Latest Stats Released For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Salt Lake City Awards; at West Valley Arts Leads Best Ensemble Performance!

Check out the latest standings as of December 12th. Voting continues now through December 31st, 2022.

By: Dec. 12, 2022
Get Access To Every Broadway Story

Unlock access to every one of the hundreds of articles published daily on BroadwayWorld by logging in with one click.




Existing user? Just click login.

The latest standings as of Monday, December 12th, have been released for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Salt Lake City Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

The 2022 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2022.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2022 BroadwayWorld Salt Lake City Standings - 12/12/22

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance
Kristin Chenoweth - IN CONCERT: FOR THE GIRLS - Tuacahn 53%
Quesley Ann Bunch - Q A SOLO CONCERT - On Pitch Performing Arts 16%
Jasmine Peterson - HEROES AND VILLIANS - The Broadway on the Side 12%
Josh Needles - IN LIGHTS - Resplendent Productions 12%
Westleigh Bush - HEROES AND VILLAINS - Broadway On The Side 7%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Ismael Arrieta - IN THE HEIGHTS - West Valley Performing Arts Center 17%
Dave Tinney & Lindsey Smith - SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN - Hale Centr Theatre 11%
Stefanie Spiece - IN THE HEIGHTS - West Valley Performing Arts Center 8%
Stacee Perry - THE GOOD SHEPHERDS - Syracuse Ampitheater 7%
Tiffany Boyle - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Taylorsville Arts Council 5%
Ashley Loewer - LEGALLY BLONDE - Empress 4%
Ashley Gardner Carlson - BRIGHT STAR - Hale Center Theater Orem 4%
Sunny Simkins - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Hopebox Theatre 4%
Sunny Simkins - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Centerpoint Legacy Theatre 4%
Ginny Spencer Waldron - ADDAMS FAMILY - Beverly’s Terrace Plaza Playhouse 4%
Robbie Roby - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Tuacahn Center for the Arts 3%
Jennifer Hill-Barlow - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Hale Center Theater Orem 3%
Bailee DeYoung - CINDERELLA - CenterPoint Theatre 3%
Jessica Merrill - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING - Centerpoint Theatre 2%
Ginny Spencer Waldron - SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS - Beverly’s Terrace Plaza Playhouse 2%
Cynthia Fleming - SLACABARET: DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE - Salt Lake Acting Company 2%
Jessica Merill - BIG FISH - Centerpoint Legacy Theatre 2%
Rommy Sandhu - ELF - Pioneer Theatre Co. 2%
Ismael Arrieta - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - West Valley Playhouse 2%
Megan Call - MARY POPPINS - Terrace Plaza Playhouse 2%
Nathan Balser - CAMELOT - Hale Center Theater Orem 2%
Mara Greer - MARY POPPINS - Tuacahn Center for the Arts 1%
Danny Eggers - CALAMITY JANE - Desert Star Playhouse 1%
Jenny Barlow - DROWSY CHAPERONE - Hale Center Theater Orem 1%
Kerstin Hallows - PHANTOM OF THE OPERA - Desert Star Playhouse 1%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
Kelsey Nichols - IN THE HEIGHTS - West Valley Performing Arts Center 11%
Hailey Gentz - RABBIT HOLE - The Pearl on Main 7%
Stacey Haslam - DISENCHANTED! - On Pitch Performing Arts 7%
Joy Zhu - THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA - Hale Centre Theatre 7%
Alicia Kondrick - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - West Valley Arts 6%
Peggy Willis - TREASURE ISLAND - Hale Centre Theatre 6%
Stephanie Bruckman - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Centerpoint Legacy Theatre 6%
Dennis Wright - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Hale Center Theater Orem 4%
Sydney Howard - CINDERELLA - Centerpoint Theater 4%
Alicia Kondrick - THE WILD PARTY - Hart Theater Company 3%
Joy Zhu - THE UNSINKABLE Molly Brown - Hale Centre Theatre 3%
Brittany Harris - COMEDY OF ERRORS - Eagle Mountain Community Theater 3%
Lauren T. Roark - CLUE - Utah Shakespeare Festival 3%
Tammis Robbins - BIG FISH - CenterPoint Legacy Theatre 3%
Kelsey Nichols - LITTLE WOMEN - West Valley Performing Arts Center 3%
Connor Harrison - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Cache Theatre Company 2%
Ryan Moller - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Tuacahn Center for the Arts 2%
Deborah Bowman - CATCH ME IF YOU CAN - SCERA 2%
Vanessa Leuck - WONDERLAND - Tuacahn Center for the Arts 2%
Michiko Kitayama Skinner - KING LEAR - Utah Shakespeare Festival 2%
Amanda Larsen - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - On Pitch Performing Arts 2%
Alana Turner - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Charity Play at Spotlight Performing Arts Center 2%
Tina Fontana - SEE HOW THEY RUN - PG Players 2%
KL Alberts - ELF - Pioneer Theatre Co 1%
Helen Huang - GOLD MOUNTAIN - Utah Shakespeare Festival 1%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Juan Pereira - IN THE HEIGHTS - West Valley Arts 11%
Ashley Radar Ramsey - DISENCHANTED! - On Pitch Performing Arts 6%
Ismael Arrieta - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - West Valley Performing Arts Center 5%
David Paul Smith - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Hale Centre Theatre 5%
Shelby Ferrin - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Centerpoint Legacy Theater 4%
Brad Carroll - SWEENEY TODD - Utah Shakespeare Festival 4%
Chris Metz - THE GOOD SHEPHERDS - Syracuse Ampitheatre 4%
Chad Henwood - FUN HOME - Tooele Valley Theatre 4%
Carol Madsen - ADDAMS FAMILY - Terrace Plaza Playhouse 3%
Dave Tinney - THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA - Hale Centre Theatre 3%
Mark Fossen - BRIGHT STAR - Hale Centre Orem 3%
Beth Bruner - PHANTOM OF THE OPERA - Desert Star Playhouse 3%
Candice Jorgensen - LEGALLY BLONDE - Empress 3%
Amber Hansen - THE WILD PARTY - Hart Theater Company 2%
Wendy Dahl - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Taylorsville Arts Council 2%
Alan Muraoka - ELF - THE MUSICAL - Pioneer Theatre Co 2%
Whitney Metz - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Cache Theatre Company 2%
Marie Tarbox - BRIGHT STAR - CenterPoint Theatre 2%
Jim Christian - LITTLE WOMEN - West Valley Performing Arts Center 2%
Michael Heitzman - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Tuacahn Center for the Arts 2%
Colleen Carrasco - SWEENEY TODD - American Fork Community Theater 2%
Cynthia Fleming - SLACABARET: DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE - Salt Lake Acting Company 2%
Jansen Davis - CINDERELLA - CenterPoint Theater 2%
Bruce Craven - SISTER ACT - Murray arts 2%
Carol Madsen - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Hopebox Theatre 2%

