BroadwayWorld Orlando Awards December 5th Standings; MATILDA THE MUSICAL Leads Best Musical!

Voting is open through December 31st.

By: Dec. 05, 2023
BroadwayWorld Orlando Awards December 5th Standings; MATILDA THE MUSICAL Leads Best Musical!
Get Access To Every Broadway Story

Unlock access to every one of the hundreds of articles published daily on BroadwayWorld by logging in with one click.




Existing user? Just click login.

It's December, and the first standings of the month have been announced as of Tuesday, December 5th for the 2023 BroadwayWorld Orlando Awards! Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The 2023 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2022 through September 30, 2023. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2023.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2023 BroadwayWorld Orlando Standings

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance
Tianna Stevens - BEST OF BROADWAY 1965-1974 - Breakthrough Theatre Company 23%
AJ Morales - THIS IS ME - Opera del Sol/Orlando Fringe Artspace 20%
Sarah Anne Mae - IT'S MY PARTY AND I'LL SING IF I WANT TO - Theater West End 12%
Lizzy Allen - YOU LIKE JAZZ: A BIRTHDAY CABARET - The Renaissance Theatre Company 11%
Maeghin Mueller - BACK TO BROADWAY - Opera del Sol/Orlando Fringe Artspace 11%
Bert Rodriguez - THE RHYTHM IS GONNA GET YOU - Winter Park Playhouse 9%
Bert Rodriguez - DECEMBER CABERET AT THE SHAKES - Orlando Shakes 8%
Susan O'Halloran - MOTHERS AND OTHER WILD WOMEN - The Studio Theatre Tierra del Sol 5%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Shawn Lowe - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Little Radical Theatrics 19%
Amy Sullivan - A CHORUS LINE - The Stage 7%
Baayork Lee - A CHORUS LINE - Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts 6%
Adonus Mabry - SPAMALOT - Encore Performing Arts 6%
Sterling Lovett - THE PROM - Theatre South Playhouse 5%
Amy Sullivan - PHANTOM OF THE OPERA - SCPS Performing Arts 4%
Mary Mackin - INTO THE WOODS - Osceola Arts 4%
Parker King and Danny Enriquez - DISENCHANTED - Breakthrough Theatre Company 4%
Jordyn Linkous - THE PROM - Titusville Playhouse 4%
James Tuuao - KINKY BOOTS - Orlando Shakes 3%
Nicholas Wainwright - THE OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON - Citrus Music 3%
Mayme Paul - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Athens 3%
Sterling Lovett - URINETOWN - Theatre South Playhouse 3%
Allison Maxwell - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Athens theatre 2%
Allison Maxwell - SCROOGE THE MUSICAL - Athens 2%
Suzanna Melton - GODSPELL - ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 2%
Jordyn Linkous - PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT - Titusville Playhouse 2%
Rhea Hughes - A BAD ROMANCE - Unseen Images Theatre - Orlando Fringe Festival 2%
James Tuuao - KINKY BOOTS - Orlando Shakes 2%
Shawn Lowe - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Little Radical Theatrics 2%
Heart to Hart - 9 TO 5 THE MUSICAL - Titusville Playhouse 1%
Nathaniel Niemi and Adonus Mabry - LA CAGE AUX FOLLES - The Studio Theatre Tierra Del Sol 1%
Shana Burns - SWEET CHARITY - Osceola Arts 1%
Jackson Lee - BRIGHT STAR - Theatre UCF 1%
Tori Lucas - LEADING LADIES - ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 1%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
Stephanie Viegas - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Little Radical Theatrics 19%
Heather Clarke - HAIRSPRAY - Theatre Winter Haven 17%
Kimberly Murray-Patel - A CHORUS LINE - Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts 7%
Jordyn Linkous - PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT - Titusville Playhouse 7%
Amy Sullivan - A CHORUS LINE - The Stage 6%
Tamara Marke-Lares - SCROOGE THE MUSICAL - Athens 6%
Amanda Gutierrez - PHANTOM OF THE OPERA - SCPS Performing Arts 5%
Mary Lee Stallings - DISENCHANTED! - Breakthrough Theatre Company 4%
Allison Reid - KINKY BOOTS - Orlando Shakes 4%
Mel Barger - KINKY BOOTS - Orlando Shakes 3%
Stephanie Viegas - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Little Radical Theatrics 3%
Jaclyn Thomas - SCREAM GAYS - Opera del Sol/Orlando Fringe Artspace 3%
Frances Titus - STEAL MAGNOLIAS - Osceola Arts 2%
Vivian Zetwo - LEADING LADIES - ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 2%
Allison Reid - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Orlando Shakes 2%
Matthew Carl - SWEET CHARITY - Osceola Arts 2%
Mel Barger - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Orlando Shakes 2%
Matthew Carl - LA CAGE AUX FOLLES - The Studio Theatre Tierra Del Sol 2%
Mary Lee Stallings - WITCHAPALOOZA - Breakthrough Theatre Company 1%
Angela Brown - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Haines City Theatre 1%
Huaixiang Tan, - THE CHINESE LADY - The Studio Theatre Tierra Del Sol 1%
Kristen Taylor - THESE SHINNING LIVES - The Studio Theatre Tierra Del Sol 1%
Mary Lee Stallings - REEFER MADNESS - Breakthrough Theatre Company 1%
Mary Lee Stallings - STATE OF CONFUSION - Breakthrough Theatre Company 0%
Monica Titus - IN THE NEXT ROOM, OR THE VIBRATOR PLAY - The Studio Theatre Tierra del Sol 0%

