Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Midtown International Theater Festival Award Nominees Announced

On Friday, September 5, at 8pm the Midtown International Theater Festival Awards will take place. The MITF Awards will honor the best shows and performances from the recently completed Ninth Annual Midtown InterNational Theatre Festival, which took place from July 14-August 10 of this year.

The MITF Awards will be held at the Bleecker Street Theatre, located at 45 Bleecker Street, at 8pm. Doors open at 7:30pm. The evening will include live entertainment from MITF shows including "Cleopatra: A Life Unparalleled," which received 10 MITF Award nominations, including Outstanding Overall Production of A Musical, Outstanding Music and Lyrics, and several acting nominations.

Winners will be announced in 32 separate categories, and are chosen by the MITF Staff. A complete list of categories and nominees can be found at the bottom of this release.

In addition to the various nominated categories, there will also be the presentation of the Producer's Award, which honors the shows that have sold the most tickets at the MITF (presented by Festival founder and executive producer John Chatterton), and the Congeniality Award, given to the company who most cooperatively worked within the Festival rules, regulations and guidelines. The Congeniality Award will be presented by MITF managing producer Emileena Pedigo.

"The MITF Awards are our way of saying 'thank you' to the 60 productions that took part in the Festival this year - most especially the ones that went that extra mile to put on a good-quality show, to help put audiences in the theatres, and who will hopefully want to produce a show in our upcoming Tenth Annual Festival in Summer 2009," Chatterton noted.

The 2nd Annual MITF Awards will be held on Friday, September 5th at the Bleecker Street Theatre, located at 45 Bleecker Street, right near the number 6 train. Tickets are $10.00, cash only, payable at the door.  More information on the MITF Awards can be found at www.midtownfesitval.org. A Word attachment of this release and the nominees is available upon request.

 
Nominees for the 2008 MITF Awards:

 
Outstanding Overall Production of a Commercial Division Production

Exit Cuckoo produced by Lotus Productions; Written by Lisa Ramirez; Directed by May Adrales; Scenic Design by Ji-Youn Chang and Lauren Rockman; Lighting Design by Ji-Youn Chang; Costume Design by Lauren Rockman; Sound Design by Greg Hennigan; Stage Managed by Jen Caster; Performed by Lisa Ramirez.

Love, Incorporated produced by Tzipora Kaplan in association with Katherine Heberling; Book, Music and Lyrics by Mark Castle; Musical Direction, Arrangements and Orchestrations by Philip Kirchman; Directed by Igor Goldin; Scenic/Props Design by Tony Zimbardi; Lighting Design by Rebecca Makus; Costume Design by Hunter Kaczorowski; Sound Design by Quentin Chiappetta; Stage Managed by Nick Tochelli; Performed by Jennifer Blood, Jonathan Rayson, Hollis Scarborough, and Tally Sessions.

OPA! produced by Double Play Connections and Wild Bird Productions; Book by Mari Carras and Laurel Ollstein; Lyrics by Mari Carras and Nicholas Kitsopoulas; Music by Nicholas Carras and Nicholas Kitsopoulos; Directed by Spiro Venloudos; Choreography by Wendy Waring; Musical Direction by Micah Young; Scenic Design by Anne Allen Goelz; Costume design by Holly Cain; Lighting Design by Dan Weingarten; Sound Design by Bridget O'Connor; Asst. Choreography by Margaret Liston; Asst. Musical Direction by Tim Rosser; Stage Managed by Lori Lundquist; Performed by Demetrios Bonaroa, Joseph Callari, Michael Dionissiou, Carolee Goodgold, Abigail Hardin, Jan Leslie Harding, Michael Alan Jacobs, Deborah Litwak, Costa Nicolas, Patrick Riviere, Eric Ruben, Louis Michael Sacco, and Natasha Tabandera.

