Tina Awards Launch; 2011 Nominations Announced

Tina-Awards-Launch-2011-Nominations-Announced-20010101

Every Tony Needs a Tina! BestofOffBroadway.com announced the first annual Tina Award nominations today, honoring the top Off-Broadway productions of the 2010-2011 season. Nominees were announced by Emmy and Drama Critics Circle Award Winner Leslie Jordan (currently starring in the Off-Broadway musical Lucky Guy) on BestofOffBroadway.com.

The celebrated Signature Theater Company production of Angels in America, and the new musical The Kid, received 12 and 11 nominations, respectively, the most of any shows of the season.

Other honored productions include Peter and the Starcatcher (ten nominations); Burnt Part Boys (eight nominations); We The People (seven nominations); and Freckleface Strawberry The Musical (six nominations).

The Special Tina Award for Significant Achievement in New York Theater will be presented to Kathy Griffin, for her Broadway show Kathy Griffin Wants a Tony. Ms. Griffin was ineligible for a Tony Award, but we are proud to present her with this esteemed theatrical prize.

The 2011 Tina Award nominees were selected by secret ballots cast by the staff and writing team of BestofOffBroadway.com. Tina Award winners will be selected by popular vote, and announced June 9. To cast your vote, visit www.BestofOffBroadway.com.

Best Actor (Play):
Christian Borle (Angels in America / Peter and the Starcatcher)
Zach Braff (Trust)

Charles Busch (The Divine Sister)

Adam Chanler-Berat (Peter and the Starcatcher)

Jesse Tyler Ferguson (The Merchant of Venice)

Al Pacino (The Merchant of Venice)

Billy Porter (Angels in America)
Zachary Quinto (Angels in America)
Pablo Schrieber (Gruesome Playground Injuries)
Jeremy Sisto (Spirit Control)

Best Actress (Play)
Tracee Chimo (Bachelorette)
Sutton Foster (Trust)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (Three Sisters)
Linda Lavin (Other Desert Cities)

Jan Maxwell (Wings)
Michele Pawk (A Small Fire)
Eve Plumb (Miss Abigail's Guide To Dating, Mating, & Marriage)
Lily Rabe (The Merchant of Venice)
Daphne Rubin-Vega (Blood From A Stone)

Zoe Kazan (Angels in America)

Best Actor (Musical)
Sebastian Arcelus (Where's Charley?)

Daniel Breaker (Lost in the Stars)

Al Calderon (Burnt Part Boys)
Will Chase (Bells Are Ringing)
Chuck Cooper (Lost in the Stars)Rob McClure (Where's Charley?)

Noah Galvin (Burnt Part Boys)
Jacob Hoffman (I'll Be Damned)
Christopher Sieber (The Kid)
Jim Stanek (A Tree Grows in Brooklyn)

Best Actress (Musical)
Klea Blackhurst (A Tree Grows in Brooklyn)
Jill Eikenberry (The Kid)

Badia Farha (We The People: America Rocks!)

Jeannine Frumess (The Kid)

Autumn Hurlbert (Tomorrow Morning)
Kenita Miller (I'll Be Damned)
Kelli O'Hara (Bells Are Ringing)
Hayley Podschun (Freckleface Strawberry)
Elizabeth Stanley (Hello Again)
Mary Testa (I'll Be Damned)

Best Ensemble (Play)
Angels in America
Bachelorette

The Divine Sister

The Merchant of Venice
My Big Gay Italian Wedding

Other Desert Cities
Peter and the Starcatcher
Three Sisters
Trust

The Winter's Tale

Best Ensemble (Musical)
Bells Are Ringing

Burnt Part Boys

Freckleface Strawberry

Hello Again

In Transit

The Kid
Nunsense
Power Balladz
Tomorrow Morning
Where's Charley?

Best Director

Carl Andress (The Divine Sister)

Trip Cullman (Bachelorette)

Jack Cummings III (Hello Again)

Scott Ellis (Gruesome Playground Injuries)
Michael Greif (Angels in America)
Joe Mantello (Other Desert Cities)
Austin Pendleton (Three Sisters)
Roger Rees and Alex Timbers (Peter and the Starcatcher)
Jerry Seinfeld (Colin Quinn: Long Story Short)

Daniel Sullivan (The Merchant of Venice)


Best Scenic Design
John Lee Beatty (Bells Are Ringing)

Alexander Dodge (Trust)
David Korins (The Metal Children)
Anna Louizos (In Transit)
Derek McLane (The Kid)
Neil Patel (Gruesome Playground Injuries)
Brian Prather (Burnt Part Boys)
Donyale Werle (Peter and the Starcatcher)
Mark Wendland (Angels in America)
Mark Wendland (The Winter's Tale)

