HUGO, HARRY POTTER Lead Nominations of 38th Annual Saturn Awards

Saturn-Awards-20010101

HUGO AND HARRY POTTER and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 each received 10 nominations as the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films today announced nominations for the 38th Annual Saturn Awards, which will be presented on Wednesday, June 20.

Other leading titles in the Academy’s film categories were Super 8 (eight nominations); Marvel’s Captain America: The First Avenger (seven); and The Adventures of Tintin and Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (six each). Rise of the Planet of the Apes breathed new life into a classic sci-fi franchise with five nominations, including a Best Supporting Actor nomination for Andy Serkis.
In TV categories, AMC’s Breaking Bad cooked up six nominations, while F/X’s first foray into a genre series, American Horror Story, scored five nominations. TV series with four nominations each are: Fringe (Fox), Dexter (Showtime), Leverage (TNT), Game of Thrones (HBO), The Killing (AMC) and Torchwood: Miracle Day (Starz). Once Upon a Time (ABC), TNT’s The Closer and Falling Skies, and The Walking Dead (AMC) each earned two nominations.

In addition to the competitive Saturn Awards, the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films announced that filmmaker Martin Scorsese will receive its prestigious special award, The George Pal Memorial Award, for his brilliant ode to the triumphant spirit of early cinema in Hugo.

“This was a phenomenal year for genre films and TV series, which broadened the horizons of storytelling and technology, bringing audiences new ways to dream,” said Academy President Robert Holguin. “Every one of the nominated films, TV series and individuals made a major contribution to
science fiction, fantasy and horror – and Martin Scorsese truly exemplified what is best about films and filmmaking. We are thrilled to honor him with the George Pal Memorial Award.”

Among film studios, Paramount Pictures led the Saturn Award nominations, with 46. This year’s nominations includEd Strong showings from Warner Bros. (13 nominations), Sony Pictures Classics (11, including Take Shelter, The Skin I Live In and Midnight in Paris). Twentieth Century Fox earned nine Saturn Award nominations, Universal Pictures received seven, and both Magnolia Pictures and Walt Disney Studios received five nominations. Lionsgate and Relativity Media each scored four nominations.

This year marks the 40th anniversary of the Academy, which was founded in 1972 by noted film historian Dr. Donald A. Reed to honor and recognize genre entertainment, which is frequently overlooked by mainstream entertainment-industry awards.

This year’s Saturn Awards will be presented at a special ceremony on Wednesday, June 20, in Burbank. For complete nomination details as well as more information about the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films and the Saturn Awards, please visit www.saturnawards.org.

Here is a complete list of the 38th Annual Saturn Award nominations:

FILM NOMINATIONS

THE ADJUSTMENT BUREAU (Universal)

CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE FIRST AVENGER (Paramount/Marvel)

LIMITLESS (Relativity Media)

RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (20th Century Fox)

SUPER 8 (Paramount)

X-MEN: FIRST CLASS (20th Century Fox)

HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2 (Warner Bros.)

HUGO (Paramount)

IMMORTALS (Relativity Media)

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (Sony Pictures Classics)

THE MUPPETS (Walt Disney Studios)

THOR (Paramount/Marvel)

CONTAGION (Warner Bros.)

THE DEVIL’S DOUBLE (Lionsgate)

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Sony)

THE GREY (Open Road Films)

TAKE SHELTER (Sony Pictures Classics)

THE THING (Universal)

FAST FIVE (Universal)

THE LINCOLN LAWYER (Lionsgate)

MISSION IMPOSSIBLE: GHOST PROTOCOL (Paramount)

RED TAILS (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm, Ltd.)

SHERLOCK HOLMES: A GAME OF SHADOWS (Warner Bros.)

War Horse (Walt Disney/DreamWorks)

 

Antonio Banderas
The Skin I Live In (Sony Pictures Classics)

Dominic Cooper
The Devil’s Double (Lionsgate)

Tom Cruise
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (Paramount)

Chris Evans
Captain America: The First Avenger (Paramount/Marvel)

Ben Kingsley
Hugo (Paramount)

Michael Shannon
Take Shelter (Sony Pictures Classics)

Jessica Chastain
Take Shelter (Sony Pictures Classics)

Kirsten Dunst
Melancholia (Magnolia)

Rooney Mara
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Sony)

BRIT MARLING
Another Earth (Fox Searchlight)

Keira Knightley
A Dangerous Method (Sony Pictures Classics)

ELIZABETH OLSON
Martha Marcy May Marlene (Fox Searchlight)

Ralph Fiennes
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Warner Bros.)

Harrison Ford
Cowboys and Aliens (Universal)

Tom Hiddleston
Thor (Paramount/Marvel)

Alan Rickman
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Warner Bros.)