Best Direction Of A Play
Barta Heiner - SILENT SKY - Hale Centre Theatre 12%
Tanner Jackman - RABBIT HOLE - The Pearl on Main 11%
Dave Tinney - TREASURE ISLAND - Hale Centre Theatre 9%
Ryan Bruckman - SEE HOW THEY RUN - Terrace Plaza Playhouse 8%
Bruce Craven - THE FOREIGNER - West Valley Performing Arts Center 7%
Jennifer Westfall - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Centerpoint Legacy Theatre 6%
Katie Plott - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - On Pitch Performing Arts 6%
Hunter Foster - CLUE - Utah Shakespeare Festival 5%
Penelope Caywood - FREMONT JR. HIGH IS NOT DOING OKLAHOMA! - Good Company Theatre 4%
Beth Bruner - DRACULA - Desert Star Playhouse 4%
Brinton M Wilkins - HAMLET - Parker Theatre 4%
Laurie Harris-Purser - SILENT SKY - UVU 3%
Liz Golden - PERSUASION - UVU 3%
Nathan Jenson - COMEDY OF ERRORS - Eagle Mountain Community Theater 3%
Melissa Maxwell - TROUBLE IN MIND - Utah Shakespeare Festival 2%
Rodger Sorensen - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Hale Center Theater Orem 2%
Howard & Kathryn Little - AND THEN THERE WERE NONE - PG Players 2%
David Morgan - ENCHANTED APRIL - Hale Center Theater Orem 2%
Kathryn & Howard Little - SEE HOW THEY RUN - PG Players 2%
Colette Robert - EGRESS - Salt Lake Acting Company 1%
Melinda Pfundstein - ALL’S WELL THAT ENDS WE’LL - Utah Shakespeare Festival 1%
Jon Liddiard - AS YOU LIKE IT - Creekside Theatre Fest 1%
Eva TerraNova - AS YOU LIKE IT - Mad King Productions at THE PEARL ON MAIN, Midvale, Utah (Salt Lake County) 1%
Clarence Gilyard - WHO’S AFRAID OF Virginia Woolf? - Center for the Arts at Kayenta 1%
Chris Hults - A DOLL'S HOUSE - Creekside Theatre Fest 1%

Best Ensemble Performance
IN THE HEIGHTS - West Valley Arts 16%
RENT - Ziegfeld theater Ogden 5%
TREASURE ISLAND - Hale Centre Theatre 4%
DISENCHANTED! - On Pitch Performing Arts 4%
CLUE - Utah Shakespeare Festival 4%
ADDAMS FAMILY - Terrace Plaza Playhouse 4%
THE GOOD SHEPHERDS - Syracuse Amphitheater 4%
SILENT SKY - Hale Center Theatre 4%
CINDERELLA - Centerpoint Legacy Theatre 3%
BRIGHT STAR - Hale Center Theater Orem 3%
THE WILD PARTY - Hart Theater Company 3%
FUN HOME - Tooele Valley Theatre 3%
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Centerpoint Legacy Theatre 2%
LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA - Hale Center Theatre 2%
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Tuacahn Center for the Arts 2%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - West Valley Performing Arts Center 2%
LEGALLY BLONDE - The Empress Theatre 2%
SWEENEY TODD - American Fork Community Theater 2%
A CHORUS LINE - The Empress 2%
THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Cache Theatre Company 2%
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN - SCERA 1%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - On Pitch Performing Arts 1%
SHREK - Kaysville City 1%
PHANTOM OF THE OPERA - Desert Star Playhouse 1%
CAMELOT - Hale Center Theater Orem 1%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Michael Gray - IN THE HEIGHTS - West Valley Performing Arts Center 14%
Marianne Ohran - SILENT SKY - Hale Centre Theatre 10%
Stephen C Jones - SWEENEY TODD - Utah Shakespeare Festival 6%
Ryan Fallis - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - West Valley Performing Arts Center 6%
Kyle Sunderland - RABBIT HOLE - The Pearl on Main 6%
Jordan Fowler - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Centerpoint Legacy Theatre 5%
Val Seiler - HEROES AND VILLAINS - Broadway On The Side 5%
Colin Skip Wilson - RODGERS + HAMMERSTEIN'S CINDERELLA - Centerpoint Legacy Theatre 5%
Jordan Fowler - BIG FISH - Centerpoint Legacy Theatre 4%
Renee Fowler - FUN HOME - Tooele Valley Theatre 4%
Cory Pattak - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Tuacahn Center for the Arts 4%
Laura Crossett - DISENCHANTED! - On Pitch Performing Arts 4%
Colter Lincoln - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - On Pitch Performing Arts 4%
James Parker - HAMLET - Parker Theatre 3%
Joseph Governale - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Hale Center Theater Orem 3%
Kyle Sunderland - THE GOOD SHEPHERDS - Syracuse Amphitheater 3%
Christina Watanabe - ELF - THE MUSICAL - Pioneer Theatre Co 2%
Jesse Portillo - PASSING STRANGE - Salt Lake Acting Company 2%
Jaymi Smith - GOLD MOUNTAIN - Utah Shakespeare Festival 2%
Darren Maxfield - LITTLE WOMEN - On pitch performing arts 2%
Brytan Todd - CALAMITY JANE - Desert Star Playhouse 1%
Ryan Fallis - ENCHANTED APRIL - Hale Center Theater Orem 1%
Graham Whipple - A CHRISTMAS STORY - Centerpoint Theater 1%
Nathen Hadley - A MURDER IS ANNOUNCED - CenterPoint Theatre 1%
Michael Gray - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - West Valley Performing Arts Center 1%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance
Anne Puzey - THE WILD PARTY - Hart Theater Company 9%
Kelly Dehaan - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Hale Theatre (Sandy) 8%
Jennifer Morgan - DISENCHANTED! - On Pitch Performing Arts 8%
Zach Brown - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Cache Theatre Company 5%
Adrianne Hellewell - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - CenterPoint Theatre 5%
Randy Wellbaum - THE GOOD SHEPHERDS - Syracuse Amphitheater 5%
Arianne Hellewell - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Centerpoint Legacy Theatre 5%
Skyler Bluemel - LEGALLY BLONDE - Empress 4%
Jason Howland - SHUCKED - Pioneer Theatre 4%
Karin Gittins - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - West Valley Performing Arts Center 4%
Cameron Kinnear - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Tuacahn Center for the Arts 4%
Chip Brown - SWEENEY TODD - American Fork Community Theater 4%
Kelly DeHaan - SINGIN' IN THE RAIN - Hale Center Theatre 4%
Jessica Love - MARY POPPINS - Beverly's Terrace Plaza Playhouse 3%
Whitney Cahoon - FOREVER PLAID - Beverly's Terrace Plaza Playhouse 3%
Karin Gittins - SOUND OF MUSIC - Utah Shakespeare Festival 3%
Travis Clark - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - On Pitch Performing Arts 3%
Karin Gittins - LITTLE WOMEN - West Valley Performing Arts Center 3%
Maren Hansen - PHANTOM OF THE OPERA - Desert Star Playhouse 2%
Samantha Wursten - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - Charity Play at Spotlight Performing Arts Center 2%
Kelly Dehaan - SECRET GARDEN - Hale Theatre (Sandy) 2%
Kelly Dehaan - LUCKY STIFF - Hale theatre (Sandy) 2%
Zach and Maren Hansen - TUCK EVERLASTING - Creekside Theatre Fest 2%
Chris Babbage - WONDERLAND - Tuacahn Center for the Arts 2%
Bryan Hague - ONE FOR THE POT - Hale Center Theatre 2%

Best Musical
IN THE HEIGHTS - West Valley Arts 19%
TREASURE ISLAND - Hale Centre Theatre 6%
DISENCHANTED! - On Pitch Performing Arts 6%
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Tuacahn Center for the Arts 5%
THE GOOD SHEPHERDS - Syracuse Amphitheater 5%
CINDERELLA - CenterPoint Legacy Theatre 5%
BRIGHT STAR - Hale center theater orem 5%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - West Valley Performing Arts Center 4%
ADDAMS FAMILY - Beverly’s Terrace Plaza Playhouse 4%
THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Hale Center Theater Orem 4%
SHUCKED - Pioneer Theatre 4%
LEGALLY BLONDE - The Empress Theatre 3%
FUN HOME - Tooele Valley Theatre 3%
LUCKY STIFF - Hale Theatre (Sandy) 2%
SLACABARET: DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE - Salt Lake Acting Company 2%
SWEENEY TODD - American Fork Community Theater 2%
JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH - UVU 2%
PHANTOM OF THE OPERA - Desert Star Playhouse 2%
THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL - Beverly’s Terrace Plaza Playhouse 2%
ELF - THE MUSICAL - Pioneer Theatre Co 2%
LITTLE WOMEN - West Valley Performing Arts Center 2%
A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - Charity Play at Spotlight Performing Arts Center 1%
INTO THE WOODS - Farmington City Arts 1%
MARY POPPINS - Tuacahn Center for the Arts 1%
CAMELOT - Hale Center Theater Orem 1%

Best New Play Or Musical
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - CenterPoint Legacy Theatre 26%
SHUCKED - Pioneer Theatre 18%
GOOD SHEPHERDS - Syracuse amphitheater 12%
SEE HOW THEY RUN - Beverly Terrace Plaza Playhous 10%
DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE - Salt Lake Acting Company 10%
PLEASANT GROVE ROCK OPERA - West Valley Performing Arts Center 5%
THE CLEAN-UP PROJECT BY Carleton Bluford - Plan-B Theatre 4%
FOUR WOMEN TALKING ABOUT THE MAN UNDER THE SHEET - Salt Lake Acting Company 4%
SLACABARET: DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE - Salt Lake Acting Company 4%
OPPORTUNITIES FOR ADVANCEMENT - On Pitch Performing Arts 4%
EGRESS BY Melissa Crespo AND SARAH SALTWICK - Salt Lake Acting Company 2%

Best Performer In A Musical
Beatriz Melo - IN THE HEIGHTS - West Valley Arts 8%
Alexander Stewart-Johnson - THE GOOD SHEPHERDS - Syracuse Amphitheater 5%
Amber Kacherian - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Taylorsville Arts Council 5%
David Archuleta - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Tuacahn Center for the Arts 5%
Adrian Swenson - BRIGHT STAR - Hale Center Theater Orem 3%
Annie Ferrin - MARY POPPINS - Terrave Plaza Playhouse 2%
Emily Henwood - FUN HOME - Tooele Valley Theatre 2%
Andey Samhain - LEGALLY BLONDE - The Empress Theatre 2%
Pedro Flores - IN THE HEIGHTS - West Valley Arts 2%
Zack Wilson - SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN - Hale Centre Theatre 2%
David Paul Smith - SINGIN' IN THE RAIN - Hale Center Theatre 2%
Latoya Cameron - PASSING STRANGE - Salt Lake Acting Company 2%
Kelly Coombs - THE UNSINKABLE Molly Brown - Hale Centre Theatre 2%
Brent A. Johnson - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Hopebox Theatre 2%
Bree Murphy - SWEENEY TODD - Utah Shakespeare Festival 2%
Daria Pilar Redus - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Utah Shakespeare Festival 2%
J. Michael Bailey - SWEENEY TODD - Utah Shakespeare Festival 2%
Tara Smith - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - West Valley Playhouse 1%
Caitlin Olsen - LEGALLY BLONDE - On Pitch Performing Arts 1%
BJ Whimpey - TREASURE ISLAND - Hale Theatre 1%
Jennifer Parker Hohl - THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA - Hale Centre Theatre 1%
Tara Wardle - BIG FISH - Centerpoint Theatre 1%
Krystal DeCristo - THE GOOD SHEPHERDS - Syracuse Amphitheater 1%
Byerly neilsen - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - West valley arts 1%
Becca Burdick - BRIGHT STAR - CenterPoint Theatre 1%

