2014 Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy Award Winners Announced!

2014 Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy Award Winners Announced!

Last night, June 20, The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) announced the winners of the 41st Annual Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy Awards in a sold-out, grand gala for over 1,200 attendees at the Westin Bonaventure, in downtown Los Angeles. Scroll down for the full list of winners!

"This evening is a tribute to the hundreds of nominees that raise the bar year-in and year-out of what's possible in Daytime television," said Malachy Wienges, Chairman, NATAS. "With this year's over 1,400 entrants, and the over 1,200 attendees including this year's Lifetime Achievement honoree, Russell Morash, here tonight, it's another great year for Daytime television and the Daytime community."

This year's illustrious group of presenters included June Lockhart, George Chakiris, Leeza Gibbons, Joseph Rosendo, "Joseph Rosendo's Travelscope", JD Roberto and Rebecca Budig, hosts of "The Better Show", Norm Abrams, Kevin O'Connor , Richard Trethewey , Roger Cook , Tom Silva from "This Old House", David Rudman with Cookie Monster and Leslie Carrara-Rudolph with Abby Caddaby from "Sesame Street", Hayley Faith Negrin, voice of "Peg" in "Peg+Cat", The Fresh Beat Band: Jon Beavers, Yvette Gonzalez-Nacer, Tara Perry and Thomas Hobson. Stars presenting from the Daytime Dramas include Lauralee Bell, Jess Walton, and Sean Carrigan of "The Young and the Restless," Denyse Tontz, and Eric Nelsen of "All My Children,' Tuc Watkins, and Kaisie DePaiva of "One Life to Live," Guy Wilson, and Freddie Smith of "Days of Our Lives," William DeVry, and Lisa LoCicero of "General Hospital," and Heather Tom and Don Diamont of "The Bold and the Beautiful."

The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. during the 2013 calendar year.

A full list of all nominees in all categories can also be downloaded online at www.emmyonline.tv.


The 41st Annual Creative Arts Emmy Award Winners:

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series

Sesame Street PBS
Executive Producer
Carol-Lynn Parente
Supervising Producer
Nadine Zylstra
Senior Producer
Benjamin Lehmann
Coordinating Producer
April Coleman
Producer
Mindy Fila
Line Producer
Stephanie Longardo

Outstanding Children's Series

R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour: The Series HUB Network
Executive Producers
Dan Angel, Kim Arnott, Billy Brown, Harvey Kahn, Dawn Knight
Co-Executive Producers
Jane Stine, Joan Waricha
Senior Producer
Charles Lyall
Series Producer
Oliver De Caigny

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Animated Program

Peg+Cat PBS
Executive Producers
Jennifer Oxley, Billy Aronson, Vince Commisso, Kevin Morrison
Supervising Producers
Alia Nakashima, Tanya Green
Producer
Jaclynn Demas
Animation Producer
Robert Powers, Brett Hall
Line Producer
Christine Davis

Outstanding Children's Animated Program

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness Nickelodeon
Executive Producer
Peter Hastings
Co-Executive Producer
Bret Haaland
Supervising Producers
Randy Dormans, Gabe Swarr
Producers
Joann Estoesta, Andrew Huebner

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Star Wars: The Clone Wars Cartoon Network
Executive Producer
George Lucas
Supervising Director
Dave Filoni
Producer
Cary Silver
Line Producer
Athena Yvette Portillo

Outstanding Lifestyle Program

Elbow Room HGTV
Executive Producers
Mila Holt, Tyler Johnson, Chip Wade
Co-Executive Producer
Jeremy Powers
Supervising Producer
Brenton Metzler
Producers
Tyler Hall, Portlock Wilson
Line Producer
Michelle LeDoux
Consulting Producer
Avelino Pombo

Outstanding Travel Program

Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin SYNDICATED
Executive Producers
Jeff Corwin, Bryan Curb, David Doyle, Dave Morgan
Co-Executive Producer
Peter Sniderman
Senior Producer
Carolina Pacheco
Line Producer
Jane Bloom

Outstanding Special Class Series

Super Soul Sunday OWN
Executive Producer
Jill Barancik
Co-Executive Producers
Corny Koehl, Amy Ward, Lisa Weiss
Producers
Laura Berger, Shantel Klinger, Heather McGinley
Line Producer
Lisa Richards
Host
Oprah Winfrey

Outstanding Special Class - Short Format Daytime Program

mI promise www.mIpromise.com
Executive Producers
Lauralee Bell, Scott Martin
Producers
Ash Christian, Anne Clements

Outstanding New Approaches - Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Executive Producers
Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Connelly, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner
Senior Web Producer
Kelly Davies
Senior Digital Producer
Daniel Leary
Web Producer
Aly Ruiz-Vogel
Digital Producer
Brian Garrity