Best Dance Production
A CHORUS LINE - Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts 31%
SPAMALOT - Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts 15%
NOSFERATU THE VAMPIRE - Renaissance Theatre Company 13%
54 - Renaissance Theatre Company 12%
SWEET CHARITY - Osceola Arts 10%
GODSPELL - ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 8%
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - The Studio Theatre Tierra Del Sol 5%
LA CAGE AUX FOLLES - The Studio Theatre Tierra Del Sol 3%
HALL-O-ME: TOXIC - Dance Theatre of Orlando 2%
ON THE MOVE - Blue La La 1%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Travis Eaton - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Little Radical Theatrics 15%
Alan Reynolds - CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG - Lakeland Community Theatre 8%
Sara Catherine Barnes - HAIRSPRAY - Theatre Winter Haven 7%
Amy Sullivan - A CHORUS LINE - The Stage 5%
Ayò Jeriah Demos - SWEENEY TODD : THE DEMON, BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Theater West End 4%
Vivian Zetwo - GODSPELL - ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 4%
Allison Maxwell - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Athens 4%
Shirley Draper - AMAZING GRACE - Citrus Alliance for the Arts 4%
Michael Rodgers - SPAMALOT - Encore Performing Arts 3%
Niko Stamos - THE PROM - Titusville Playhouse 3%
Elijah D. Gragg - INTO THE WOODS - Osceola Arts 3%
Nicholas Wainwright - THE OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON - Citrus Music 3%
Derek Critzer - SWEENEY TODD : THE DEMON, BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Theater West End 2%
Bryan Jager - SCREAM GAYS - Opera del Sol/Orlando Fringe Artspace 2%
Steve MacKinnon - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Theater at St Luke’s 2%
Niko Stamos - INTO THE WOODS - Titusville Playhouse 2%
Hillary Brook - URINETOWN - Theatre South Playhouse 2%
Joesph Walsh and KeLee Dione - KINKY BOOTS - Orlando Shakes 2%
Amy Sullivan - JEKYLL & HYDE - The Stage 2%
Amy Sullivan - INTO THE WOODS - The Stage 2%
Becca Southworth - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Athens 2%
Travis Eaton - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Little Radical Theatrics 2%
Michael Wainstein - BRIGHT STAR - Theatre UCF 2%
Tara Kromer - THE PROM - Theatre South Playhouse 2%
Joseph Walsh - KINKY BOOTS - Orlando Shakes 1%