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
Cleopatra: A Life Unparalleled produced by CrystalTheater in association with Mariner Pezza; Book, Music and Lyrics by Cheryl E. Kemeny; Direction by Cheryl E. Kemeny and Char Fromentin; Musical Direction by Cheryl E. Kemeny; Choreography by Char Fromentin; Scenic Design by Mariner Pezza; Lighting Design by Michelle Maher; Costumes Designed by Cheryl Kemeny, Debra Poruban, Elizabeth Lyons and Alexandrea Kemeny; Mask design and construction by Colleen Hallinger; Belly Dancing by Debbie Vingo; Stage Managed by Debra Poruban; Performed by Cidalia Alves, Kyle Brenn, Daniel Hague, Gregory Kisken, Samantha Kulish, Jessica Labbadia, Melissa Labbadia, Laura Piacenza, Joseph Santaniello, Matthew Surapine, Jennifer Van Buskirk, and David Vogel

Eighty-1 Written and Directed by Mary Stewart David; Composed by Clive Chang; Musical Staging by Kate Loprest; Musical Direction by Mark Evans; Lighting Design by Faith Faulkner; Performed by Daniel Lincoln, Nicole Weiss, Brayden Hayde, Jen Anaya, David Albiero, and John Anthony Lopez.

Love, Incorporated produced by Tzipora Kaplan in association with Katherine Heberling. Book, Music and Lyrics by Mark Castle; Musical Direction, Arrangements and Orchestrations by Philip Kirchman; Directed by Igor Goldin; Scenic/Props Design by Tony Zimbardi; Lighting Design by Rebecca Makus; Costume Design by Hunter Kaczorowski; Sound Design by Quentin Chiappetta; Stage Managed by Nick Tochelli; Performed by Jennifer Blood, Jonathan Rayson, Hollis Scarborough, and Tally Sessions.

OPA! produced by Double Play Connections and Wild Bird Productions; Book by Mari Carras and Laurel Ollstein; Lyrics by Mari Carras and Nicholas Kitsopoulas; Music by Nicholas Carras and Nicholas Kitsopoulos; Directed by Spiro Venloudos; Choreography by Wendy Waring; Musical Direction by Micah Young; Scenic Design by Anne Allen Goelz; Costume design by Holly Cain; Lighting Design by Dan Weingarten; Sound Design by Bridget O'Connor; Asst. Choreography by Margaret Liston; Asst. Musical Direction by Tim Rosser; Stage Managed by Lori Lundquist; Performed by Demetrios Bonaroa, Joseph Callari, Michael Dionissiou, Carolee Goodgold, Abigail Hardin, Jan Leslie Harding, Michael Alan Jacobs, Deborah Litwak, Costa Nicolas, Patrick Riviere, Eric Ruben, Louis Michael Sacco, and Natasha Tabandera


Outstanding Overall Production of a Short Play, One-Act, or Monologue

The Proposal from Flies in the Snuffbox produced by Tonic Productions in association with Carolyn Stone and Melissa Condren; Written by Anton Chekhov; Directed and Translated by Dustin Condren; Stage Managed by Emily Schreiber; Performed by Thomas Debacker; Chance Mullen and Letitia Lange.

The Claw of the Schwa from Directors Reality produced by Small Pond Entertainment; Written by Zach Udko; Directed by Michael Schwartz; Performed by Lija Fisher, Ari Brand and Maggie Surovell.

A Telephone Call from Those Whistling Lads: The Poetry and Short Stories of Dorothy Parker produced by TimeSpace Productions in association with Paul Cassali; Written by Dorothy Parker; Adapted for the Stage by Maureen Van Trease; Directed by Bricken Sparacino; Scenic and Costume Design by Helen Muller; Lighting Design by Diana Kesselschmidt; Sound Design by Michael Lanning; Stage Managed by Livia Tabor Hill; Performed by Annalyse McCoy, Natalie Wilder, Hannah Wolfe and Maureen Van Trease.

