BWW Announces Winners of 2010 Southern California Awards!

By: Jan. 16, 2011
Get Access To Every Broadway Story

Unlock access to every one of the hundreds of articles published daily on BroadwayWorld by logging in with one click.




Existing user? Just click login.

The votes have all been counted and audited and we're VERY excited to announce the results of the first ever BroadwayWorld.com Southern California Awards! Tens of thousands of votes were cast during six weeks of intensive voting on nearly 300 nominees in 25 categories. 

This year's award results are presented by Center Theatre Group. Get VIP tickets to see 4 blockbuster hits! See the 25th Anniversary production of Les Miserables and powerhouse plays starring John Lithgow, Jane Fonda, Jeff Daniels and James Gandolfini. Ahmanson and Taper packages start at $144 - get your tickets now!

Thank you to all who voted and congratulations to all the winners!


Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity):
*** Winner: T.R. Knight, PARADE
- 1st Runner up: Gavin Lee, MARY POPPINS at the Ahmanson Theatre
- 2nd Runner up (tie): Erich Bergen, A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON tHE WAY TO THE FORUM
  2nd Runner up (tie): Steven Glaudini, 1776
- 3rd Runner up: Will Chase, ROBIN & THE 7 HOODS

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Non-Equity):
*** Winner: Suzanne Dean, WHO'S AFRAID OF Virginia Woolf
- 1st Runner up: Paige White, WOUNDED
- 2nd Runner up: Roxie Lee, SOUTHERN BAPTIST SISSIES
- 3rd Runner up (tie): Tegan Cohen, HAMLET SHUT UP
  3rd Runner up (tie): Nickella Moschetti, From THE EAST TO THE WEST

Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity):

*** Winner: Malcom Devine, A CHRISTMAS CAROL
- 1st Runner up: Derek Klena, JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT
- 2nd Runner up: Frankie Marrone, ZANNA, DON'T
- 3rd Runner up: Kevin Cordova, TICK, tICK... BOOM!

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Equity):
*** Winner: Chris Pine, THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE at the Mark Taper Forum
- 1st Runner up: Martin Sheen, THE SUBJECT WAS ROSES at the Mark Taper Forum

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Non-Equity):
*** Winner (tie): Mikie Beatty, ELEVATOR
  Winner (tie): Malcom Devine, FROM THE EAST TO THE WEST

- 1st Runner up: Albert Meijer, WOUNDED
- 2nd Runner up: Derek Mehn, HAMLET SHUT UP
- 3rd Runner up: Greg Spradlin, BENT

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity):
*** Winner (tie): Ruth Williamson, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
  Winner (tie): Ashley Brown, Mary Poppins at the Ahmanson Theatre

- 1st Runner up: Charlotte d'Amboise, Parade
- 2nd Runner up: Paige Davis, I Do, I Do
- 3rd Runner up: Carmen Cuzack, Rodgers & Hammerstein's South Pacific at the Ahmanson Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity):
*** Winner: Melissa Mitchell, CINDERELLA
- 1st Runner up: Alissa-Nicole Koblentz, RENT
- 2nd Runner up (tie): Felicity Bryant, ANNIE
  2nd Runner up (tie): Cassandra Murphy, MISS SAIGON
  2nd Runner up (tie): Andrea Dennison, TICK, TICK… BOOM!
- 3rd Runner up: Diana Martin, A CHRISTMAS CAROL

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Equity):
*** Winner: Estelle Parsons, AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY at the Ahmanson Theatre 
- 1st Runner up: Kelly McGillis, The Little Foxes 
- 2nd Runner up: Charlayne Woodard, Midsummer Night's Dream


Best Choreography (Resident Equity):
*** Winner: Heather Castillo, SEUSSICAL
- 1st Runner up: Matthew Bourne, Stephen Mear, MARY POPPINS at the Ahmanson Theatre
- 2nd Runner up: Lee Martino, CAROUSEL
- 3rd Runner up: Rob Ashford, PARADE

Best Community/Youth Theatre:
*** Winner (tie): Children's Theatre Group of Southern California
  Winner (tie): LA Theatre Ensemble

- 1st Runner up: Theatre West
- 2nd Runner up: ACT-San Diego
- 3rd Runner up (tie): California Youth Conservatory
- 3rd Runner up (tie): Carlsbad Community Theatre

Best Costume Design (Resident Equity):
*** Winner: William Ivey Long, DREAMGIRLS at the Ahmanson Theatre
- 1st Runner up: Bob Crowley, MARY POPPINS at the Ahmanson Theatre
- 2nd Runner up: Christa Armendariz, JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT

Best Costume Design (Resident Non-Equity):
*** Winner: David Carnevale, ZANNA, DON'T
- 1st Runner up: Rachel Stivers, IT'S TOP SECRET, THE MUSICAL

Best Direction (Resident Equity):
*** Winner: Stephanie A. Coltrin, SEUSSICAL
- 1st Runner up (tie): Anna D. Shapiro, AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY at the Ahmanson Theatre
  1st Runner up (tie): Richard Jay-Alexander, I DO, I DO
  1st Runner up (tie): Rob Ashford, PARADE
- 2nd Runner up: Jeff Calhoun, BONNIE & CLYDE
- 3rd Runner up (tie): Wilson Milam: THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE at the Mark Taper Forum
  3rd Runner up (tie): Moises Kaufman: BENGAL TIGER AT THE BAGHDAD ZOO at the Mark Taper Forum
  3rd Runner up (tie): Robert Longbottom: DREAMGIRLS at the Ahmanson Theatre

Best Ensemble (Resident Equity):
*** Winner: AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY at the Ahmanson Theatre
- 1st Runner up: CHESS
- 2nd Runner up: MARY POPPINS at the Ahmanson Theatre

Best Ensemble (Resident Non-Equity):   
*** Winner: THE GOLDEN GAYS
- 1st Runner up (tie): THE WHO'S TOMMY
  1st Runner up (tie): ZANNA DON'T
- 2nd Runner up: GOSPEL ACCORDING TO FIRST SQUAD
- 3rd Runner up (tie): A CHRISTMAS CAROL
  3rd Runner up (tie): HAMLET SHUT UP
   
Best New Work/New Adaptation (Resident Equity):
*** Winner: YELLOW
- 1st Runner up: GOSPEL ACCORDING TO FIRST SQUAD
    
Best New Work/New Adaptation (Resident Non-Equity):   
*** Winner: THE GOLDEN GAYS
- 1st Runner up: GOSPEL ACCORDING TO FIRST SQUAD
- 2nd Runner up: FROM THE EAST TO THE WEST
- 3rd Runner up: Edward II
   
Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Equity):
*** Winner: Parade
- 1st Runner up: CHESS at the Met Theatre
- 2nd Runner up: 1776 - Musical Theatre West
- 3rd Runner up: SWEENEY TODD
   
Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Non-Equity):
*** Winner: THE WHO'S TOMMY
- 1st Runner up: CINDERELLA
- 2nd Runner up: A CHRISTMAS CAROL
- 3rd Runner up: BYE, BYE BIRDIE
   
Best Revival of a Play (Resident Equity):
*** Winner: AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY
- 1st Runner up: THE GLASS MENAGERIE
- 2nd Runner up: A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
- 3rd Runner up: THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE at the Mark Taper Forum
   
Best Revival of a Play (Resident Non-Equity):
*** Winner: SOUTHERN BAPTIST SISSIES
- 1st Runner up: WHO'S AFRAID OF Virginia Woolf
- 2nd Runner up: WOUNDED
- 3rd Runner up: THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP
   
Best Scenic Design (Resident Equity):
*** Winner: Bob Crowley, MARY POPPINS at the Ahmanson Theatre
- 1st Runner up: Todd Rosenthal, AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY at the Ahmanson Theatre
  1st Runner up: Christopher Beyries, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
- 3rd Runner up: Robin Wagner, DREAMGIRLS at the Ahmanson Theatre
  3rd Runner up: Laura Fine Hawkes, THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE at the Mark Taper Forum
  3rd Runner up: Michael Yeargan, Rodgers & Hammerstein's SOUTH PACIFIC at the Ahmanson Theatre
   
Best Scenic Design (Resident Non-Equity):
*** Winner: Christopher Scott Murillo, THE WHO'S TOMMY
- 1st Runner up: David Goldstein, ELEVATOR
- 2nd Runner up: David Carnevale, SOUTHERN BAPTIST SISSIES
- 3rd Runner up: Trefoni Rizzi, CHRISTMAS CAROL
   
Best Touring Production:

*** Winner: WICKED
- 1st Runner up: IN THE HEIGHTS
- 2nd Runner up: AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY at the Ahmanson Theatre
- 2nd Runner up: AVENUE Q
- 3rd Runner up: MARY POPPINS at the Ahmanson Theatre
   
Theatrical Venue of the Year:
*** Winner: Ahmanson Theatre
- 1st Runner up: Pantages Theatre
- 2nd Runner up: Powerhouse Theatre
- 3rd Runner up: The Old Globe Theatre



Comments

To post a comment, you must register and login.

Vote Sponsor


Videos