The 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Award Nominations

The 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Award Nominations

The 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Award Nominations

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) today announced the nominees for the 45th Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards. The ceremony will be held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on Sunday, April 29, 2018 hosted by Mario Lopez, host and star of the Emmy award-winning syndicated entertainment news show, Extra, and Sheryl Underwood, one of the hosts of the Emmy award-winning, CBS Daytime program, The Talk. The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards will also be held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on Friday, April 27, 2018. The 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Award Nominations were revealed today on the Emmy Award-winning show, The Talk, on CBS.

"The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences is excited to be presenting the 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, in the historic Pasadena Civic Auditorium," said Chuck Dages, Chairman, NATAS. "With an outstanding roster of nominees and two wonderful hosts in Mario Lopez and Sheryl Underwood, we are looking forward to a great event honoring the best that Daytime television delivers everyday to its devoted audience."

"The record-breaking number of entries and the incredible level of talent and craft reflected in this year's nominees gives us all ample reasons to celebrate," said David Michaels, SVP, and Executive Producer, Daytime Emmy Awards. "With David Parks joining us as an Executive Producer on the show, Gregg Gelfand directing, Bruce Ryan doing the set and Lighting Design by Tom Kenny along with a great production team, our 45th Anniversary show will be a spectacular gala which both looks ahead and looks back over 45 glorious years and will honor everything we've come to expect and love about Daytime television!"

The Daytime Emmy Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2017 calendar year.

The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards gala, honors the more than 70 craft & program categories behind the many shows that grace the Daytime genre.

The 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

Look below for a full list of nominations:

Outstanding Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Days of Our Lives NBC

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series

The Bay The Series Amazon

Eastsiders Netflix

Ladies of the Lake Amazon

Tainted Dreams Amazon

Venice The Series venicetheseries.com

Zac & Mia Verizon go90

Outstanding Preschool Children's Series

Dino Dana Amazon

Julie's Greenroom Netflix

Sesame Street HBO

Sprout House Universal Kids

Outstanding Children's or Family Viewing Series

Annedroids Amazon

Free Rein Netflix

Nat Geo Kids Block Nat Geo Kids

Odd Squad PBS

Top Chef Junior Universal Kids

Outstanding Education or Informational Series

Giver ION Television

Mind Field Youtube RED

Sea Rescue SYNDICATED

The Henry Ford's Innovation Nation CBS

Xploration DIY Sci SYNDICATED

Xploration Outer Space SYNDICATED

Outstanding Preschool Children's Animated Series

If You Give A Mouse A Cookie Amazon

Nature Cat PBS

Peg+Cat PBS

The Stinky & Dirty Show Amazon

Tumble Leaf Amazon

Outstanding Children's Animated Series

Lost in Oz Amazon

SpongeBob SquarePants Nickelodeon

The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show Netflix

Trollhunters Netflix

Wild Kratts PBS

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

DuckTales: Woo-oo! DisneyXD

All Hail King Julien: Exiled Netflix

Octonauts: Operation Deep Freeze Disney Junior

Puss In Book: Trapped in an Epic Tale Netflix

A StoryBots Christmas Netflix

Outstanding Culinary Program

A Chef's Life PBS

Giada Entertains Food Network

Lidia's Kitchen PBS

Mind of A Chef Facebook Watch

Valerie's Home Cooking Food Network

Outstanding Game Show

Family Feud SYNDICATED

Jeopardy! SYNDICATED

Let's Make a Deal CBS

The Price Is Right CBS

Who Wants To Be A Millionaire SYNDICATED

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program

Couples Court with the Cutlers SYNDICATED

Divorce Court FOX

Judge Judy SYNDICATED

Judge Mathis SYNDICATED

Justice with Judge Mablean SYNDICATED

The People's Court SYNDICATED

Outstanding Lifestyle Program

Ask This Old House PBS

Home & Family Hallmark Channel

Naturally, Danny Seo NBC

Renovation Realities: Ben and Ginger DIY Network

This Old House PBS

Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program

1st Look NBC

Destination Craft with Jim West PBS

Jack Hanna's Into the Wild SYNDICATED

The Voyager with Josh Garcia NBC

Xploration Awesome Planet SYNDICATED

Outstanding Morning Program

CBS Sunday Morning CBS

CBS This Morning CBS

Good Morning America ABC

Today Show NBC

Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish

Café CNN CNN en Español

Despierta America Univision

Nuestro Mundo CNN en Español

Un Nuevo Dia Telemundo

Outstanding Talk Show Informative

The Chew ABC

The Dr. Oz Show SYNDICATED

Megyn Kelly Today NBC

Larry King Now Ora TV

Steve Harvey SYNDICATED

Outstanding Talk Show Entertainment

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Live with Kelly and Ryan SYNDICATED