Outstanding New Approaches - Original Daytime Program or Series

The Scarecrow YouTube.com
Producers
Lampton Enochs, William Joyce
Directors
Limbert Fabian, Brandon Oldenburg

Outstanding Promotional Announcement - Episodic

Nature PBS
Producer
Kathryn Daily
Creative Director
Derrick Chamlee
Writer
Eric Yeater
Sr. Vice President, Marketing & Communications
Lesli Rotenberg
Senior Director, Primetime Strategy & Advertising
Jennifer Allen
Assistant Director, Primetime Strategy & Advertising
Amy Tam

Outstanding Promotional Announcement - Institutional

Awkward / It's Your Sex Life - Gimme an "S" MTV
SVP, MTV On-Air Promos
Amy Campbell
VP/Creative Director, MTV On-Air Promos
Lu Chekowsky
SVP, Public Affairs, MTV
Jason Rzepka
Sr. Director, Public Affairs, MTV
Liza Vadnai
Executive Producer
David Grad
Producer
Matthew Sears
Director/Writer
John Sinclair
Writers
Jessica Bianco, Liz Epp
Art Director/Graphics
Rich Browd
Director of Photography
Steve Gainer
Editor
James Emmerich
Audio
John Wilkinson

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series

Green Screen Adventures MeTV
JESSICA HONOR CARLETON, as Snail, Mouse, Monster, Cow & Lion

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

Peg+Cat PBS
HAYLEY FAITH NEGRIN, as Peg

Outstanding Host in a Lifestyle/Travel Program

Joseph Rosendo's Travelscope PBS
JOSEPH ROSENDO, Host

Outstanding Casting Director for a Drama Series

Mark Teschner, CSA
General Hospital ABC

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

All My Children TOLN.com
Production Designer
Tim Goodmanson
Art Director
Martin Fahrer
Set Decorators
Sarah Fredericks, Lisa K. Nilsson

AND

One Life To Live TOLN.com
Production Designer
Tim Goodmanson
Art Director
Martin Fahrer
Set Decorators
Sarah Fredericks, Lisa K. Nilsson

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless CBS
Lighting Directors
William Roberts, Ray Thompson

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless CBS
Technical Director
Tracy Lawrence
Camera Operators
John Bromberek, Luis Godinez Jr., Kai Kim
Video Controls
Robert Bosio, Scha Jani

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Editors
Brian Bagwell, Marc Beruti, Zoe Edgerton, Anthony Pascarelli, Jonathan Smilowitz

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

One Life To Live TOLN.com
Production Mixers
Frank DiMaulo, Ed Dolan
Pre-Production Mixer
Bob Saccetti
Post-Production Mixer
James Kowal
Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Allen
Boom Operators
Andrew Capuano, Locke Wallace

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

All My Children TOLN.com
Music Director
Brian Lydell
Composers
George Whitty, Ed Dzubak, Dominic Messinger, Jamie Lawrence
Gary Kuo, Chris Child, Patricio Morales

Outstanding Original Song - Drama

All My Children TOLN.com
"Parachute"
Composer & Lyricist
Denyse Tontz
Composer
Suren Wijeyaratne

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Costume Designer
Glenda Maddox

AND

The Young and the Restless CBS
Costume Designer
Mary Iannelli

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Key Hairstylist
Michele Arvizo
Hairstylists
Adriana Lucio, Romaine Markus-Meyers, Audrey Soto

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Key Makeup Artist
Christine Lai-Johnson
Makeup Artists
Jackie Brubaker, Allison Carey, Melissa Sandora

AND

General Hospital ABC
Head Makeup Artist
Donna Messina Armogida
Makeup Artists
Angela Ackley, Caitlin Davison, Melinda Osgood, Tamara Papirian, Bobbi Roberts

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special

Sarah Noonan, CSA
Gene Vassilaros, CSA
Meredith Layne, CSA
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Nickelodeon

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
WINNERS (determined in previously conducted Juried Panel judging)

Ernie Gilbert, Character Design
T.U.F.F. Puppy Nickelodeon

Eddie Gribbin, Background Design
Peter Rabbit Nickelodeon

Marten Jonmark, Storyboard
Peter Rabbit Nickelodeon

Jose Lopez, Character Design
Transformers Prime Beast Hunters HUB Network

Yasuhiro Motoda, Character Animator
Transformers Prime Beast Hunters hub NETWORK

Jennifer Oxley, Production Design
Peg+Cat PBS

Stephen Robinson, Production Design
Peter Rabbit Nickelodeon

Christopher Voy, Color
Star Wars: The Clone Wars Cartoon Network

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program

Bubble Guppies Nickelodeon
Head Writer/Writers
Jonny Belt, Robert Scull
Writer
Clark Stubbs

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program

Arthur PBS
Executive Story Editor
Peter K Hirsch
Writers
Craig Carlisle, Jacqui Deegan, Matt Hoverman, Dietrich Smith

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

Sesame Street PBS
Head Writer
Joseph Mazzarino
Writers
Molly Boylan, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro, Emily Kingsley,
Luis Santeiro, Ed Valentine, Belinda Ward, John Weidman

Outstanding Special Class Writing

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Head Writer
Kevin A. Leman II
Writers
Ellen DeGeneres, Jason Gelles, Travis Helwig, Paul Horne,
Lauren Pomerantz, Amy Rhodes, Gil Rief, Adam Yenser

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program

The Scarecrow YouTube.com
Directors
Limbert Fabian, Brandon Oldenburg

Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series

Sesame Street PBS
Directors
Kevin Clash, Ken Diego, Joseph Mazzarino, Scott Preston, Lisa Simon, Matt Vogel, Nadine Zylstra

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel Program

Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin SYNDICATED
Director
Patrick Greene

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Morning Program

The Dr. Oz Show SYNDICATED
Director
Scot Titelbaum
Associate Director
Debra Mackrell

Outstanding Special Class Directing

Giada In Paradise Cooking Channel
Director
Anne Fox

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Production Designer
Anton Goss
Art Directors
Jay Heiserman, Zeya Maurer

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title and Graphic Design

Sabrina Secrets of a Teenage Witch HUB Network
Title Designer
Stan Lim
Graphic Artists

Rouja Koleva, Flavio Mandriola, Manny Mazaira

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Lighting Director
Marisa Davis

AND

Wheel of Fortune SYNDICATED
Lighting Designer
Jeff Engel

Outstanding Technical Team

Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade ABC
Technical Manager
Tad Scripter
Technical Directors
Joy Grow, Toby Santos
Directors of Photography
Michael Barnett, Jay Lafayette,
Camera Operators
Ted Ashton, Devin Atwood, Andrew Bethke, Mike Coker,
John Demaio, Keith Dicker, Dave Eastwood, Ricky Fontanez, Shaun Harkins,
Larry Heider, Gene Huelsman, Garrett Hurt, Warren Jones, Michael Joseph,
Turner Jumonville, Stan Murphy, Rob Palmer, John Perry,
Brian Pratt, Dylan Sanford, Mike Uribe, Danny Webb, Fed Wetherbee
Digital Imaging Technician
James Petersmeyer
Production Technology Team
Todd Livdahl, Daniel De La Rosa, Camille Hidalgo, Lien Nguyen
Disney Parks Technology Manager
Chris Robinson

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography

Giada In Paradise Cooking Channel
Cinematographers
Richard Dallett, Dan Fox

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing

Giada In Paradise Cooking Channel
Editor
Ryan Moore

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing

Sesame Street PBS
Supervising Editor
Todd James
Editors
Jesse Averna, John Tierney

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Sound Effects Mixer
Dirk Sciarrotta
Audio Engineer
Terry Fountain

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action

Sesame Street PBS
Production Mixer
Chris Prinzivalli
Re-Recording Mixers
Michael Barrett, Michael Croiter
SFX Mixer
Dick Maitland

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Animation

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness Nickelodeon
Production Mixers
Justin Brinsfield, Matt Corey
Re-Recording Mixer
Thomas J Maydeck C.A.S.
SFX Mixer
Rob McIntyre

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Live Action

Sesame Street PBS
Supervising Sound Editors
Michael Barrett, Chris Prinzivalli
Supervising Music Editor
Michael Croiter
Music Editor
Jorge Muelle
Sound Editor
Chris Sassano
Sound Effects Editor
Dick Maitland

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Animation

SpongeBob SquarePants Nickelodeon
Supervising Sound Editor
Devon Bowman
Supervising Music Editor
Nicolas Carr
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Mishelle Fordham
Sound Effects Editor
Jeff Hutchins
Foley Editor
Aran Tanchum
Foley Artist
Vincent Guisetti

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition

Bubble Guppies Nickelodeon
Music By
Michael Rubin
Score By
John Angier

Outstanding Original Song

Let's Make A Deal CBS
"30,000 Reasons to Love Me"
Composer
Cat Gray
Lyricist
Wayne Brady

Outstanding Original Song - Main Title and Promo

Disney Sofia the First Disney Channel
"Disney Sofia the First: Main Title Theme"
Lyricist
Craig Gerber
Composer & Lyricist
John Kavanaugh

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling

Spooksville HUB Network
Costume Designer
Rebekka Sorensen

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

The Queen Latifah Show SYNDICATED
Head Hairstylist
Iasia Merriweather

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

Green Screen Adventures MeTV
Makeup Artists
Jessica Honor Carleton, Scott Gryder

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

The Aquabats! Super Show! HUB Network
Stunt Coordinator
Skip Carlsen

Related