Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

1959 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year

Search

Note: Award winners will appear on a background
Year Category Nominee Show Nom
1959 Best Choreography Bob Fosse getAwards.Redhead Award winner
1959 Best Choreography Agnes de Mille getAwards.Goldilocks
1959 Best Choreography Carol Haney getAwards.Flower Drum Song
1959 Best Choreography Onna White getAwards.Whoop-Up
1959 Best Conductor and Musical Director Salvatore Dell'Isola getAwards.Flower Drum Song Award winner
1959 Best Conductor and Musical Director Jay Blackston getAwards.Redhead
1959 Best Conductor and Musical Director Lehman Engel getAwards.Goldilocks
1959 Best Conductor and Musical Director Gershon Kingsley getAwards.La Plume de Ma Tante
1959 Best Costume Design Rouben Ter-Arutunian getAwards.Redhead Award winner
1959 Best Costume Design Castillo getAwards.Goldilocks
1959 Best Costume Design Dorothy Jenkins getAwards.The World of Suzie Wong
1959 Best Costume Design Oliver Messel getAwards.Rashomon
1959 Best Costume Design Irene Sharaff getAwards.Flower Drum Song Production took place the previous year.
1959 Best Direction Elia Kazan getAwards.J.B. Production took place the previous year. Award winner
1959 Best Direction Peter Brook getAwards.The Visit
1959 Best Direction Robert Dhery getAwards.La Plume de Ma Tante Production took place the previous year.
1959 Best Direction William Gaskill getAwards.Epitaph for George Dillon
1959 Best Direction Peter Glenville getAwards.Rashomon
1959 Best Direction Cyril Richard getAwards.The Pleasure of His Company
1959 Best Direction Dore Schary getAwards.A Majority of One
1959 Best Musical Dorothy Fields getAwards.Redhead Award winner
1959 Best Musical Richard Rodgers getAwards.Flower Drum Song
1959 Best Musical Gerard Calvi getAwards.La Plume de Ma Tante
1959 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Charlie Ruggles getAwards.The Pleasure of His Company Award winner
1959 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Marc Connelly getAwards.Tall Story
1959 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play George Grizzard getAwards.The Disenchanted
1959 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Walter Matthau getAwards.Once More, With Feeling
1959 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Robert Morse getAwards.Say, Darling
1959 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play George Scott getAwards.Comes a Day
1959 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Richard Kiley getAwards.Redhead Award winner
1959 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Larry Blyden getAwards.Flower Drum Song
1959 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Russell Nype getAwards.Goldilocks Award winner
1959 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Leonard Stone getAwards.Redhead
1959 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Jason Robards, Jr. getAwards.The Disenchanted Award winner
1959 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Cedric Hardwicke getAwards.A Majority of One
1959 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Alfred Lunt getAwards.The Visit
1959 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Christopher Plummer getAwards.J. B.
1959 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Cyril Ritchard getAwards.The Pleasure of His Company
1959 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Robert Stephens getAwards.Epitaph for George Dillon
1959 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Pat Stanley getAwards.Goldilocks Production took place the previous year. Award winner
1959 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Julienne Marie getAwards.Whoop-Up
1959 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Julie Newmar getAwards.The Marriage-Go-Round Award winner
1959 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Maureen Delany getAwards.God and Kate Murphy
1959 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Dolores Hart getAwards.The Pleasure of His Company
1959 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Nan Martin getAwards.J. B.
1959 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Bertrice Reading getAwards.Requiem for a Nun
1959 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Gwen Verdon getAwards.Redhead Award winner
1959 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Miyoshi Umeki getAwards.Flower Drum Song
1959 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Gertrude Berg getAwards.A Majority of One Award winner
1959 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Claudette Colbert getAwards.The Marriage-Go-Round Production took place the previous year.
1959 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Lynn Fontanne getAwards.The Visit
1959 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Kim Stanley getAwards.A Touch of the Poet
1959 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Maureen Stapleton getAwards.The Cold Wind and the Warm
1959 Best Play Archibald MacLeish getAwards.J.B. Award winner
1959 Best Play Eugene O'Neill getAwards.A Touch of the Poet
1959 Best Play John Osborne getAwards.Epitaph for George Dillon
1959 Best Play Budd Schulberg getAwards.The Disenchanted
1959 Best Play Friedrich Duerrenmatt getAwards.The Visit
1959 Best Scenic Design Donald Oenslager getAwards.A Majority of One Award winner
1959 Best Scenic Design Boris Aronson getAwards.J.B.
1959 Best Scenic Design Ballou getAwards.The Legend of Lizzie
1959 Best Scenic Design Ben Edwards getAwards.Jane Eyre
1959 Best Scenic Design Oliver Messel getAwards.Rashomon
1959 Best Scenic Design Teo Otto getAwards.The Visit
1959 Best Stage Technician Sam Knapp getAwards.The Music Man Award winner
1959 Best Stage Technician Thomas Fitzgerald getAwards.Who Was That Lady I Saw You With?
1959 Best Stage Technician Edward Flynn getAwards.The Most Happy Fella
1959 Best Stage Technician Edward Flynn getAwards.The Most Happy Fella
1959 Special Tony Award John Gielgud getAwards.0 Winner for contribution to theatre for his extraordinary insight into the writings of Shakespeare as demonstrated in his one-man play, Ages of Man. Award winner
1959 Special Tony Award Russell Crouse getAwards.0 Winner for a collaboration that lasted longer than Gilbert and Sullivan. Award winner
1959 Special Tony Award Howard Lindsay getAwards.0 Winner for a collaboration that lasted longer than Gilbert and Sullivan. Award winner
1959 Special Tony Award 0 getAwards.La Plume de Ma Tante Award winner