2017 AWARDS SEASON
Click Here for More Articles on AWARDS SEASON

FULL LIST! The Winners of the 2016 Drama Desk Awards!

Just last night, Drama Desk Award winner Michael Urie (Buyer and Cellar, "Ugly Betty") hosted the 61st Annual Drama Desk Awards last night, June 5, 2016 at The Town Hall (123 W. 43rd Street).

In keeping with Drama Desk's mission, nominators considered shows that opened on Broadway, Off Broadway and Off-Off Broadway during the 2015-2016 New York Theater season in the same competitive categories.

Drama Desk was founded in 1949 to explore key issues in the theater and to bring together critics and writers in an organization to support the ongoing development of theater in New York. The organization began presenting its awards in 1955, and it is the only critics' organization to honor achievement in the theater with competition among Broadway, Off Broadway and Off-Off Broadway productions in the same categories.

The 2015-2016 Board of Directors of the Drama Desk is composed of: Charles Wright (A+E Networks), President; Richard Ridge (BroadwayWorld.com), 1st Vice President and Secretary; Lauren Yarger (Manchester Journal-Inquirer, reflectionsinthelight.blogspot.com), 2nd Vice President; Edward Karam (offoffonline.com), Treasurer; David Barbour (Lighting&Sound America), Chair, Awards Nominating Committee; Leslie (Hoban) Blake (Two on the Aisle/MNN/YouTube/Daily Motion), Historian; Arlene Epstein (Richner Communications/South Shore Record, liherald.com); Elysa Gardner (USA Today); Isa Goldberg(East Hampton Independent, Southampton Press); John Istel (Managing editor,DramaDesk.org; freelance arts editor and journalist); David Kaufman (author,Some Enchanted Evenings: The Glittering Life and Times of Mary Martin); Andy Lefkowitz (TheaterMania);William Wolf (Adjunct professor, NYU, WolfEntertainmentGuide.com)

We'll be bringing you a live list of winners throughout the night. Stay posted below! (**Winners**)


Outstanding Play
The Christians, Playwrights Horizons
**The Humans, Roundabout Theatre Company**
John, Signature Theatre
King Charles III
The Royale, Lincoln Center Theater

Outstanding Musical
First Daughter Suite, Public Theater
Daddy Long Legs
School of Rock
**Shuffle Along**
Waitress

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Cloud Nine, Atlantic Theater Company
Death of a Salesman, New Yiddish Rep
Henry IV, Donmar Warehouse at St. Ann's Warehouse
Long Day's Journey Into Night, Roundabout Theatre Company
**A View From the Bridge**
Women Without Men, Mint Theater Company

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
The Color Purple
The Golden Bride, National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene
Fiddler on the Roof
**She Loves Me, Roundabout Theatre Company**
Spring Awakening

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Andrew Garman, The Christians, Playwrights Horizons
Avi Hoffman, Death of a Salesman
**Frank Langella, The Father, Manhattan Theatre Club**
Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III
Mark Strong, A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Georgia Engel, John, Signature Theatre
Mamie Gummer, Ugly Lies the Bone, Roundabout Undeground
Marin Ireland, Ironbound, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater/Women's Project Theater
**Jessica Lange, Long Day's Journey Into Night**
Nicola Walker, A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
**Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof**
Robert Creighton, Cagney, York Theatre Company
Michael C. Hall, Lazarus, New York Theatre Workshop
Zachary Levi, She Loves Me
Benjamin Walker, American Psycho

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
**Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple**
Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Annette O'Toole, Southern Comfort, Public Theater

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Bill Camp, The Crucible
David Furr, Noises Off, Roundabout Theatre Company
Matt McGrath, The Legend of Georgia McBride, MCC Theater
Richard Thomas, Incident at Vichy, Signature Theatre
**Michael Shannon, Long Day's Journey Into Night**

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Brooke Bloom, Cloud Nine
Megan Hilty, Noises Off
Kellie Overbey, Women Without Men
**Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed, Public Theater**
Jeanine Serralles, Gloria, Vineyard Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Nicholas Barasch, She Loves Me
**Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress**
Baylee Littrell, Disaster!
Paul Alexander Nolan, Bright Star
A.J. Shively, Bright Star

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Alison Fraser, First Daughter Suite
Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen, Second Stage
**Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me**
Mary Testa, First Daughter Suite

Outstanding Director of a Play
Rachel Chavkin, The Royale
Sam Gold, John
Rupert Goold, King Charles III
Joe Mantello, The Humans
Jenn Thompson, Women Without Men
**Ivo van Hove, A View From the Bridge**

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Michael Arden, Spring Awakening
**John Doyle, The Color Purple**
Rupert Goold, American Psycho
**Bartlett Sher, Fiddler on the Roof**
Bryna Wasserman, Motl Didner, The Golden Bride

Outstanding Choreography
Joshua Bergasse, Cagney
Spencer Liff, Spring Awakening
Lynne Page, American Psycho
Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea
**Savion Glover, Shuffle Along**

Outstanding Book of a Musical:

**John Caird, Daddy Long Legs**
Michael John LaChiusa, First Daughter Suite
Jessie Nelson, Waitress

Outstanding Music
Sara Bareilles, Waitress
Michael John LaChiusa, First Daughter Suite
Andrew Lloyd Webber, School of Rock
The Lobbyists, SeaWife, Naked Angels
**Steve Martin and Edie Brickell, Bright Star**

Outstanding Lyrics
Sara Bareilles, Waitress
**Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, Dear Evan Hansen**
Glenn Slater, School of Rock
Michael John LaChiusa, First Daughter Suite

Outstanding Orchestrations
August Eriksmoen, Bright Star
**Larry Hochman, She Loves Me, Roundabout Theatre Company**
Joseph Joubert/Catherine Jayes, The Color Purple
Andrew Lloyd Webber, School of Rock
Michael Starobin/Bruce Coughlin, First Daughter Suite

Outstanding Music in a Play
Billie Joe Armstrong, These Paper Bullets!, Atlantic Theatre Company
Estelle Bajou, Please Excuse My Dear Aunt Sally, One Year Lease Theater Company
Shaun Davey, Pericles, Theatre for a New Audience
**Philip Glass, The Crucible**
Tom Kitt, Cymbeline, The Public Theater

Outstanding Set Design for a Play
Riccardo Hernandez, Red Speedo, New York Theatre Workshop
Mimi Lien, John
G.W. Mercier, Head of Passes, Public Theater
**Christopher Oram, Hughie**
Derek McLane, Fully Committed

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Es Devlin, American Psycho
Emily Orling, Matt Saunders, Eric Farber, Futurity, Soho Rep/Ars Nova
**David Rockwell, She Loves Me**

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Jessica Ford, These Paper Bullets!
Martha Hally, Women Without Men
Constance Hoffman, Pericles
William Ivey Long, Shows for Days, Lincoln Center Theater
**Anita Yavich, The Legend of Georgia McBride**

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Jane Greenwood, Bright Star
Katrina Lindsay, American Psycho
Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me
Alejo Vietti, Allegiance
**Ann Roth, Shuffle Along**

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Neil Austin, Hughie
Mark Barton, John
Bradley King, Empanada Loca, LAByrinth Theater Company
Tyler Micoleau, Antlia Pneumatica, Playwrights Horizons
**Justin Townsend, The Humans**

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Jane Cox, The Color Purple
Jake DeGroot, SeaWife
Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening
**Justin Townsend, American Psycho**
Jules Fisher/Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Projection Design
Nicholas Hussong, These Paper Bullets!
Darrel Maloney, Tappin' Thru Life
Peter Nigrini, Dear Evan Hansen
**Finn Ross, American Psycho**
Tal Yarden, Lazarus

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Fitz Patton, An Act of God
**Fitz Patton, The Humans**
Mikhail Fiksel/Miles Polaski, Fulfillment, The Flea Theatre
Bray Poor, John
Ryan Rumery, Empanada Loca

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Mick Potter, School of Rock
Brian Ronan, Lazarus
Nevin Steinberg, Bright Star
**Dan Moses Schreier, American Psycho**
Scott Lehrer, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Wig and Hair
David BrIan Brown, She Loves Me
Jason Hayes, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Robert-Charles Vallance, Women Without Men
Charles G. LaPointe, The School for Scandal, Red Bull Theater
**Mia M. Neal, Shuffle Along**

Outstanding Solo Performance
Simon Callow, Tuesdays at Tesco's, 59E59
Kathleen Chalfant, Rose, Nora's Playhouse
James Lecesne, The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey
Daphne Rubin-Vega, Empanada Loca
**Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Fully Committed**

Unique Theatrical Experience
ADA/AVA, Manual Cinema/3LD/The Tank
Antigona - Soledad Barrio/Noche Flamenca
**That Physics Show**
The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show
YOUARENOWHERE - 3LD/The Tank


Special Awards

The Humans - Special Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Ensemble
Cassie Beck, Reed Birney, Jayne Houdyshell, Lauren Klein, Arian Moayed, and Sarah Steele spend a very special Thanksgiving Day together in Stephen Karam's play, reminding us that home is indeed where The Humans are.

The Royale - Special Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Ensemble
The heavyweight cast of McKinley Belcher III, Khris Davis, Montego Glover, John Lavelle, and Clarke Peters gels as a unit in bringing Marco Ramirez's story, inspired by Jack Johnson, to unforgettable life, offering a trenchant statement on racism in America.

Sheldon Harnick - Special Drama Desk Award

New productions of Fiddler on the Roof, Rothschild and Sons, and She Loves Me this season remind us that this veteran lyricist's takes on faith, family and community are as resonant as ever.

Camp Broadway - Special Drama Desk Award

For more than 20 years, this indispensable organization has introduced young people to the magic of theater. Camp Broadway plays a crucial role in creating tomorrow's audiences.

Danai Gurira - Sam Norkin Award

Whether writing about women in wartime Liberia in Eclipsed or about an affluent immigrant family from Zimbabwe struggling with assimilation in Familiar, Danai Gurira demonstrates great insight, range, and depth, bringing a fresh new voice to American theater.


Related Articles

From This Author BWW News Desk

Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement

Before you go...