Best Lighting Design
Bradley Clements (Power Balladz)

Jeff Croiter (Peter and the Starcatcher)
Jeff Croiter (We The People: America Rocks!)
Donald Holder (Gruesome Playground Injuries)

Traci Klainer (Now Circa Then)

Chris Lee (Burnt Part Boys)

Brian Nason (Dracula)
Kenneth Posner (The Merchant of Venice)
Ben Stanton (Angels in America)
Ben Stanton (The Whipping Man)

Best Sound Design

ACME Sound Partners (The Merchant of Venice)
Broken Chord (Spirit Control)

Chris Cronin (Freckleface Strawberry)
Lindsay Jones (Burnt Part Boys)
Bray Poor (Wings)
Alex Ritter (Power Balladz)

Ryan Rumery (Now Circa Then)

Ken Travis (The Kid)

Darron L. West (Peter and the Starcatcher)
Jon Weston (In Transit)

Best Choreographer
J. Austin Eyer (My Big Gay Italian Wedding)

Teri Gibson (Nunsense)

Steven Hoggett (Peter and the Starcatcher)

Michele Lynch (We The People: America Rocks!)

Kathleen Marshall (Bells Are Ringing)
Gail Pennington Crutchfield (Freckleface Strawberry)
Vince Pesce (Abraham Lincoln's Big Gay Dance Party)

Josh Prince (The Kid)

Luis Salgado (I'll Be Damned)

Alex Sanchez (Where's Charley?)

Best Costume Design
Jennifer Caprio (In Transit)

Jess Goldstein (The Merchant of Venice)

Ann Hould-Ward (Where's Charley?)

Lora LaVon (We The People: America Rocks!)
Martin Pakledinaz (Bells Are Ringing)

Clint Ramos (Angels in America)

Clint Ramos (The Winter's Tale)
Paul Tazewell (Lost in the Stars)
Paloma Young (Peter and the Starcatcher)

David Zinn (Other Desert Cities)

The Best of Off-Broadway (Play)
Angels in America
Bachelorette
The Divine Sister

The Merchant of Venice

Miss Abigail's Guide to Dating, Mating, & Marriage!
My Big Gay Italian Wedding
Other Desert Cities
Peter and the Starcatcher
Spirit Control
Trust

The Best of Off-Broadway (Musical)
Bells Are Ringing
Burnt Part Boys
Freckleface Strawberry
Hello Again
In Transit
The Kid
Tomorrow Morning
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn

We The People: America Rocks!
Where's Charley?

The Best of Off-Broadway (Special Event)
Angelina Ballerina
Colin Quinn: Long Story Short
Dear Edwina
Gatz
Interviewing the Audience
Pinkalicious
Play Dead
Power Balladz
Sleep No More
Zero Hour

Best Season (Non-Pro?t)
Ars Nova

City Center Encores

Lincoln Center Theatre
Manhattan Theatre Club

Playwrights Horizons
Public Theatre
New York Theatre Workshop
Second Stage Theatre
Vineyard Theatre
York Theatre Company

Best Stage Duo
Zach Braff and Sutton Foster (Trust)

Will Chase and Kelli O'Hara (Bells Are Ringing)

Rebecca Luker and Howard McGillin (Where's Charley?)

Rob McClure and Lauren Worsham (Where's Charley?)

Eve Plumb and Manuel Herrera (Miss Abigail's Guide To Dating, Mating,
& Marriage!)

Zachary Quinto and Christian Borle (Angels in America)

Pablo Schrieber and Jennifer Carpenter (Gruesome Playground Injuries)
Christopher Sieber and Lucas Steele (The Kid)

Marisa Tomei and Frank Whaley (Marie and Bruce)
Zoe Kazan and Billy Porter (Angels in America)


Best Song
Dawn's President Song (We The People: America Rocks!)
He Had Refinement (A Tree Grows in Brooklyn)

I Can Be Anything (Freckleface Strawberry)

I'm Going Back (Bells Are Ringing)

The Kid (The Kid)

Lost In The Stars (Lost In The Stars)
The Man I Never Knew (Burnt Part Boys)
Once In Love With Amy (Where's Charley?)
Tom (Hello Again)
We Got The Power (We The People: America Rocks!)

Best Long-Running Off-Broadway Show
Avenue Q
The Awesome 80s Prom

Blue Man Group
The Fantasticks

Fuerza Bruta

Imaginocean

Love, Loss, and What I Wore
Naked Boys Singing!
Perfect Crime
Stomp

Related Articles View More Off-Broadway Stories   Shows








More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE