BWW 2015 Seattle Critic's Choice Awards (Jay's Picks)

Dear Readers, I hope you've all fared well over the holidays and had a good time with your families. It's been a tumultuous year with lots of great theater for us to take in. And so I'm pleased to share with you some of the best things I saw this past year and the ones that I felt worthy of getting my Critic's Choice Awards for 2015. So settle in and allow me to expound on all the amazing I saw over the year. The envelope please.

Frederick Hagreen (Johnny) - Right - and Cast of
American Idiot at ArtsWest
Photo credit: Michael Brunk

Best Choreography (Local)
Trina Mills, Shadou Mintrone and Gabe Corey - "American Idiot" from ArtsWest

Honorable Mentions
Chryssie Whitehead - "Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well & Living in Paris" from 5th Avenue/ACT
Harry Turpin - "Sweet Charity" from Seattle Musical Theatre

Best Costume Design (Local)
Ali Rose Panzarella - "99 Ways to F**k a Swan" from Washington Ensemble Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Jocelyn Fowler - "The Tumbleweed Zephyr" from Pork Filled Productions
Melanie Burgess - "No Way to Treat a Lady" from Village Theatre

Best Direction of Musical (Local)
Eric Ankrim - "American Idiot" from ArtsWest

Honorable Mentions
Brandon Ivie - "Lizard Boy" from Seattle Repertory Theatre
Christopher Ashley - "Come From Away" from Seattle Repertory Theatre

Best Direction of Play (Local)
Ryan Purcell - "Orpheus Descending" from Intiman Theatre Festival

Honorable Mentions
John Langs - "Three Sisters" from Seagull Project
Kelly Kitchens - "The Art of Bad Men" from MAP Theatre

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local)
Jimmie Herrod - "American Idiot" from ArtsWest

Honorable Mentions
Peter Crook - "Cabaret" from Village Theatre
William A. Williams - "Lizard Boy" from Seattle Rep

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Erik Altemus - "Pippin" from The Paramount

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local)
Alex Matthews - "Tartuffe" from Seattle Shakespeare Company

Honorable Mentions
Darragh Kennan - "Othello" from Seattle Shakespeare Company
Max Rosenak - "Orpheus Descending" from Intiman Theatre Festival

Kirsten deLohr Helland, Justin Huertas and William A. Williams
in Seattle Repertory Theatre's Lizard Boy.
Photo credit: Alabastro Photography.

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
Kirsten deLohr Helland - "Lizard Boy" from Seattle Repertory Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Billie Wildrick - "Carousel" from The 5th Avenue Theatre
Bobbie Kotula - "No Way to Treat a Lady" from Village Theatre

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Aymee Garcia - "Cinderella" from Paramount Theatre

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local)
Sydney Andrews - "Three Sisters" from Seagull Project

Honorable Mentions
Marianne Owen - "Cat On a Hot Tin Roof" from ACT
Peggy Gannon - "The Art of Bad Men" from MAP Theatre

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Nik Hagen - "Into The Woods" from STAGEright

Honorable Mentions
Frederick Hagreen - "American Idiot" from ArtsWest
Justin Huertas - "Lizard Boy" from Seattle Repertory Theatre

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Bryce Ryness - "Matilda" from The 5th Avenue Theatre

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local)
Mark Zeisler - "A View from the Bridge" from Seattle Rep

Honorable Mentions
Benjamin McFadden - "The Art of Bad Men" from MAP Theatre
Charlie Thurston - "Orpheus Descending" from Intiman Theatre Festival
Christopher Morson - "The Dog of the South" from Book-It Repertory Theatre

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Allison Standley - "My Fair Lady" from Village Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Kirsten deLohr Helland - "The Sound of Music" from The 5th Avenue
Kendra Kassebaum - "Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well & Living in Paris" from 5th Avenue/ACT

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Paige Faure - "Cinderella" from Paramount Theatre

Alexandra Tavares, Sydney Andrews, Julie Briskman,
John Abramson and Brandon J. Simmons in
The Seagull Project's Three Sisters
Photo credit: Chris Bennion

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local) - TIE
Alexandra Tavares - "Three Sisters" from Seagull Project
and
Kemiyondo Coutinho - "Orpheus Descending" from Intiman Theatre Festival

Honorable Mentions
Anna Kasabyan - "Bad Jews" from Seattle Public Theater
Bhama Roget - "Tartuffe" from Seattle Shakespeare Company

Best Overall Ensemble in a Musical (Local)
The Cast of "Come From Away" from Seattle Repertory Theatre

Honorable Mention
The Cast of "American Idiot" from ArtsWest

Best Overall Ensemble in a Play (Local)
The Cast of "Orpheus Descending" from Intiman Theatre Festival

Honorable Mentions
The Cast of "Festen" from New Century Theatre Company
The Cast of "Three Sisters" from Seagull Project

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Tristan Roberson - "American Idiot" from ArtsWest

Honorable Mentions
Evan Anderson - "99 Ways to F**k a Swan" from Washington Ensemble Theatre
Marnie Cummings - "The Dog of the South" from Book-It Repertory Theatre

Company of Come From Away at
Seattle Repertory Theatre.
Photo credit: Chris Bennion

Best Musical (Local)
"Come From Away" from Seattle Repertory Theatre

Honorable Mentions
"American Idiot" from ArtsWest
"Jacques Brel is Alive and Well & Living in Paris" from ACT/ The 5th Avenue Theatre
"Lizard Boy" from Seattle Repertory Theatre

Best Musical (Touring)
"Pippin" from The Paramount

Best Musical Direction (Local)
R.J. Tancioco and Chris Ranney - "American Idiot" from ArtsWest

Honorable Mentions
Ian Eisendrath - "Come From Away" from Seattle Repertory Theatre
Joel Fram - "Jacques Brel is Alive and Well & Living in Paris" from ACT/The 5th Avenue Theatre
Julia Thornton - "Into the Woods" from STAGEright

Best NEW/ORIGINAL/ADAPTATION play/musical (Local)
Irene Sankoff and David Hein - "Come From Away" from Seattle Repertory Theatre

Honorable Mentions
Justin Huertas - "Lizard Boy" from Seattle Repertory Theatre
Steven Dietz - "Bloomsday" from ACT
Vincent Delaney - "The Art of Bad Men" from MAP Theatre

Charlie Thurston and Kemiyondo Coutinho in
Intiman Theatre's Orpheus Descending
Photo Credit: Jeff Carpenter

Best Play (Local)
"Orpheus Descending" from Intiman Theatre Festival

Honorable Mentions
"The Art of Bad Men" from MAP Theatre
"Three Sisters" from Seagull Project

Best Scenic Design (Local)
Jared Roberts - "American Idiot" from ArtsWest

Honorable Mentions
Carey Wong - "The Comparables" from Seattle Repertory Theatre
The Squolf - "Little Shop of Horrors" from SecondStory Repertory
Tommer Peterson - "99 Ways to F**k a Swan" from Washington Ensemble Theatre

Best Sound Design (Local)
Haley Parcher - "American Idiot" from Arts West

Honorable Mentions
Matt Starritt - "Slaughterhouse-Five" from Book-It Repertory Theater
Matt Starritt - "Lizard Boy" from Seattle Repertory Theatre

Best Special Theatre Event (Local)
"Ham for the Holidays: Who's Afraid of Virginia Ham?" from Tongueinchic Productions / ACTLab

Honorable Mention
"Sauced" from Cafe Nordo

Person to Watch (Local) - TIE
Meme Garcia
and
Walker Caplan

Honorable Mentions
Cedric Blake Wright
Frederick Hagreen

Theatre of the Year (Local)
STAGEright

Honorable Mentions
ArtsWest
Seattle Repertory Theatre



Related Articles View More Seattle Stories   Shows

From This Author Jay Irwin