2010 AWARDS SEASON Articles
Click Here for More Articles on 2010 AWARDS SEASON...

Planet Connections Awards Ceremony Held 8/1

‚Äč
Planet Connections Awards Ceremony Held 8/1

The Planet Connections Theatre Festivity, New York's premiere eco-friendly/socially-conscious theatre festival, invites you to celebrate the great talents and achievements of our amazing 2010 artists! You are invited to attend The Planet Connections Awards Ceremony, Sunday, August 1st at 7:00pm at The Players Theatre (115 MacDougal Street?A, C, E, B, D, F, V to West 4th Street ). The awards will be hosted by Executive director, Glory Kadigan, and emceed by festivity staff member and participant, Nathaniel Kent. This year?s festivity took place June 3 - June 29, 2010 at The Robert Moss Theater (440 Lafayette Street), The Gene Frankel Theatre (24 Bond Street) and Theatres at 45 Bleecker Street (Bleecker Street Theatre and Green Room Theatre).

"We are so proud of the continued fabulous work done by our festivity participants. I am inspired daily by the collaboration of our fine artists with these local charities, all while maintaining a commitment to the environment. It is my pleasure to celebrate them in this manner.??Glory Kadigan, Executive Director

Planet Activist Award is given to the group or individual, who goes above and beyond the call of duty working with their charitable institution.

Ashley Marracino, author of Decadent Acts, for having a representative from their charity at every performance and insuring that they had the opportunity to speak with interested audience members.

Andrew Rothkin, author of Danny, and Kim M. Jones, director of Danny, for hosting a wonderful party and event for their charity.

Mark J. Williams, author of Recovery, for collecting a lot of donations, and ensure his audiences were aware of his charity.

David Stallings, producer of Good Lonely People, for a successful and engaging talkback and continued discussion relating to their charity.

Julia Rand - Sunrise, Sunset Or Breakfast with Julia, which was about their charitable cause (Alzheimers). She intends to donate all ticket proceeds to charity. Collected post-show for charity. Conducted a charity talkback following 2nd show. Had numerous Alzheimers Foundation members attend show. A deep passion for her cause and her production, and a persistent effort to raise awareness for her cause and her show.

Erin Winebark of Are You There Zeus? It's Me, Electra and Mariel Matero of Clandestine for their participation in the Revlon Walk for Women's Cancer.

 

Greener Planet Award is given to the group or individual, who goes above and beyond the call of duty implementing Green aspects into their production.

Jeff Biggers and Stephanie Pistello of 4 ½ Hours. Their whole play was raising awareness for environmental issues and they held an inspirational talk back. Plus they have traveled the country with this production making people aware of environmental issues.

Jeremy Bloom and BrIan Rand of Green Knight for creating a completely Green production including non-theatrical lighting. Plus their 1/8 page program can be re-purposed as a bookmark!

Nadine Friedman and Jonathan Cottle of His Beauty who used their own CFLs, brought in their own rigging, re-used carpet flooring.

Melissa F. Moschitto of Another Place for consistently creating Green Theater with her company, not just in our festivity but everywhere she does theater.

Calla Videt of the Untitled Project for creating a Green Production and taking the time to be involved with so many environmental issues.

 

Congeniality Award

Anne Berlin of Revolution for being super-supportive of the festivity and a joy to be around.

Sergei Burbank author War Crimes for being super friendly and easy to work with.

Jason Grossman, author of Love Me, for being very helpful throughout the entire festivity. He was at events, load-ins, strikes, and he allowed us have festivity meetings at his apt!

Duncan Pflaster for his general friendliness and open-hearted nature.

Leah Bonvisutto and Felipe Ossa of Cake for their omnipresence and general helpfulness through out the festivity.

JC Svec and the entire Small Bites team who were always smiling, always polite, professional and team players. A solid go-with-the-flow team.

Michael Roderick of Married Plus One for his overall helpfulness during the festivity.

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a New Play

11 Seconds of Ecstasy An ETdC Projects? Lab Production benefiting the Children?s Aid Society. Created, Written and Directed by: Roi Escudero with the participation of the artists in residence at ETdC Projects? Lab and other guest artists: Roi Escudero, Andy Chmelko, Eddy Rimada, Maria Salzano and Blake Ervin. Dancers & Choreographers: Mika Oyaizu, Alex Orzec-Byrnes & Richard Stevens. Voice Over: Patricia Herrara & Batt Johnson. Video Appearance: Jennifer Loryn, amongst others. Technical Director/Lights: Adam B. Orseck, Stage Manager: Blake Ervin, Sound & Video Board: Joanna DeLeon, Production Assistant & Literary Editor: Andy Chmelko, UFO Atmospheric Geometric Painting in Video: James Ewan, Production Designer, Multimedia Video, Light Design Concept, mise en scène, Costumes, Masks & Puppet-Dolls by Roi Escudero, Original Music & Lyrics: Roi Escudero and La Banda, Argentina: Melody McCluskey, Federico Serravalle & Gustavo Ortiz, Original Music Performed by La Banda Argentina with guests Donald McCluskey, Marcos Eduards & Miguel McCluskey, Original Music, Piano & Keyboard: Pablo Ziegler, Bandoneon: Walther Castro, Tango Music recorded and mixed byHéctor del Curto @ Green Parrot Studios.