Best Performer In A Play
Hailey Gentz - RABBIT HOLE - The Pearl on main 8%
Joseph Paul Branca - THE FOREIGNER - West Valley Performing Arts Center 7%
Josh Curtis - SEE HOW THEY RUN - Beverly Terrace Plaza Playhouse 6%
Latoya Cameron - THE CLEAN-UP PROJECT - Plan-B Theatre Company 4%
Becca Ingram - SILENT SKY - Hale Centre Theatre 4%
Ben Parkes - SILENT SKY - Hale Centre Theatre 4%
Amber Dodge - SILENT SKY - Hale Centre Theatre 4%
Benjamin Raymant - TREASURE ISLAND - Hale Centre Theatre 4%
Riley Moore - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - On Pitch Performing Arts 4%
Ryan Bruckman - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Centerpoint Legacy Theatre 3%
Kristina Boler - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - CenterPoint Legacy Theatre 3%
Scott Hales - COMEDY OF ERRORS - Eagle Mountain Community Theater 2%
David Weeks - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Hale Theatre (Sandy) 2%
Brooklyn Ashby - SILENT SKY - UVU 2%
Meish Roundy - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - CenterPoint Legacy Theatre 2%
Yolanda Stange - FOUR WOMEN TALKING ABOUT THE MAN UNDER THE SHEET - Salt Lake Acting Company 2%
Marc Reading - DRACULA - Desert Star Playhouse 2%
Aaron Galligan-Stierle - CLUE - Utah Shakespeare Festival 2%
Lucile Johnson - SEE HOW THEY RUN - Beverly Terrace Plaza Playhouse 2%
Jasmine Bracey - THE TEMPEST - Utah Shakespeare Festival 2%
Michael Doherty - CLUE - Utah Shakespeare Festival 2%
Jeanelle Huff - A DOLLS HOUSE - Creekside Theatre Fest 2%
Josh Needles - PERSUASION - UVU 2%
Alice Ellsworth - SILENT SKY - UVU 2%
Wanda Bangerter - A MURDER IS ANNOUNCED - Centerpoint Theatre 2%

