BroadwayWorld Tampa Awards Update 12/13 - Jen Martin Leads!

Voting is now underway for Tampa! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Tampa:

Best Actor in a Musical
Juan Hernandez - I Love You Because - Masque Theatre 34%
Omar Montes - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 25%
George Cahill - The Producers - Eight O' Clock Theatre 22%
Rick Faroute - Nunsense- AMEN! - MAD Theatre 19%

Best Actor in a Play
Marc S. Sanders - Chapter Two - Carrollwood Players 36%
Mark Myers - The Boys in the Band - West Coast Players 24%
Derek Ruhlandt Buchanan - Lend Me a Tenor - Carrollwood Players 21%
Rand Smith - The Runner Stumbles - West Coast Players 20%

Best Actress in a Musical
Katie Ward - I Love You Because - Masque Theatre 36%
Patty Villegas - A Little Night Music - Stage West 29%
Jennifer Martin - Nunsense The Musical - Carrollwood Players 25%
Nicole Bridgens - Nunsense - Carrollwood Players 11%

Best Actress in a Play
Jen Martin - Lost In Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 37%
Ashlie Johnson - The Runner Stumbles - West Coast Players 28%
Trish Farber - Lost in Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 18%
Vivienne Brown - Chapter Two - Carrollwood Players 18%

Best Choreographer
Stephen Antonelli - Nunsense - Carrollwood Players 37%
Jennifer Marshall - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 26%
Ronnie DeMarco - The Producers - Eight O' Clock Theatre 23%
Tony Gilkinson - Nunsense - AMEN! - MAD Theatre 14%

Best Community Theater Company
Carrollwood Players 30%
Stage West 28%
Masque Theatre 22%
MAD Theatre 20%

Best Costume Design
Myndee Fleury Washington - The Tempest - Patel Conservatory 31%
Chris Dietz - Lost in Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 27%
Anne Gale - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 22%
Kathy Sutton and Shawn Ryan - The Producers - Eight O' Clock Theatre 21%

Best Director of a Musical
Jim Russell - Nunsense - Carrollwood Players 29%
Jennifer Marshall - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 28%
Charlie Strange - I Love You Because - Masque Theatre 23%
Rocco Morabito - The Producers - Eight O' Clock Theatre 20%

Best Director of a Play
Frank Stinehour - Lost In Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 32%
Richard Coppinger - The Importance of Being Earnest - Masque Theatre 28%
Linda Weir - The Runner Stumbles - West Coast Players 22%
Good Evening - Jim Russell and Amy C. Ragg - Carrollwood Players 18%

Best Ensemble Performance in a Musical
The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 30%
Nunsense - Carrollwood Players 30%
I Love You Because - Masque Theatre 24%
The Producers - Eight O"Clock Theatre 15%

Best Ensemble Performance in a Play
Lost IN Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 38%
The Importance of Being Earnest - Masque Theatre 33%
The Runner Stumbles - West Coast Players 17%
Chapter Two - Carrollwood Players 12%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Ryan Rogers - The Producers - Stage West Theatre 34%
Mikey Reichert - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 27%
Omar Montes - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 22%
Joell Ramsdell - The Producers - Eight O"Clock Theatre 17%

Best Featured Actor in a Play
David Mathias - The Boys in the Band - West Coast Players 30%
Henry Bardi - Sex Please, We're Sixty - Carrollwood Theatre 25%
Nathan Sakovich - Chapter Two - Carrollwood Players 22%
Kevin Kobasko - Drinking Habits - Carrollwood Players 22%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Nicole Bridgens - Nunsense - Carrollwood Players 28%
Amanda Smith - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 27%
Christina Capehart - The Producers - Eight O"Clock Theatre 23%
Heather Spillane - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 22%

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Betsy Glasson - Love, Sex, and the IRS - Stage West 37%
Jen Martin - Drinking Habits - Carrollwood Players 28%
Denise Deneen - Sex Please, We're Sixty - Carrollwood Theatre 19%
Donna Donnelly - The Runner Stumbles - West Coast Players 16%

Best Lighting Design
Anthony J. Vito - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 36%
DAlton Hamilton - The Producers - Eight O"Clock Theatre 31%
JC Martin - Lost In Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 19%
Frank Stinehour - Chapter Two - Carrollwood Players 14%

Best Musical Best Musical Direction
Nancy Fueyo - Nunsense - Carrollwood Players 34%
Justin Havard - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - MAD Theatre 29%
Emi P. Stefanov - The Producers - Eight O"Clock Theatre 27%
Mark Anthony Jelks - Nunsense - AMEN! - MAD Theatre 10%

Best Play
Lost In Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 37%
The Importance of Being Earnest - Masque Theatre 33%
The Runner Stumbles - West Coast Players 17%
Chapter Two - Carrollwood Players 13%

Best Professional Theater Company
Straz Center 65%
Show Palace Dinner Theater 14%
StageWorks 13%
Jobsite 8%

Best Set Design
James Cass - Lost In Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 37%
Tom Hansen - The Producers - Eight O"Clock Theatre 27%
Tom Costello - The Boys in the Band - West Coast Players 20%
James Cass - Chapter Two - Carrollwood Players 15%

Best Sound Design
JC Martin - Lost In Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 28%
Brett Branning - The Producers - Eight O"Clock Theatre 26%
Jim Russell - Nunsense - Carrollwood Players 24%
Samuel Kohler - Nunsense - AMEN! - MAD Theatre 21%

Best Younger Actor (under age 25)
Christian Pena - Once Upon a Mattress - Masque Theatre 31%
Cameron Levine - Lost In Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 28%
Justin Levine - Lost In Yonkers - Carrollwood Players 28%
Brystin Ivey - Once Upon a Mattress - Masque Theatre 13%

Best Younger Actress (under age 25)
Elizabeth Morgan - FAME - Stage West 33%
Madi LoPinto - Once Upon a Mattress - Masque Theatre 26%
Rylie Nelson - The Sound of Music - New Tampa Players 22%
Rylie Nelson - Gyspy - Stage West 15%



Related Articles View More Tampa/St. Petersburg Stories   Shows

More Hot Stories For You