BWW Regional Awards
Find Your City for the BWW Awards

December 2nd Update - Current Standings for the BWW Dallas Awards!

Article Pixel
Voting is now underway for the 2019 BroadwayWorld Dallas Awards, brought to you by TodayTix! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

Regional productions, touring shows, and more are all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2018 through September 30, 2019. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites!

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends. Here are the current standings for Dallas:

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actor in a Musical
Evan Beggs - NEWSIES - Plaza Theatre Company 8%
Tevin Cates - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Grand Prairie Arts Council 8%
Aaron Yowell - MATILDA - Repertory Company Theatre 5%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actor in a Play
Coy Rubalcaba - LA LLORONA: A LOVE STORY - Bishop Arts Theatre Center 9%
Chance Gibbs - THE GLASS MENAGERIE - Denton Community Theatre 7%
Freddy Martinez - CHRISTMAS CAROL - Granbury Theatre Company 6%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actress in a Musical
Amanda Williams Ware - MAMMA MIA! - Granbury Theatre Company 5%
Alyson Kessinger - MAMMA MIA! - Greater Cleburne Carnegie Players 4%
Mikayla Lewis - MAMMA MIA! - Granbury Theatre Company 4%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actress in a Play
Mikayla Lewis - BAREFOOT IN THE PARK - Granbury Theatre Company 8%
Polly Maynard - THE GLASS MENAGERIE - Denton Community Theatre 8%
Caitlin Ferguson - STAR SPANGLED GIRL - Theatre of North Texas 6%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Tevin Cates - WEST SIDE STORY - North Texas Performing Arts 11%
David Midkiff - NEWSIES - Plaza Theatre Company 4%
Aaron Brooks - MAMMA MIA! - Granbury Theatre Company 4%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Solomon Abah - DRIVING MISS DAISY - Granbury Theatre Company 10%
Jeff Meador - BAREFOOT IN THE PARK - Granbury Theatre Company 7%
Jarrett Self - CHRISTMAS CAROL - Granbury Theatre Company 6%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Courtney Mitchell - MAMMA MIA! - Granbury Theatre Company 6%
Becki Esch - MAMMA MIA! - Greater Cleburne Carnegie Players 4%
Sam Shepherd - GREASE - Granbury Theatre Company 4%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Angela Burkey - BAREFOOT IN THE PARK - Granbury Theatre Company 7%
Stephanie Simmons - YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU - Granbury Theatre Company 6%
Jude Lewis - DEAR RUTH - Plaza Theatre Company 6%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actor in a Musical
Kam Askew - CHILDREN OF EDEN - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 9%
Alex Duva - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - North Texas Performing Arts 8%
David Midkiff - GETTING TO KNOW FOOTLOOSE - Plaza Theatre Company 8%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actor in a Play
Riley Hangen - ROMEO AND JULIET - North Texas Performing Arts 13%
Aidan Fenton - ROMEO & JULIET - Genesis Children’s Theatre 12%
Everest Pearson - THE BAD SEED - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 12%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actress in a Musical
Kamarri Askew - CHILDREN OF EDEN - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 9%
Ella Huestis - CHICAGO - Theatre at the Colony 8%
Sydney Dotson - CARRIE THE MUSICAL - Casa Mañana 7%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actress in a Play
Hayley Stone - ROMEO AND JULIET - North Texas Performing Arts 21%
Brooke Gorry-Pettit - THE BAD SEED - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 16%
Jolie Lambert - ROMEO & JULIET - Genesis Children’s Theatre 14%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Everest Pearson - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 8%
Gavin Clark - JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH, JR - Plaza Theatre Company 8%
Nick Garner - RENT - North Texas Performing Arts 7%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Alex Duva - ROMEO AND JULIET - North Texas Performing Arts 19%
Will McDonald - THE LEGEND OF ARTHUR - Outcry Youth Theatre 15%
Noah Ayres - THE BEST CHRISTMAS PAGEANT EVER - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 13%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Jessica Harley - ANNIE, JR. - Genesis Children’s Theatre 8%
Janeel Calzaretta - CHICAGO - Theatre at the Colony 7%
Sydney Enoch - INTO THE WOODS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 7%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Mary Kate Dugan - ROMEO AND JULIET - North Texas Performing Arts 13%
Summer Stern - EVERYBODY - Stage West 8%
Baily Hill - BRING IT ON - North Texas Performing Arts 8%

Performance Award: Best Cabaret Performer (Male or Female)
BJ Cleveland - AN EVENING WITH LIZA AND JUDY - Reid Cabaret at Casa Mañana 14%
Kam Askew - COFFEE SHOP TOURS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 10%
Emily Fabrega - BLACK & WHITE CABARET - Genesis Children’s Theatre 8%

