Rare Theatrical Screening of Kevin Smith's 'Dogma' for 25th Anniversary at Richey Suncoast Theatre
Dates: 10/3/2025
📍 Theatre: Richey Suncoast Theatre
Richey Suncoast Theatre
6237 Grand Blvd
New Port Richey, FL 34652
Phone: 7278426777
Tickets: $6.00 plus taxes & fees
The Richey Suncoast Theatre is excited to announce a special, one-night-only screening of the legendary cult classic, Dogma, on Friday, October 3, 2025. This event celebrates the 25th anniversary of Kevin Smith’s controversial and star-studded comedy, a film that has become a cinematic unicorn due to its absence from major streaming services and rarity on physical media.
Released in 1999, Dogma is a cornerstone of 90s indie cinema and a fan-favorite from the View Askewniverse. The film's irreverent take on faith and its iconic cast—including Matt Damon, Ben Affleck, Alan Rickman, Chris Rock, and Linda Fiorentino—have cemented its status as a pop culture phenomenon.
"This is an incredible opportunity for a new generation of fans and longtime lovers of the film to experience Dogma as it was originally intended—on the big screen," said a spokesperson for Richey Suncoast Theatre. "It’s a must-see for anyone who grew up on Kevin Smith's work or appreciates films that challenge the status quo with clever humor."
The screening is part of the Dogma Resurrection Tour hosted by Iconic Events. Tickets are limited and expected to sell out quickly. Fans are encouraged to purchase their tickets in advance to guarantee a spot at this exclusive event.
Details:
· Event: Dogma 25th Anniversary
· Date: Friday, October 3, 2025
· Time: 7:00 PM
· Venue: Richey Suncoast Theatre
· Location: 6237 Grand Boulevard, New Port Richey, 34652
· Tickets: General Admission $6 (all tickets plus taxes & fees) https://ci.ovationtix.com/36105/production/1250619?performanceId=11690941
News About Rare Theatrical Screening of Kevin Smith's 'Dogma' for 25th Anniversary at Richey Suncoast Theatre
We have no news on this show at the current time.
About the Theatre
Similar Shows Nearby
Richey Suncoast Theatre Frequently Asked QuestionsFAQ
What shows are coming up next at Richey Suncoast Theatre?
Where is Richey Suncoast Theatre located?
What shows have played recently at Richey Suncoast Theatre?
Clean Comedy Powerhouse Rahn Hortman Brings "Good Game" to New Port Richey’s Richey Suncoast Theatre (06/26/26-06/26/26)
"Finding Nemo" Summer Camps (6-9) (06/22/26-06/26/26)
ZOSO: The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience, Two Epic Shows at Richey Suncoast Theatre (06/20/26-06/20/26)
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street to Open at Richey Suncoast Theatre (06/05/26-06/14/26)
Fame: The Ultimate David Bowie Tribute (05/23/26-05/23/26)
Open House (05/21/26-05/21/26)
Elliott Smith Comedy Magician (05/17/26-05/17/26)
“The 77 Experience” (05/16/26-05/16/26)
"Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory," (05/15/26-05/15/26)
|
Nocturne The Off-Central (9/25-9/26) |
|
Rush at Hard Rock Live Hard Rock Live (11/05-11/06) |
|
Goo Goo Dolls at MidFlorida Credit Union Amphitheatre MidFlorida Credit Union Amphitheatre (8/24-8/24) |
|
The Gods of Comedy Carrollwood Players Theatre (8/14-8/30) |
|
Destroying David The Off-Central (11/12-11/22) |
|
Close Encounters of a Shakespearean Kind TheatreFor (10/02-10/18) |
|
Shrek the Musical American Stage Theatre Company (3/31-5/02) |
|
Hamilton (Angelica Company) Straz Center [Carol Morsani Hall] (10/21-11/08) |
|
Ms. Holmes & Ms. Watson – Apt. 2B American Stage Theatre Company (1/27-2/21) |
|
Damn Yankees Eight O'Clock Theatre (2/26-3/07) |







