Post-Turkey BroadwayWorld Tampa Awards Update 11/29 - Katie Ward in Lead!

Voting is now underway for Tampa! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Tampa:

Best Actor in a Musical
Juan Hernandez - I Love You Because - Masque Theatre 34%
Omar Montes - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 25%
George Cahill - The Producers - Eight O' Clock Theatre 22%
Rick Faroute - Nunsense- AMEN! - MAD Theatre 19%

Best Actor in a Play
Marc S. Sanders - Chapter Two - Carrollwood Players 34%
Mark Myers - The Boys in the Band - West Coast Players 25%
Derek Ruhlandt Buchanan - Lend Me a Tenor - Carrollwood Players 21%
Rand Smith - The Runner Stumbles - West Coast Players 20%

Best Actress in a Musical
Katie Ward - I Love You Because - Masque Theatre 37%
Patty Villegas - A Little Night Music - Stage West 30%
Jennifer Martin - Nunsense The Musical - Carrollwood Players 23%
Nicole Bridgens - Nunsense - Carrollwood Players 11%

Best Actress in a Play
Jen Martin - Lost In Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 35%
Ashlie Johnson - The Runner Stumbles - West Coast Players 29%
Vivienne Brown - Chapter Two - Carrollwood Players 19%
Trish Farber - Lost in Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 17%

Best Choreographer
Stephen Antonelli - Nunsense - Carrollwood Players 34%
Jennifer Marshall - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 27%
Ronnie DeMarco - The Producers - Eight O' Clock Theatre 24%
Tony Gilkinson - Nunsense - AMEN! - MAD Theatre 15%

Best Community Theater Company
Stage West 29%
Carrollwood Players 28%
Masque Theatre 22%
MAD Theatre 21%

Best Costume Design
Myndee Fleury Washington - The Tempest - Patel Conservatory 31%
Chris Dietz - Lost in Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 25%
Anne Gale - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 23%
Kathy Sutton and Shawn Ryan - The Producers - Eight O' Clock Theatre 21%

Best Director of a Musical
Jennifer Marshall - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 29%
Jim Russell - Nunsense - Carrollwood Players 26%
Charlie Strange - I Love You Because - Masque Theatre 25%
Rocco Morabito - The Producers - Eight O' Clock Theatre 20%

Best Director of a Play
Frank Stinehour - Lost In Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 30%
Richard Coppinger - The Importance of Being Earnest - Masque Theatre 29%
Linda Weir - The Runner Stumbles - West Coast Players 23%
Good Evening - Jim Russell and Amy C. Ragg - Carrollwood Players 18%

Best Ensemble Performance in a Musical
The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 32%
Nunsense - Carrollwood Players 28%
I Love You Because - Masque Theatre 25%
The Producers - Eight O"Clock Theatre 15%

Best Ensemble Performance in a Play
Lost IN Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 36%
The Importance of Being Earnest - Masque Theatre 34%
The Runner Stumbles - West Coast Players 17%
Chapter Two - Carrollwood Players 12%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Ryan Rogers - The Producers - Stage West Theatre 33%
Mikey Reichert - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 28%
Omar Montes - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 23%
Joell Ramsdell - The Producers - Eight O"Clock Theatre 16%

Best Featured Actor in a Play
David Mathias - The Boys in the Band - West Coast Players 31%
Henry Bardi - Sex Please, We're Sixty - Carrollwood Theatre 25%
Kevin Kobasko - Drinking Habits - Carrollwood Players 23%
Nathan Sakovich - Chapter Two - Carrollwood Players 22%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Amanda Smith - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 29%
Nicole Bridgens - Nunsense - Carrollwood Players 25%
Heather Spillane - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 23%
Christina Capehart - The Producers - Eight O"Clock Theatre 23%

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Betsy Glasson - Love, Sex, and the IRS - Stage West 39%
Jen Martin - Drinking Habits - Carrollwood Players 27%
Denise Deneen - Sex Please, We're Sixty - Carrollwood Theatre 18%
Donna Donnelly - The Runner Stumbles - West Coast Players 16%

Best Lighting Design
Anthony J. Vito - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 39%
DAlton Hamilton - The Producers - Eight O"Clock Theatre 32%
JC Martin - Lost In Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 16%
Frank Stinehour - Chapter Two - Carrollwood Players 13%

Best Musical Best Musical Direction
Nancy Fueyo - Nunsense - Carrollwood Players 32%
Justin Havard - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 31%
Emi P. Stefanov - The Producers - Eight O"Clock Theatre 28%
Mark Anthony Jelks - Nunsense - AMEN! - MAD Theatre 10%

Best Play
Lost In Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 35%
The Importance of Being Earnest - Masque Theatre 35%
The Runner Stumbles - West Coast Players 17%
Chapter Two - Carrollwood Players 13%

Best Professional Theater Company
Straz Center 66%
Show Palace Dinner Theater 13%
StageWorks 13%
Jobsite 8%

Best Set Design
James Cass - Lost In Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 34%
Tom Hansen - The Producers - Eight O"Clock Theatre 30%
Tom Costello - The Boys in the Band - West Coast Players 21%
James Cass - Chapter Two - Carrollwood Players 16%

Best Sound Design
Brett Branning - The Producers - Eight O"Clock Theatre 27%
Jim Russell - Nunsense - Carrollwood Players 25%
JC Martin - Lost In Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 25%
Samuel Kohler - Nunsense - AMEN! - MAD Theatre 24%

Best Younger Actor (under age 25)
Christian Pena - Once Upon a Mattress - Masque Theatre 32%
Cameron Levine - Lost In Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 29%
Justin Levine - Lost In Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 26%
Brystin Ivey - Once Upon a Mattress - Masque Theatre 14%

Best Younger Actress (under age 25)
Elizabeth Morgan - FAME - Stage West 31%
Madi LoPinto - Once Upon a Mattress - Masque Theatre 26%
Rylie Nelson - The Sound of Music - New Tampa Players 23%
Rylie Nelson - Gyspy - Stage West 16%



Related Articles View More Tampa/St. Petersburg Stories   Shows

More Hot Stories For You