Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
BWW Regional Awards

Vote For the 2017 BroadwayWorld Dallas Awards; Just Two Weeks Left!

Voting is open for the 2017 BroadwayWorld Dallas Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 2017. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Dallas:

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actor in a Musical
Tyler Jeffrey Adams - Cabaret - Brick Road Theatre 29%
William Carlton - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 18%
Joe Caskey - Grease - Repertory Company Theatre 18%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actor in a Play
Gary Anderson - To Kill a Mockingbird - Repertory Company Theatre 19%
Joseph Nativi - The Caveman Play - The Basement at the FIT 18%
Bryce Lederer - My Name is Asher Lev - Outcry Theatre 14%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actress in a Musical
Addie Morales - West Side Story - Casa Manana 23%
Rachel Poole - Memphis - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre 17%
Anna Pena - Bonnie and Clyde - Denton Community Theatre 15%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actress in a Play
Taylor Donnelson - This is Our Youth - The Basement at the FIT 16%
Megan Demsky - Pride & Prejudice - Repertory Company Theatre 14%
Liz Mikel - Inherit the Wind - Dallas Theater Center 14%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Chance Gibbs - Bonnie and Clyde - Denton Community Theatre 22%
Bob Hess - It Shoulda Been You - Uptown Players 17%
Brandon Edwards - Grease - Repertory Company Theatre 15%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Nelson Wilson - To Kill a Mockingbird - Repertory Company Theatre 26%
Stephen Newton - Peter and the Starcatcher - The Firehouse Theatre 14%
Akin Babatunde - Inherit the Wind - Dallas Theater Center 14%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Cheryl Allison - Disney's The Little Mermaid - Casa Manana 21%
Delace McMahan - Bonnie and Clyde - Denton Community Theatre 17%
Taylor Baxter - Memphis - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre 16%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Amanda Durbin - To Kill a Mockingbird - Repertory Company Theatre 29%
Marisa Diotelevi - Who Am I This Time? (& Other Conundrums of Love) - Circle Theatre 24%
Caitlin Martelle Jones - Peter and the Starcatcher - The Firehouse Theatre 14%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actor in a Musical
Charlie H. Ray - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 32%
Andrew Cave - You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown - Resolute Theatre Project 27%
Bryce Lederer - Seussical - Outcry Youth Theatre 12%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actor in a Play
Jaxon Beeson - Cedar Springs or Big Scary Animals - Theatre Three 19%
David Allen Norton - Eurydice - Outcry Youth Theatre 18%
Parker Niksich - The Best Christmas Pageant Ever - Richardson Theatre Centre 18%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actress in a Musical
Shelby Parker - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 21%
Madeline Norton - Pippin - Plano Children's Theatre 19%
Lillian Harlow - Disney's The Lion King, Jr. - Resolute Theatre Project 16%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actress in a Play
Ilyena Metzger - Robin Hood and His Merry Women - Fun House Theatre and Film/Dallas Children's Theater 29%
Kathryn Baxter - The Best Christmas Pageant Ever - Richardson Theatre Centre 24%
Sarah Switzer - To Kill a Mockingbird - Repertory Company Theatre 18%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Brad Weatherford - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 30%
Alex Duva - Young Frankenstein - Plano Children's Theater 27%
Harrison Polen - Seussical - Outcry Youth Theatre 12%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Coleman Shickman - Out of the Frying Pan - Rover Dramawerks 20%
Brayden Soffa - Alice in Wonderland - Outcry Youth Theatre 19%
Connor McMurray - Peter and the Starcatcher - Outcry Youth Theatre 13%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Josie Dawn - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 23%
Leora Barrera - Young Frankenstein - Plano Children's Theater 19%
Katie Kelley - Honk!, Jr. - The Firehouse Theatre 18%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Julia Le - Out of the Frying Pan - Rover Dramawerks 22%
Elizabeth Belilty - Lord of the Flies - Outcry Youth Theatre 18%
Alexa Stratton - Lord of the Flies - Outcry Youth Theatre 14%