Best Direction Of A Play
Niko Stamos - SEX TIPS FOR STRAIGHT WOMAN FROM A GAY MAN - Titusville Playhouse 9%
Frank Ramirez - NOISES OFF - Athens 7%
Gabriel Garcia - CLUE ON STAGE - The Stage 6%
Roberta Emerson - APOLOGIES TO LORRAINE HANSBERRY (YOU TOO, AUGUST WILSON) - Orlando Shakes 6%
Ben Gaetanos - CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Theater West End 6%
Nick Bublitz - PUFFS - Theatre South Playhouse 5%
JMarie Bailey - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Osceola Arts 5%
Nicholas Wainwright - THE OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON - Citrus Music 5%
Michael Rodgers - SORDID LIVES - Encore Performing Arts 4%
Alexander Iacuzzo - ALICE IN WONDERLAND, A STAGE PLAY - The Stage 4%
Freddy Ruiz - SHARKNAMI - Valencia College Theater 3%
Jamie DeHay - A BAD ROMANCE - Unseen Images Theatre - Orlando Fringe Festival 3%
Jennifer Rea - BILOXI BLUES - ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 3%
Carolyn Howarth - HENRY V - Orlando Shakes 3%
Vivian Zetwo - VANYA AND SONIA AND MASHA AND SPIKE - ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 2%
Adam Cornett - HARVEY - The Ritz Theatre 2%
Roberta Emerson - UNNECESSARY FARCE - The Studio Theatre Tierra del Sol 2%
Jac LeDoux - GRA - PlayWrite’s Round Table 2%
Chris Walsh - ORPHANS - Haines City Theatre 2%
Felichia Chivaughn - CHICKEN AND BISCUITS - Theatre UCF 2%
Danielle Ziss - THE WAR - Phoenix Tears Productions 2%
Vivian Zetwo - LEADING LADIES - ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 2%
Nathaniel Niemi - THESE SHINING LIVE - The Studio Theatre Tierra Del Sol 2%
KeLee Dione - LOCOMOTION - Orlando REP 2%
Roswell Strauss - CAPTIVE - Playwright's Round Table 1%

