SOFT POWER, Kathleen Marshall and More Nominated for 2019 LA Stage Alliance Ovation Awards

Article Pixel

SOFT POWER, Kathleen Marshall and More Nominated for 2019 LA Stage Alliance Ovation Awards

The nominees for the 29th Annual LA Stage Alliance Ovation Awards, celebrating theatrical excellence and achievement throughout Los Angeles, were announced this week.

Among the Broadway names included are the Broadway-hopeful musical Soft Power, written by David Henry Hwang and Jeanine Tesori, Tony-winner Kathleen Marshal was also recognized for her work on Sweet Charity, Check out the full list of nominees below.

Best Season


A Noise Within
A Tale Of Two Cities
The Madwoman Of Chaillot
Mrs. Warren's Profession
Henry V
Noises Off
A Raisin In The Sun

Actors Co-op
The 39 Steps
The Man Who Came To Dinner
A Walk In The Woods
A Man For All Seasons
Violet

Geffen Playhouse
A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Gynecologic Oncology Unit At Memorial Sloan Kettering
Underneath The Lintel: An Impressive Presentation Of Lovely Evidences
Chasing Mem'ries: A Different Kind Of Musical
Ironbound
Sell/buy/date
Significant Other
Skeleton Crew
Our Very Own Carlin Mccullough

Iama Theatre Company
Sinner's Laundry
Redline
Cult Of Love

Pasadena Playhouse
Our Town
King Charles Iii
Belleville
Bordertown Now


Best Production Of A Play (intimate Theater)


Caught
Firefly Theater & Films

Cry It Out
The Echo Theater Company

Kaidan Project: Walls Grow Thin
Rogue Artists Ensemble

Mr. Burns, A Post-electric Play
Sacred Fools Theater Company

One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
After Hours Theatre Company

The Hothouse
Antaeus Theatre Company

Theater Movement Bazaar's Grail Project
Bootleg Theater


Best Production Of A Play (large Theater)


A Raisin In The Sun
A Noise Within

Ironbound
Geffen Playhouse

Master Class
Garry Marshall Theatre

Skeleton Crew
Geffen Playhouse

Time Alone
Belle Réve Theatre Company


Best Production Of A Musical (intimate Theater)


Cabaret
Celebration Theatre

Priscilla Queen Of The Desert
Celebration Theatre

Violet
Actors Co-op


Best Production Of A Musical (large Theater)


Ain't Misbehavin'
La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts

Soft Power
Center Theatre Group

Spamilton
Center Theatre Group


Best Presented Production


Sell/buy/date
Geffen Playhouse

The Red Shoes
Center Theatre Group

Turn Me Loose
Wallis Annenberg Center For The Performing Arts


Acting Ensemble Of A Play


Cry It Out
The Echo Theater Company

Ironbound
Geffen Playhouse

Mr. Burns, A Post-electric Play
Sacred Fools Theater Company

Skeleton Crew
Geffen Playhouse

The Giant Void In My Soul
Ammunition Theatre Company

The Hothouse
Antaeus Theatre Company

Theater Movement Bazaar's Grail Project
Bootleg Theater


Acting Ensemble Of A Musical


Ain't Misbehavin'
La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts

Newsies
La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts

Priscilla Queen Of The Desert
Celebration Theatre

Soft Power
Center Theatre Group

Spamilton
Center Theatre Group


Choreography


Richard Hinds
Newsies
La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts

Tina Kronis
Theater Movement Bazaar's Grail Project
Bootleg Theater

Kathleen Marshall
Sweet Charity
Reprise 2.0

Gerry McIntyre
Spamilton
Center Theatre Group

Roman Pantoja
Priscilla Queen Of The Desert
Celebration Theatre

Sam Pinkleton
Soft Power
Center Theatre Group

Dana Solimando
Cabaret
La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts


Music Direction


Lanny Hartley
Ain't Misbehavin'
La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts

James Lent
Spamilton
Center Theatre Group

Jennifer Lin
Priscilla Queen Of The Desert
Celebration Theatre

David O
Cabaret
La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts

David O
Soft Power
Center Theatre Group


Book For An Original Musical


Sarah Haworth-hodges & Alli Miller
Shakeslesque; To Thine Own Cherry Be True
Orgasmico Theatre Company

David Henry Hwang
Soft Power
Center Theatre Group

Josh Ravetch
Chasing Mem'ries: A Different Kind Of Musical
Geffen Playhouse


Lyrics/composition For An Original Musical


Robb Brown
Tony Cookson
John Daniel
David O

Mutt House
Mutt House The Musical, Llc

David Henry Hwang
Jeanine Tesori

Soft Power
Center Theatre Group


Playwriting For An Original Play


Jane Anderson
The Baby Dance: Mixed
Rubicon Theatre Company

Steve Apostolina
Forever Bound
Sankalpa Productions

Alessandro Camon
Time Alone
Belle Réve Theatre Company

Bernardo Cubrìa
The Giant Void In My Soul
Ammunition Theatre Company

Brendan Hunt
The Art Couple
Sacred Fools Theater Company

Jon Klein
Resolving Hedda
The Victory Theatre Center

Molly Metzler
Cry It Out
The Echo Theater Company


Direction Of A Musical


Robert Castro
Frederick
Mainstreet Theatre Company

Jessica Hanna
Priscilla Queen Of The Desert
Celebration Theatre

Richard Israel
Violet
Actors Co-op

Kathleen Marshall
Sweet Charity
Reprise 2.0

Michael Matthews
Cabaret
Celebration Theatre

Ken Page
Ain't Misbehavin'
La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts

Leigh Silverman
Soft Power
Center Theatre Group


Direction Of A Play


Lindsay Allbaugh
Cry It Out
The Echo Theater Company

Gregg Daniel
A Raisin In The Sun
A Noise Within

Nike Doukas
The Hothouse
Antaeus Theatre Company

Ed Iskandar
Caught
Firefly Theater & Films

Tina Kronis
Theater Movement Bazaar's Grail Project
Bootleg Theater

Jonathan Muñoz-proulx
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
After Hours Theatre Company

Tyne Rafaeli
Ironbound
Geffen Playhouse


Lead Actor In A Musical


Jahmaul Bakare
Violet
Actors Co-op

Barrett Foa
Sweet Charity
Reprise 2.0

Thomas Hobson
Ain't Misbehavin'
La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts

Boise Holmes
Ain't Misbehavin'
La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts

Lyle Mackston
Priscilla Queen Of The Desert
Celebration Theatre

Conrad Ricamora
Soft Power
Center Theatre Group

Matt Walker
How The Princh Stole Christmas
Troubadour Theater Company


Lead Actress In A Musical


Claire Adams
Violet
Actors Co-op

Laura Bell Bundy
Sweet Charity
Reprise 2.0

Tyne Daly
Chasing Mem'ries: A Different Kind Of Musical
Geffen Playhouse

Frenchie Davis
Ain't Misbehavin'
La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts

Alyse Louis
Soft Power
Center Theatre Group

Shaunte Tabb
Dessa Rose
Chromolume Theatre

Elena Wang
Allegiance
East West Players


Lead Actor In A Play


Josh Clark
The Hothouse
Antaeus Theatre Company

Arye Gross
Underneath The Lintel: An Impressive Presentation Of Lovely Evidences
Geffen Playhouse

Graham Hamilton
The Hothouse
Antaeus Theatre Company

Alex Hernandez
Time Alone
Belle Réve Theatre Company

Leo Marks
The Hothouse
Antaeus Theatre Company

Andrew Perez
The Second Coming Of Klaus Kinski
Wtfn

Peter Van Norden
The Hothouse
Antaeus Theatre Company


Lead Actress In A Play


Caroline Stefanie Clay
Skeleton Crew
Geffen Playhouse

Carolyn Hennesy
Master Class
Garry Marshall Theatre

Marin Ireland
Ironbound
Geffen Playhouse

Megan Ketch
Cry It Out
The Echo Theater Company

Saundra McClain
A Raisin In The Sun
A Noise Within

Jaimi Paige
A Streetcar Named Desire
Boston Court Pasadena

Krystle Simmons
The Baby Dance: Mixed
Rubicon Theatre Company


Featured Actor In A Musical


Rick Batalla
How The Princh Stole Christmas
Troubadour Theater Company

Terron Brooks
Sweet Charity
Reprise 2.0

Eymard Cabling
Allegiance
East West Players

Jack Laufer
Cabaret
La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts

Paul Schoeffler
Newsies
La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts

Jeff Skowron
South Pacific
La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts


Featured Actress In A Musical


Susanne Blakeslee
Spamilton
Center Theatre Group

June Carryl
Cabaret
Celebration Theatre

Erica Hanrahan-Ball
Cabaret
La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts

Rebeka Hoblik
Violet
Chance Theater

Beth Kennedy
How The Princh Stole Christmas
Troubadour Theater Company

Jodi Kimura
South Pacific
La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts

Kelly Lester
Cabaret
La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts

Kymberly Stewart
Dessa Rose
Chromolume Theatre


Featured Actor In A Play


Alan Blumenfeld
The Chosen
Fountain Theatre

Ryan Brophy
Rotterdam
Skylight Theatre Company

Amari Cheatom
Skeleton Crew
Geffen Playhouse

JD Cullum
The Hothouse
Antaeus Theatre Company

Harry Groener
Three Days In The Country
Antaeus Theatre Company

Steve Hofvendahl
The Hothouse
Antaeus Theatre Company

Luke Tennie
Exit Strategy
Los Angeles Lgbt Center


Featured Actress In A Play


Claudia Doumit
The Giant Void In My Soul
Ammunition Theatre Company

Stephanie Erb
Through The Eye Of A Needle
The Road Theatre Company

Liza Fernandez
The Giant Void In My Soul
Ammunition Theatre Company

Jessica Pohly
Damaged Furniture
Whitefire Theatre

Christine Sage
The Tempest
The Porters Of Hellsgate

Rachel Sorsa
Billy Boy
Playwrights' Arena

Christine Woods
Cult Of Love
Iama Theatre Company


Lighting Design (intimate Theater)


Brandon Baruch
The Secret In The Wings
Coeurage Theatre Company

Matthew Denman
Cabaret
Celebration Theatre

Elizabeth Harper & Rose Malone
With Love And A Major Organ
Boston Court Pasadena

Karyn Lawrence
Kaidan Project: Walls Grow Thin
Rogue Artists Ensemble

Matt Richter
Mr. Burns, A Post-electric Play
Sacred Fools Theater Company

Andrew Schmedake
Native Son
Antaeus Theatre Company

Andrew Schmedake
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
After Hours Theatre Company


Lighting Design (large Theater)


Ken Booth
Henry V
A Noise Within

Darrell Clark & Hilda Kane
Wicked Lit 2017
Unbound Productions

Brian Gale
Frederick
Mainstreet Theatre Company

Geoff Korf
Elliot, A Soldier's Fugue
Center Theatre Group

Pablo Santiago-Brandwein
Skeleton Crew
Geffen Playhouse

Pablo Santiago-Brandwein
Time Alone
Belle Réve Theatre Company

Jared Sayeg
Our Town
Pasadena Playhouse


Scenic Design (intimate Theater)


Joel Daavid
Mr. Burns, A Post-electric Play
Sacred Fools Theater Company

Stephen Gifford
Cabaret
Celebration Theatre

Bruce Goodrich
Arsenic And Old Lace
Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Jeff McLaughlin
Stupid Kid
The Road Theatre Company

Keith Mitchell & Dillon Nelson
Kaidan Project: Walls Grow Thin
Rogue Artists Ensemble

David Offner
Famous
An 11:11 Experience

Victoria Tam
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
After Hours Theatre Company


Scenic Design (large Theater)


Francois-Pierre Couture
Jackie Unveiled
Wallis Annenberg Center For The Performing Arts

Efren Delgadillo
Bordertown Now
Pasadena Playhouse

David Meyer
Belleville
Pasadena Playhouse

Rachel Myers
Skeleton Crew
Geffen Playhouse

Frederica Nascimento
Henry V
A Noise Within

Victoria Petrovich
Frederick
Mainstreet Theatre Company

Sibyl Wickersheimer
Significant Other
Geffen Playhouse


Sound Design (intimate Theater)


Jeff Gardner
Native Son
Antaeus Theatre Company

Jeff Gardner
The Hothouse
Antaeus Theatre Company

Adam Macias
A Walk In The Woods
Actors Co-op

Gillian Moon & Stephen Swift
Kaidan Project: Walls Grow Thin
Rogue Artists Ensemble

Cricket Myers
Cabaret
Celebration Theatre

John Nobori
With Love And A Major Organ
Boston Court Pasadena

Austin Quan
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
After Hours Theatre Company


Sound Design (large Theater)


Everett Elton Bradman
Skeleton Crew
Geffen Playhouse

Drew Dalzell & Noelle Hoffman
Wicked Lit 2017
Unbound Productions

Jeff Gardner
A Raisin In The Sun
A Noise Within

Kai Harada
Soft Power
Center Theatre Group

Cricket Myers
Allegiance
East West Players

Robert Oriol
Henry V
A Noise Within

John Zalewski
Frederick
Mainstreet Theatre Company


Costume Design (intimate Theater)


Allison Dillard
Priscilla Queen Of The Desert
Celebration Theatre

Shon LeBlanc
The Man Who Came To Dinner
Actors Co-op

Lori Meeker
Kaidan Project: Walls Grow Thin
Rogue Artists Ensemble

Linda Muggeridge
Mr. Burns, A Post-electric Play
Sacred Fools Theater Company

Michael Mullen
Cabaret
Celebration Theatre

Michael Mullen
Year Of The Rooster
Theatre Of Note

A. Jeffrey Schoenberg
Resolving Hedda
The Victory Theatre Center


Costume Design (large Theater)


Angela Calin
The Madwoman Of Chaillot
A Noise Within

Jenny Foldenauer
A Tale Of Two Cities
A Noise Within

Garry Lennon
A Raisin In The Sun
A Noise Within

David Mickelsen
Cabaret
La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts

Halei Parker
How The Princh Stole Christmas
Troubadour Theater Company

Sara Ryung Clement
Mrs. Warren's Profession
A Noise Within

Anita Yavich
Soft Power
Center Theatre Group


Video/projection Design (intimate Theater)


Corwin Evans
The Art Couple
Sacred Fools Theater Company

Matthew Hill
The Immigrant
Sierra Madre Playhouse

Matthew Hill
Kaidan Project: Walls Grow Thin
Rogue Artists Ensemble

Hana Kim
With Love And A Major Organ
Boston Court Pasadena

Adam Macias
Native Son
Antaeus Theatre Company


Video/projection Design (large Theater)


Adam Flemming
Allegiance
East West Players

Yee Eun Nam
Bordertown Now
Pasadena Playhouse

Keith Skretch
Time Alone
Belle Réve Theatre Company


Fight Direction


Bo Foxworth
Belleville
Pasadena Playhouse

Bjorn Johnson
Stupid Kid
The Road Theatre Company

Ken Merckx
Henry V
A Noise Within

Ned Mochel
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
Antaeus Theatre Company

Dane Oliver
Haiti
Will Geer's Theatricum Botanicum


Ovation Honors Recipients


Music Composition For A Play:
Adrien Prevost
Kaidan Project: Walls Grow Thin
Rogue Artists Ensemble

Puppet Design:
Greg Ballora
Sean Cawelti
Christine Papalexis
Jack Pullman
Morgan Rebane
Brian White

Kaidan Project: Walls Grow Thin
Rogue Artists Ensemble



Related Articles View More Los Angeles Stories   Shows

More Hot Stories For You