Best Play
TREASURE ISLAND - Hale Centr Theatre 13%
RABBIT HOLE - The Pearl on main 10%
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Centerpoint Legacy Theatre 8%
CLUE - Utah Shakespeare Festival 8%
SINGIN IN THE RAIN - Hale Center Theater 7%
SEE HOW THEY RUN - Terrace plaza playhouse 5%
HAMLET - Parker Theatre 4%
SILENT SKY - UVU 4%
THE FOREIGNER - West Valley Arts 3%
FOREIGNER - West valley arts 3%
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - On Pitch Performing Arts 3%
TROUBLE IN MIND - Utah Shakespeare Festival 3%
LITTLE WOMEN - Centerpoint theater 3%
ENCHANTED APRIL - Hale Center Theater Orem 3%
PUFFS - Voodoo Theater 3%
ONE FOR THE POT - Hale Centre Theatre 3%
FREMONT JR. HIGH IS NOT DOING OKLAHOMA! - Good Company Theatre 2%
COMEDY OF ERRORS - Eagle Mountain Community Theater 2%
AND THEN THERE WERE NONE - PG Players 2%
THE NORMAL HEART - An Other Theater Company 2%
OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Hale Center Theater Orem 1%
A DOLLS HOUSE - Creekside Theatre Fest 1%
SENSE AND SENSIBILITY - EMCT 1%
FOUR WOMEN TALKING ABOUT THE MAN UNDER THE SHEET - Salt Lake Acting Company 1%
PERSUASION - UVU 1%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Jason Baldwin - IN THE HEIGHTS - West Valley Performing Arts Center 11%
Kacey Udy - TREASURE ISLAND - Hale Centre Theatre 8%
Madeline Ashton - SILENT SKY - Hale Centre Theatre 6%
Truxton Moulton - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Centerpoint Legacy Theatre 6%
Jenn Taylor - THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA - Hale Centre Theatre 5%
Adam Koch - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Tuacahn Amphitheater 5%
Cole McClure - BRIGHT STAR - Hale Center Theater Orem 4%
Morgan Golightly - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - West Valley Arts 4%
Jo Winiarski - CLUE - Utah Shakespeare Festival 4%
Truxton Moulton - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - CenterPoint Legacy Theatre 4%
Brandon Stauffer - LEGALLY BLONDE - On Pitch Performing Arts 4%
Truxton Moulton - CINDERELLA - Centerpoint Legacy Theatre 4%
Collin Ray - FUN HOME - Tooele Valley Theatre 4%
Brandon Stauffer - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - On Pitch Performing Arts 3%
Yoon Bae - SCAPIN - Pioneer Theatre Company 3%
Halee Rasmussen - PASSING STRANGE - Salt Lake Acting Company 3%
Janice Chan - JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH - UVU 2%
Joshua Blake Weaver - INTO THE WOODS - Farmington City Community Theatre 2%
Adam Flitton - THE FOREIGNER - West Valley Arts 2%
Brad Shelton - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Hale Center Theater Orem 2%
James B. Parker - A YEAR WTH FROG AND TOAD - Parker Theatre 2%
Tina Fontana - SEE HOW THEY RUN - PG Players 2%
JD Madsen - A CHRISTMAS STORY, THE MUSICAL - CenterPoint Theatre 1%
Christine Peters - WONDERLAND - Tuacahn Center for the Arts 1%
Jason Baldwin - ENCHANTED APRIL - Hale Center Theater Orem 1%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Bryce Robinette - IN THE HEIGHTS - West Valley Performing Arts Center 22%
Michelle Ohumukini - TREASURE ISLAND - Hale Centre Theatre 18%
Derek Walden - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Centerpoint theater 10%
Cole McClure - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Hale Center Theater Orem 7%
John Shivers - SHUCKED - Pioneer Theatre 6%
Josh Liebert - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Tuacahn Center for the Arts 6%
Derek Walden - BIG FIGH - Centerpoint Theatre 6%
Brock Larson - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Spanish Fork Community Theatre 4%
Josh Liebert - MARY POPPINS - Tuacahn Center for the Arts 2%
Bryce Robinette - LITTLE WOMEN - West Valley Performing Arts Center 2%
Jennifer Jackson - EGRESS - Salt Lake Acting Company 2%
Bryce Robinette - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - West Valley Performing Arts Center 2%
Griffin McMullin - ONE FOR THE POT - Hale Centre Theatre 2%
Bryce Robinette - THE FOREIGNER - West Valley Performing Arts Center 2%
Brytan Todd - CALAMITY JANE - Desert Star Playhouse 2%
Julie Ferrin - A CHRISTMAS STORY - Tuacahn Center for the Arts 2%
Camiller Chandler - A MURDER IS ANNOUNCED - CenterPoint Theatre 2%
Camille Chandler - THE FANTASTICS - CenterPoint Theatre 2%
Craig Beyrooti - BUDDY: THE Buddy Holly STORY - Tuacahn Center for the Arts 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Luseane Pasa - IN THE HEIGHTS - West Valley Performing Arts Center 6%
Sonia Maritza Inoa-Rosado Maughan - IN THE HEIGHTS - West Valley Performing Arts Center 5%
