Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
a1986a

1986 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year

pixeltracker

Search

Note: Award winners will appear on a background
Year Category Nominee Show Nom
1986 Best Book of a Musical Rupert Holmes The Mystery of Edwin Drood Production took place the previous year Award winner
1986 Best Book of a Musical Bob Fosse Big Deal
1986 Best Book of a Musical Betty Comden Singin' in the Rain Production took place the previous year
1986 Best Book of a Musical Adolph Green Singin' in the Rain production took place the previous year
1986 Best Book of a Musical Jane Iredale Wind in the Willows production took place the previous year
1986 Best Choreography Bob Fosse Big Deal Award winner
1986 Best Choreography Graciela Daniele The Mystery of Edwin Drood production took place the previous year
1986 Best Choreography Peter Martins Song and Dance
1986 Best Choreography Tango Argentino Dancers Tango Argentino producer, production took place the previous year
1986 Best Costume Design Patricia Zipprodt Sweet Charity Award winner
1986 Best Costume Design Willa Kim Song and Dance
1986 Best Costume Design Beni Montresor The Marriage of Figaro producer, production took place the previous year
1986 Best Costume Design Ann Roth The House of Blue Leaves
1986 Best Direction of a Musical Wilford Leach The Mystery of Edwin Drood producer, production took place the previous year Award winner
1986 Best Direction of a Musical Bob Fosse Big Deal
1986 Best Direction of a Musical Richard Maltby, Jr. Song and Dance producer, production took place the previous year
1986 Best Direction of a Musical Claudio Segovia Tango Argentino producer, production took place the previous year
1986 Best Direction of a Musical Hector Orezzoli Tango Argentino producer, production took place the previous year
1986 Best Direction of a Musical Wilford Leach The Mystery of Edwin Drood producer, production took place the previous year Award winner
1986 Best Direction of a Musical Bob Fosse Big Deal
1986 Best Direction of a Play Jerry Zaks The House of Blue Leaves Award winner
1986 Best Direction of a Play Jonathan Miller Long Day's Journey Into Night
1986 Best Direction of a Play Jose Quintero The Iceman Cometh producer, production took place the previous year
1986 Best Direction of a Play John Tillinger Loot
1986 Best Lighting Design Pat Collins I'm Not Rappaport producer, production took place the previous year Award winner
1986 Best Lighting Design Jules Fisher Song and Dance
1986 Best Lighting Design Paul Gallo The House of Blue Leaves
1986 Best Lighting Design Thomas R. Skelton The Iceman Cometh producer, production took place the previous year.
1986 Best Musical Joseph Papp The Mystery of Edwin Drood producer, production took place the previous year. Award winner
1986 Best Musical The Shubert Organization Big Deal
1986 Best Musical Roger Berlind Big Deal
1986 Best Musical Jerome Minskoff Big Deal
1986 Best Musical Jonathan Farkas Big Deal
1986 Best Musical Cameron Mackintosh Song and Dance
1986 Best Musical The Shubert Organization Song and Dance
1986 Best Musical F.W.M. Producing Group Song and Dance
1986 Best Musical The Really Useful Company Song and Dance
1986 Best Musical Mel Howard Tango Argentino Production took place the previous year.
1986 Best Musical Donald K. Donald Tango Argentino Production took place the previous year.
1986 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Rupert Holmes The Mystery of Edwin Drood Production took place the previous year. Award winner
1986 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Paul Schierhorn The News Production took place the previous year.
1986 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Andrew Lloyd Webber Song and Dance
1986 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Don Black Song and Dance
1986 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Richard Maltby, Jr. Song and Dance
1986 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre William Perry Wind in the Willows Production took place the previous year.
1986 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Roger McGough Wind in the Willows Production took place the previous year.
1986 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Michael Rupert Sweet Charity Award winner
1986 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Christopher d'Amboise Song and Dance
1986 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Howard McGillin The Mystery of Edwin Drood
1986 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play John Mahoney The House of Blue Leaves Award winner
1986 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Peter Gallagher Long Day's Journey Into Night
1986 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Charles Keating Loot
1986 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Joseph Maher Loot
1986 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical George Rose The Mystery of Edwin Drood production took place the previous year Award winner
1986 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Don Correia Singin' in the Rain production took place the previous year
1986 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Cleavant Derricks Big Deal
1986 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Maurice Hines Uptown...It's Hot!
1986 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Judd Hirsch I'm Not Rappaport production took place the previous year Award winner
1986 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Hume Cronyn The Petition
1986 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Ed Harris Precious Sons
1986 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Jack Lemmon Long Day's Journey Into Night
1986 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Bebe Neuwirth Sweet Charity Award winner
1986 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Patti Cohenour The Mystery of Edwin Drood producer, production took place the previous year
1986 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Jana Schneider The Mystery of Edwin Drood production took place the previous year
1986 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Elisabeth Welch Jerome Kern Goes to Hollywood
1986 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Swoosie Kurtz The House of Blue Leaves Award winner
1986 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Stockard Channing The House of Blue Leaves
1986 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Bethel Leslie Long Day's Journey Into Night
1986 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Zoe Wanamaker Loot
1986 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Bernadette Peters Song and Dance Award winner
1986 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Debbie Allen Sweet Charity
1986 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Cleo Laine The Mystery of Edwin Drood production took place the previous year
1986 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Chita Rivera Jerry's Girls production took place the previous year
1986 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Lily Tomlin The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe Production took place the previous year Award winner
1986 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Rosemary Harris Hay Fever Production took place the previous year
1986 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Mary Beth Hurt Benefactors Production took place the previous year
1986 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Jessica Tandy The Petition
1986 Best Play James Walsh I'm Not Rappaport production took place the previous year Award winner
1986 Best Play Lewis Allen I'm Not Rappaport production took place the previous year
1986 Best Play Martin Heinfling I'm Not Rappaport Production took place the previous year. Award winner
1986 Best Play Michael Frayn Benefactors Production took place the previous year.
1986 Best Play James M. Nederlander Benefactors production took place the previous year
1986 Best Play Robert Fryer Benefactors production took place the previous year
1986 Best Play Douglas Urbanski Douglas Urbanski production took place the previous year
1986 Best Play Michael Codron Benefactors production took place the previous year
1986 Best Play MTM Enterprises Benefactors production took place the previous year
1986 Best Play CBS Productions Benefactors production took place the previous year
1986 Best Play Athol Fugard Blood Knot production took place the previous year
1986 Best Play James B. Freydberg Blood Knot production took place the previous year
1986 Best Play Max Weitzenhoffer Blood Knot
1986 Best Play Lucille Lortel Blood Knot production took place the previous year
1986 Best Play Gregory Mosher The House of Blue Leaves
1986 Best Play Bernard Gersten The House of Blue Leaves
1986 Best Revival Jerome Minskoff Sweet Charity Award winner
1986 Best Revival James M. Nederlander Sweet Charity Award winner
1986 Best Revival Arthur Rubin Sweet Charity Award winner
1986 Best Revival Joseph Harris Sweet Charity Award winner
1986 Best Revival Roger Peters Hay Fever production took place the previous year
1986 Best Revival MBS Co. Hay Fever
1986 Best Revival Lewis Allen The Iceman Cometh