2026 Week 38 Broadway Grosses
Stay Ahead of the Curtain Call! Get the latest Broadway Grosses instantly, direct to your email every week.
Jump to Year / Week:
Note: All data presented for informational purposes only. BroadwayWorld.com makes no guarantees as to the accuracy of the data, or the matter in which it's presented. Source: The Broadway League.
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
Note: Click on a Column Head to Sort/Graph by Column. Complete Statistical Data Not Available for Shows Prior to 1996.
| Show | Total Gross | Avg. Gross | Avg / Top Ticket | Seats Sold | Total Seats | Perf. | Avg. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
& JULIET (STEPHEN SONDHEIM) |
$753,443 | $753,443 | $97 $364 |
7,739 | 8,208 | 8 | 94.30% |
|
ALADDIN (NEW AMSTERDAM) |
$1,062,384 | $1,062,384 | $80 $200 |
13,201 | 13,816 | 8 | 95.50% |
|
BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB (SCHOENFELD) |
$987,024 | $987,024 | $117 $325 |
8,414 | 8,392 | 8 | 100.30% |
|
CHICAGO (AMBASSADOR) |
$995,932 | $995,932 | $114 $257 |
8,757 | 8,640 | 8 | 101.40% |
|
HADESTOWN (WALTER KERR) |
$921,920 | $921,920 | $126 $225 |
7,301 | 7,344 | 8 | 99.40% |
|
HAMILTON (RICHARD RODGERS) |
$2,618,710 | $2,618,710 | $246 $549 |
10,656 | 10,592 | 8 | 100.60% |
|
HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD (LYRIC) |
$966,197 | $966,197 | $83 $204 |
11,646 | 12,976 | 8 | 89.80% |
|
JUST IN TIME (CIRCLE IN THE SQUARE) |
$709,471 | $709,471 | $128 $775 |
5,547 | 5,520 | 8 | 100.50% |
|
MAYBE HAPPY ENDING (BELASCO) |
$766,236 | $766,236 | $106 $305 |
7,226 | 7,784 | 8 | 92.80% |
|
MJ (NEIL SIMON) |
$1,622,620 | $1,622,620 | $152 $376 |
10,683 | 11,096 | 8 | 96.30% |
|
OH, MARY! (LYCEUM) |
$1,517,710 | $1,517,710 | $213 $575 |
7,132 | 7,160 | 8 | 99.60% |
|
OPERATION MINCEMEAT: A NEW MUSICAL (GOLDEN) |
$704,027 | $704,027 | $114 $475 |
6,160 | 6,320 | 8 | 97.50% |
|
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY (AUGUST WILSON) |
$785,425 | $785,425 | $83 $299 |
9,452 | 9,448 | 8 | 100.00% |
|
SCHMIGADOON! (NEDERLANDER) |
$1,035,886 | $1,035,886 | $113 $349 |
9,154 | 9,256 | 8 | 98.90% |
|
SCHOOL GIRLS; OR, THE AFRICAN MEAN GIRLS PLAY (FRIEDMAN) |
$287,754 | $287,754 | $65 $299 |
4,456 | 4,501 | 7 | 99.00% |
|
SIX: THE MUSICAL (LENA HORNE) |
$667,523 | $667,523 | $95 $259 |
7,046 | 8,248 | 8 | 85.40% |
|
STRANGER THINGS: THE FIRST SHADOW (MARQUIS) |
$821,913 | $821,913 | $76 $299 |
10,778 | 12,752 | 8 | 84.50% |
|
THE BOOK OF MORMON (EUGENE O'NEILL) |
$954,002 | $954,002 | $114 $299 |
8,376 | 8,528 | 8 | 98.20% |
|
THE GREAT GATSBY (BROADWAY) |
$1,015,122 | $1,015,122 | $93 $274 |
10,892 | 11,880 | 8 | 91.70% |
|
THE LION KING (MINSKOFF) |
$1,762,839 | $1,762,839 | $136 $299 |
12,926 | 13,568 | 8 | 95.30% |
|
THE LOST BOYS (PALACE) |
$1,144,366 | $1,144,366 | $102 $299 |
11,215 | 12,840 | 8 | 87.30% |
|
THE OUTSIDERS (JACOBS) |
$856,221 | $856,221 | $116 $298 |
7,410 | 8,192 | 8 | 90.50% |
|
THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW (STUDIO 54) |
$820,623 | $820,623 | $105 $297 |
7,829 | 7,920 | 8 | 98.90% |
|
TITANÍQUE (ST. JAMES) |
$1,347,414 | $1,347,414 | $127 $536 |
10,587 | 10,712 | 8 | 98.80% |
|
TWO STRANGERS (CARRY A CAKE ACROSS NEW YORK) (LONGACRE) |
$640,447 | $640,447 | $91 $275 |
7,056 | 8,376 | 8 | 84.20% |
|
WICKED (GERSHWIN) |
$1,305,153 | $1,305,153 | $91 $277 |
14,398 | 14,456 | 8 | 99.60% |
| TOTAL | $27,070,361 | $1,041,168 | $114.69 $345.63 |
236,037 | 248,525 | 207 | 94.98% |
Total Gross$753,443
Avg. Gross$753,443