Best Ensemble
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Little Radical Theatrics 12%
A CHORUS LINE - Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts 8%
HAIRSPRAY - Theatre Winter Haven 8%
CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG - Lakeland Community Theatre 5%
SPAMALOT - Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts 4%
AMAZING GRACE - Citrus Alliance for the Arts 4%
ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Athens 4%
SWEENEY TODD : THE DEMON, BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Theater West End 4%
INTO THE WOODS - The Stage 4%
THE PROM - Titusville Playhouse 3%
DUNGEONS AND DRAG QUEENS - Opera del Sol/Orlando Fringe Artspace 3%
THE OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON - Citrus Music 2%
BRIGHT STAR - Theatre UCF 2%
XANADU - Osceola Arts 2%
URINETOWN - Theatre South Playhouse 2%
THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Orlando Family Stage 2%
GODSPELL - ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 2%
OLIVER! - Osceola Arts 1%
NEXT TO NORMAL - New Generation Theatrical 1%
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Central Florida Vocal Arts 1%
THE LITTLE MERMAID - Theater at St Luke’s 1%
PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT - Titusville Playhouse 1%
SHIFTED - FAV Productions / Orlando Fringe Artspace 1%
A BAD ROMANCE - Unseen Images Theatre - Orlando Fringe Festival 1%
KINKY BOOTS - Orlando Shakes 1%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Amy Sullivan - A CHORUS LINE - The Stage 11%
Annmarie Duggan - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Athens Theatre 9%
Bradley Cronenwett - XANADU - Osceola Arts 7%
Val Patterson - URINETOWN - Theatre south playhouse 7%
KJ Sales - A CHORUS LINE - Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts 7%
Davis Vande Steeg - THE PROM - Titusville Playhouse 7%
Holly Wheldon Carpenter - SPAMALOT - Encore Performing Arts 6%
Phillip Lupo - HAPPY DAYS - The IceHouse Theatre 6%
Logan Brown - THE OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON - Citrus Music 6%
Bryan Jager & Brea Dunno - SCREAM GAYS - Opera del Sol/Orlando Fringe Artspace 5%
Devon Worthy - JEKYLL & HYDE - The Stage 5%
Nick Hogan - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Athens 5%
Bradley Cronenwett - SWEET CHARITY - Osceola Arts 5%
Davis Vande Steeg - 9 TO 5 THE MUSICAL - Titusville Playhouse 4%
David Krupla - LA CAGE AUX FOLLES - The Studio Theatre Tierra del Sol 2%
Tom Hansen - IN THE NEXT ROOM, OR THE VIBRATOR PLAY - The Studio Theatre Tierra del Sol 2%
Devon Worthy - INTO THE WOODS - The Stage 2%
Johnathan Tweedy - LEADING LADIES - ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 2%
Collin Hall - THESE SHINING LIVES - The Studio Theatre Tierra del Sol 2%
David Krupla - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - The Studio Theatre at Tierra Del Sol 1%
Ethan Vail - ANGEL STREET - The Studio Theatre at Tierra Del Sol 1%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance
Nishaa Johnson - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Little Radical Theatrics 19%
Vicki Peterson - AMAZING GRACE - Citrus Alliance for the Arts 6%
Tori Rathbun - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Athens 6%
Lauren Langa - A CHORUS LINE - Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts 5%
Jameson Boyce & Clay Price - SPAMALOT - Encore Performing Arts 5%
Safin Karim - SPRING AWAKENING - Theater West End 5%
Bert Rodriguez - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Athens 5%
Spencer Croswell - THE PROM - Titusville Playhouse 4%
Mikayla Thompson - DUNGEONS AND DRAG QUEENS - Opera del Sol/Orlando Fringe Artspace 4%
Maura Sitzmann - THE OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON - Citrus Music 4%
Brandon Martin - SWEENEY TODD : THE DEMON, BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Theater West End 4%
Safin Karim - INTO THE WOODS - Osceola Arts 3%
Felicia Melcer - DISENCHANTED! - Breakthrough Theatre Company 3%
Jason Bailey - URINETOWN - Theatre south playhouse 3%
Aaron Penfield - A BAD ROMANCE - Unseen Images Theatre - Orlando Fringe Festival 3%
Spencer Crosswell - SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE - Titusville Playhouse 2%
Charles Stevens - TRUE NORTH: A MAGICAL NEW HOLIDAY MUSICAL - Orlando REP 2%
Gary Powell - LA CAGE AUX FOLLES - The Studio Theatre Tierra del Sol 2%
Nat Zegree - MILLION DOLLAR QUARTET - Orlando Shakes 2%
John Mason - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Theater at St Luke’s 2%
Mitchell Samuelson - GODSPELL - ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 2%
Christopher Burns - CRUEL INTENTIONS: THE MUSICAL - Osceola Arts 2%
Safin Karim - OLIVER! - Osceola Arts 1%
Grant Haase - SCREAM GAYS - Opera del Sol/Orlando Fringe Artspace 1%
Freddy Ruiz - SHARKNAMI - Valencia College Theater 1%

Best Musical
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Little Radical Theatrics 11%
A CHORUS LINE - Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts 7%
HAIRSPRAY - Theatre Winter Haven 5%
INTO THE WOODS - Osceola Arts 4%
ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Lakeland Community Theatre 4%
AMAZING GRACE - Citrus Alliance for the Arts 4%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Athens 4%
SPAMALOT - Encore Performing Arts 3%
SWEENEY TODD : THE DEMON, BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Theater West End 3%
PHANTOM OF THE OPERA - SCPS Performing Arts 3%
JEKYLL & HYDE - The Stage 3%
DREAMGIRLS - Theatre Winter Haven 3%
THE PROM - Titusville Playhouse 2%
THE OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON - Citrus Music 2%
DUNGEONS AND DRAG QUEENS - Opera del Sol/Orlando Fringe Artspace 2%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Theatre Winter Haven 2%
DISENCHANTED! - Breakthrough Theatre Company 2%
KINKY BOOTS - Orlando Shakes 2%
ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Athens 2%
BRIGHT STAR - Theatre UCF 2%
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Central Florida Vocal Arts 2%
CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG - Lakeland Community Theatre 1%
THE LITTLE MERMAID - Theater at St Luke’s 1%
HAPPY DAYS - The IceHouse Theatre 1%
THE PROM - Theater West End 1%

Best New Play Or Musical
DUNGEONS AND DRAG QUEENS - Opera del Sol/Orlando Fringe Artspace 14%
54 - Renaissance Theatre Company 12%
TRUE NORTH: A MAGICAL NEW HOLIDAY MUSICAL - Orlando Family Stage 11%
APOLOGIES TO LORRAINE HANSBERRY (YOU TOO, AUGUST WILSON) - Orlando Shakes 10%
SCREAM GAYS - Opera del Sol/Orlando Fringe Artspace 10%
WHISKEYLAND - Opera del Sol/Orlando Fringe Artspace 8%
STATE OF CONFUSION - Breakthrough Theatre Company 8%
SHARKNAMI - Valencia College Theater 6%
A BAD ROMANCE - Unseen Images Theatre - Orlando Fringe Festival 5%
SHIFTED - Opera del Sol/Orlando Fringe Artspace 4%
A BEAUTIFUL PLACE - Winter Park Playhouse 3%
AN AUDIENCE OF AMOEBAS - Opera del Sol/Orlando Fringe Artspace 2%
SERVE FOR THE GAWDS - Orlando Fringe Festival 2%
GRÁ, A SELKIE TALE - PlayWrite’s Round Table 2%
COUNSELING CLAUSE - Opera del Sol/Orlando Fringe Artspace 2%
SOMEWHERE SOMEWHEN - Playwright's Round Table 1%
MONSTER TALENT - Playwright's Round Table 1%
CAPTIVE - Playwright's Round Table 1%

Best Performer In A Musical
Lilly-Belle Lanese - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Little Radical Theatrics 11%
Tyler Walls - AMAZING GRACE - Citrus Alliance for the Arts 5%
Cici Muhammad - DREAMGIRLS - Theatre Winter Haven 4%
Autumn Grinstead - HAIRSPRAY - Theatre Winter Haven 4%
Jessica Hoadley - A CHORUS LINE - Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts 4%
Preston Pujol - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Theatre Winter Haven 3%
Gracie Holland - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Athens 3%
Ayò Jeriah Demps - SWEENEY TODD : THE DEMON, BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Theater West End 3%
Bella Chukwu - INTO THE WOODS - Osceola Arts 3%
Paul A. Lance - HAIRSPRAY - Theatre Winter Haven 3%
Sarah Riddick - A CHORUS LINE - The Stage 3%
Vanessa Dominguez - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Little Radical Theatrics 2%
Keeley Brown - INTO THE WOODS - The Stage 2%
Kendall Bryant - A CHORUS LINE - Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts 2%
Sarah Isola - TRUE NORTH: A MAGICAL NEW HOLIDAY MUSICAL - Orlando Family Stage 2%
Matt Jardins - GODSPELL - ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 2%
Jonny Jones - THE PROM - Theatre South Playhouse 2%
Amy Lacey - BRIGHT STAR - Theatre UCF 2%
Mandy Kerridge - THE PROM - Titusville Playhouse 2%
Lorelei Cook - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Athens 1%
Ashley O’Connor - CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG - Lakeland Community Theatre 1%
Jenni Bank - THE DAUGHTER OF THE REGIMENT - Opera Orlando 1%
Ethan Garrepy - A CHORUS LINE - Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts 1%
Emma Licata - A BAD ROMANCE - Unseen Images Theatre - Orlando Fringe Festival 1%
Kameron Rojas-Schueneman - A CHORUS LINE - Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts 1%

Best Performer In A Play
Adrianna Rose - FIVE WOMEN WEARING THE SAME DRESS - Lakeland Community Theatre 15%
Owen Brown - CLUE ON STAGE - The Stage 6%
Dez Allen - LOCOMOTION - Orlando REP 5%
Jordyn Linkous - WHO’S! HOLIDAY - Titusville Playhouse 5%
Alan Ware - NOISES OFF - Athens 4%
Regina Fernandez - THE COMEDY OF ERRORS - Orlando Shakes 4%
Indigo Leigh - A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE - Timucua 4%
Amy martin cole - SORDID LIVES - Encore Performing Arts 4%
Joshua Hernandez - HARVEY - The Ritz Theatre 3%
Elaina Walton - APOLOGIES TO LORRAINE HANSBERRY (YOU TOO, AUGUST WILSON) - Orlando Shakes 3%
Andrew Hakimipour - CLUE ON STAGE - Osceola Arts 3%
Ben Gaetanos - THE INHERITANCE - Ensemble Company 3%
Jimbo Bordenkircher - SEX TIPS FOR STRAIGHT WOMEN FROM A GAY MAN - Titusville Playhouse 3%
Da'Zaria Harris - UNNECESSARY FARCE - The Studio Theatre Tierra del Sol 2%
Frances Titus - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Osceola Arts 2%
Kayleigh Mollycheck - SEX TIPS FOR STRAIGHT WOMEN FROM A GAY MAN - Titusville Playhouse 2%
Tristan Lindsey - 12 ANGRY JURORS - ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 2%
Aspen Thompson - CLUE ON STAGE - Osceola Arts 2%
Thomas Neises - AN AWKWARD CONVERSATION IN THE SHADOW OF MOUNT MORIAH - Playwright's Round Table 2%
Whitney Morse - UNNECESSARY FARCE - The Studio Theatre Tierra del Sol 2%
Freya Hunt - VANYA AND SONIA AND MASHA AND SPIKE - ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 2%
Kenny Robinson - COUNSELING CLAUSE - Opera del Sol/Orlando Fringe Artspace 2%
Brianna Betancourt - JUNIE B. IN JINGLE BELLS, BATMAN SMELLS - Breakthrough Theatre Company 1%
Anthony Wolfman - LEADING LADIES - ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 1%
Madison Smith - GRA - PlayWrite’s around Table 1%

Best Play
CLUE ON STAGE - Osceola Arts 13%
SEX TIPS FOR STRAIGHT WOMEN FROM A GAY MAN - Titusville Playhouse 11%
THE COMEDY OF ERRORS - Orlando Shakes 9%
THE OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON - Citrus Music 7%
APOLOGIES TO LORRAINE HANSBERRY (YOU TOO, AUGUST WILSON) - Orlando Shakes 6%
HENRY V - Orlando Shakes 5%
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - The Ritz Theatre 5%
SORDID LIVES - Encore Performing Arts 4%
THE INHERTIANCE - Ensemble Company 4%
WITCHAPALOOZA - Breakthrough Theatre Company 4%
HARVEY - The Ritz Theatre 3%
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE - Timucua 3%
BILOXI BLUES - ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 3%
VANYA AND SONIA AND MASHA AND SPIKE - ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 2%
UNNECESSARY FARCE - The Studio Theatre Tierra del Sol 2%
WHO’S! HOLIDAY - Penguin Point Theatre 2%
AN AUDIENCE OF AMOEBAS - Opera del Sol/Orlando Fringe Artspace 2%
TWELVE ANGRY JURORS - ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 1%
GLADYS IN WONDERLAND - Breakthrough Theatre Company 1%
GRA - PlayWrite’s Round Table 1%
LEADING LADIES - ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 1%
12 ANGRY JURORS - Art 1%
COUNSELING CLAUSE - Babs Gump Productions/Orlando Fringe 1%
THESE SHINING LIVES - The Studio Theatre Tierra del Sol 1%
THE CRAVING - Breakthrough Theatre Company 1%

Best Production of an Opera
HÄNSEL AND GRETEL - Opera del Sol 51%
THE DAUGHTER OF THE REGIMENT - Opera Orlando 28%
NOCHE DE ZARZUELA - Opera del Sol 21%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Travis Eaton - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Little Radical Theatrics 25%
Amy Sullivan - A CHORUS LINE - The Stage 12%
Cliff Price - SPAMALOT - Encore Performing Arts 11%
Christian Fleming - SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE - Titusville Playhouse 9%
Waylon Lemasters - CLUE ON STAGE - Osceola Arts 7%
Jamaal K. Solomon - DISENCHANTED! - Breakthrough Theatre Company 6%
Buddy Fales - HAPPY DAYS - The IceHouse Theatre 5%
Waylon Lemasters - SWEET CHARITY - Osceola Arts 5%
Bryan Jager - SCREAM GAYS - Opera del Sol/Orlando Fringe Artspace 4%
Vivian Zetwo - GODSPELL - ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 3%
Travis Eaton - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Little Radical Theatrics 3%
Joshua Gallagher - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - The Studio Theatre Tierra del Sol 3%
Joshua Gallagher - LA CAGE AUX FOLLES - The Studio Theatre Tierra del Sol 2%
Brady Davidson - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Central Florida Vocal Arts 2%
Joshua Gallagher - IN THE NEXT ROOM - The Studio Theatre at Tierra Del Sol 1%
Joshua E. Gallagher - THE CHINESE LADY - The Studio Theatre Tierra Del Sol 1%
Joshua E. Gallagher - THESES SHINING LIVES - The Studio Theatre Tierra Del Sol 1%
Joshua Gallagher - ANGEL STREET - The Studio Theatre at Tierra Del Sol 0%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Travis Eaton - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Little Radical Theatrics 30%
Spencer Croswell - THE PROM - Titusville Playhouse 15%
Waylon Lemasters - SWEET CHARITY - Osceola Arts 11%
Lamar Hickley - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Athens Theatre 9%
Mitchell Samuelson - GODSPELL - ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 7%
Travis Eaton - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Little Radical Theatrics 5%
Robert Dagit - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - Valencia College Theater 3%
Robert Dagit - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Valencia College Theater 3%
Alexander Sovronsky - IN THE NEXT ROOM, OR THE VIBRATOR PLAY - The Studio Theatre Tierra del Sol 2%
Robert Dagit - SHARKNAMI - Valencia College Theater 2%
Jeremy Seghers - A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE - Timucua 2%
Amanda Markham - THE WITCHES - Phoenix Tears Productions 2%
Rew Tippin - LA CAGE AUX FOLLES - The Studio Theatre Tierra Del Sol 2%
Amanda Markham - THE WAR - Phoenix Tears Productions 2%
Alexander Sovronsky - THESE SHINNING LIVES - The Studio Theatre Tierra Del Sol 2%
Robert Dagit - ANGELS IN AMERICA: PERESTROIKA - Valencia College Theater 1%
Sean-Joseph Choo - THE CHINESE LADY - The Studio Theatre Tierra Del Sol 1%
Alex Pinchin - ANGEL STREET - The Studio Theatre at Tierra Del Sol 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Stephanie Viegas - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Little Radical Theatrics 11%
Carter Wegman - PHANTOM OF THE OPERA - SCPS Performing Arts 5%
Jordyn Jones - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Lakeland Community Theatre 5%
Shawn Elliott - SWEENEY TODD - Theater West End 4%
Sarah Estelow - JEKYLL & HYDE - The Stage 3%
Anthony Florendo - CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG - Lakeland Community Theatre 3%
Kip LeBlanc - JEKYLL & HYDE - The Stage 3%
Anthony Rozon - INTO THE WOODS - Osceola Arts 3%
Gabriel Quijano - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Athens 3%
Eleni Mendez - INTO THE WOODS - Osceola Arts 2%
Matt Jardins - HAPPY DAYS - The IceHouse Theatre 2%
Greg Vann - HAIRSPRAY - Theatre Winter Haven 2%
Lindsey Strembecki - INTO THE WOODS - Titusville Playhouse 2%
Jonny Jones - URINETOWN - Theatre South Playhouse 2%
Crissie Louise - DUNGEONS AND DRAG QUEENS - Opera del Sol/Orlando Fringe Artspace 2%
Cassie Davis - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Lakeland Community Theatre 2%
Cory Evans - THE PROM - Titusville Playhouse 2%
Bryan Jager - SPAMALOT - Encore Performing Arts 2%
Jake Aboyoun - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Theater at St Luke’s 2%
Janeice Deveaux - BRIGHT STAR - Theatre UCF 2%
Torlef Borsting - AMAZING GRACE - Citrus Alliance for the Arts 2%
Ryan Matthew Petty - HAIRSPRAY - Theatre Winter Haven 2%
Benjamin Benya - AVENUE Q - The Henegar Center Melbourne, FL 1%
Danielle Lang - THE PROM - Theater West End 1%
Mike Angelini - SPAMALOT - Encore Performing Arts 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Chad Sell - FIVE WOMEN WEARING THE SAME DRESS - Lakeland Community Theatre 12%
Matt Jardins - BILOXI BLUES - ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 6%
Bert Rodriguez - THE COMEDY OF ERRORS - Orlando Shakes 5%
Paula Parra-Sifontes - FIVE WOMEN WEARING THE SAME DRESS - Lakeland Community Theatre 5%
Mia Mazzanovich - CLUE ON STAGE - The Stage 4%
Hunter Rogers - THE INHERITANCE - Ensemble Company 4%
William McMillen - CLUE ON STAGE - The Stage 4%
Lorena Cohea - THE COMEDY OF ERRORS - Orlando Shakes 3%
Laura Mansori - LOCOMOTION - Orlando REP 3%
Adeline Decker - CLUE ON STAGE - The Stage 3%
Brandon Roberts - THE COMEDY OF ERRORS - Orlando Shakes 3%
Sara Davis - FIVE WOMEN WEARING THE SAME DRESS - Lakeland Community Theatre 3%
Tori Lucas - LEADING LADIES - ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 3%
Grayson Biechele - CLUE ON STAGE - The Stage 3%
Roberta Emerson - THE COMEDY OF ERRORS - Orlando Shakes 3%
Nick Bublitz - UNNECESSARY FARCE - The Studio Theatre Tierra del Sol 2%
Shauni Ramai - GLADYS IN WONDERLAND - Breakthrough Theatre Company 2%
Jeffrey Otto - VANYA AND SONIA AND MASHA AND SPIKE - ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 2%
Tim Williams - HENRY V - Orlando Shakes 2%
Whitney Morse - IN THE NEXT ROOM, OR THE VIBRATOR PLAY - The Studio Theatre Tierra del Sol 2%
Tatiana Lyn - HARVEY - The Ritz Theatre 2%
Kenny Robinson - MONSTER TALENT - Playwright's Round Table 2%
Thomas Muniz - THE INHERITANCE - Ensemble Company 2%
Sally Green - HARVEY - The Ritz Theatre 2%
Jacoline Frank - WITCHAPALOOZA - Breakthrough Theatre Company 2%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Little Radical Theatrics 30%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Athens 10%
THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Orlando Family Stage 9%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Osceola Arts 7%
SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS - Orlando REP 6%
INTO THE WOODS - The Stage 6%
A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Orlando Shakes 5%
ALICE IN WONDERLAND, A STAGE PLAY - The Stage 4%
ONCE UPON A MATTRESS - Osceola Arts 3%
JUNIE B. IN JINGLE BELLS, BATMAN SMELLS - Breakthrough Theatre Company 3%
TRUE NORTH: A MAGICAL NEW HOLIDAY MUSICAL - Orlando REP 3%
WITCHAPALOOZA - Breakthrough Theatre Company 3%
LUCHADORA - Orlando Family Stage 2%
I HAVE A VOICE - Breakthrough Theatre Company 2%
DINOSAUR DANCE PARTY - Orlando REP 2%
MAKE WAY FOR DUCKLINGS: THE MUSICAL - Orlando REP 2%
LOCOMOTION - Orlando Family Stage 2%
STARDUST KINGDOM - Phoenix Tears Productions 1%
SNOW WHITE - Breakthrough Theatre Company 1%
SHARKNAMI - Valencia College Theater 1%

Favorite Local Theatre
Little Radical Theatrics 15%
Lakeland Community Theatre 9%
Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts 9%
Titusville Playhouse 7%
Theatre Winter Haven 7%
Athens 6%
Osceola Arts 6%
Theater West End 5%
Orlando Shakes 5%
Breakthrough Theatre Company 4%
Encore Performing Arts 3%
Theatre south playhouse 3%
ARTS Unlimited, LLC. 2%
Orlando Family Stage 2%
The Renaissance Theatre Company 2%
The Studio Theatre at Tierra Del Sol 2%
Opera del Sol/Orlando Fringe Artspace 2%
Theater at St Luke’s 1%
The IceHouse Theatre 1%
The Ritz Theatre 1%
Renaissance Theatre Company 1%
Winter Park Playhouse 1%
Playwright's Round Table 1%
Central Florida Vocal Arts 1%
The Henegar Center Melbourne, FL 1%



Videos