Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Post-Turkey BroadwayWorld Chicago Awards Update 11/29 - Andre De Shields in Lead!

pixeltracker

Voting is now underway for Chicago! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Chicago:

Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)
André De Shields - The Jungle Book - Goodman Theatre 33%
Nick Demeris - In The Heights - Paramount Theatre 24%
Adrian Aguilar - Pal Joey - Porchlight Music Theatre 16%
Rudy Hogenmiller - Cabaret - Light Opera Works 14%

Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non­Equity)
Rob Scharlow - Sweeney Todd - Williams Street Repertory 34%
Ryan Lanning - Hedwig and the Angry Inch - Haven Theatre Chicago 28%
Evan Tyrone Martin - Kiss of the Spider Woman - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 14%
Nathan Carroll - Kiss of the Spider Woman - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 12%

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Equity)
Michael Shannon - Simpatico - A Red Orchid Theatre 28%
Jerod Haynes - A Raisin in the Sun - TimeLine Theatre Company 25%
Dale Calandra - The Whale - Victory Gardens Theater 18%
Ben Carlson - The School for Lies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 16%

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Non-­Equity)
Hans Fleischmann - The Glass Menagerie - Mary-Arrchie Theatre Company 33%
Jeremy Trager - Hauptmann - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 21%
Kevin Matthew Reyes - Mahal - Bailiwick Chicago 17%
David Cerda - The Birds - Hell in a Handbag Productions 17%

Best Actor in a Touring Production
Ben Platt - The Book of Mormon - Bank of America Theatre 54%
Norbert Leo Butz - Big Fish - Oriental Theatre 22%
Stuart Ward - Once - Oriental Theatre 12%
Josh Young - Evita - Oriental Theatre 7%

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)
Susie McMonagle - Next to Normal - Drury Lane Theatre 31%
Trisha Jeffrey - The Color Purple - Mercury Theater Chicago 27%
Emily Rohm - The Music Man - Paramount Theatre 17%
Alexis J. Rogers - Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill - Porchlight Music Theatre 14%

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non­Equity)
Amanda Flahive - Sweeney Todd - Williams Street Repertory 31%
Denise Tamburrino - Cats - Highland Park Players 29%
Danni Smith - See What I Wanna See - Bailiwick Chicago 17%
Kelli Harrington - Aspects of Love - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 14%

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Equity)
Cheryl Lynn Bruce - Head of Passes - Steppenwolf Theatre Company 28%
Chaon Cross - Proof - Court Theatre 26%
Deborah Hay - School for Lies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 22%
Carmen Roman - Collected Stories - American Blues Theater 13%

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Non­Equity)
Joanne Dubach - The Glass Menagerie - Mary-Arrchie Theatre Company 37%
Christina Hall - Terminus - Interrobang Theatre Project 17%
Brittany Ellis - Richard III - WaywaRD Productions 16%
Mary Williamson - Reverb - Redtwist Theatre 15%

Best Actress in a Touring Production
Kate Baldwin - Big Fish - Oriental Theatre 36%
Dani De Waal - Once - Oriental Theatre 25%
Rachel York - Anything Goes - Cadillac Palace Theatre 24%
Caroline Bowman - Evita - Oriental Theatre 8%

Best Choreography (Resident Equity)
Brenda Didier - The Color Purple - Mercury Theater Chicago 28%
Katie Spelman - In The Heights - Paramount Theatre 27%
Rachel Rockwell - The Music Man - Paramount Theatre 18%
Brenda Didier - Pal Joey - Porchlight Music Theatre 15%

Best Choreography (Resident Non-­Equity)
Jennifer Cupani - Cats - Highland Park Players 22%
Linda Fortunato - Kiss of the Spider Woman - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 21%
Dina DiCostanzo - The Drowsy Chaperone - Fremont Street Theater Company 21%
Christopher Pazdernik - Spamalot - Jedlicka Performing Arts Center 19%

Best Costume Design (Resident Equity)
Mara Blumenfeld - The Jungle Book - Goodman Theatre 43%
Carol J. Blanchard - Barnum - Mercury Theater Chicago 19%
Bill Morey - Pal Joey - Porchlight Music Theatre 16%
Mariann S. Verheyen - Henry VIII - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 15%

Best Costume Design (Resident Non­Equity)
Patty Halajian - The Drowsy Chaperone - Fremont Street Theater Company 27%
Kate Setzer Kamphausen and Bill Morey - The Birds - Hell in a Handbag Productions 22%
Bill Morey - Kiss of the Spider Woman - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 21%
Theresa Ham - Pygmalion - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble and Stage Left Theatre 15%

Best Direction of a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)
William Osetek - Next to Normal - Drury Lane Theatre 26%
Mary Zimmerman - The Jungle Book - Goodman Theatre 25%
L. Walter Stearns - The Color Purple - Mercury Theater Chicago 21%
Damon Keily - Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater 17%

Best Direction of a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity)
Mark R. Mahallak - Sweeney Todd - Williams Street Repertory 28%
Kevin Long - Parade - Harper Ensemble Theatre Company 23%
Peter Marston Sullivan - Kiss of the Spider Woman - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 18%
David Zak - Under A Rainbow Flag - Pride Films and Plays 16%

Best Direction of a Play (Resident Equity)
Ron OJ Parson - A Raisin in the Sun - TimeLine Theatre Company 31%
William Brown - The Liar - Writers' Theatre 20%
Bonnie Metzgar - The Pride - About Face Theatre 18%
Nick Bowling - Blood and Gifts - TimeLine Theatre Company 16%