Performance Award: Best Cabaret Performer (Male or Female)
Paul J. WIlliams - I Didn't Know He Could Sing - Denise Lee Onstage 35%
Amy Stevenson - Mama's Party - Uptown Theatre 21%
Kim Oliver - Broadway On A Tuesday - Alexandre's 11%

Performance Award: Best Ensemble Performance
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 32%
Young Frankenstein - Plano Children's Theater 22%
Seussical - The Firehouse Theatre 16%

Production Award (Adult): Best Overall Production of a Musical
West Side Story - Casa Manana 19%
Grease - Repertory Company Theatre 17%
Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 16%

Production Award (Adult): Best Overall Production of a Play
To Kill a Mockingbird - Repertory Company Theatre 20%
Peter and the Starcatcher - The Firehouse Theatre 19%
Cedar Springs or Big Crazy Animals - Theatre Three 18%

Production Award (Youth): Best Overall Production of a Musical
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 31%
Young Frankenstein - Plano Children's Theater 20%
Honk!, Jr. - The Firehouse Theatre 16%

Production Award (Youth): Best Overall Production of a Play
Robin Hood and His Merry Women - Fun House Theatre and Film/Dallas Children's Theater 33%
Othello - Junior Players 16%
Alice in Wonderland - Outcry Youth Theatre 12%

Production Award: Best Touring Production
Lenny Bruce is Back - Upstart Productions 25%
An American in Paris - Dallas Summer Musicals & Performing Arts Fort Worth 25%
The Book of Mormon - AT&T Performing Arts Center 9%

Technical Award: Best Choreography
Jasmine Simpson - Grease - Repertory Company Theatre 20%
Brooke Wendle - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 19%
Christina Kudlicki Hoth - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 17%

Technical Award: Best Costume Design
Tammy Spencer - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 24%
Celeste Youngblood - Cats - Repertory Company Theatre 18%
Victor Newman Brockwell - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 15%

Technical Award: Best Direction
Noah Putterman - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 24%
Doak Rapp - The Caveman Play - The Basement at the FIT 19%
Larry Borero - Memphis - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre 13%

Technical Award: Best Hair and Makeup Design
Catherine Petty-Rogers - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 28%
Logan Coley Broker - Bonnie and Clyde - Denton Community Theatre 19%
Victor Newman Brockwell - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 17%

Technical Award: Best Lighting Design
Samuel Rushen - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 34%
Josh Hensley - Peter and the Starcatcher - The Firehouse Theatre 23%
Jimliee Rempe - Bat Boy: The Musical - Outcry Theatre 13%

Technical Award: Best Musical Direction
W. Brent Sawyer - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 25%
Kelly Schaaf - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 17%
Vonda Bowling - Hair - Dallas Theater Center 17%

Technical Award: Best Original Script and/or Score of a New Work
Noah Putterman - Santa Claus: A New Musical - Casa Manana 26%
Matt Lyle - Cedar Springs or Big Scary Animals - Theatre Three 19%
Van Quattro - Tommy Cain - L.I.P. Service 17%

Technical Award: Best Props Design
Tyler Jeffrey Adams & Linda Bambina - Peter and the Starcatcher - The Firehouse Theatre 23%
Gabrielle Grafrath - Alice in Wonderland - Outcry Youth Theatre 17%
Kristin Burgess - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 16%

Technical Award: Best Scenic Design
Michael Sabourin - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 24%
Kevin Brown - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 19%
Katherine Miracle - Young Frankenstein - Plano Children's Theater 19%

Technical Award: Best Sound Design
Kyle McCord - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 32%
Brian Christensen - Peter and the Starcatcher - The Firehouse Theatre 23%
Daniel Burgeron - Boy Gets Girl - Resolute Theatre Project, L.I.P. Service Productions, Proper Hijinx Productions 11%

Venue Award: Best Performance Venue Over 500 Seats
Casa Manana 24%
Winspear Opera House 19%
Bass Hall 15%

Venue Award: Best Performance Venue Under 500 Seats
The Firehouse Theatre 20%
Repertory Company Theatre 16%
WaterTower Theatre 12%

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).


Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You