The Real SYNDICATED

The Talk CBS

The View ABC

Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish

Destinos CNN en Español

El Gordo y la Flaca Univision

LAnzate Univision

Showbiz CNN en Español

SuperLatina with Gaby Natale VME TV

Outstanding Entertainment News Program

Access Hollywood NBC

DailyMailTV SYNDICATED

E! News E! Entertainment

Entertainment Tonight CBS

Extra SYNDICATED

Outstanding Special Class Series

The Great Big Show Great Big Story

Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan CBS

Roman Atwood's Day Dreams Youtube RED

Super Soul Sunday OWN

Xploration Earth 2050 SYNDICATED

Outstanding Special Class Special

The 91st Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade NBC

An American Girl Story - Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance Amazon

Bean Fuse

I'm With The Banned VICELAND

KEVYN AUCOIN Beauty & The Beast in Me Logo TV

Skyward Amazon

Outstanding Special Class - Short Format Daytime Program

8-Bit Legacy: The Curious History of Video Games Comcast Watchable

DreamWorks Celebrates International Women's Day 2017 Multi-Platform Digital
Distribution

Sesame Street: Twinkle Twinkle Little Star

with Julia & Elmo YouTube.com

Storyline Online YouTube.com

Weird But True! Shorts Nat Geo Kids

Outstanding Interactive Media Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series

Annedroids Amazon

DreamWorks Voltron Legendary Defender Netflix

Fruit Ninja Frenzy Force YOUTUBE RED

Jeopardy! SYNDICATED

Sesame Street sesamestreetincommunities.org

A StoryBots Christmas - StoryBots.com Netflix

Outstanding Interactive Media - Original Daytime Program or Series

ASTEROIDS! Oculus Rift, Samsung Gear VR, Google Daydream, HTC Vive, Sony PSVR

Design Squad PBS

I'm With The Banned VICELAND

Manifest 99 manifest99.com

Son of Jaguar Google Spotlight Stories/YouTube.com

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement -Topical

Dr. Phil: Mother Knows Best: CBS
A Story of Munchausen By Proxy and Murder

Dr. Phil: Singer Sinead O'Connor Speaks Out after Hotel Breakdown:
The Exclusive Interview CBS

The Ellen DeGeneres Show: The Puppy Episode SYNDICATED

Top Chef Junior Launch Campaign Universal Kids

Undocumented and Unafraid: Forbidden MTV

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement Brand Image Campaign - Network or Program

Asian Pacific Heritage Month: Be Inspired Disney Channel

Black History Month Universal Kids

The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Be Kind to One Another SYNDICATED

Nickelodeon: 2017 Black History Month Campaign Nickelodeon

Nickelodeon: That's Me Campaign Nickelodeon

Nick Junior.: Girls in Charge Nickelodeon

Value PBS: Landon's Story PBS

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Eileen Davidson, as Ashley Abbott
The Young and the Restless CBS

Nancy Lee Grahn, as Alexis Davis
General Hospital ABC

Marci Miller, as Abigail Deveraux
Days of Our Lives NBC

Maura West, as Ava Jerome
General Hospital ABC

Laura Wright, as Carly Corinthos
General Hospital ABC

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Peter Bergman, as Jack Abbott
The Young and the Restless CBS

Michael Easton, as Hamilton Finn
General Hospital ABC

John McCook, as Eric Forrester
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Billy Miller, as Jason Morgan/Drew
General Hospital ABC

James Reynolds, as Abe Carver
Days of Our Lives NBC

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Marla Adams, as Dina Mergeron
The Young and the Restless CBS

Camryn Grimes, as Mariah Copeland
The Young and the Restless CBS

Susan Seaforth Hayes, as Julie Williams
Days of Our Lives NBC

Elizabeth Hendrickson, as Chloe Mitchell
The Young and the Restless CBS

Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, as Steffy Forrester Spencer
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Mishael Morgan, as Hilary Curtis
The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Wally Kurth, as Ned Quartermaine
General Hospital ABC

Chandler Massey, as Will Horton
Days of Our Lives NBC

Anthony Montgomery, as Dr Andre Maddox
General Hospital ABC

Greg Rikaart, as Kevin Fisher
The Young and the Restless CBS

Greg Vaughan, as Eric Brady
Days of Our Lives NBC

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

Reign Edwards, as Nicole Avant Forrester
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Hayley Erin, as Kiki Jerome
General Hospital ABC

Cait Fairbanks, as Tessa Porter
The Young and the Restless CBS

Olivia Rose Keegan, as Claire Brady
Days of Our Lives NBC

Chloe Lanier, as Nelle Benson
General Hospital ABC

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

Lucas Adams, as Tripp Dalton
Days of Our Lives NBC

Rome Flynn, as Zende Forrester
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Tristan Lake Leabu, as Reed Hellstrom
The Young and the Restless CBS

