitars Award winner
1996 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play James Gammon Buried Child
1996 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Roger Robinson Seven Guitars
1996 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Reg Rogers Holiday production took place the previous year
1996 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Nathan Lane A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Award winner
1996 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Savion Glover Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk
1996 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Adam Pascal Rent
1996 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Lou Diamond Phillips The King and I
1996 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play George Grizzard A Delicate Balance Award winner
1996 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Philip Bosco Moon Over Buffalo production took place the previous year
1996 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play George C. Scott Inherit the Wind
1996 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Martin Shaw An Ideal Husband
1996 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Ann Duquesnay Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk Award winner
1996 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Joohee Choi The King and I
1996 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Veanne Cox Company production took place the previous year
1996 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Idina Menzel Rent
1996 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Audra McDonald Master Class Award winner
1996 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Viola Davis Seven Guitars
1996 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Michele Shay Seven Guitars
1996 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Lois Smith Buried Child
1996 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Donna Murphy The King and I Award winner
1996 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Julie Andrews Victor/Victoria production took place the previous year
1996 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Crista Moore Big
1996 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Daphne Rubin-Vega Rent
1996 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Zoe Caldwell Master Class production took place the previous year Award winner
1996 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Carol Burnett Moon Over Buffalo production took place the previous year
1996 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Rosemary Harris A Delicate Balance
1996 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Elaine Stritch A Delicate Balance
1996 Best Play Terrence McNally Master Class production took place the previous year Award winner
1996 Best Play Robert Whitehead Master Class producer, production took place the previous year Award winner
1996 Best Play Lewis Allen Master Class producer, production took place the previous year Award winner
1996 Best Play Spring Sirkin Master Class producer, production took place the previous year Award winner
1996 Best Play Sam Shepard Buried Child
1996 Best Play Frederick Zollo Buried Child producer
1996 Best Play Nicholas Paleologos Buried Child producer
1996 Best Play Jane Harmon Buried Child producer
1996 Best Play Nina Kenneally Buried Child producer
1996 Best Play Gary Sinise Buried Child producer
1996 Best Play Edwin Schloss Buried Child producer
1996 Best Play Liz Oliver Buried Child producer
1996 Best Play David Hare Racing Demon production took place the previous year
1996 Best Play Lincoln Center Theater Racing Demon producer, production took place the previous year
1996 Best Play August Wilson Seven Guitars
1996 Best Play Sageworks Seven Guitars producer
1996 Best Play Benjamin Mordecai Seven Guitars producer