Unwrap the Latest Voting Update for the BroadwayWorld Seattle Awards - Lots of Close Calls!

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld Seattle Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Seattle! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Seattle:

Best Choreography (Local)
Harry Turpin - The Who's Tommy - Seattle Musical Theatre 13%
Casi Wilkerson - Monty Python's SPAMALOT - Lakewood Playhouse 13%
Daniel Cruz - In the Heights - Village Theatre 9%
Maria Valenzuela & Megan Hicks - Once Upon A Mattress - ASTRA 9%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Local)
Cheryl Cantwell - Shrek The Musical - Bainbridge Perfroming Arts 13%
Sam Armitage - Tommy - Seattle Musical Theatre 12%
Diana Scott - Once Upon A Mattress - All Saints Theatrical Repertoire Assoc (ASTRA) 8%
Joyce Madison - I Gelosi - STAGEright 7%
click here for more...

Best Direction of Musical (Local)
Harry Turpin - The Who's Tommy - Seattle Musical Theatre 11%
Ken Michels - Avenue Q - Bainbridge Performing Arts 11%
John Munn - Monty Python's SPAMALOT - Lakewood Playhouse 8%
Maria Valenzuela - Once Upon A Mattress - All Saints Theatrical Repertoire Assoc (ASTRA) 7%
click here for more...

Best Direction of Play (Local)
Alicia Mendez - The Pillowman - SecondStory Repertory 11%
Sheila Daniels - The Normal Heart - Strawberry Theatre Workshop 8%
Myra Platt - The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay - Book-It Repertory Theatre 8%
Casi Wilkerson - Pride & Prejudice - Lakewood Playhouse 8%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local)
Curtis Jacobson - Tommy - Seattle Musical Theatre 9%
James Sgambati - Shrek The Musical - Bainbridge Performing Arts 8%
Dustyn Moir - Man of La Mancha - Seattle Musical Theatre 6%
John David Scott - Funny Girl - Village Theatre 6%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Joe Coots - Kinky Boots - Paramount 38%
Matt DeAngelis - Once - Paramount 33%
John Steven Gardner - Once - Paramount 16%
Alvin Crawford - The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess - 5th Avenue Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local)
Stephen Black - The Normal Heart - Strawberry Theatre Workshop 10%
Trick Danneker - The Boy at the Edge of Everything - Seattle Children's Theatre 10%
Christian Carvajal - 12 Angry Men - Lakewood Playhouse 5%
Paul Richter - Pride & Prejudice - Lakewood Playhouse 5%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
Shannon Dowling - Avenue Q - Bainbridge Performing Arts 11%
Natalie Moe - Tommy - Seattle Musical Theatre 9%
Taryn Darr - A Chorus Line - 5th Avenue Theatre 7%
Karen Christiansen - Once upon A Mattress - ASTRA 7%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Lindsay Nicole Chambers - Kinky Boots - 5th Avenue 57%
Sumayya Ali - The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess - 5th Avenue Theatre 22%
Krystina Alabado - Evita - Paramount 21%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local)
Lorrie Fargo - The Elephant Man - Stage Right 10%
Jana Gueck - i Gelosi - StageRight 8%
Anne Allgood - Angels in America - Intiman Theatre 8%
Elena Easley - Pride & Prejudice - Lakewood Playhouse 7%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Ryan Bohannon - Avenue Q - Bainbridge Performing Arts 8%
Steve Tarry - Monty Python's SPAMALOT - Lakewood Playhouse 8%
Bobby Barnts - The Who's Tommy - Seattle Musical Theatre 7%
Wade McCollum - Ernest Shackleton Loves Me - Balagan 6%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Stuart Ward - Once - Paramount 35%
Kyle Taylor Parker - Kinky Boots - 5th Avenue Theatre 31%
Steven Booth - Kinky Boots - 5th Avenue Theatre 11%
Nathaniel Stampley - The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess - 5th Avenue Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local)
Ted Dowling - The Kentuky Cycle - Bainbridge Performing Arts 13%
Matthew Gilbert - The Elephant Man - STAGEright 10%
David Roby - I Gelosi - STAGEright 8%
Steve Tarry - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Lakewood Playhouse 6%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Chauncey Trask - Little Shop of Horrors - Mount Baker Theatre 12%
Sarah Rose Davis - Funny Girl - Village Theatre 11%
Gretchen Boyt - Monty Python's SPAMALOT - Lakewood Playhouse 10%
Jessica Skerritt - Little Shop of Horrors - ACT/5th Avenue Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Dani de Waal - Once - Paramount 44%
Alicia Hall Moran - The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess - 5th Avenue Theatre 22%
Caroline Bowman - Evita - STG 22%
Ruby Lewis - We Will Rock You - 5th Avenue Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local)
Maya Sugarman - Mary's Wedding - New Century Theatre Company 10%
Amy Thone - The Normal Heart - Strawberry Theatre Workshop 9%
Rachael Boyer - Pride & Prejudice - Lakewood Playhouse 9%
Pamela Reed - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Seattle Repertory Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Mark Chenovick/Caleb Dietzel - The Who's Tommy - Seattle Musical Theatre 12%
Alyssa Milione - Kiss of the Spider Woman - SecondStory Repertory 10%
Tom Sturge - Les Miserables - Village Theatre 10%
Greg Scott - Once Upon A Mattress - All Saints Theatrical Repertoire Assoc (ASTRA) 7%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Local)
Avenue Q - Bainbridge Performing Arts 11%
Tommy - Seattle Musical Theatre 9%
Les Miserables - Village Theatre 8%
Monty Python's SPAMALOT - Lakewood Playhouse 8%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Touring)
Kinky Boots - 5th Avenue 28%
The Book of Mormon - Paramount Theatre 27%
Once - Paramount 19%
The Lion King - Paramount Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best NEW/ORIGINAL/ADAPTATION play/musical (Local)
Joe DiPietro, Brendan Milburn and Valerie Vigoda - Ernest Shackleton Loves Me - Balagan 19%
Benj Pasek & Justin Paul/Tim McDonald - James & the Giant Peach - SCT 15%
Marc Acito/Jeffrey Stock - A Room With a View - 5th Avenue Theatre 12%
Scott Shoemaker - Ms. Pak-Man: Multiple Lives - Rebar 8%
click here for more...

