BWW 2019 Seattle Critic's Choice Awards (Jay's Picks)

Article Pixel

Oh my! What a year! We've seen bad-ass gospel singers, lost Jewish plays, mythical towns of excretion and even an octopus wrestler or two. No, those aren't allusions to the crazy real-life theater going on in Washington D.C. but the crazy wonderful theater going on right here in the Seattle area. It was tough coming up with just one winner (or even just a few Honorable Mentions) but I managed to do it ... for the most part. Plus, some shows that more of you should have seen. (Yes, that's me nagging you all, Dear Readers, to check out more of the smaller or obscure theaters around here.) But what it all comes down to is, we're blessed here in the Northwest with an over-abundance of theatrical riches and I'm so fortunate to be able to share some of my favorites of the year with you with the BWW 2019 Seattle Critic's Choice Awards (Jay's Picks). So, let's get started, shall we?

Best Choreography
WINNER:
UJ Mangune - Head Over Heels - ArtsWest

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Alyza DelPan Monley - The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion - ArtsWest
Charlie Johnson - Urinetown - 5th Avenue Theatre / ACT
Trina Mills - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Village Theatre

BWW 2019 Seattle Critic's Choice Awards (Jay's Picks)
Nathaniel Tenenbaum, Sarah Rose Davis,
and Mari Nelson in Urinetown.
Photo credit: Jeff Carpenter

Best Costume Design
WINNER:
Melanie Taylor Burgess - Urinetown - 5th Avenue Theatre / ACT

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Beth Goldenberg - Indecent - Seattle Rep
Brynne McKeen - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Village Theatre
Chelsea Cook - She Stoops to Conquer - Seattle Shakespeare Company

Best Lighting Design
WINNER:
Kevin Sleep - The Woman in Black - Seattle Rep

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Andrew D Smith - Pass Over - ACT
Robert Aguilar - Indecent - Seattle Rep
Ryan Dunn, Bryce Bartl-Geller, Broom Cupboard Studio - Feathers and Teeth - Washington Ensemble Theatre

Best Scenic Design
WINNER:
Pete Rush - Feathers and Teeth - Washington Ensemble Theatre

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Greg Carter - Take Me Out - Strawberry Theatre Workshop
Julia Hayes Welch - She Stoops to Conquer - Seattle Shakespeare Company
Skip Mercier - Romeo + Juliet - ACT

Best Sound Design
WINNER:
Sharath Patel - Pass Over - ACT

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Robertson Witmer - Romeo + Juliet - ACT
Ron Mead and Gareth Owen - The Woman in Black - Seattle Rep

BWW 2019 Seattle Critic's Choice Awards (Jay's Picks)
The Cast of Indecent.
Photo credit: Bronwen Houck

Best Ensemble Cast Play or Musical
WINNER:
Indecent - Seattle Rep

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Head Over Heels - ArtsWest
Pass Over - ACT
Romeo + Juliet - ACT
Urinetown - 5th Avenue Theatre / ACT

Best Featured Performer in a Musical
WINNER:
Mari Nelson - Urinetown - 5th Avenue Theatre / ACT

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Allison Semmes - Shout Sister Shout! - Seattle Rep
Danielle Barnum - The Light in the Piazza - Showtunes
Eric Dobson - Head Over Heels - ArtsWest

Best Featured Performer in a Play - IT'S A TIE!!!
WINNERS:
Craig Peterson - Take Me Out - Strawberry Theatre Workshop
and
Monika Jolly - People of the Book - ACT

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Andi Alhadeff - Indecent - Seattle Rep
Avery Clark - Pass Over - ACT
Basil Harris - She Stoops to Conquer - Seattle Shakespeare Company

BWW 2019 Seattle Critic's Choice Awards (Jay's Picks)
Carrie Compere in Shout Sister Shout!
Photo credit: Bronwen Houck

Best Leading Performer in a Musical
WINNER:

