2019 AWARDS SEASON
Click Here for More Articles on 2019 AWARDS SEASON

Andrei Chagas, Carousel

Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants

Amar Ramasar, Carousel

Tony Yazbeck, Prince of Broadway


Outstanding Female Dancer in a Broadway Show:

Yesenia Ayala, Carousel

Ariana DeBose, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical

Hailey Kilgore, Once On This Island

Katrina Lenk, The Band's Visit

Skye Mattox, Carousel

Ashley Park, Mean Girls

Brittany Pollack, Carousel


Outstanding Choreography in an Off-Broadway Show:

Nejla Yatkin, The Boy Who Danced on Air

Sonya Tayeh, Hundred Days

Zach Morris & Jennine Willet, Ghost Light

Chris Bailey, Jerry Springer: The Opera

Monica Bill Barnes, One Night Only


Outstanding Female Dancer in an Off- Broadway Show:

Anna Bass, One Night Only

Monica Bill Barnes, One Night Only

Elizabeth Carena, Ghost Light

Tiffany Mann, Jerry Springer: The Opera

Kenita R. Miller, Bella


Outstanding Male Dancer in an Off- Broadway Show:

Colin Campbell, Disco Pigs

Robert Fairchild, Frankenstein

Troy Iwata, The Boy Who Danced on Air

Evan Ruggiero, Bastard Jones

Nikhil Saboo, The Boy Who Danced on Air


FILM AWARDS

Theatrical Release

Basmati Blues - (Release Date February 9, 2018 stars, Brie Larson, Donald Sutherland, Tyne Daly) Choreographers are: Noemie LaFrance (listed individually on main credit roll) and Rajeev, Dimple Ganguly, Vijay Ganguly, and, Ryan Heffington (listed in on screen credits by shoot location)

Finding Your Feet - (Release date February 23, 2018 stars, Imelda Staunton, Timothy Spall, Joanna Lumley) Mark Jennings, Choreographer

Hello Again - (Release Date November 8, 2017) Todd Underwood, Choreographer

Polina, danser sa vie - (Release date August 25, 2017 stars, Juliette Binoche) Angelin Preljocaj, Choreographer

The Greatest Showman - (Release date December 20, 2017 stars, Hugh Jackman) Shannon Holtzapffel, Ashley Wallen, Choreographers


Documentaries

Step - (Release date August 4, 2017) Directed by, Amanda Lipitz

Bobbi Jene - (Release date September 22, 2017) Directed by, Elvira Lind

Anatomy of a Male Ballet Dancer - (Release date January 3, 2018 stars Marcelo Gomes)

Directed by, David Barba and James Pellerito


The 2018 Chita Rivera Awards will be presented on May 20, 2018 at 7:30pm at the NYU Skirball Center for the Performing Arts (566 LaGuardia Place off Washington Square Park), and produced by Nikki Feirt Atkins (Founder and Producing Artistic Director of American Dance Machine of the 21st Century), Joe Lanteri (Founder and Executive Director of the New York City Dance Alliance Foundation) with Patricia Watt and Iris Smith.

Tickets to the Chita Rivera Awards are available to the general public at www.ChitaRiveraAwards.com

The mission of the Chita Rivera Awards is to celebrate dance and choreographic excellence, preserve notable dance history, recognize past, present and future talents, while promoting high standards in dance education and investing in the next generation.

The Chita Rivera Awards nominees reception will take place this Monday, April 30, 2018 at Bond 45 (221 W. 46th Street).

Nominators considered outstanding choreography, featured dancers and ensemble in shows on Broadway and Off Broadway, as well as, outstanding choreography in film, that opened in the 2017-2018 season. Nominations for the productions under consideration this season were determined by the designated Nominating Committees. There are separate Nominating Committees for Broadway, Off Broadway and Film. There is an Awarding Committee for Broadway, which determines the final nominations that are received from the Broadway Nominations Committee.

The 2018 Awarding Committee includes:

Chair: Sylviane Gold; Ted Chapin, Anna Kisselgoff, Robert La Fosse, Donna McKechnie, Wendy Perron, Lee Roy Reams

Broadway Nominating Committee includes:

Chair: Wendy Federman; Nikki Feirt Atkins, Melinda Atwood, Ted Chapin, Don Correia, Sandy Duncan, Mercedes Ellington, Sylviane Gold, Jonathan Herzog, Anna Kisselgoff, Robert La Fosse, Joe Lanteri, Michael Milton, Donna McKechnie, Mary Beth O'Connor, Laura Penn, Wendy Perron, Lee Roy Reams, Andy Sandberg

Off Broadway Nominating Committee includes:

Chair: Andy Sandberg; Deidre Goodwin, Francesca Harper, Jonathan Herzog, Robert La Fosse, Michael Milton, Randi Zuckerberg

Film Committee includes:

Co-Chairs: Jonathan Herzog and Rex Reed; Wilhelmina Frankfurt, Mary Beth O'Connor, Andy Sandberg

Photo Credit: Julieta Cervantes



Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You

Confirmed: Billy Porter Will Play the Fairy Godmother in Upcoming CINDERELLA Film
BroadwayWorld recently reported on a rumor that Billy Porter would be joining the cast of the upcoming Cinderella film from Sony, starring Camila Cabe... (read more)

DVR Alert: Lin-Manuel Miranda Will Appear on Tonight's SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
This just in! Lin-Manuel Miranda will appear on tonight's episode of Saturday Night Live!... (read more)

Alice Walker Pens Moving Essay on THE COLOR PURPLE, Celie as a Character and Oluwaseyi Omooba
On Facebook this week, producer Scott Sanders shared the below letter from the Pulitzer Prize winning writer of The Color Purple, Alice Walker...... (read more)

Photo Flash: Tom Hiddleston & Company Celebrate Harold Pinter's Birthday at BETRAYAL
Stars of Betrayal raised their glasses to the late Harold Pinter last night, October 10, in celebration of what would have been the playwright's 89th ... (read more)

Ben Platt Reveals Further Details About Upcoming MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG Film
Further details have been revealed for the upcoming Merrily We Roll Along film, starring Ben Platt and Beanie Feldstein.... (read more)

Photo Flash: First Look at Renee Fleming, Dove Cameron, Brian Stokes Mitchell, and More in THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA
L.A. Opera presents The Light in the Piazza! Get a first look at the production in the photos!... (read more)