BWW Regional Awards

December 19th Update: IN THE HEIGHTS - Dallas Theater Center Leads Best Musical Category in the BWW Dallas Awards Voting

Article Pixel

We're heading into the final week of voting for the 2019 BroadwayWorld Dallas Awards, brought to you by TodayTix!! The people have spoken nominations are set, and now you can vote to make sure your favorite local theatre's achievements and performers are recognized!

Regional productions, touring shows, and more are all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2018 through September 30, 2019. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites!

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends. Here are the current standings for Dallas:

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actor in a Musical
Aaron Yowell - MATILDA - Repertory Company Theatre 22%
Evan Beggs - NEWSIES - Plaza Theatre Company 14%
Austin Bender - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Granbury Theatre Company 14%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actor in a Play
Coy Rubalcaba - LA LLORONA: A LOVE STORY - Bishop Arts Theatre Center 24%
Zak Reynolds - SANTALAND DIARIES - Reid Cabaret at Casa Mañana 21%
Chance Gibbs - THE GLASS MENAGERIE - Denton Community Theatre 19%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actress in a Musical
Lucy Shea - BRIGHT STAR - The Firehouse Theatre 25%
Mikayla Lewis - MAMMA MIA! - Granbury Theatre Company 14%
Caroline Rivera - NEXT TO NORMAL - Music Theatre of Denton 10%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actress in a Play
Polly Maynard - THE GLASS MENAGERIE - Denton Community Theatre 24%
Mia Washington - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Repertory Company Theatre 22%
Mikayla Lewis - BAREFOOT IN THE PARK - Granbury Theatre Company 16%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Christopher Llewyn Ramirez - IN THE HEIGHTS - Dallas Theater Center 23%
Tevin Cates - WEST SIDE STORY - North Texas Performing Arts 18%
David Midkiff - NEWSIES - Plaza Theatre Company 15%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actor in a Play
John Rodgers - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - Theatre of North Texas 26%
Solomon Abah - DRIVING MISS DAISY - Granbury Theatre Company 24%
Jeff Meador - BAREFOOT IN THE PARK - Granbury Theatre Company 12%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Talia Thiesfield - IN THE HEIGHTS - Dallas Theater Center 29%
Presley Duyck - NEXT TO NORMAL - Music Theatre of Denton 17%
Sam Shepherd - GREASE - Granbury Theatre Company 10%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Tiffany Solano DeSena - CHRISTMAS CAROL - Dallas Theater Center 30%
Bentleigh Nesbit - CHRISTMAS CAROL - Granbury Theatre Company 12%
Angela Burkey - BAREFOOT IN THE PARK - Granbury Theatre Company 12%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actor in a Musical
Caleb Barnett - CARRIE THE MUSICAL - Casa Mañana 29%
Kam Askew - CHILDREN OF EDEN - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 21%
Stephen Newton - SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS - Granbury Theatre Company 11%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actor in a Play
Everest Pearson - THE BAD SEED - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 31%
Theodore Morris - OUR TOWN - Circle Theatre 24%
Will McDonald - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Outcry Youth Theatre 17%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actress in a Musical
Sydney Dotson - CARRIE THE MUSICAL - Casa Mañana 26%
Kamarri Askew - CHILDREN OF EDEN - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 22%
Ashlyn Koford - NEWSIES - Outcry Youth Theatre 21%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actress in a Play
Ilyana Metzger - OUR TOWN - Circle Theatre 30%
Brooke Gorry-Pettit - THE BAD SEED - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 27%
Jolie Lambert - ROMEO & JULIET - Genesis Children's Theatre 13%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Tanner Cockrum - CARRIE THE MUSICAL - Casa Mañana 27%
Everest Pearson - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 23%
Corbin Ross - NEWSIES - Outcry Youth Theatre 12%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Will McDonald - THE LEGEND OF ARTHUR - Outcry Youth Theatre 27%
Noah Ayres - THE BEST CHRISTMAS PAGEANT EVER - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 27%
Max Turman - A GOLDEN FLEECING - Genesis Children's Theatre 15%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Matilda McSpadden - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 24%
Ally Ramsey - CARRIE THE MUSICAL - Casa Mañana 21%
Sydney Enoch - INTO THE WOODS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 18%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Aurea Coral - THE BAD SEED - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 32%
Grace Moore - ROMEO & JULIET - Genesis Children's Theatre 22%
Mary Kate Dugan - ROMEO AND JULIET - North Texas Performing Arts 8%

Performance Award: Best Cabaret Performer (Male or Female)
BJ Cleveland - AN EVENING WITH LIZA AND JUDY - Reid Cabaret at Casa Mañana 26%
Kam Askew - COFFEE SHOP TOURS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 21%
Janelle lutz - AN EVENING WITH LIZA AND JUDY - Reid Cabaret at Casa Mañana 20%

