Miracle on 34th Street, The Play at Wade James Theatre
Dates: 11/22/2024 - 12/15/2024
📍 Theatre: Wade James Theatre
Edmonds Driftwood Players
950 Main Street
Edmonds, WA 98020
Phone: 425-774-9600
Tickets: $25-$28
Edmonds Driftwood Players is excited to announce our upcoming holiday production of Miracle on 34th Street, The Play, at the Wade James Theatre, November 22-December 15, 2024. Edmonds Driftwood Players is a volunteer-based nonprofit community theatre that is proud to have been entertaining audiences in the Pacific Northwest since 1958, making EDP one of the oldest operating community theatres in Washington State. As we celebrate our 66th Season in Edmonds, we would like to thank the community for their continued support of local theatre.
The Edmonds Driftwood Players presents Miracle on 34th Street, The Play
Dates: November 22-December 15, 2024
1. Friday 11/22 (8pm)
2. Saturday 11/23 (8pm)
3. Sunday 11/24 (2pm)
4. Friday 11/29 (8pm)
5. Saturday 11/30 (2pm)
6. Saturday 11/30 (8pm)
7. Sunday 12/1 (2pm)
8. Thursday 12/5 (8pm)
9. Friday 12/6 (8pm)
10. Saturday 12/7 (2pm)
11. Saturday 12/7 (8pm)
12. Sunday 12/8 (2pm)
13. Thursday 12/12 (8pm)
14. Friday 12/13 (8pm)
15. Saturday 12/14 (8pm)
16. Sunday 12/15 (2pm)
Show Synopsis:
By chance, Kris Kringle, an old man in a retirement home, gets a job working as Santa for Macy’s. Kris unleashes waves of good will with Macy’s customers and the commercial world of New York City by referring parents to other stores to find exactly the toy their child has asked for. Seen as deluded and dangerous by Macy’s vocational counselor, who plots to have Kris shanghaied to Bellevue Psychiatric Hospital, Kris ends up in a court competency hearing. Especially at stake is one little girl’s belief in Santa. In a dramatic decision, the court confirms Kris as the true Santa, allowing Susan and countless other children to experience the joy of childhood fantasy.
Adapted by Mountain Community Theater from the novel by Valentine Davies
Based upon the Twentieth Century Fox motion picture Miracle on 34th Street
Directed by Paul Fleming
Additional Details:
· Approximate Run Time: this production is anticipated to be 2 hours long including a 15-minute intermission
· Content Information: this production is appropriate for all ages, but is recommended for ages 5+
· Parking is free at the Wade James Theatre
· Light concessions by cash donation and bar available for drink purchase
· Ticket lobby opens 1 hour prior to show start time
Location:
Wade James Theatre
950 Main St
Edmonds, WA 98020
Ticket Link: https://edmondsdriftwoodplayers.org/shows-tickets/
Ages: Appropriate for all ages, but is most suitable for children ages 5+
News About Miracle on 34th Street, The Play at Wade James Theatre
We have no news on this show at the current time.
About the Theatre
Similar Shows Nearby
Wade James Theatre Frequently Asked QuestionsFAQ
Where is Wade James Theatre located?
What shows have played recently at Wade James Theatre?
Agatha Christie's The Mysterious Affair at Styles (05/15/26-06/07/26)
The Outsider (02/27/26-03/22/26)
Rodgers & Hammerstein's Cinderella (11/21/25-12/14/25)
Ken Ludwig's A Fox on the Fairway (09/19/25-10/12/25)
14th Annual Festival of Shorts (06/26/25-06/29/25)
Drinking Habits (05/16/25-06/08/25)
CLUE: The Musical (03/14/25-04/06/25)
Murder Inn (09/13/24-10/06/24)
What shows are coming up next at Wade James Theatre?
|
Barefoot in the Park State Theater (8/21-9/06) |
|
Freak The Mighty Seattle Repertory Theatre (7/30-9/06) |
|
Monsta X Wamu Theater (10/24-10/24) |
|
Galileo Intiman Theatre (1/10-12/30) |
|
Much Ado About Nothing The BlueRoom and The Upfront (8/27-9/05) |
|
Professor Brian Cox Moore Theatre (1/16-1/16) |
|
Love is Dead Village Theatre (6/01-7/03) |
|
And Then There Were None Village Theatre (1/12-2/14) |
|
Kiss Of The Spider Woman Lakewood Playhouse (9/04-9/20) |
|
Leni's Last Lament Intiman Theatre (10/09-10/18) PHOTOS |