Andy Serkis
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)

Stanley Tucci
Captain America: The First Avenger (Paramount/Marvel)

Elena Anaya
The Skin I Live In (Sony Pictures Classics)

Emily Blunt
The Adjustment Bureau (Universal)

CHARLOTTE GAINSBOURG
Melancholia (Magnolia)

Paula Patton
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (Paramount)

Lin Shaye
Insidious (FilmDistrict)

Emma Watson
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Warner Bros.)

Asa Butterfield
HUGO (Paramount)

Joel Courtney
SUPER 8 (Paramount)

Elle Fanning
SUPER 8 (Paramount)

 

Dakota Goyo

REAL STEEL (Walt Disney Studios)

Chloe Grace Moretz
Hugo (Paramount)

Saoirse Ronan
Hanna (Focus)

J.J. Abrams
Super 8 (Paramount)

Brad Bird
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (Paramount)

Martin Scorsese
Hugo (Paramount)

Steven Spielberg
The Adventures of Tintin (Paramount)

Rupert Wyatt
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)

David Yates
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Warner Bros.)

J.J. Abrams
Super 8 (PARAMOUNT)

Woody Allen
Midnight in Paris (Sony Pictures Classics)

MIKE CAHILL
BRIT MARLING
Another Earth (Fox Searchlight)

RICK JAFFA
AMANDA SILVER
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)

John Logan
Hugo (Paramount)

Jeff Nichols
Take Shelter (Sony Pictures Classics)

MICHAEL GIACCHINO
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (Paramount)

MICHAEL GIACCHINO
Super 8 (PARAMOUNT)

Howard Shore
Hugo (Paramount)

ALAN SILVESTRI
Captain America: The First Avenger (Paramount/Marvel)

John Williams
The Adventures of Tintin (Paramount)

John Williams
War Horse (Walt Disney/DreamWorks)

Stuart Craig
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Warner Bros.)

Dante Ferretti
Hugo (Paramount)

TOM FODEN
Immortals (Relativity Media)

RICK HEINRICHS
Captain America: The First Avenger (Paramount/Marvel)

Kim Sinclair
The Adventures of Tintin (Paramount)

BO WELCH
Thor (Paramount/Marvel)

MARYANN BRANDON
MARY JO MARKEY
SUPER 8 (Paramount)

MARK DAY
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Warner Bros.)

Paul Hirsch
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (Paramount)

Michael Kahn
The Adventures of Tintin (Paramount)

KELLY MATSUMOTO
FRED RASKIN
CHRISTIAN WATNER
Fast Five (Universal)

THELMA SCHOONMAKER
Hugo (Paramount)

Jenny Beavan
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (Warner Bros.)

Alexandra Byrne
Thor (Paramount/Marvel)

LISY CHRISTL
Anonymous (Sony)

SANDY POWELL
Hugo (Paramount)

ANNA B. SHEPPARD
Captain America: The First Avenger (Paramount/Marvel)

JANY TEMIME
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Warner Bros.)

SHAUN SMITH
SCOTT WHEELER
Conan the Barbarian (Lionsgate)

NICK DUDMAN
AMANDA KNIGHT
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Warner Bros.)

ANNICK CHARTIER
ADRIEN MOROT
NIKOLETTA SKARLATOS
Immortals (Relativity Media)

TAMAR AVIV
The Skin I Live In (Sony Pictures Classics)

Tom WoodRUFF, JR.
ALEC GILLIS
The Thing (Universal)

DAVE ELSEY
FRAN NEEDHAM
CONOR O’SULLIVAN
X-Men: First Class (20th Century Fox)

SCOTT E. ANDERSON
MATT AITKEN
JOE LETTERI
MATTHIAS MENZ
Keith Miller
The Adventures of Tintin (Paramount)

Mark Soper
CHRISTOPHER TOWNSEND
PAUL CORBOULD
Captain America: The First Avenger (Paramount/Marvel)

Tim Burke
Greg Butler
John Richardson
DAVID VICKERY
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Warner Bros.)

DAN LEMMON
JOE LETTERI
R. CHRISTOPHER White
Daniel Barrett
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)

STEVEN RILEY
RUSSELL EARL
KIM LIBRERI
DENNIS MUREN
Super 8 (Paramount)

SCOTT BENZA
JOHN FRAZIER
Matthew Butler
SCOTT FARRAR
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Paramount)

ATTACK THE BLOCK (Screen Gems/Sony)

THE HEIR APPARENT: LARGO WINCH (Music Box)

MELANCHOLIA (Magnolia)

POINT BLANK (Magnolia)

THE SKIN I LIVE IN (Sony Pictures Classics)

TROLL HUNTER (Magnet/Magnolia)

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN (Paramount)

CARS 2 (Walt Disney/Pixar)

KUNG FU PANDA 2 (Paramount/Dreamworks Animation)

PUSS IN BOOTS (Paramount/Dreamworks Animation)

RANGO (Paramount)

RIO (20th Century Fox)

TELEVISION NOMINATION:

FRINGE (FOX)

A GIFTED MAN (CBS)

GRIMM (NBC)

ONCE UPON A TIME (ABC)

SUPERNATURAL (CW)

TERRA NOVA (Fox)

AMERICAN HORROR STORY (F/X)

BREAKING BAD (AMC)

THE CLOSER (TNT)

DEXTER (Showtime)

LEVERAGE (TNT)

TRUE BLOOD (HBO)

CAMELOT (Starz)

FALLING SKIES (TNT)

GAME OF THRONES (HBO)

THE KILLING (AMC)

TORCHWOOD: MIRACLE DAY (Starz)

TREK NATION (The Science Channel)

THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)

BEING HUMAN (SYFY)

DOCTOR WHO (BBC America)

THE NINE LIVES OF CHLOE KING (ABC Family)

SECRET CIRCLE (CW)

TEEN WOLF (MTV)

THE VAMPIRE DIARIES (CW)

Sean Bean
Game of Thrones (HBO)

Bryan Cranston
Breaking Bad (AMC)

Michael C. Hall
Dexter (Showtime)

Timothy Hutton
Leverage (TNT)

Dylan McDermott
American Horror Story (F/X)

NOAH WYLIE
Falling Skies (TNT)

Mireille Enos
The Killing (AMC)

LENA HEADEY
Game of Thrones (HBO)

Jessica Lange
American Horror Story (F/X)

Eve Myles
Torchwood: Miracle Day (Starz)

Kyra Sedgwick
The Closer (TNT)

Anna Torv
Fringe (Fox)

Giancarlo Esposito
Breaking Bad (AMC)

Kit Harington
Game of Thrones (HBO)

JOEL KINNAMAN
The Killing (AMC)

John Noble
Fringe (Fox)

AaRon Paul
Breaking Bad (AMC)

Bill Pullman
Torchwood: Miracle Day (Starz)

Norman Reedus
The Walking Dead (AMC)

Lauren Ambrose
Torchwood: Miracle Day (Starz)

Jennifer Carpenter
Dexter (Showtime)

Frances Conroy
American Horror Story (F/X)

Michelle Forbes
The Killing (AMC)

LANA PARRILLA
Once Upon a Time (ABC)

BETH RIESGRAF
Leverage (TNT)

STEVEN BAUER
Breaking Bad (AMC)

ORLA BRADY
Fringe (Fox)

Mark Margolis
Breaking Bad (AMC)

Edward James Olmos
Dexter (Showtime)

Zachary Quinto
American Horror Story (F/X)

Tom Skerritt
Leverage (TNT)

13 (Anchor Bay)

ATLAS SHRUGGED: PART ONE (Fox)

CITY OF LIFE AND DEATH (Kino International)

THE DOUBLE (Image)

THE PERFECT HOST (Magnolia)

KILL THE IRISHMAN (Anchor Bay)

THE REEF (Image)

CITIZEN KANE (70th Anniversary Ultimate Collector’s Edition)(Warner)

Giorgio Moroder PRESENTS METROPOLIS (Kino International)

MIMIC (The Director’s Cut) (Lionsgate)

PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (1925 Silent) (Blu-Ray) (Image)

THE ROCKETEER (20th Anniversary Edition)(Walt Disney)

WILLY WONKA AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (40th Ann. Collector’s Edition) (Warner)

JEAN ROLLIN CINEMA COLLECTION (Kino International)

JURASSIC PARK ULTIMATE TRILOGY (Universal)

THE LORD OF THE RINGS:
THE MOTION PICTURE TRILOGY: EXTENDED EDITIONS (Warner)

Stanley Kubrick: THE ESSENTIAL COLLECTION (Warner)

STAR WARS: THE COMPLETE SAGA (Fox)

SUPERMAN: THE MOTION PICTURE ANTHOLOGY 1978-2006 (Warner)

THE BIONIC WOMAN: (Seasons 2 & 3) (Universal)

CAMELOT: THE COMPLETE FIRST SEASON (Starz)

FARSCAPE: THE COMPLETE SERIES (A&E Entertainment)

NIKITA: THE COMPLETE FIRST SEASON (Warner)

SPARTACUS: GODS OF THE ARENA (Starz)

THE TWILIGHT ZONE (Seasons 3 – 5) (Image)