Casey Moss, as JJ Deveraux
Days of Our Lives NBC

Hudson West, as Jake Webber
General Hospital ABC

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series

Ryan Ashton, as Zach Sinnett
The Young and the Restless CBS

Robb Derringer, as Scooter Nelson
Days of Our Lives NBC

John Enos, as Roger
Days of Our Lives NBC

Morgan Fairchild, as Anjelica
Days of Our Lives NBC

Vernee Watson, as Stella Henry
General Hospital ABC

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

Mary Beth Evans, as Sara Garrett
The Bay The Series Amazon

Vanessa Kelly, as Journee
Giants YouTube.com

Lilly Melgar, as Janice Ramos
The Bay The Series Amazon

Alicia Minshew, as Angelica Caruso
Tainted Dreams Amazon

Anne Winters, as Mia Phillips
Zac & Mia Verizon go90

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

Kristos Andrews, as Pete Garrett
The Bay The Series Amazon

James Bland, as Malachi
Giants YouTube.com

Richard Brooks, as Augustus Barringer
The Rich and the Ruthless UMC<


Van Hansis, as Thom
Eastsiders Netflix

Kian Lawley, as Zac Meier
Zac & Mia Verizon go90

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

Molly Burnett, as Laura
Relationship Status Verizon go90

Jade Harlow, as Lianna Ramos
The Bay The Series Amazon

Terri Ivens, as Orchid
The Bay The Series Amazon

Kira Reed Lorsch, as Jo Connors
The Bay The Series Amazon

Alexis G. Zall, as Bec Meier
Zac & Mia Verizon go90

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

Brandon Beemer, as Evan Blackwell
The Bay The Series Amazon

Stephen Guarino, as Quincy
Eastsiders Netflix

John Halbach, as Ian
Eastsiders Netflix

Eric Nelsen, as Daniel Garrett
The Bay The Series Amazon

Derrell Whitt, as Will Campbell
The Bay The Series Amazon

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

Jennifer Bassey, as Beverly Newman
Anacostia YouTube.com

Thomas Calabro, as Arthur Tobin
The Bay The Series Amazon

Patrika Darbo, as Mickey Walker
The Bay The Series Amazon

Chad Duell, as Adam Kenway
The Bay The Series Amazon

Mike E. Winfield, as Jeremy
Conversations in L.A. conversationsinla.com

Outstanding Performer in a Children's, Preschool Children's or Educational and Informational Program

Kristos Andrews, as Tyler
This Just In POP TV

Ed Asner, as Santa Claus
A StoryBots Christmas Netflix

Dove Cameron, as Liv and Maddie Rooney
Liv and Maddie: Cali Style Disney Channel

Michela Luci, as Dana
Dino Dana Amazon

Raven Symone, as Raven Baxter
Raven's Home Disney Channel

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

Christopher Diamantopoulos, as Master Eon
Skylanders Academy Netflix

Tom Kenny, as SpongeBob SquarePants
SpongeBob SquarePants Nickelodeon

Tress MacNeille, as Aprilcot, Madame Blueberry,
Junior Asparagus, Lisa Asparagus, Night Pony
VeggieTales in the City Netflix

Andy Richter, as Mort, Grammy Mort, Smart Mort
All Hail King Julien: Exiled Netflix

John Tartaglia, as Splash & Mrs. Tidy
Splash and Bubbles PBS

Outstanding Culinary Host

Vivian Howard, Host
A Chef's Life PBS

Giada De Laurentiis, Host
Giada Entertains Food Network

Guy Fieri, Host
Guy's Ranch Kitchen Food Network

Lidia Bastianich, Host
Lidia's Kitchen PBS

Danny Bowien, Host
Mind of A Chef Facebook Watch

Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program

Raul De Molina, Host
El Gordo y la Flaca Univision

Lili Estefan, Host
El Gordo y la Flaca Univision

Francisco Fuentes, Correspondent
El Gordo y la Flaca Univision

Guillermo Arduino, Anchor
Encuentro CNN en Español

Gabriela Natale, Host
SuperLatina with Gaby Natale VME TV

Outstanding Game Show Host

Steve Harvey, Host
Family Feud SYNDICATED

Alex Trebek, Host
Jeopardy! SYNDICATED

Wayne Brady, Host
Let's Make a Deal CBS

Pat Sajak, Host
Wheel of Fortune SYNDICATED

Chris Harrison, Host
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire SYNDICATED

Outstanding Host in a Lifestyle/Travel/Children's or Educational and Informational Program

Roman Atwood, Host
Roman Atwood's Day Dreams YouTube RED

Jack Hanna, Host
Jack Hanna's Into the Wild SYNDICATED

Brandon McMillan, Host
Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan CBS

David Osmond, Host
Wonderama SYNDICATED

Steve Spangler, Host
Xploration DIY Sci SYNDICATED

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host

Kit Hoover, Natalie Morales, Hosts
Access Hollywood Live NBC

Kellie Pickler, Ben Aaron, Hosts
Pickler and Ben SYNDICATED

Steve Harvey, Host
Steve Harvey SYNDICATED

Dr. Mehmet Oz, Host
The Dr. Oz Show SYNDICATED

Larry King, Host
Larry King Now Ora TV

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host

Harry Connick, Jr., Host
Harry SYNDICATED

Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest, Hosts
Live with Kelly and Ryan SYNDICATED

Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love,
Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, Co-Hosts
The Real SYNDICATED

Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne,
Sheryl Underwood, Aisha Tyler, Hosts
The Talk CBS

Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sara Haines, Sunny Hostin,
Meghan McCain, Paula Faris, Jedediah Bila, Co-Hosts
The View ABC

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Days of Our Lives NBC

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Days of Our Lives NBC

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives NBC

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Days of Our Lives NBC

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Days of Our Lives NBC

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Drama Series Technical Team

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Days of Our Lives NBC

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Days of Our Lives NBC

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Days of Our Lives NBC

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Days of Our Lives NBC

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Original Song - Drama

"End of Time"
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

"Sun Still Shines"
Days of Our Lives NBC

"Perfume Smoke"
General Hospital ABC

"Who I Am"
General Hospital ABC

"Moon and Back"
The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Days of Our Lives NBC

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Days of Our Lives NBC

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special

Blaze and the Monster Machines Nickelodeon

Elena of Avalor Disney Channel

Puppy Dog Pals Disney Junior

Sunny Day Nickelodeon

Tangled: The Series Disney Channel

WINNERS

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

Marie Thorhauge Torslev
Production Designer
Through the Woods Curious World

Steve C. Meyers
Background Layout Artist
Puppy Dog Pals Disney Junior

Tom Caulfield
Storyboard Artist
Tangled: The Series Disney Channel

Michelle Park
Color Designer
Star vs. the Forces of Evil DisneyXD

Robyn Yannoukos
Colorist
Tumble Leaf Amazon

Outstanding Writing in a Digital Drama Series

The Bay The Series Amazon

Conversations in L.A. conversationsinla.com

Eastsiders Netflix

Relationship Status Verizon go90

Zac & Mia Verizon go90

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program

Disney Doc McStuffins Disney Junior

Octonauts Disney Junior

Peg+Cat PBS

A StoryBots Christmas Netflix

Vampirina Disney Junior

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program

All Hail King Julien Netflix

Elena of Avalor Disney Channel

The Loud House Nickelodeon

Trollhunters Netflix

Welcome to the Wayne Nickelodeon

Outstanding Writing in a Children's, Preschool Children's, Family Viewing

Biz Kid$ PBS

Free Rein Netflix

Julie's Greenroom Netflix

Odd Squad PBS

Sesame Street HBO

Outstanding Writing Special Class

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Super Soul Sunday OWN

The Henry Ford's Innovation Nation CBS

Xploration Earth 2050 SYNDICATED

Xploration Outer Space SYNDICATED

Outstanding Directing in a Digital Drama Series

The Bay The Series Amazon

Eastsiders Netflix

Relationship Status Verizon go90

Venice The Series venicetheseries.com

Zac & Mia Verizon go90

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program

Danger & Eggs Amazon

Disney Mickey Mouse Disney Channel

The Loud House Nickelodeon

The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show Netflix

Niko and the Sword of Light Amazon

Outstanding Directing in a Preschool Animated Program

The Stinky & Dirty Show Amazon

A StoryBots Christmas Netflix

Through the Woods Curious World

Tumble Leaf Amazon

Vampirina Disney Junior

Outstanding Directing in a Children's, Preschool Children's or Family Viewing Program

Free Rein Netflix

Julie's Greenroom Netflix

Odd Squad PBS

Sesame Street HBO

Top Chef Junior Universal Kids

Outstanding Directing in a Single Camera Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel or Educational and Informational Program

Ask This Old House PBS

A Chef's Life PBS

Family Ingredients PBS

Giada's Holiday Handbook Food Network

Mind of A Chef Facebook Watch

Renovation Realities: Ben & Ginger DIY Network

Outstanding Directing in Multi Camera Lifestyle/Culinary or Educational and Informational Program

Furze World Wonders YouTube RED

The Kitchen Food Network

Milk Street PBS

Nick Stellino Storyteller in the Kitchen PBS

Trisha's Southern Kitchen Food Network

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Entertainment News /Morning Program

DailyMailTV SYNDICATED

Harry SYNDICATED

Pickler and Ben SYNDICATED

Rachael Ray SYNDICATED

The Real SYNDICATED

Outstanding Directing in a Game Show

Family Feud SYNDICATED

Let's Make a Deal CBS

The Noise Universal Kids

The Price Is Right

Related