Carrie Compere - Shout Sister Shout! - Seattle Rep

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Alex Sturtevant - Head Over Heels - ArtsWest
Billie Wildrick - The Light in the Piazza - Showtunes
Corinna Lapid Munter - The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion - ArtsWest
Mikko Juan - Urinetown - 5th Avenue Theatre / ACT
Tori Gresham - The Spitfire Grill - Showtunes

Best Leading Performer in a Play
WINNER:
Ian Bond - American Junkie - Book-It

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Bradford Farwell - Indecent - Seattle Rep
Libby Barnard - Blackbird - White Rabbits Inc
Rachel Guyer-Mafune - Feathers and Teeth - Washington Ensemble Theatre

BWW 2019 Seattle Critic's Choice Awards (Jay's Picks)
Carly Marie and Billie Wildrick in
The Light in the Piazza.
Photo credit: Chris Bennion

Best Musical Direction
WINNER:
Nathan Young - The Light in the Piazza - Showtunes

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Claire Marx - The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion - ArtsWest
R.J. Tancioco - The Spitfire Grill - Showtunes
R.J. Tancioco - Urinetown - 5th Avenue Theatre / ACT

Best Direction of Musical
WINNER:
Bill Berry - Urinetown - 5th Avenue Theatre / ACT

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Brandon Ivie - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Village Theatre
Kelly Kitchens - The Light in the Piazza - Showtunes
Mathew Wright - Head Over Heels - ArtsWest
Jessica Spencer - The Spitfire Grill - Showtunes

Best Direction of Play
WINNER:
Tim Bond - Pass Over - ACT

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Greg Carter - Take Me Out - Strawberry Theatre Workshop
John Langs - Romeo + Juliet - ACT
Makaela Pollock - She Stoops to Conquer - Seattle Shakespeare Company
Sheila Daniels - Indecent - Seattle Rep

BWW 2019 Seattle Critic's Choice Awards (Jay's Picks)
The Cast of
The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion.
Photo credit: John McLellan

Best NEW/ORIGINAL/ADAPTATION play/musical
WINNER:
Justin Huertas - The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion - ArtsWest

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Mark Siano, John Kranz, Jeff Schell, and Ryan Dobosh - Indy Jones and the Raiders of the Last Temple of the Doomed Ark - Seattle Public Theater
Opal Peachey, Anastasia Workman, & Billie Wildrick - The Champagne Widow - Café Nordo
Yussef El Guindi - People of the Book - ACT

Best Musical
WINNER:
Urinetown - 5th Avenue Theatre / ACT

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Shout Sister Shout! - Seattle Rep
The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion - ArtsWest
The Light in the Piazza - Showtunes
The Spitfire Grill - Showtunes

BWW 2019 Seattle Critic's Choice Awards (Jay's Picks)
The cast of Pass Over.
Photo credit: Chris Bennion

Best Play
WINNER:
Pass Over - ACT

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Indecent - Seattle Rep
Romeo + Juliet - ACT
Take Me Out - Strawberry Theatre Workshop

Theatre of the Year
WINNER:
Showtunes

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
ACT
Seattle Rep
Strawberry Theatre Workshop
Washington Ensemble Theatre

SPECIAL MENTIONS:

BWW 2019 Seattle Critic's Choice Awards (Jay's Picks)
The cast of Blackbird.
Photo credit: Joe Iano

The "Why Didn't More People See These F***ing AMAZING Shows?" Award
Blackbird - White Rabbits Inc at 18th and Union
Bonbon - Can Can
Feathers and Teeth - Washington Ensemble Theatre
Returning the Bones - Book-It
Small Craft Warnings/The Time of Your Life - The Williams Project
The Light in the Piazza - Showtunes
The Spitfire Grill - Showtunes



Zoey's Playlist on NBC

Related Articles View More Seattle Stories   Shows

From This Author Jay Irwin

Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement