BWW Regional Awards

Three Weeks Left To Vote For the BWW Orlando Awards!

Voting continues for the 2018 BroadwayWorld Orlando Awards, brought to you by BroadwayHD! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

Regional productions, touring shows, and more are all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2017 through September 30, 2018. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2018.

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends. Here are the current standings for Orlando:

Best Choreography (Non-Professional)
Kim Ball - FOOTLOOSE - St. Luke's 15%
Sterling Lovett - EL WIZ - Orlando Fringe 12%
Luke Atkison - NEWSIES - Titusville Playhouse 9%

Best Choreography (Professional)
Kim Ball - IN THE HEIGHTS - Orlando Shakes 30%
Tom Vazzana - GYPSY - Garden Theatre 9%
Denise Ahert & Rob Winn Anderson - XANADU - Garden Theatre 8%

Best Costume Design (Non-Professional)
Niko Stamos - NEWSIES - Titusville Playhouse 18%
Lauren Morrison - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 14%
Joshua Orsini-Collins - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Osceola Arts 14%

Best Costume Design (Professional)
Christopher Vergara - IN THE HEIGHTS - Orlando Shakes 18%
Lisa Justice - THE COLOR PURPLE - Theater West End 18%
AJ Garcia - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Garden Theatre 13%

Best Direction of a Musical (Non-Professional)
Paul Castaneda - EL WIZ - Orlando Fringe 10%
Steve MacKinnon - FOOTLOOSE - St Luke's 8%
Rob A. Lott - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAMA - Central Florida Community Arts 7%

Best Direction of a Musical (Professional)
Derek Critzer & Felichia Chivaughn - THE COLOR PURPLE - Theater West End 22%
Nick DeGruccio - IN THE HEIGHTS - Orlando Shakes 19%
Tom Vazanna - GYPSY - Garden Theatre 6%

Best Direction of a Play (Non-Professional)
Marco DiGeorge - ORPHANS - theatre on the edge 9%
Brandy Eleazer - PETER & THE STARCATCHER - Osceola Arts 8%
Julia Gagne - THE MIRACLE WORKER - Valencia College Theater 7%

Best Direction of a Play (Professional)
Aradhana Tiwair - A TENNESSEE WALK - Garden Theatre 18%
Frank Ramirez - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Athens Theatre 8%
Carolyn Howarth - TWELFTH NIGHT - Orlando Shakes 8%

Best Ensemble (Non-Professional)
THE COLOR PURPLE - Theatre West End 17%
EL WIZ - Orlando Fringe Festival 6%
FOOTLOOSE - St. Luke's 6%

Best Lead Actor in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Cameron Hale Elliott - NEWSIES - Titusville Playhouse 10%
Spencer Morrow - FOOTLOOSE - St Luke's 9%
Ian Patrick Gibb - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Central Florida Community Arts 9%

Best Lead Actor in a Musical (Professional)
Dante J.L. Murray - THE COLOR PURPLE - Theater West End 17%
Ernie Pruneda - IN THE HEIGHTS - Orlando Shakes 10%
Trevor Southworth - JEKYLL AND HYDE - Athens Theatre 8%

Best Lead Actor in a Play (Non-Professional)
Celestino De Cicco - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Osceola arts 12%
Arius West - AN OCTOROON - Theatre UCF 11%
Adam Minossora - ORPHANS - Theater On The Edge 10%

Best Lead Actor in a Play (Professional)
Johnathan Lee Iverson - A TENNESSEE WALK - Garden Theater 20%
John Keller - TWELFTH NIGHT - Orlando Shakes 10%
Steven Lane - HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES - OST 9%

Best Lead Actress in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Sarah Mills - NEWSIES - Titusville Playhouse 9%
Crystal Lizardo - EL WIZ - Orlando Fringe 9%
Lis Burns - MARY POPPINS - Lakeland Community Theatre 8%

Best Lead Actress in a Musical (Professional)
Amitria Fanae - THE COLOR PURPLE - Theatre West End 16%
Iliana Garcia - IN THE HEIGHTS - Orlando Shakes 11%
Andrea Canny - GYPSY - Garden Theatre 9%

Best Lead Actress in a Play (Non-Professional)
Raina Danielle Grabowski - THE MIRACLE WORKER - Valencia College Theater 16%
Natalie Bulajic - GIDIONS KNOT - theatre on the edge 7%
Reva Stover - AN OCTOROON - UCF 7%

Best Lead Actress in a Play (Professional)
Susan Maris - SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE - Orlando Shakes 15%
Kayleigh Mollycheck - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Athens Theatre 12%
Ryleigh Lawton - A TENNESSEE WALK - Garden Theatre 10%

Best Lighting Design (Professional)
Bert Scott - IN THE HEIGHTS - Orlando Shakes 31%
Joseph Oshry - JEKYLL AND HYDE - Athens Theatre 12%
Erin Miller - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Garden Theatre 9%

Best Music Direction (Non-Professional)
Juan Cantu - EL WIZ - Orlando Fringe 16%
Jacob Haines - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Central Florida Community Arts 10%
Chris Endsley - OF THEE IF SING - Theatre UCF 10%

Best Music Direction (Professional)
Josh Ceballos - IN THE HEIGHTS - Orlando Shakes 23%
David Foust - THE COLOR PURPLE - Theater West End 20%
Steve MacKinnon - ANNIE - Garden Theatre 6%

Best Musical (Non-Professional)
EL WIZ - Orlando Fringe 11%
FOOTLOOSE - St. Lukes United Methodist Church 7%
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Central Florida Community Arts 7%

Best Musical (Professional)
THE COLOR PURPLE - Theatre West End 23%
IN THE HEIGHTS - Orlando Shakes 22%
GYPSY - Garden Theatre 7%

Best Play (Non-Professional)
ORPHANS - Theater On The Edge 11%
THE MIRACLE WORKER - Valencia College Theater 7%
AN OCTOROON - Theatre UCF 7%

Best Play (Professional)
A TENNESSEE WALK - Garden Theater 22%
SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE - Orlando Shakes 7%
TWELFTH NIGHT - Orlando Shakes 7%

Best Set Design (Non-Professional)
Cliff Price - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COU SPELLING BEE - Encore! Performing Arts 15%
Jamaal Solomon - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 12%
Samantha DiGeorge - ORPHANS - Theater On The Edge 11%

Best Set Design (Professional)
Jim Hunter - IN THE HEIGHTS - Orlando Shakes 23%
Derek Critzer & Quinn Roberts - THE COLOR PURPLE - Theater West End 22%
Tori Oakes - JEKYLL & HYDE - Athens Theatre 9%

Best Sound Design (Professional)
Anthony Narcisco - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Garden Theatre 15%
Aradhana Tiwari - A TENNESSEE WALK - Garden Theatre 15%
Anthony Narciso - MADAGASCAR: A MUSICAL ADVENTURE - Orlando Repertory Theater 12%

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical (Professional)
Terrence Jamison - THE COLOR PURPLE - Theater West End 21%
Zach Infante - IN THE HEIGHTS - Orlando Shakes 15%
Bert Rodriguez - IN THE HEIGHTS - Orlando Shakes 8%

Best Supporting Actor in a Play (Professional)
Zack Roundy - ORPHANS - Theater On The Edge 11%
Timmy Walczak - A TENNESSEE WALK - Garden Theatre 9%
Nathan Brown - ANNIE - Moonlight Players 8%

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical (Professional)
Alina Alcantara - IN THE HEIGHTS - Orlando Shakes 15%
Cami Miller - ANNIE - Garden Theatre 13%
Raina Grabowski - FUN HOME - Mad Cow Theatre 10%

Best Supporting Actress in a Play (Professional)
Taylor Anderson - A TENNESSEE WALK - Garden Theater 21%
Elaitheia Quinn - PROOF - Theater On The Edge 16%
Jolie Hart - SHAKESPEARE'S GHOSTBUSTERS - Orlando Fringe Festival 12%

Best World Premiere Production
A TENNESSEE WALK - Garden Theater 23%
EL WIZ - Orlando Fringe Festival 14%
FUCKBOYS - Infinity Productions 9%

Give the gift of Broadway to your friends and loved ones this holiday season with BroadwayHD! The revolutionary streaming platform offers subscribers unlimited on-demand access to over 250+ Broadway & West End productions, concerts and one-of-a-kind specials. From Cats to Cirque du Soleil, Gypsy and PUFFS, there is something for every theatre lover to enjoy. Watch your favourites over and over again from the comfort of your own couch. For more information on Broadway anytime, anywhere, head over to BroadwayHD.com

Three Weeks Left To Vote For the BWW Orlando Awards!

Related Articles






From This Author BWW Staff

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup



  SHARE