Ethan Van Slyke - SWEENEY TODD - Utah Shakespeare Festival 4%
Kaden Caldwell - TREASURE ISLAND - Hale Theatre (Sandy) 3%
Maddie Curletto - THE GOOD SHEPHERDS - Syracuse Amphitheater 3%
Roberto Fernandez - IN THE HEIGHTS - West Valley Performing Arts Center 2%
Josh Curtis - MARY POPPINS - Beverly's Terrace Plaza Playhouse 2%
Brianna Lyman - FUN HOME - Tooele Valley Theatre 2%
Scotty Fletcher - IN THE HEIGHTS - West Valley Arts 2%
Michael Ricks - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - The Empress Theatre 2%
Daylen Bills - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - CenterPoint Theatre 2%
Teresa Jack - IN THE HEIGHTS - West Valley Performing Arts Center 2%
Kafea Sungalu - THE GOOD SHEPHERDS - Syracuse Amphitheater 2%
Julian Carli - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Cache Theatre Company 2%
Brendan Hanks - CINDERELLA - Sundance 2%
Josh Needles - JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH - UVU 2%
Rachel Tregeagle - THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA - Hale Centre Theatre 2%
Eli Ghaeini - IN THE HEIGHTS - West Valley Performing Arts Center 2%
Mya Sanchez - LEGALLY BLONDE - Empress 2%
Claire Kenny - LUCKY STIFF - Hale Theatre (Sandy) 2%
Alex King - SINGIN IN THE RAIN - Hale Theatre (Sandy) 2%
Bailee Morris - THE SCHOOL OF ROCK - Hale Center Theatre Sandy 2%
Amanda Anne Dayton - THE WILD PARTY - Hart Theater Company 2%
Julia Kuzmich - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Utah Shakespeare Festival 1%
Morgan Hekking - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - The Empress Theatre 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Kaden Caldwell - TREASURE ISLAND - Hale Centre Theatre 10%
Ben Parkes - TREASURE ISLAND - Hale Centre Theatre 9%
Roberto Fernandez - TREASURE ISLAND - Hale Centre Theatre 6%
Brandon Green - THE FOREIGNER - West Valley Arts 5%
Talia Heiss - FREMONT JR. HIGH IS NOT DOING OKLAHOMA! - Good Company Theatre 3%
Alivia Heise - SENSE AND SENSIBILITY - Eagle Mountain Community Theater 3%
Zaza Historia Vandyke - FREMONT JR. HIGH IS NOT DOING OKLAHOMA! - Good Company Theatre 3%
Katie Plott - A MURDER IS ANNOUNCED - CenterPoint Theatre 3%
Amanda Dayton - THE FOREIGNER - West Valley Performing Arts Center 3%
Kristina Boler - SEE HOW THEY RUN - Terrace Playhouse 3%
Kim Abunuwara - THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA - Hale Centre Theatre 3%
Bailey Blaise - TROUBLE IN MIND - Utah Shakespeare Festival 3%
Marinda maxfield - A MURDER IS ANNOUNCED - Centerpoint legacy theatre 3%
TJ Thomas - THE FOREIGNER - West Valley Performing Arts Center 3%
Jennifer Westfall - SEE HOW THEY RUN - Beverly's Terrace Plaza Playhouse 2%
Kellie chapman - SEE HOW THEY RUN - Terrace plaza playhouse 2%
Tyler Allred - COMEDY OF ERRORS - Eagle Mountain Community Theater 2%
Michael Doherty - ALL’S WELL THAT ENDS WELL - Utah Shakespeare Festival 2%
Jenni Cooper - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - CenterPoint Legacy Theatre 2%
Amanda Morgan - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - CenterPoint Legacy Theatre 2%
Kevin Kantor - THE TEMPEST - Utah Shakespeare Festival 2%
Niki Waite Palilla - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - CenterPoint Legacy Theatre 2%
Joleah Long - AS YOU LIKE IT - Creekside Theatre Fest 2%
Oran Arnaud Marc Henri de Baritault - THE FOREIGNER - West Valley Performing Arts Center 2%
Michael Reis - SEE HOW THEY RUN - Beverly Terrace Plaza Playhouse 1%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production
DESCENDANTS - Hale Centre Theatre 20%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Beverly’s Terrace Plaza Playhouse 13%
JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH - UVU 11%
LITTLE WOMAN - CenterPoint Theatre 11%
MARY POPPINS - Tuacahn 9%
THE SORCERER'S APPRENTICE - Hale Center Theater Orem 8%
HAMLET - Parker Theatre 8%
ELEPHANT & PIGGIE'S WE'RE IN A PLAY - Salt Lake Acting Company 6%
THE SOMEWHAT TRUE TALE OF ROBIN HOOD - CenterPoint Theatre 5%
WONDERLAND - Tuacahn 5%
THE PUMPKIN GIANT - Parker Theatre 3%

Favorite Local Theatre
Hale Center Theater Orem 19%
West valley arts 19%
Utah Shakespeare Festival 10%
Beverly's Terrace Plaza Playhouse 8%
On Pitch Performing Arts 7%
Hopebox Theatre 6%
The Empress Theatre 5%
Good Company Theatre 4%
Cache Theatre Company 4%
Tooele Valley Theatre 3%
SCERA 3%
Eagle Mountain Community Theater 3%
Taylorsville Arts Council 3%
Salt Lake Acting Company 2%
Midvale Performing Arts 1%
Plan-B Theatre 1%
Orem Hale center 1%
Salty Dinner Theater 1%
Pinnacle Acting Company 0%
By Center stage musical performers 0%



Videos