The Trip to Bahia Blanca from Striptease into the Trip to Bahia Blanca produced by Oscar Medoza Productions; Directed by Oscar Mendoza; Translated by Adolfo Perez Alvarez; Cinematography and Stage Management by Gabriel Comrie-Pepin; Guitar performance by Xavier Paez; Performed by Sarah Doudna.

Outstanding Overall Production of a Solo Show

By the Light of the Silvery Moon produced by Fine Feathered Friends; Written by Sara Jeanne Asselin; Directed by Melissa Firlit; Adapted from the short story "The Yellow Wallpaper" by Charlotte Perkins Gilman; Stage Managed by Sara Forde; Assistant Stage Managed by Annie Ford; Mainly Performed by Sara Jeanne Asselin.

Exit Cuckoo produced by Lotus Productions, Written by Lisa Ramirez; Directed by May Adrales; Scenic Design by Ji-Youn Chang and Lauren Rockman; Lighting Design by Ji-Youn Chang; Costume Design by Lauren Rockman; Sound Design by Greg Hennigan; Stage Managed by Jen Caster; Performed by Lisa Ramirez.

Mother May I? produced by Joey Productions LLC; written by Joy Gabriel; directed by Bricken Sparacino; Lighting design by Stephen Cannela; Performed by Joy Gabriel.

Sacred is the New Profane produced by The Distillery and Cheryl Harnest; Written by Cheryl Harnest; Directed by Jeremy Bloom, Costume design by Tilly Grimes; Lighting and Sound Design  by Ellen Rosenbert; Performed by Cheryl Harnest.

 
Outstanding Overall Production of a Revival (previously published script)

A Shot in the Dark produced by Wildcat Theatricals; Adapted by Harry Kurnitz from the play L'Idiote by Marcel Achard; Directed by Rick Joyce; Lighting and Sound Design by Daniel Haley, Costume Coordination by Laura Brody; Stage Managed by Dan Boulos; Performed by Chris Borland, Ashlee Fife, Dan Guller, John Kinsella, Monica McCarthy, Lisa Riegel and Morgan Sills.

Flies in the Snuffbox produced by Tonic Productions in association with Carolyn Stone and Melissa Condren; Written by Anton Chekhov; Directed and Translated by Dustin Condren; Stage Managed by Emily Schreiber; Performed by Daryl Brown, Thomas Debacker; Rick Delaney, Rhett Henckel, Letitia Lange, Victoria Levin, and Chance Mullen.

Intimate Exchanges produced by Next Stage Theatre Company in association with Love Arm'd Productions; Written by Alan Ayckbourn; Directed by Ann Garner; Lighting Design by Kris Nuttall; Sound Design by Sally Hardwick; Publicity by David Green; Graphic Design by Brian Howe; Stage Managed by Nicky Wilkins and Alexa Garner; Performed by Andrew Ellison and Kay Francksen

Quake produced by On the Square Productions in association with Jackie La Vanway and Rachel McPhee; Written by Melanie Marnich; Directed by Miguel Rosales; Lighting Design by Matt Lausi, Costume Design by Anna Marquqredt; Sound Design by Jackie La Vanway; Stage Managed by Jenni Swan; Performed by Eric Fleming, Adam Gutbezahl, Jackie Lavanway, Micheal Lutton, Rachel McPhee, and Kristy Powers.

Outstanding Overall Production of a New Comedy Play (previously unpublished script)

10-Speed Revolution produced by Direct Current and Walking Shadow Productions; Written by John Heimbuch; Directed by Nathan Lemoine; Designed by Gib Patterson with the Ensemble; Performed by Alex Demers; Jordan Kamp; Bonnie Sherman and Nathan Lemoine.

Kidnapping Laura Linney  produced by MU Productions; written by Philip Mutz; Directed by Nadia Wahhab; Scenic Design by Philip Mutz; Lighting Design by Scott Needham; Sound Design by Ben Horner; Stage Managed by Ashley Kosier; Performed by Chris Critelli, Philip Mutz, Alley Scott and Raisa Ellington.

