Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
a1997a

1997 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year

Search

Note: Award winners will appear on a background
Year Category Nominee Show Nom
1997 Best Book of a Musical Peter Stone Titanic Award winner
1997 Best Book of a Musical Leslie Bricusse Jekyll and Hyde
1997 Best Book of a Musical David Thompson Steel Pier
1997 Best Book of a Musical David Newman The Life
1997 Best Book of a Musical Ira Gasman The Life
1997 Best Book of a Musical Cy Coleman The Life
1997 Best Choreography Ann Reinking Chicago production took place the previous year Award winner
1997 Best Choreography Wayne Cilento Dream
1997 Best Choreography Joey McKneely The Life
1997 Best Choreography Susan Stroman Steel Pier
1997 Best Costume Design Judith Dolan Candide Award winner
1997 Best Costume Design Ann Curtis Jekyll and Hyde
1997 Best Costume Design William Ivey Long Chicago production took place the previous year
1997 Best Costume Design Martin Pakledinaz The Life
1997 Best Direction of a Musical Walter Bobbie Chicago production took place the previous year Award winner
1997 Best Direction of a Musical Michael Blakemore The Life
1997 Best Direction of a Musical Scott Ellis Steel Pier
1997 Best Direction of a Musical Julie Taymor Juan Darien production took place the previous year
1997 Best Direction of a Play Anthony Page A Doll's House Award winner
1997 Best Direction of a Play John Caird Stanley
1997 Best Direction of a Play Richard Eyre Skylight production took place the previous year
1997 Best Direction of a Play Charles Nelson Reilly The Gin Game
1997 Best Lighting Design Ken Billington Chicago production took place the previous year Award winner
1997 Best Lighting Design Beverly Emmons Jekyll and Hyde
1997 Best Lighting Design Donald Holder Juan Darien production took place the previous year
1997 Best Lighting Design Richard Pilbrow The Life
1997 Best Musical Dodger Endemol Theatricals Titanic producer Award winner
1997 Best Musical Richard S. Pechter Titanic producer Award winner
1997 Best Musical The John F. Kennedy Center Titanic producer Award winner
1997 Best Musical Lincoln Center Theater Juan Darien producer, production took place the previous year
1997 Best Musical Music-Theatre Group Juan Darien producer, production took place the previous year
1997 Best Musical Roger Berlind Steel Pier producer
1997 Best Musical Roger Berlind The Life producer
1997 Best Musical Martin Richards The Life producer
1997 Best Musical CyColeman The Life producer
1997 Best Musical Sam Crothers The Life producer
1997 Best Orchestrations Jonathan Tunick Titanic Award winner
1997 Best Orchestrations Michael Gibson Steel Pier
1997 Best Orchestrations Luther Henderson Play On!
1997 Best Orchestrations Don Sebesky The Life
1997 Best Orchestrations Harold Wheeler The Life
1997 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Maury Yeston Titanic music and lyrics Award winner
1997 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Elliot Goldenthal Juan Darien music and lyrics
1997 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre John Kander Steel Pier music
1997 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Fred Ebb Steel Pier lyrics
1997 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Cy Coleman The Life music
1997 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Ira Gasman The Life
1997 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Chuck Cooper The Life Award winner
1997 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Joel Blum Steel Pier
1997 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Andre De Shields Play On!
1997 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Sam Harris The Life
1997 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Owen Teale A Doll's House Award winner
1997 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Terry Beaver The Last Night of Ballyhoo
1997 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Brian Murray The Little Foxes
1997 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play William Biff McGuire The Young Man From Atlanta
1997 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical James Naughton Chicago production took place the previous year Award winner
1997 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Robert Cuccioli Jekyll and Hyde
1997 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Jim Dale Candide
1997 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Daniel McDonald Steel Pier
1997 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Christopher Plummer Barrymore Award winner
1997 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Brian Bedford London Assurance
1997 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Michael Gambon Skylight production took place the previous year
1997 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Antony Sher Stanley
1997 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Lillias White The Life Award winner
1997 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Andrea Martin Candide
1997 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Debra Monk Steel Pier
1997 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Marcia Lewis Chicago
1997 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Lynne Thigpen An American Daughter Award winner
1997 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Helen Carey London Assurance
1997 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Dana Ivey The Last Night of Ballyhoo
1997 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Celia Weston The Last Night of Ballyhoo
1997 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Bebe Neuwirth Chicago production took place the previous year Award winner
1997 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Pamela Isaacs The Life
1997 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Tonya Pinkins Play On!
1997 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Karen Ziemba Steel Pier
1997 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Janet McTeer A Doll's House Award winner
1997 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Julie Harris The Gin Game
1997 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Shirley Knight The Young Man From Atlanta
1997 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Lia Williams Skylight production took place the previous year
1997 Best Play Alfred Uhry The Last Night of Ballyhoo Award winner
1997 Best Play Jane Harmon The Last Night of Ballyhoo producer Award winner
1997 Best Play Nina Keneally The Last Night of Ballyhoo producer Award winner
1997 Best Play Liz Oliver The Last Night of Ballyhoo producer Award winner
1997 Best Play David Hare Skylight
1997 Best Play Robert Fox Skylight producer, production took place the previous year
1997 Best Play Roger Berlind Skylight producer, production took place the previous year
1997 Best Play Joan Cullman Skylight producer, production took place the previous year
1997 Best Play Scott Rudin Skylight producer, production took place the previous year
1997 Best Play The Shubert Organization Skylight producer, production took place the previous year
1997 Best Play Capital Cities/ABC Skylight producer, production took place the previous year
1997 Best Play The Royal National Theatre Skylight producer, production took place the previous year
1997 Best Play Pam Gems Stanley
1997 Best Play Circle in the Square Stanley
1997 Best Play Gregory Mosher Stanley
1997 Best Play M. Edgar Rosenblum Stanley producer
1997 Best Play The Royal National Theatre Stanley producer
1997 Best Play Horton Foote The Young Man From Atlanta
1997 Best Play David Richenthal The Young Man From Atlanta producer
1997 Best Play Anita Waxman The Young Man From Atlanta producer
1997 Best Play Jujamcyn Theaters The Young Man From Atlanta producer