Avg. Ticket$97
Top Ticket$364
Seats Sold7,739
Total Seats8,208
Perf.8
Avg. %94.30%
Total Gross$1,062,384
Avg. Gross$1,062,384
Avg. Ticket$80
Top Ticket$200
Seats Sold13,201
Total Seats13,816
Perf.8
Avg. %95.50%
Total Gross$987,024
Avg. Gross$987,024
Avg. Ticket$117
Top Ticket$325
Seats Sold8,414
Total Seats8,392
Perf.8
Avg. %100.30%
Total Gross$995,932
Avg. Gross$995,932
Avg. Ticket$114
Top Ticket$257
Seats Sold8,757
Total Seats8,640
Perf.8
Avg. %101.40%
Total Gross$921,920
Avg. Gross$921,920
Avg. Ticket$126
Top Ticket$225
Seats Sold7,301
Total Seats7,344
Perf.8
Avg. %99.40%
Total Gross$2,618,710
Avg. Gross$2,618,710
Avg. Ticket$246
Top Ticket$549
Seats Sold10,656
Total Seats10,592
Perf.8
Avg. %100.60%
Total Gross$966,197
Avg. Gross$966,197
Avg. Ticket$83
Top Ticket$204
Seats Sold11,646
Total Seats12,976
Perf.8
Avg. %89.80%
Total Gross$709,471
Avg. Gross$709,471
Avg. Ticket$128
Top Ticket$775
Seats Sold5,547
Total Seats5,520
Perf.8
Avg. %100.50%
Total Gross$766,236
Avg. Gross$766,236
Avg. Ticket$106
Top Ticket$305
Seats Sold7,226
Total Seats7,784
Perf.8
Avg. %92.80%
Total Gross$1,622,620
Avg. Gross$1,622,620
Avg. Ticket$152
Top Ticket$376
Seats Sold10,683
Total Seats11,096
Perf.8
Avg. %96.30%
Total Gross$1,517,710
Avg. Gross$1,517,710
Avg. Ticket$213
Top Ticket$575
Seats Sold7,132
Total Seats7,160
Perf.8
Avg. %99.60%
Total Gross$704,027
Avg. Gross$704,027
Avg. Ticket$114
Top Ticket$475
Seats Sold6,160
Total Seats6,320
Perf.8
Avg. %97.50%
Total Gross$785,425
Avg. Gross$785,425
Avg. Ticket$83
Top Ticket$299
Seats Sold9,452
Total Seats9,448
Perf.8
Avg. %100.00%
Total Gross$1,035,886
Avg. Gross$1,035,886
Avg. Ticket$113
Top Ticket$349
Seats Sold9,154
Total Seats9,256
Perf.8
Avg. %98.90%
Total Gross$287,754
Avg. Gross$287,754
Avg. Ticket$65
Top Ticket$299
Seats Sold4,456
Total Seats4,501
Perf.7
Avg. %99.00%
Total Gross$667,523
Avg. Gross$667,523
Avg. Ticket$95
Top Ticket$259
Seats Sold7,046
Total Seats8,248
Perf.8
Avg. %85.40%
Total Gross$821,913
Avg. Gross$821,913
Avg. Ticket$76
Top Ticket$299
Seats Sold10,778
Total Seats12,752
Perf.8
Avg. %84.50%
Total Gross$954,002
Avg. Gross$954,002
Avg. Ticket$114
Top Ticket$299
Seats Sold8,376
Total Seats8,528
Perf.8
Avg. %98.20%
Total Gross$1,015,122
Avg. Gross$1,015,122
Avg. Ticket$93
Top Ticket$274
Seats Sold10,892
Total Seats11,880
Perf.8
Avg. %91.70%
Total Gross$1,762,839
Avg. Gross$1,762,839
Avg. Ticket$136
Top Ticket$299
Seats Sold12,926
Total Seats13,568
Perf.8
Avg. %95.30%
Total Gross$1,144,366
Avg. Gross$1,144,366
Avg. Ticket$102
Top Ticket$299
Seats Sold11,215
Total Seats12,840
Perf.8
Avg. %87.30%
Total Gross$856,221
Avg. Gross$856,221
Avg. Ticket$116
Top Ticket$298
Seats Sold7,410
Total Seats8,192
Perf.8
Avg. %90.50%
Total Gross$820,623
Avg. Gross$820,623
Avg. Ticket$105
Top Ticket$297
Seats Sold7,829
Total Seats7,920
Perf.8
Avg. %98.90%
Total Gross$1,347,414
Avg. Gross$1,347,414
Avg. Ticket$127
Top Ticket$536
Seats Sold10,587
Total Seats10,712
Perf.8
Avg. %98.80%
Total Gross$640,447
Avg. Gross$640,447
Avg. Ticket$91
Top Ticket$275
Seats Sold7,056
Total Seats8,376
Perf.8
Avg. %84.20%
Week 38 Across the Previous 10 Years
Unlock with BroadwayWorld+Click a column head above to sort the table and graph that metric versus the prior 10 years for week 38.
Past dollar values adjusted to today's dollars using BLS CPI-U annual averages.
Note: All data presented for informational purposes only. BroadwayWorld.com makes no guarantees as to the accuracy of the data, or the matter in which it's presented. Source: The Broadway League.