 Prince Trevor Amongst The Elephants produced by Cross-Eyed Bear Productions; Written and Directed by Duncan Pflaster; Costume Design by David Withrow; Lighting Design by Kevin B. Ploth; Original Music Composition by Adam Rabin; Fight Choreography by Chris C. Cariker; Performed by Eric C. Bailey, Christopher C. Cariker, Patricia Comstock, Jon Crefeld, Keith Patrick Dunn, Carols Rafael Fernandez, Paula Galloway, Clara Barton Green, Jason Alan Griffen, Kelly Nichols, Luke Strandquist and Jess Cassidy White.

The Higher Education of Khalid Amir produced by Good Works Productions; Written by Monica Baur; Directed by Craig J. George; Scenic Design by Andis Gjoni, Costume Design by Irma Escobar; Lighting and Sound Design by Elliot Lanes; Stage Managed by Elliot Lanes; Assistant Directed by Sara Lyons; Assistant Stage Managed by Laverne Bowan; Performed by Joan Barber, Amir Darvish, Amanda Duarte, Alexander Elisa, John Fico, Norm Golden, and Tyler Hollinger.

Writer's Block produced by 81st Street Productions; Written by Shaun Gunning; Directed by Michael Kimmel; Scenic and Lighting Design by Erich Bussing; Costume Design by Kate Gunning; Sound Design by Nehemiah Luckett; Assistant Sound Design by Jim Bauer; Performed by Kate Dulcich, Lauren Gleason, Kevin Gunning, Shaun Gunning, Alan Jestice, Josh LaCasse, Jack Marshall, Steve Orlinkowski, and Sara White.

 Outstanding Overall Production of a New Drama Play (previously unpublished script)

Bubby's Shadow produced by White Rabbit Theatre and Mo Pula Productions; Written by Andrew Rothkin; Directed by Ramona Pula; Scenic Design by Yveyi, Costume Design by Isabelle Fields, Lighting Design by Duane Pagano; Stage Managed by Krista Sarubbi; Performed by Noura Jost, Yury Lomakin, Batasha Malinsky, Eric Percival, Stewart Schneck, Caroline Samaan and Randi Sobol.

Couldn't Say  Written by Christopher Wall; Directed by Lisa Rothe; Scenic Design by Eliza Brown; Lighting Design by Melissa Mizell; Costume Design by Christina Bullard; Sound Design by Daniel Kluger; Stage Managed by Sid King; Performed by Brent Langdon and Elizabeth Rich.

Childhood Montana Written and Directed by Mira Gibson; Scenic Design by Mira Gibson and Michelle Crouse; Lighting Design by Tanya Engeleit; Costume Design by Michelle Crouse; Sound Design by Eric Gorman; Stage Managed and Assistant Directed by Michelle Crouse; Performed by David Ballog, Amber Bogdewiecz, Jill Leithauser, and Jamie Watson.

Penang produced by Dana Monagan; Written by James L. Larocca; Directed by Donya K. Washington; Lighting Design by Alex Moore; Sound Design by David Schulder; Performed by Brett Davidson, Ben Hersey, Gloria Lai, Ingrid Kullberg-Bendz, Leigh Walker Montayne, Dave Powers and Peter Sabri.

The Wendy Complex produced by The Vagabond Theater Ensemble; Written and Directed by Jeremy Bloom; Scenic Design by Steph Tucci; Lighting Design by Brian Tovar; Costume Design by Erin Schultz; Original Music by Renee Dunaway/Jetsetter; Stage Managed by Candace Potempa; Assistant Stage Managed by Melissa Schleier; Performed by Meredith Forlenza, Atley Loughridge, Sarah Ann Masse, Dillon Porter, Kevin Reed, and Sarah Billington Stevens.

Outstanding Overall Production of a Staged Reading
Raggedy Ann & Andy: Music and Lyrics by Joe Raposo; Book and Direction by Jenny Greeman and Elliot Lanes
Alice: Music and Lyrics by William Wade, Book by Frank Blocker, Musical Direction by Bryan Wade, Staging by Jamibeth Margolis
Gentleman's Wish: Written by Lawson Caldwell
Daughters of the Mock: written by Judi Ann Mason, Directed by Passion.  Produced by The Negro Ensemble Company

Outstanding Playwriting for a New Script Play OR Book of a Musical (Readings excluded)
Monica Bauer for The Higher Education of Khalid Amir
Mira Gibson for childhood Montana
Stacey Lane for A Thousand Variations on a Lie Told Once
Philip Mutz for Kidnapping Laura Linney
Duncan Pflaster for Prince Trevor Amongst the Elephants
Andrew Rothkin for Bubby's Shadow

Outstanding Music & Lyrics
Cheryl E. Kemeny for Cleopatra: A Life Unparalleled
Mari Carras, Nicholas Carras and Nicholas Kitsopoulos for OPA!
Marc Castle for Love, Incorporated
Mary Stewart David and Clive Chang for Eighty-1

Outstanding Direction
Maura Farver, Sympathetic Division
Nadine Friedman, The Ghost Dancers
Ann Garner, Intimate Exchanges
Nathan Lemoine, 10-Speed Revolution
Ramona Pula, Bubby's Shadow
Lisa Rothe, Couldn't Say

Outstanding Costume Design
Holly Cain, OPA!
Irma Escobar, The Higher Education of Khalid Amir
Isabelle Fields, My Life as a Bald Soprano
Katie Gunning, Writer's Block
Cheryl E. Kemeny, Debra Poruban, Elizabeth Lyons & Alexandrea Kemeny, Cleopatra: A Life Unparalleled
David Withrow, Prince Trevor Amongst the Elephants

Outstanding Sound Design
Renee Dunaway/Jetsetter, The Wendy Complex
Alan Kanevsky, Bubby's Shadow
Nathan Lemoine, 10-Speed Revolution
Oscar A. Mendoza, Xavier Paez & Rodrigo Riera, Striptease into The Trip To Bahia Blanca
David Schulder, Penang
Ben Travick-Smith, The Ghost Dancers

 Outstanding Scenic Design
Anne Allen Goelz, OPA!
Eliza Brown, Couldn't Say
Steph Tucci, The Wendy Complex
Mira Gibson and Michelle Crouse, childhood Montana
Ji-Youn Chan and Lauren Rockman, Exit Cuckoo
Tony Zimbradi, Love, Incorporated

Outstanding Lighting Design
Rebecca M. K. Makus, Love, Incorporated
Melissa Mizell, Couldn't Say
Duane Pagano, Bubby's Shadow
Gib Patterson with the ensemble, 10-Speed Revolution
Alex Moore, Penang
Brian Tovar, The Wendy Complex

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Alex Demers (Jake) 10-Speed Revolution
Andrew Ellison (Toby/Lionel) Intimate Exchanges
Carlos Rafael Fernandez (Prince Trevor) Prince Trevor Amongst the Elephants
Amir Darvish (Khalid Amir) The Higher Education of Khalid Amir
Brent Langdon (Ethan) Couldn't Say
Eric Percival (Jonny) Bubbys Shadow
Morgan Sills (Paul Sevigne) A Shot in the Dark

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Heidi J. Dallin (Hillary Clinton) Hillary and Monica
Kate Deluch (Paula) Writer's Block
Kay Francksen (Sylvie/Celia) Intimate Exchanges
Linda S. Nelson (Abby) A Thousand Variations On a Lie Told Once
Kelly Nichols (Bluebella/Thalia/Sarah) Prince Trevor Amongst the Elephants
Elizabeth Rich (Liz) Couldn't Say
Alley Scott (Carla) Kidnapping Laura Linney