Best Play (Local)
The Pillowman - SecondStory Repertory 12%
Pride & Prejudice - Lakewood Playhouse 9%
I Gelosi - STAGEright 9%
The Normal Heart - Strawberry Theatre Workshop 8%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Local)
The Squolf - Kiss of the Spider Woman - SecondStory Rep 13%
Scott Fyfe - Les Miserables - Village Theatre 12%
Lex Gernon - Monty Python's SPAMALOT - Lakewood Playhouse 10%
Martin Christoffel - Little Shop of Horrors - ACT/5th Avenue 7%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Local)
The Squolf - Kiss of the Spider Woman - SecondStory Rep 19%
Justin Stasiw - Little Shop of Horrors - ACT/5th Avenue 16%
Dylan Twiner - Monty Python's SPAMALOT - Lakewood Playhouse 14%
Kai Harada - Spamalot - 5th Avenue Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Special Theatre Event (Local)
Village Originals Festival of New Musicals - Village Theatre 15%
Seattle Fringe Festival - Seattle Fringe Festival 13%
Rising Star Project: Spamalot - 5th Avenue Theatre 12%
5th Avenue Awards - 5th Avenue Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Person to Watch (Local)
Zenobia Taylor 6%
Chauncey Trask 6%
Nicholas Tarabini 5%
Jaryn Lasentia 5%
click here for more...

Theatre of the Year (Local)
SecondStory Repertory 12%
5th Avenue Theatre 12%
Village Theatre 9%
Bainbridge Performing Arts 9%
click here for more...



Related Articles View More Seattle Stories   Shows



From This Author BWW Special Coverage

Before you go...

Never Miss a Story
Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup