2011 Awards Season
Click Here for More Articles on 2011 Awards Season

Chris Jackson, Willie Reale Among Creative Arts Daytime Emmy Winners

Article Pixel

Amongst the winners were several with Broadway backgrounds: Bill Sherman (composer) and Chris Jackson (lyricist) for Sesame Street's original song 'What I Am' and Willie Reale as a co-executive producer of The Electric Company on PBS.

Bill Sherman and Chris Jackson previously worked together on the 2008 Tony Award-winning IN THE HEIGHTS, for which Sherman was co-orchestrator and Jackson starred as Benny. Willie Reale was nominated for a Tony Award in 2003 for A YEAR WITH FROG AND TOAD. The complete list of winners is as follows:

Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Penguins of Madagascar Nickelodeon
Executive Producers
Robert Schooley
Mark McCorkle
Co-Executive Producer, Producer
Bret Haaland
Supervising Producer
Chris Neuhahn
Producers
Dean Hoff
Dina Buteyn

Outstanding Children's Series
The Electric Company PBS
Executive Producer
Karen Fowler
Co-Executive Producer
Willie Reale
Coordinating Producer
Carol Klein
Producers
Scott Cameron
Dionne Nosek
Line Producer
Mark Santora

Outstanding Culinary Program
Avec Eric PBS
Executive Producers
Justin Barocas
Geoffrey Drummond
Eric Ripert
Fred Siegel
Karen Giberson
Producers
Andrew Loevenguth
Soa Davies
Heather Brown 

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program

Judge Pirro SYNDICATED
Executive Producer
Bo Banks
Co-Executive Producer
Patricia Ciano
Executive Consultant
Greg Mathis
Supervising Producer
Melissa Porter
Coordinating Producer
Tyden Peterson
Producers
Daniel Barbossa
Suzie Munson
Kristine Lee
Leah Kaplan
Carly Davis
Dena L. Craig
Jacqueline Bender
Will Richards
Christina Carbonara
Christal Ransom
Danielle Pisano
Diana Rivera
Jonathan Sebastien
Coabi Shapiro
Jana Spoleti
Mike Leonardo
Host
Judge Jeanine Pirro


Outstanding Lifestyle Program
The Martha Stewart Show Hallmark
Executive Producers
Martha Stewart
Mark Burnett
Co-Executive Producers
Conrad Riggs
Bernie Young
Senior Supervising Producers
Lisa Wagner
Christina Deyo
Deb Savo
Supervising Producers
Kimberly Miller-Olko
Peter Killeen
Coordinating Producer
Carolyn Purcell

Producers 

Sara Murphy
Stephanie Fitzhugh
Mary Forrest
Greta Anthony
Barbara Fight
Roger Maroni
Fran Brescia-Coniglio
Judy Morris
Haleigh Raff
Laurie Hepburn
Lenore Welby
Nikki Elkins
Mary ElizaBeth Lawrence
Becky Horvath
Line Producer
Shara Kabakow

Outstanding Morning Program
Today Show NBC
Executive Producer
Jim Bell
Senior Broadcast Producer
Don Nash
Senior Producers
Steve Thode
Audrey Kolina
Jennifer Hilton
Meaghan Rady
Dionne Thomas
Tammy Filler
Noah Kotch
Marc Victor
Matt Carluccio
Melissa Lonner
Supervising Producers
Krista Brunson
Christine Cataldi
Jamie Zozzaro
Debbie Kosofsky
Senior Publishing Producer
Jaclyn Levin
Special Events Producer
Mary Alice O'Rourke
Producers
Sarah Clagett
Chapman Bell
Victoria Duncan
Allison Berger
Sarah Heidarpour
Rich Bonnabeau
Katharine Buckley
Jared Carullo
Stephanie Becker
Sabrina Clay
Rachel DeLima
Colleen Dudgeon
Kerry Byrnes
Jayme Baron
Roberto Bailey
Amanda Avery
Steve Ascher
Ernie Angstadt
Richard Adams
Jennie Thompson
Amy Stetson
Katie Booker
James Thompson
Melissa Dunlop
Molly Palmer
Jen Gotti
Hillary Guy
Alexis Rudolph
Matthew Greenfield
Sigi Devos

Katie Distler
Rory Weisbord
Jim Wilson
Federico Quadrani
Ryan Osborn
John O'Rourke
Sean Reis
Matthew Glick
Joey Cole
Karen Trosset
Lea Whitener
Emily Goldberg
Adam Miller
Tracy Elrod
Doug Gould
Andrew Goldstein
David Gelles
Feliciano Garcia
Liz Fulton
Vivian Fel
Yael Federbush
Rainy Farrell
Rana Farhat
Michelle Fanucci
Cecelia Fang
Ada Famulari
Lee Miller
Robin Sherman
Minah Kathuria
Melanie Jackson
Eric Jackson
Jane Marie Hitch
Rebecca Halperin
Julie Gurovitsch
Lindsay Grubb
Erica Grody Levens
Chemene Pelzer
Sara Pines
Robert Powell
Gil Reisfield
Evan Klupt
Dave Scheier
Meredith Reis
Rekha Shetty
Stephanie Siegel
Robin Sindler
Lindsay Sobel
Curtis Vogel
Josh Weiner
Ian Wenger
Grace Yavana
Alicia Ybarbo
Kerri Zimmer
Matt Zimmerman
Durrell Dawson
Vanessa Rowson
Max Paul
Richard Minner
David Naggiar
Elizabeth Neumann
Donna Nicholls
Bridget Nurre
Amanda Marshall
Nicolina O'Rorke
Marc Koslow
Brittany Haviland
Ric Romo
Megan Kopf
Lauren Sugrue
Erin Reynolds
Brian Cohen
Jackie Olensky
Jennifer Long
Susan Bowser
Candace Kuo
Mary Ann Zoellner
Elizaveta Kvint
Angela LaGreca
Michele Leone
Patricia Luchsinger
Guy Ludwig
Antoinette Machiaverna
Paul Manson
Mary Ellen Duffy
Zoe Marcus
Joanne LaMarca
Anchors
Natalie Morales
Matt Lauer
Ann Curry
Kathie Lee Gifford
Hoda Kotb
Al Roker
Meredith Vieira
Correspondents
Jenna Wolfe
Jenna Bush Hager
Jamie Gangel
Lester Holt
Sara Haines
Amy Robach
Nancy Snyderman

New Approaches - Daytime Entertainment
"What If..." An All My Children, One Life to Live and ABC General Hospital web series
Executive Producers
Brian Briskman
Sue Johnson
Adam Rockmore
Producers
Leeanne Irvin
John Corser
Director
Frank Valentini
Writer
Sara Saedi
Associate Producer
Delara Adams-Warom

New Approaches - Daytime Children's
SciGirls PBS
Vice President, National Productions
Gerald Richman
Executive Producer
Richard C. Hudson
Series Producer
Kathleen Shugrue
Producers
Angela Ewald
Dana Mannion
Angie Prindle
Ashleigh V. Rowe
Lisa Regalla
Web Producers
Joan Freese
Dana Mannion
Creative Director
Michael Bruza
Art Director
YJ Kim
Line Producer
Joan O'Brien
Managing Producer
Emily Stevens
Tech Lead
Niilo Tippler
Technical Director
Ryan Ring

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Sesame Street PBS
Executive Producer
Carol-Lynn Parente
Senior Producer
Tim Carter
Coordinating Producer
April Chadderdon
Producers
Benjamin Lehmann
Melissa Dino
Line Producer
Stephanie Longardo


Outstanding Promotional Announcement - Episodic

Bubble Guppies Launch Trailer Nickelodeon
Producer/Writer
Elana Baumgarten
Editor
Rick Deutsch
Art Directors
Jennifer Cast
Noel Claro
Director of Animation
Chris Papa
Sound Designer/Mixer
Brian Rund
Director of On Air Production
Farrel Allen
Production Manager
Charles Parker
Senior Editorial Director
Liza Steinberg
Senior Project Manager
Annette Ferrara
VP of Design
Matthew Duntemann
VP of Production
Jeffrey Blackman

Outstanding Promotional Announcement - Institutional
The Ellen Degeneres Show SYNDICATED
Executive Producer/Creative Director
Blake Bryant
Executive Producer
Cindy Becker
Producers
Rick Rosemeyer
Gary Lister
Associate Producer/Creative Director
StEve Roberts
Director
Marcos Siega
Writers
Ellen Degeneres
Lauren Pomerantz
Kevin Leman
Jason Gelles
Editors
Mike Ziemkowski
Brad Oberholtzer

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
Fanboy and Chum Chum Nickelodeon
Executive Producers
Eric Robles
Steve Tompkins
Fred Seibert
Supervising Producers
Shaun Cashman
Jason Meier
Producers
Therese Trujillo
Dean Hoff
Line Producer
MacGregor Middleton

Outstanding Special Class Series
Made MTV
Executive Producers
Tony DiBari
Francis Lyons
Bob Kusbit
Dave Sirulnick
Co-Executive Producers
Donna Edge-Rachell
Zach Behr
Randi Gewirtz

Supervising Producers
Kate Bernstein
Reese Patterson
David Grant
VP of Production
Matthew Parillo
Line Producer
Robert Yacyshyn


Outstanding Special Class Special
New Orleans: Getting Back to Normal American Public
Television
Executive Producer
David Vos
Supervising Producers
Allegra Anderson
Heath Racela
Michael Svirsky
Producer
Glenn Hunsberger

Outstanding Lifestyle/Culinary Host

Martha Stewart, as Host
The Martha Stewart Show Hallmark

Outstanding Performer In A Children's Series

Kevin Clash, as Elmo
Sesame Street PBS

Outstanding Performer In An Animated Program

Danny Jacobs, as King Julien
Penguins of Madagascar Nickelodeon

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design For A Drama Series

General Hospital ABC
Production Designer
Chip Dox
Art Director
Daniel Proett
Set Decorators
Jennifer Elliott
Andrew Evashchen

Outstanding Achievement for a Casting Director
For A Drama Series
General Hospital ABC
Casting Director
Mark Teschner

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design For A Drama Series
The Young and the Restless CBS
Costume Designer
Jennifer Johns

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling For A Drama Series
All My Children ABC
Hairstylists
Valerie D. Jackson
Joe Edward Matke III
Terrence Michael Renk

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
For A Drama Series
General Hospital ABC
Lighting Directors
Vincent Steib
Tom Markle

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing For A Drama Series

The Young and the Restless CBS
Production Mixer
Tommy Persson
Pre-Production Mixer
Mikael Persson
Post-Production Mixer
Dino Johnson
Re-Recording Mixer
Manny Moreno
Boom Operators
Mark Beckley
Denise Palm Stones
Luis Godinez Sr.
Mark Mooney

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Key Makeup Artist
Christine Lai-Johnson
Makeup Artists
Melissa Sandora
Allyson Carey
Jackie Brubaker
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
For A Drama Series
The Young and the Restless CBS
Editors
Steve Pierron
Ralph Gertel
Marc Beruti
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And
Composition
For A Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Composers
David Kurtz
Jack Allocco
Bradley P. Bell
Music Coordinator
Lothar Struff


Outstanding Original Song for a Drama Series
General Hospital ABC

"Bad For You"
Composer & Lyricist
Rick Krizman

Outstanding Achievement inTechnical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control For A Drama Series
General Hospital ABC
Technical Directors
Averill Perry
Jim Ralston
Camera Operators
DJ Diomedes
Dale Carlson
Craig Camou
Dean Cosenella
Video Control
Charles Barrett

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

Sesame Street PBS
Production Designer
Bob Phillips
Art Directors
Rickey Boyd
Pete Ortiz
Prop Coordinator
Keith Olsen

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
Sesame Street PBS
Costume Designers/Live Actors
Jared Leese
Brian Hemesath
Costume Designers/Muppets
Polly Smith
Collette Nickola
Loryn Brantz
Molly Light
Chelsea Carter
Rollie Krewson
Lara MacLean
Michelle Hickey
Jason Weber
Marc Borders

Outstanding Directing In An Animated Program
Fanboy and Chum Chum Nickelodeon
Directors
Brian Sheesley
Jim Schumann
Russell Calabrese
Voice Director
Ginny McSwain 

Outstanding Directing In A Children's Series
Sesame Street PBS
Directors
Matt Vogel
Kevin Clash
Nadine Zylstra
Scott Preston
Ken Diego
Joey Mazzarino
Lisa Simon

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary Program
Giada At Home Food Network
Director
Anne Fox

Outstanding Directing In A Talk Show/Morning
Today Show NBC
Director
Joe Michaels

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
The Wendy Williams Show SYNDICATED
Head Hairstylists
Antwon Jackson
Hadiiya Barbel
Hairstylist
D'angelo Thompson

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
WINNERS

"Diamond" Dave Merritt, Background Design
Toot & Puddle Nick Jr.

Vincent Toyama, Background Design
Transformers Prime The Hub

Christophe Vacher, Color Design
Transformers Prime The Hub

Kaz Aizawa, Background Painter
T.U.F.F. Puppy NICKELODEON

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
The View ABC
Lighting Designer
Candice Dunn
Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape
Sound Mixing
Today Show NBC
Production Mixers
David Levens
Matt Rifino
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
The Ellen Degeneres Show SYNDICATED
Guest Makeup Artist
Jeanette Ostergard
Host Make-up Artist
Heather Currie

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title and Graphic Design
Dora the Explorer Nickelodeon
Animators/Artists
Gary Garza
Osamu Shishime
Jill Dadducci
John Roumieh
Designer
Edwin Baker
Producer
Dan Smith
Stop Motion Director
Nathan Boey
Creative Director
Garson Yu

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing

Sesame Street PBS
Supervising Editors
Todd James
Tim Carter
Editors
Rafael Parra
Jesse Averna
John Tierney


Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And Composition
Penguins of Madagascar Nickelodeon
Composer
Adam Berry

Outstanding Original Song - Children's and Animation Sesame Street PBS
"What I Am"
Composer
Bill Sherman
Lyricist
Chris Jackson

Outstanding Original Song
84th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade NBC
"Yes, Virginia (There's a Santa Claus)"
Composer
Wesley Whatley
Lyricist
William Schermerhorn


Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing
The Electric Company PBS
Editors
Andrew Mendelson
Paul Viskup
Nick Mougis


Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)
Travelscope PBS
Photographer
Zebediah Smith

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Live Action and Animation
Penguins of Madagascar Nickelodeon
Supervising Sound Editors
James Lifton
Paulette Lifton
Music Editor
Dominick Certo
Dialogue Editors
Michael Petak
DJ Lynch
Sound Effects Editors
Ian Nyeste
Matt Hall
Lawrence Reyes
Aran Tanchum

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation
Private Sessions A&E
Production Mixers
Blake Norton
Carlos Hernandez
Donal Hodgson
Outstanding Special Class Directing
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade ABC
Director
Ryan Polito

Outstanding Special Class Writing
The Ellen Degeneres Show SYNDICATED
Head Writer
Kevin A. Leman II
Writers
Ellen Degeneres
Jason Gelles
Daniel Leary
Steven Mazan
Lauren Pomerantz
Brad Pope
Amy Rhodes
Gil Rief
Beth Sherman


Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control

Sesame Street PBS
Technical Director
Tom Guadarrama
Senior Video
James Meek
Camera Operators
Aaron Medick
Shaun Harkins
Jerrry Cancel
Frank Biondo


Outstanding Writing In Animation
Penguins of Madagascar Nickelodeon
Writers
Brandon Sawyer
Bill Motz
Bob Roth

 

Outstanding Writing In A Children's Series
The Electric Company PBS
Head Writer
Willie Reale
Writers
Adam Peltzman
Deirdre O'Connor

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
General Hospital ABC
Stunt Coordinator
Tim Davison


Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
Penguins of Madagascar Nickelodeon
Casting Director
Meredith Layne

Outstanding Special Class Short Format Daytime
Venice venicetheseries.com
Executive Producers
Kim Turrisi
Crystal Chappell
Supervising Producer
Maria Macina

 

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting. Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media AwardsTM which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technology. Emmy® Awards given out for primetime programming are presented by our sister organization, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public. For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv.

 



Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You

Mars Rucker Suffered an Injury During a Recent Performance of TINA
BroadwayWorld has learned that Mars Rucker sustained an injury during a performance of Tina on Thursday night. Rucker plays Alline and Ikette in the s... (read more)

Rialto Chatter: Will Antonio Banderas' Spanish A CHORUS LINE Come to New York?
A new production of A CHORUS LINE is now on stage in Spain, co-directed by and starring Antonio Banderas! Banderas co-directs the production with actr... (read more)

Photo Flash: Get A First Look At DEAR EVAN HANSEN In The West End
BroadwayWorld has a first look at the West End production of Dear Evan Hansen, now playing at the Noël Coward Theatre, currently booking to 2 May 2020... (read more)

Voting Now Open For The 2019 BroadwayWorld Cabaret Awards, Presented by TodayTix!
Voting is NOW OPEN for the 2019 BroadwayWorld Cabaret Awards, brought to you by TodayTix! The BWW Cabaret Awards honor exemplary performers and produc... (read more)

JAWS-Themed Musical BRUCE is in the Works; Holds Workshop in Seattle
A Jaws-themed new musical is in the works! The musical, titled Bruce, held a workshop at Seattle Rep earlier this month.... (read more)

Kerry Butler, Will Swenson & More Will Star in BROADWAY VACATION Reading
They've been to Wally World, Europe, and Vegas . . . and now The Griswolds are coming to Broadway!... (read more)