SOUND OF MUSIC's Audra McDonald Among Nominees for 2014 Black Reel Awards

SOUND OF MUSIC's Audra McDonald Among Nominees for 2014 Black Reel Awards

Five-time Tony Award winner Audra McDonald (Porgy & Bess, Ragtime, 110 in the Shade), who portrayed Mother Abbess in NBC's live broadcast of THE SOUND OF MUSIC has received a 2014 Black Reel Award nomination for Outstanding Supporting Actress, TV Movie or Mini-Series.

Her stunning performance of 'Climb Ev'ry Mountain' stopped the show and even brought tears to the eyes of her co-star Carrie Underwood.

McDonald won the Tony Award for Best Lead Actress in a Musical for her role of 'Bess' in THE GERSWIN's PORGY AND BESS. She earned three Tony Awards by the age of 28 - for her performances in Carousel, Master Class, and Ragtime. She was nominated for another Tony Award for her performance in Marie Christine before she won her fourth in 2004 for her role in A Raisin in the Sun. She reprised her Raisin role for a 2008 television adaptation, earning her a second Emmy Award nomination.

Her first Emmy nod came in 2001 for her performance in HBOs Wit. Fans of the small screen also regognize McDonald from her work on ABC's Private Practice.

The full list of nominations for the 2014 Black Reel Awards follows:

Outstanding Actor, Motion Picture

NOMINEES

12 Years a Slave: Chiwetel Ejiofor
Lee Daniels' The Butler: Forest Whitaker
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom: Idris Elba
Fruitvale Station: Michael B. Jordan
Blue Caprice: Isaiah Washington

Outstanding Actress, Motion Picture

NOMINEES

The Best Man Holiday: Nia Long
The Call: Halle Berry
Trance: Rosario Dawson
Mother of George: Danai Gurira
Go for Sisters: LisaGay Hamilton

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Motion Picture

NOMINEES

Captain Phillips: Barkhad Abdi
Lee Daniels' The Butler: David Oyelowo
Ain't Them Bodies Saints: Nate Parker
Blue Caprice: Tequan Richmond
Short Term 12: Keith Stanfield

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Motion Picture

NOMINEES

Fruitvale Station: Melonie Diaz
Fruitvale Station: Octavia Spencer
12 Years a Slave: Lupita Nyong'o
Lee Daniels' The Butler: Oprah Winfrey
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom: Naomie Harris

Outstanding Director, Motion Picture

NOMINEES

12 Years a Slave: Steve McQueen
Lee Daniels' The Butler: Lee Daniels
The Best Man Holiday: Malcolm D. Lee
The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete: George Tillman Jr.
Fruitvale Station: Ryan Coogler

Outstanding Screenplay (Adapted or Original), Motion Picture

NOMINEES

Fruitvale Station: Ryan Coogler
12 Years a Slave: John Ridley
Black Nativity: Kasi Lemmons
The Best Man Holiday: Malcolm D. Lee
The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete: Michael Starrbury

Outstanding Song

NOMINEES

Despicable Me 2: Pharrell Williams (Performer & Writer)
For the song "Happy"
Lee Daniels' The Butler: Fantasia Barrino (Performer & Writer)
For the song "In The Middle of the Night"
Lee Daniels' The Butler: Gladys Knight (Performer), Lenny Kravitz(Writer)
For the song "You and I Ain't No More"
12 Years a Slave: Alicia Keys (Performer & Writer)
For the song "Queen of the Field (Patsey's Song)"
20 Feet from Stardom: Judith Hill (Performer & Writer)
For the song "Desperation"

Outstanding Score

NOMINEES

The Best Man Holiday: Stanley Clarke
12 Years a Slave: Hans Zimmer
Fruitvale Station: Ludwig Göransson
42: Mark Isham
Lee Daniels' The Butler: Rodrigo Leão

Outstanding Independent Documentary

NOMINEES

Lenny Cooke: Ben Safdie (Director), Joshua Safdie (Director)
The New Black: Yoruba Richen (Director)
I Want My Name Back: Roger Paradiso (Director)

Outstanding Ensemble

NOMINEES

Lee Daniels' The Butler: Leah Daniels (Casting Director), Billy Hopkins (Casting Director)
Fruitvale Station: Nina Henninger (Casting Director)
12 Years a Slave: Francine Maisler (Casting Director)
The Best Man Holiday: Julie Hutchinson (Casting Director)
42: Victoria Thomas (Casting Director)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Female

NOMINEES

12 Years a Slave: Lupita Nyong'o
Fruitvale Station: Melonie Diaz
Gimme the Loot: Tashiana Washington
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom: Lindiwe Matshikiza
Mother of George: Danai Gurira

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Male

NOMINEES

The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete: Skylan Brooks
Captain Phillips: Barkhad Abdi
42: Chadwick Boseman
Blue Caprice: Tequan Richmond
Short Term 12: Keith Stanfield

Outstanding Voice Performance

NOMINEES

Epic: Beyoncé Knowles
Turbo: Snoop Dogg
Turbo: Maya Rudolph
Turbo: Samuel L. Jackson
Free Birds: Keith David

Outstanding Actor, TV Movie or Mini-Series

NOMINEES

A Christmas Blessing: Omari Hardwick
Dancing on The Edge: Chiwetel Ejiofor
Pastor Brown: Ernie Hudson
Pastor Brown: Keith David
Mike Tyson: Undisputed Truth: Mike Tyson

Outstanding Actress, TV Movie or Mini-Series

NOMINEES

Being Mary Jane: Gabrielle Union
Pastor Brown: Salli Richardson-Whitfield
Betty and Coretta: Angela Bassett
Crazy Sexy Cool: The TLC Story: Keke Palmer
The Watsons Go to Birmingham: Anika Noni Rose

Outstanding Supporting Actor, TV Movie or Mini-Series

NOMINEES

Being Mary Jane: Richard Brooks
The Watsons Go to Birmingham: Wood Harris
Being Mary Jane: Omari Hardwick
Call Me Crazy: A Five Film: Ernie Hudson
Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Danny Glover

Outstanding Supporting Actress, TV Movie or Mini-Series

NOMINEES

Teachers: LorEtta Devine
The Sound of Music Live!: Audra McDonald
Pastor Brown: Nicole Ari Parker
The Watsons Go to Birmingham: LaTanya Richardson
Call Me Crazy: A Five Film: Octavia Spencer

Outstanding Director, TV Movie or Mini-Series

NOMINEES

Being Mary Jane: Salim Akil
Crazy Sexy Cool: The TLC Story: Charles Stone III
Pastor Brown: Rockmond Dunbar

Related






  SHARE