The Manhattan Project A Mush-room Theatre Design production benefiting Coalition for the Homeless, Written by Ricardo Garcia, Translated by Adolfo Perez Alvarez, Directed and Designed by Oscar A. Mendoza, Musical Direction: Xavier Paez Haubold, Cast: Jeffery Steven Allen*, Paul Daily, Christopher Diaz, Barbara Mundy*, Fumi Nakamura and Danielle Patsakos, Music performed by Erika Bracy (based on Doris Day songs), Video Editing by Gabriel Comrie Pepin.

Good Lonely People Produced by MTWorks benefiting PFLAG (Parents, Families and Friends of Lesbians and Gays), Written by Carol Carpenter, Directed by Diánna Martin, CAST: Barrie Kreinik*, Robin Madel, Maureen O?Boyle, Trip Plymale*, Marvin Starkman*, Misti Tindiglia and Susan Wallack*, Set Design: Julie Griffith, Costume Design: David Stalling, Lighting Design & Dramaturgy: Cristina Alicea and Sound Design: Martha Goode.

Love Me Produced by Funny....Sheesh Productions benefiting Big Brothers Big Sisters of New York City, Written by Jason S. Grossman, Directed by Daryl Boling,Assistant Director: Phillip Chavira, Stage Manager: Laura Schlachtmeyer, Lighting Designer: Lauren Parrish, Costume Designer: Isabelle Fields, Set Designer: Sheila Phalon, Cast: James Cichewicz*, Kaira Klueber, Ridley Parson, Aaron Rossini*, Daina Stefanie Schatz*, Laura Schwenninger*, Victoria Watson* and Jeff Wills*.


Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

BJ: A Musical Romp Musical Produced by Peter and Matt?s Production Company benefiting the Organic Consumers Association, Book & Lyrics by Peter Dagger, Music by Eric Jarboe, Directed by Matt Britten.

Green! Produced by The Mistake and The Icky House Club benefiting Early Stages.

Tess, A New Rock Opera Presented by Big Lady Productions, LLC benefiting St. Jude Children?s Research Hospital, Music, Lyrics and Libretto by Annie Pasqua, Additional Music and Lyrics by Jenna Pasqua.

Uncle Shelby?s Wunderpanty of Possibilities Produced by Shelby Company benefiting Democracy Now!, written by Ben Forster, Jonathan Goldberg and Dan Moyer
Directed by Jordan Fein.


Outstanding Overall Production of an Entire Evening of One-Acts

Small Bites Produced by Tribe Productions benefiting The National Disaster Search Dog Foundation, Written and Directed by J.C. Svec.

Clandestine Produced by NewGround Theatre Collective benefiting Women In Need (WIN), Written by Glory Bowen, Ann Gillespie, Alex Goldberg, Duncan Pflaster, Nandita Shenoy and Jonathan Wallace; Directed by Luke Harlan, Cindy N. Kawasaki, Rachel Klein and Michael Schwartz.

The Riverside Symphony Produced by Ignited States Production Company benefiting The Children's Aid Society, Written by Michael Niederman, Directed by Hondo Weiss-Richmond.

Hourglass and One Hand Clapping Produced by Richard L. Gaw benefiting The Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson?s Research. Written by Richard L. Gaw and Adam Satur; Directed by Rose Ginsberg and Adam Satur.


Outstanding Overall Production of a Solo Show

A Brown Monkey goes to McDonalds A Sahil Farooqi production benefiting Democracy Now!; Directed by Regie Cabico; Written and Performed by Sahil Farooqi.

Dig and Be Dug: The Gospel of Lord Buckley Produced by INTERPROD Theatre benefiting Citymeals-on-Wheels, Written and Performed by Ryan Knowles; Directed by David Kraft; Music Arrangements by Peter Saxe.

Made for Each Other Produced by Monica Bauer; Benefiting Alzheimer's Foundation of America; Written by Monica Bauer; Directed by John FitzGibbon; Performed by John Fico*.


Outstanding Overall Production of a Revival/Adaptation/Sequel (previously published/or adapted script)

Are You There Zeus it's Me Electra Presented by On The Fritz Productions benefiting The Children's Cancer & Blood Foundation; Written and Directed by Aliza Shane.

The Green Knight A Jeremy Bloom and Brian Rady production benefiting 826NYC, Written by Brian Rady, Directed by Jeremy Bloom.

The Picture of Dorian Gray produced by G-Money Productions benefiting The Gay & Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation (GLAAD), Written by Oscar Wilde, Adapted for the Stage and Directed by Glory Bowen.

Thyme of the Season Produced by Cross-Eyed Bear Productions benefiting Planned Parenthood; Written and Directed by Duncan Pflaster.


Outstanding Playwriting for a New Script (readings excluded)
Carol Carpenter for Good Lonely People
John Patrick Bray for Liner Notes
Jason S. Grossman for Love Me
Felipe Ossa for Cake
Lenny Schwartz for The Six Month Cure
Mark J. Williams for Recovery


Outstanding Playwriting for an Adaptation, Revival or Sequel
G. S. Bowen for The Picture of Dorian Gray
Duncan Pflaster for The Thyme of the Season
Brian Rady for The Green Knight
Aliza Shane for Are You There Zeus, It's me, Electra


Outstanding Book, Music & Lyrics
Trevor Bachman, Jonathan A. Goldberg, Dan Moyer and Ben Forster for Uncle Shelby's Wunderpanty of Possibilities
Peter Dagger and Eric Jarboe for BJ: A Musical Romp
Annie Pasqua and Jenna Pasqua for Tess, A New Rock Opera
Ken Scudder and Mickey Zetts for Green!


Outstanding Playwriting Short Form (One Act)
Richard L. Gaw for ?Hourglass and One Hand Clapping? ? Hourglass
Alex Goldberg for ?Clandestine? - Lying Naked
Duncan Pflaster for ?Clandestine? - The Dark Night of the Russet Rascal
Nandita Shenoy for ?Clandestine? - Rules of Engagement
Michael Niederman for ?The Riverside Symphony? - Pidgeon?s Story
Johnathan Wallace for ?Clandestine? - UFO Weather


Outstanding Band, Orchestra and/or Musician (Lounge artists included)
Peter Saxe for Dig and Be Dug
Mickey Zetts and Ryan Cox for Green
Trevor Bachman for Uncle Shelbys Wunderpantry of Possibilities
Adam Kaufman, Jared Scot, Sal Barra, Ray Cetta Peter Sachon and Chris Pagano, for Tess, A New Rock Opera


Outstanding Direction
Jeremy Bloom for The Green Knight
Leah Bonvissuto for Cake
Roi Escardero for 11 Seconds of Ecstasy
Nadine Friedman for His Beauty
Oscar Mendoza for The Manhattan Project
Aliza Shane for Are You There Zeus? It's Me Electra.
Calla Videt for The Untitled Project


Outstanding Costume Design
Mark Richard Casswell for Thyme of the Season
Deanna Frieman for Uncle Shelbys Wunderpantry of Possibilities
Irma Escobar and Christina Hurtado for the Costume/Make-Up Design of The Picture of Dorian Gray
David Moyer for Are You There Zeus, It's Me, Electra
Erin Schultz for The Green Knight


Outstanding Sound Design
Roi Escudero for 11 Seconds of Ectasy
Martha Goode for Liner Notes
Oscar Mendoza for The Manhattan Project
Jacob Subtonik for The Picture of Dorian Gray
Calla Videt for The Untitled Project


Outstanding Scenic Design
Jonathan Cottle for His Beauty
Stephe Dobay for Riverside Symphony
Starlet Jacobs for Danny
Craig Napolielo for The Picture of Dorian Gray
Oscar Mendoza and Gabrielle Pepin for The Manhattan Project


Outstanding Lighting Design
Johnathan Cottle and Danny Abalos for His Beauty
Jake DeGroot for Riverside Symphony
Mike Inwood for War Crimes
Stiven Luka and Will Moody for I Don?t Want to Hurt Your Feelings
Yuriy Nayer for The Picture of Dorian Gray


Outstanding Use Of Projections, Special Effects, AND/OR Multi-Media Event
Sergei Burbank for War Crimes
Roi Escardero for 11 Seconds of Ecstasy
Ben Evans for 4 1/2 Hours Across the Stones of Fire
David Kraft for Dig and Be Dug
Gabriel Comrie Pepin for The Manhattan Project