Performance Award: Best Ensemble Performance
CARRIE THE MUSICAL - Casa Mañana 24%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 20%
MAMMA MIA! - Granbury Theatre Company 12%

Production Award (Adult): Best Overall Production of a Musical
IN THE HEIGHTS - Dallas Theater Center 31%
MAMMA MIA! - Granbury Theatre Company 17%
NEWSIES - Plaza Theatre Company 12%

Production Award (Adult): Best Overall Production of a Play
TWELFTH NIGHT - Dallas Theater Center 29%
DRIVING MISS DAISY - Granbury Theatre Company 15%
CHRISTMAS CAROL - Granbury Theatre Company 10%

Production Award (Youth): Best Overall Production of a Musical
CARRIE THE MUSICAL - Casa Mañana 30%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 24%
NEWSIES - Outcry Youth Theatre 10%

Production Award (Youth): Best Overall Production of a Play
THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Outcry Youth Theatre 34%
THE BEST CHRISTMAS PAGEANT EVER - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 30%
ROMEO AND JULIET - North Texas Performing Arts 14%

Production Award: Best Touring Production
HAMILTON - Dallas Summer Musicals 27%
HELLO, DOLLY - Dallas Summer Musicals 24%
MISS SAIGON - Dallas Summer Musicals 11%

Technical Award: Best Choreography
Rickey Tripp - IN THE HEIGHTS - Dallas Theater Center 24%
Karen Rose - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 21%
Tabitha Ibarra - NEWSIES - Plaza Theatre Company 10%

Technical Award: Best Costume Design
Tammy Spencer - CARRIE THE MUSICAL - Casa Mañana 24%
Valerie Enoch - CHILDREN OF EDEN - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 22%
Drenda Lewis - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Granbury Theatre Company 13%

Technical Award: Best Direction
Jeremy Dumont - CARRIE THE MUSICAL - Casa Mañana 25%
Doug Valentine - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 24%
Jay Lewis - MAMMA MIA! - Granbury Theatre Company 13%

Technical Award: Best Hair and Makeup Design
Catherine Petty-Rogers - CARRIE THE MUSICAL - Casa Mañana 27%
Valerie Enoch - ALICE IN WONDERLAND, JR - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 27%
Colton Lively - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Granbury Theatre Company 14%

Technical Award: Best Lighting Design
John Bartenstein - CARRIE THE MUSICAL - Casa Mañana 25%
Doug Valentine - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 22%
Hank Baldree - MAMMA MIA! - Granbury Theatre Company 11%

Technical Award: Best Musical Direction
Ashley Bouras - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 24%
W. Brent Sawyer - CARRIE THE MUSICAL - Casa Mañana 23%
Greg Doss - MAMMA MIA! - Granbury Theatre Company 11%

Technical Award: Best Original Script and/or Score of a New Work
Joe Surgeon - TWAS THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS - Casa Mañana 42%
Gregory McKnight - THE ADVENTURE OF BETAKID - North Texas Performing Arts 13%
Ian Ferguson - THE MANUFACTURED MYTH OF EVELYN FLYNN - Theatre Three 12%

Technical Award: Best Props Design
Brady Flock - CARRIE THE MUSICAL - Casa Mañana 24%
Doug Valentine - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 23%
Gaylene Carpenter - MAMMA MIA! - Granbury Theatre Company 15%

Technical Award: Best Scenic Design
Doug Valentine - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE 24%
Brandon Tijerina - BRIGHT STAR - The Firehouse Theatre 18%
Wendy Searcy - MAMMA MIA! - Granbury Theatre Company 14%

Technical Award: Best Sound Design
Jonathan Parke - CARRIE THE MUSICAL - Casa Mañana 16%
Haden Capps - MAMMA MIA! - Granbury Theatre Company 16%
Kyle Hoffman - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Granbury Theatre Company 12%

Venue Award: Best Performance Venue Over 500 Seats
Casa Mañana 48%
Dallas Theater Center 27%
Winspear Opera House 25%

Venue Award: Best Performance Venue Under 500 Seats
Granbury Theatre Company 27%
Theatre Three 19%
Campus Theatre 15%

TodayTix has joined forces with BroadwayWorld to offer more access to the best theatre in your city. By gathering the best prices into one place in TodayTix Ticket Central, sharing exclusive TodayTix Lottery and Rush programs, and providing insider tips on how to score the best prices on trending shows, planning your next night out is now easier than ever. Download the app or visit TodayTix.com to get started.

December 19th Update: IN THE HEIGHTS - Dallas Theater Center Leads Best Musical Category in the BWW Dallas Awards Voting



Related Articles

From This Author BWW Staff