Performance Award: Best Ensemble Performance
NEWSIES - Plaza Theatre Company 6%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 5%
MAMMA MIA! - Granbury Theatre Company 5%

Production Award (Adult): Best Overall Production of a Musical
MAMMA MIA! - Granbury Theatre Company 7%
NEWSIES - Plaza Theatre Company 6%
CATS - Denton Community Theatre 5%

Production Award (Adult): Best Overall Production of a Play
BAREFOOT IN THE PARK - Granbury Theatre Company 8%
PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - North Texas Performing Arts 8%
STEEL MAGNOLIAS - North Texas Performing Arts 6%

Production Award (Youth): Best Overall Production of a Musical
CARRIE THE MUSICAL - Casa Mañana 11%
NEWSIES - North Texas Performing Arts 10%
THE ADDAMS FAMILY - North Texas Performing Arts 10%

Production Award (Youth): Best Overall Production of a Play
ROMEO AND JULIET - North Texas Performing Arts 28%
THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Outcry Youth Theatre 18%
ROMEO & JULIET - Genesis Children’s Theatre 15%

Production Award: Best Touring Production
HAMILTON - Dallas Summer Musicals 33%
ALADDIN - Dallas Summer Musicals 13%
ANASTASIA - Dallas Summer Musicals 10%

Technical Award: Best Choreography
Tabitha Ibarra - NEWSIES - Plaza Theatre Company 8%
Karen Rose - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 6%
Nicole Probst - CATS - Denton Community Theatre 5%

Technical Award: Best Costume Design
Zoe Amaris - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Denton Community Theatre 7%
Drenda Lewis - MAMMA MIA! - Granbury Theatre Company 5%
Cathy Secrest - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - North Texas Performing Arts 5%

Technical Award: Best Direction
Doug Valentine - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 6%
Tina Barrus/Tabitha Ibarra - NEWSIES - Plaza Theatre Company 5%
Jay Lewis - MAMMA MIA! - Granbury Theatre Company 5%

Technical Award: Best Hair and Makeup Design
Valerie Enoch - ALICE IN WONDERLAND, JR - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 17%
Colton Lively - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Granbury Theatre Company 15%
Logan Coley Broker - CATS - The Firehouse Theatre 12%

Technical Award: Best Lighting Design
Cameron Barrus - NEWSIES - Plaza Theatre Company 6%
Doug Valentine - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 6%
Hank Baldree - MAMMA MIA! - Granbury Theatre Company 5%

Technical Award: Best Musical Direction
Ashley Bouras - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 7%
Caitlan Leblo - NEWSIES - Plaza Theatre Company 6%
Greg Doss - MAMMA MIA! - Granbury Theatre Company 6%

Technical Award: Best Original Script and/or Score of a New Work
Joe Surgeon - TWAS THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS - Casa Mañana 22%
Gregory McKnight - THE ADVENTURE OF BETAKID - North Texas Performing Arts 15%
Nicole Neely - MARILYN, PURSUED BY A BEAR - Lily & Joan Theatre Company 9%

Technical Award: Best Props Design
Doug Valentine - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 9%
Gaylene Carpenter - MAMMA MIA! - Granbury Theatre Company 9%
Jo Alamares - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - North Texas Performing Arts 8%

Technical Award: Best Scenic Design
Wendy Searcy - MAMMA MIA! - Granbury Theatre Company 9%
Doug Valentine - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 5%
Mike Strecher - CATS - Denton Community Theatre 5%

Technical Award: Best Sound Design
Haden Capps - MAMMA MIA! - Granbury Theatre Company 10%
Don Melton - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - North Texas Performing Arts 8%
Tyler Ross - ROMEO & JULIET - Genesis Children’s Theatre 7%

Venue Award: Best Performance Venue Over 500 Seats
Casa Mañana 37%
Dallas Theater Center 34%
Winspear Opera House 30%

Venue Award: Best Performance Venue Under 500 Seats
Granbury Theatre Company 26%
The Firehouse Theatre 14%
Campus Theatre 10%

TodayTix has joined forces with BroadwayWorld to offer more access to the best theatre in your city. By gathering the best prices into one place in TodayTix Ticket Central, sharing exclusive TodayTix Lottery and Rush programs, and providing insider tips on how to score the best prices on trending shows, planning your next night out is now easier than ever. Download the app or visit TodayTix.com to get started.

December 2nd Update - Current Standings for the BWW Dallas Awards!



Related Articles

From This Author BWW