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
David Ballog (Bill Mason) Childhood Montana
Chris Critelli (Steve) Kidnapping Laura Linney
V. Orion Delwaterman (Ephraim) Yom Kippur
Larry Floyd (Jack Washington) Jump Jim Crow
Doug Rossi (Norman Frodick) Daguerreotypes
Peter Sabri (Captain DeLuca) Penang
Ron Stetson (George) Sympathetic Division

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Jenn Boehm (Buffalo Calf) Ghost Dancers
Amanda Durate (Juanita Juarez) The Higher Education of Khalid Amir
Bonnie Jourdan (Sister Angelina) Eugenio
Jill Leithauser (Owen) childhood Montana
Atley Loughridge (Wendy) The Wendy Complex
Kirsta Peterson (Touchstone) As You Like It: The Big Flush
Kira Sternbach (Cynthia) Gerald's Method 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Keith Patrick Dunn (King Soignee/Morty Fugit) Prince Trevor Amongst The Elephants
Keith Foster (Child/Jennie/Friend/John) By The Light of the Silvery Moon: The Yellow Wallpaper
Adam Gutbezahl (Brian/Nice Guy/Auto Repair Man) Quake
DR Mann Hanson (Custer) The Ghost Dancers
Ben Hersey (Jimmy Chen) Penang
Jeff Pierce (Secret Service Agent/Bill Clinton) Hillary and Monica
Charles J. Roby (Frank) Zen and The Art of Doing Nothing

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Randi Sobol (Bubby) Bubby's Shadow
Paula Galloway (Lynetta) Prince Trevor Amongst the Elephants
Najaterry Gonzalez (Olimpia) Conduct of Life
Lauren Gleason (Pat/Actress #1/Mom) Writer's Block
Maria Portman Kelly (Mary) Out of Control
Anne Schroeder (the Waitress/Muse) They Walk Among Us
Vanessa Shaw (Betty Currie) Hillary and Monica

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Joseph Callari (Costa) OPA!
Daniel Lincoln (Phileas Fogg) Eighty-1
Kyle Minshew (The Mirror) My Life As a Bald Soprano
Jonathan Rayson (Casey) Love, Incorporated
Matthew Surapine (Caesar/Quintus Delius) Cleopatra: A Life Unparalleled 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Cidalia Alves (Mardian) Cleopatra: A Life Unparalleled
ennifer Blood (Faith Stillman) Love, Incorporated
Carolee Goodgold (Sophia) OPA!
Melissa Labbadia (Cleopatra) Cleopatra: A Life Unparalleled 
Nicole Weiss (Fixey Fix) Eighty-1

 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Brayden Hayde (JP Passepartout) Eighty-1
Costa Nicolas (Panayiotis/Young Costa) OPA!
Patrick Riviere (Manos) OPA!
Eric Ruben (the Priest) OPA!
Tally Sessions (Landon/Bragg/Various) Love, Incorporated

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Jenn Anaya (Princess Aleysha) Eighty-1
Abigail Hardin (Eleni) OPA!
Jane Leslie Harding (Xenia/Young Xenia) OPA!
Hollis Scarborough (Aura/Jen) Love, Incorporated
Jennifer Van Buskirk (Soothsayer/Ponthinus/Fulvia) Cleopatra: A Life Unparalleled

Outstanding Actor in a One-Act
Ethan Angelica (Eddie Parker/Delivery Boy/Harold Ross) Those Whistling Lads: The Poetry and Short Stories of Dorothy Parker
Ari Brand (Ethan) The Claw of the Schwa from Directors Reality
Rick Delaney (Niukhin) On the Harmfulness of Tobacco from Flies in the Snuffbox
Rhett Henckel (Smirnov) The Bear from Flies in the Snuffbox
Chance Mullen (Lomov) The Proposal from Flies in The Snuffbox
Jeff Stevens (Michael) Mondays at Eight from Directors Reality

 
Outstanding Actress in a One-Act
Julie Cotton (Cecilia) Mondays at Eight from Directors Reality

Elija Fisher (Barbara) The Claw of the Schwa from Directors Reality

Letetia Lange (Natalya) The Proposal from Flies in the Snuffbox
Barbara Mundy (Woman) Striptease from Striptease Into The Trip to Bahia Blanca
Maggie Surovell (Chorus) The Claw of the Schwa from Directors Reality

Hannah Wolfe (She/Helen/A woman of 1928) Those Whistling Lads: The Poetry and Short Stories of Dorothy Parker

Outstanding Performance in a Solo Show
Sara Jeanne Asselin for By the Light of the Silvery Moon: The Yellow Wallpaper
Joy Gabriel for Mother May I?
Cheryl Harnest for Sacred is the New Profane
Cornelius Jones Jr. for Flagboy
Lisa Ramirez for Exit Cuckoo


Outstanding Ensemble in a Play or Full Evening of One-Acts (Cast of 3 or more)
Ethan Angelica, Justin Herfel, Annalyse McCoy, Glen B. Stoops, Natalie Wilder, Hannah Wolfe and Maureen Van Trease for Those Whistling Lads: The Poetry and Short Stories of Dorothy Parker

Chris Borland, Ashlee Fife, Dan Guller, John Kinsella, Monica McCarthy, Lisa Riegel and Morgan Sills for A Shot in the Dark

Daryl Brown, Thomas Debacker; Rick Delaney, Rhett Henckel, Letitia Lange, Victoria Levin, and Chance Mullen for Flies in the Snuffbox

Heidi J. Dallin, Jacqueline Kristel, Jeff Pierce and Vanessa Shaw for Hillary and Monica

Chris Critelli, Philip Mutz, Alley Scott and Raisa Ellington for Kidnapping Laura Linney

Eric C. Bailey, Christopher C. Cariker, Patricia Comstock, Jon Crefeld, Keith Patrick Dunn, Carols Rafael Fernandez. Paula Galloway, Clara Barton Green, Jason Alan Griffen, Kelly Nichols, Luke Strandquist and Jess Cassidy White for Prince Trevor Amongst the Elephants

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

Cidalia Alves, Kyle Brenn, Daniel Hague, Gregory Kisken, Samantha Kulish, Jessica Labbadia, Melissa Labbadia,

Laura Piacenza, Joseph Santaniello, Matthew Surapine, Jennifer Van Buskirk, and David Vogel for Cleopatra: A Life Unparalleled

Jennifer Blood, Jonathan Rayson, Hollis Scarborough, and Tally Sessions for Love, Incorporated

Demetrios Bonaroa, Joseph Callari, Michael Dionissiou, Carolee Goodgold, Abigail Hardin, Jan Leslie Harding, Michael Alan Jacobs, Deborah Litwak, Costa Nicolas, Patrick Riviere, Eric Ruben, Louis Michael Sacco, and Natasha Tabandera for OPA!

Daniel Lincoln, Nicole Weiss, Brayden Hayde, Jen Anaya, David Albiero, and John Anthony Lopez for Eighty-1

Outstanding Choreography (Fight/Dance/Physical Movement)

Jeremy Bloom for the physical movement choreography of The Wendy Complex
Igor Goldin for the musical staging of Love, Incorporated
Kate Loprest for the musical staging of Eighty-1
Merete Muenter for the Dance Choreography of They Walk Among Us
Wendy Waring for the Dance Choreography of OPA!

Outstanding Postcard

By the Light of the Silvery Moon
Cleopatra: A Life Unparalleled
Ghost Dancers
The Wendy Complex
They Walk Among Us

Outstanding Program
Bubby's Shadow
Cleopatra: A Life Unparalleled
Prince Trevor Amongst The Elephants
Sympathetic Division
Truth Is


Related Articles View More Off-Off-Broadway Stories   Shows

More Hot Stories For You