Best Direction of a Play (Resident Non-Equity)
Hans Fleischmann - The Glass Menagerie - Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co. 36%
David Cerda and Jeffrey Shields - The Birds - Hell in a Handbag Productions 23%
Carlo Lorenzo Garcia - Richard III - WaywaRD Productions 19%
M. William Panek - Aloha, Say the Pretty Girls - The Brown Paper Box Co. 13%

Best Ensemble (Resident)
The Glass Menagerie - Mary-Arrchie Theatre Company 31%
Othello: The Remix - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 31%
Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater 17%
Richard III - WaywaRD Productions 13%

Best Lighting Design (Resident Equity)
Jesse Klug - Othello: The Remix - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 33%
Greg Hofmann and Nick Belley - Pal Joey - Porchlight Music Theatre 22%
Matt Frey - Belleville - Steppenwolf Theatre Company 20%
Philip S. Rosenberg - Julius Caesar - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 15%

Best Lighting Design (Resident Non-­Equity)
Steven Spera - Sweeney Todd - Williams Street Repertory 30%
Matthew Gawryk - The Glass Menagerie - Mary-Arrchie Theatre Company 23%
Diane Fairchild - Kiss of the Spider Woman - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 17%
Charles Cooper - Mahal - Bailiwick Chicago 16%

Best Musical Direction (Resident Equity)
Tom Vendafreddo - In the Heights - Paramount Theatre 35%
Doug Peck - The Jungle Book - Goodman Theatre 27%
Eugene Dizon - The Color Purple - Mercury Theater Chicago 21%
Malcolm Ruhl - Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater 11%

Best Musical Direction (Resident Non-Equity)
Mike Potts - Sweeney Todd - Williams Street Repertory 30%
Ken Preuss - Cats - Highland Park Players 22%
Elizabeth Doran - Kiss of the Spider Woman - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 17%
Allison Hendrix and Jim DeSelm - The Last Five Years - Kokandy Productions 16%

Best New Work/New Adaptation (Resident)
Adam Pasen - Tea with Edie and Fitz - Dead Writers Theatre Collective 24%
Danny Bernardo - Mahal - Bailiwick Chicago 23%
Alex Paul Young - Pink Milk - Oracle Theatre and White Elephant 18%
Leo Schwartz - Under a Rainbow Flag - Pride Films and Plays 18%

Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Equity)
Next to Normal - Drury Lane Theatre 31%
The Color Purple - Mercury Theater Chicago 26%
Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater 18%
Annie - Paramount Theatre 14%

Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Non-­Equity)
Parade - Harper Ensemble Theatre Company 23%
Hedwig and the Angry Inch - Haven Theatre Chicago 21%
Kiss of the Spider Woman - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 21%
The Mikado - The Hypocrites 18%

Best Revival of a Play (Resident Equity)
Measure for Measure - Goodman Theatre 29%
Simpatico - A Red Orchid Theatre 27%
The Liar - Writers' Theatre 19%
Belleville - Steppenwolf Theatre Company 16%

Best Revival of a Play (Resident Non-Equity)
The Glass Menagerie - Mary-Arrchie Theatre Company 41%
The Birds - Hell in a Handbag Productions 21%
Richard III - WaywaRD Productions 17%
Big Love - Strawdog Theatre Company 12%

Best Revue (Resident)
The Second City Guide to the Opera - Lyric Opera of Chicago and The Second City 27%
Old Jews Telling Jokes - Royal George Theatre 24%
A Grand Night For Singing - Mercury Theater Chicago 22%
Let Them Eat Chaos - The Second City 17%

Best Scenic Design (Resident Equity)
Kevin Depinet - Cyrano de Bergerac - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 27%
Jeffrey D. Kmiec - Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill - Porchlight Music Theatre 21%
David Gallo - Head of Passes - Steppenwolf Theatre Company 19%
Jack Magaw - The Whipping Man - Northlight Theatre 17%

Best Scenic Design (Resident Non­Equity)
Grant Sabin - The Glass Menagerie - Mary-Arrchie Theatre Company 27%
Stephen H. Carmody - Sweeney Todd - Williams Street Repertory 26%
Ashley Woods - Parade - Harper Ensemble Theatre Company 22%
Jameson Sanford - Veronica's Room - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 13%

Best Sound Design (Resident Equity)
James Savage - Othello: The Remix - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 28%
Rick Sims - Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater 23%
Lindsay Jones - Henry VIII - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 20%
Christopher Kriz - The Whipping Man - Northlight Theatre 19%

Best Sound Design (Resident Non­Equity)
Christopher Kriz - Mahal - Bailiwick Chicago 30%
Peter Robel - Kiss of the Spider Woman - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 26%
Alexander St. John - Under a Rainbow Flag - Pride Films and Plays 18%
Kevin O'Donnell - Fallow - Steep Theatre 15%

Best Special Theatrical Event
Idina Menzel - RiverEdge Park 33%
The Pirates of Penzance - Tall Ship Windy 27%
The Comedy of Errors (Chicago Shakespeare in the Parks) - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 20%
Chicago Sings: Kander and Ebb - Porchlight Music Theatre 14%

Best Theater Production for Young Audiences
Shrek - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 37%
The Cat in the Hat - Emerald City Theatre 20%
Seussical - Drury Lane Theatre 17%
The Elephant and the Whale - Chicago Children's Theatre and Redmoon Theater 16%

Best Touring Production
The Book of Mormon - Bank of America Theatre 60%
Once - Oriental Theatre 19%
Big Fish - Oriental Theatre 11%
Anything Goes - Cadillac Palace Theatre 6%


Related Articles View More Chicago Stories

Featured on Stage Door

Shoutouts, Classes & More

More Hot Stories For You