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Brett Aresco for the role of Gawain in The Green Knight
Adam Barrie for the role of Dorian Gray in The Picture of Dorian Gray
Andy Chmelko for the role of Chameleon Madagascar in 11 Seconds of Ectasy
Paul Daily for the role of Charles in The Manhattan Project
Jonathan Holtzman for the role of Michael in Recovery
James Pravaslis for the role of Gary in Danny
Aaron Rossini for the role of Charlie in Love Me


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Ramona Floyd for the role of Dana Dunnigan in Cake
Kathryn Elizabeth Lawson for the role of Alice in Liner Notes
Stephanie Pistello for the role of Marie in 4 1/2 Hours Across the Stones of Fire
Danielle Patsakos for the role of Margaret in The Manhattan Project
Anna Savant for the role of Dr. Jolene Shatila in Decadent Acts
Misti Tindiglia for the role of Kay in Good Lonely People
Elena Zazanis for the role of Kathleen in Recovery


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event
Peter Albrink for the role of "Actor" in Uncle Shelby's Wunderpantry of Possibilities
Nathaniel Kent for the role of "Actor" in Uncle Shelby's Wunderpantry of Possibilities
Keith Panzarella for the role of Angel in Tess, A New Rock Opera
Andrew Redlawsk for the role of BJ in BJ: A Musical Romp
Evan Watkins for the role of "Actor" in Uncle Shelby's Wunderpantry of Possibilities


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event
Kate Bodenheimer for the role of Gabriel in BJ: A Musical Romp
Hadly Cronk for the role of "Actor" in Uncle Shelby's Wunderpanty of Possibilities
Valerie Graham for the role of ?Actor? in Uncle Shelby's Wunderpantry of Possibilities
Jenna Pasqua for the role of Tess Durbeyfield in Tess
Tro Shaw for the role of Destiny in BJ: A Musical Romp


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Walter Brandes for the role of Lord Henry in The Picture of Dorian Gray
James B. Kennedy for the role of Carl in His Beauty
James David Larson for the role of Aegisthus in Are You There Zeus? It's Me, Electra.
Eric Percival for the role of Basil Hallward in The Picture of Dorian Gray
Trip Plymale for the role of Verle in Good Lonely People
Jeff Wills for the role of Charlie?s Inner Voice in Love Me


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Amada Anderson for the role of Darcie in Danny
Kerri Ford for the role of Chrysothemis in Are You There Zeus, It's Me, Electra
Rebecca Hirota for the role of Hermia in The Thyme of the Season
Tania Jeudy for the role of Pumpkinseed in The Thyme of the Season
Joyce Miller for the role of Morgan LeFay in The Green Knight
Daina Stefanie Scahtz for the role of Wendy in Love Me
Susan Wallack for the role of Darnelle in Good Lonely People


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event
Ryan Cox for the role of Ryan, the Bass Player in Green!
Tramian Montell Ford for the role of Mullins in BJ: A Musical Romp
William Goulet Kean for the role of Jack in BJ: A Musical Romp
Chris Leidenfrost-Wilson for the role of Alec in Tess, A New Rock Opera
Andrew Martin for the role of Harwitz E. Green in Green!


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event
Fiona Choi for the role of Sienna in Green!
Paula Galloway for the role of The Happy Clown in Green!
Heather Jewels for the role of Retty in Tess, A New Rock Opera
Susan McBrien for the role of Mother in BJ: A Musical Romp
Sarah Shahinian for the role of Woman 2 in Women On Love

Outstanding Overall Production of a Reading
American Cow Girl
Cat Gets Credit Card
In The Wilderness
Laurie Deacon and the Night Caller
Revolution


Outstanding Actor in a Reading
Spiro Galiatsatos for Cat Gets Credit Card
Reed Presscott for Cat Gets Credit Card
Karim Muasher for Another Place
Marek Sapieyevski for Revolution!
Dan Yoerges for In the Wilderness


Outstanding Actress in a Reading
Lauren Albert for American Cow Girl
Brianne Berkson for In The Wilderness
Caryln Connelly for Revolution!
Jillaine Gill for Laurie Deacon and the Night Caller
Bellavia Mauro for Revolution!


The Planet Connections Theatre Festivity is New York's premiere eco-friendly/socially conscious theatre festival. Fostering a diverse cross-section of performances, the festival seeks to inspire artists and audiences both creatively and fundamentally, in a festive atmosphere. At the heart of the festivity are like-minded individuals striving to create professional, meaningful theatre, while supporting organizations, which give back to the community at large.

SPONSORS: Build It Green NYC, ChicoBag, Dogfish Head, Dolphin Blue. Field's Organics, Film Biz Recycling, Lower East Side Ecology Center, NYC Composts, R&H Theatricals, Serendipity Soapsmiths, Sun & Earth, TilViee Eco Ethical Skincare

 

Related Articles


Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
Advertisement Advertisement