Ninth Annual Soho International Film Festival Wraps With Awards Night Honoring Independant Films Around The World

Ninth Annual Soho International Film Festival Wraps With Awards Night Honoring Independant Films Around The World

This past Thursday, June 21st concluded the Ninth Annual SOHO International Film Festival #SOHO9 with an Awards Night honoring the nearly one hundred selections in competition throughout the week long event at Village East Cinemas. (FULL LIST OF NOMINEES & WINNERS BELOW)

In a night honoring the hard work and dedication of the many filmmakers that contributed to SIFFNYC, the Awards showcased the films, their stars, and those who helped craft the Directors' visions. Bringing an end to another exciting 2018 SOHO Film Festival in the true vision of President and Founder Jorge Ballos, and Executive Director and Head of Programming Sibyl Santiago, the event showcased an international slate of films and saw the likes of stars from Pierce Brosnan and Keely Shaye Brosnan to Lynn Cohen, Ralph Macchio and Julia Macchio, Cady McClain, and many more walking the red carpet.

This year's Jury was composed of some of the most respected TV/Film execs, actors/actresses, producers, filmmakers, and journalists in the entertainment industry and included Marci Phillips, head of the New York office covering the entire East Coast talent pool for all ABC Studio shows and most pilots made for the ABC Television Network; U-Shin Kim, an award winning producer and owner of UGA Talent Agency representing more than 400 clients; Miguel Santos, an award-winning TV network executive with more than 15 years of experience and executive producer of multicultural entertainment network MYx TV; Ernabel DeMillo, a tenured Journalism Lecturer at St. Peter's University in Jersey City and reporter for the emmy nominated "Asian American Life"; Bradley Stryker, a multiple time Award-Winning Screenwriter whose feature film debut, LAND OF SMILES, took the film festival world by storm with 31 Award wins and a recent 3-year exclusive deal with NETFLIX; and Matt K. Schechter, a hotel and tourism industry executive with over 15 years over experience with large brands like Marriott followed by director roles with the San Diego Tourism Authority and now with NYC and Company.

Here's the Full List of Nominees and WINNERS for 2018:

Audience Award: Short Film

Nominees:

"The Perfect Fit" Written and Directed by Emory Parker

"Compliance" Directed by John Michael Kennedy

"Hello" Written and Directed by Ana Atanassova and Kalin Ivanov

"Quantum" Written and Directed by Ryan Willard - WINNER

"The Visit" Written and Directed by Romina Schwelder

Audience Award: Feature Film

Nominees:

"Moss" Written and Directed by Daniel Peddle

"Wholly Broken" Written and Directed by Tom Humbert

"Stretch Marks" Written and Directed by Gregory Rocco - WINNER

"Block Island" Directed by Tony Glazer

"Weight" Written and Directed by Rob Margolies

Best Animated Film

Nominees:

"The Alligator Hunter" by Kyle V. James

"Pas D'yeux" by Thao Dan Nguyen Phan

"Fearless" by Thiago Micalopulos

"Corky" by Ty Primosch - WINNER

Best Male or Female Actor In A Leading Role: Short Film

Nominees:

Lynn Cohen in "Artemis and the Astronaut"

June Squibb in "The Visit"

John Doman in "Without Grace"

Clyde Baldo in "Lost and Found"

Michael Dorman in "6ate7"

Ann Dowd in "Without Grace" - WINNER

Best Male or Female Actor In A Leading Role: Feature Film

Nominees:

Fanny Valette in "Passade (Just a Fling)" - WINNER

Piper Laurie in "Snapshots"

Barry Corbin in "Farmer of the Year"

Madison Lawlor in "Daddy Issues"

Montana Manning in "Daddy Issues"

Clifton Collins Jr in "Cabeza Madre (Mother's Head)"

Best Documentary

Nominees:

"Oh Rick" by Dustin Sussman

"The Long Shadow" by Frances Causey

"California's Forgotten Children" by Melody C. Miller - WINNER

"Poisoning Paradise" by Keely Shaye Brosnan

Best World Short

Nominees:

"6ate7" (Australia) by Maggie Kiley

"A Fate for Rent" (Brazil) by Helena Prates

"Jia" (France) by Hugo Lafitte

"Love and Other Stuff" (UK) by Joe Ferrara

"No Ghosts" (Czech Republic) by Ragnar Snorrason

"Washed Out" (France) by Alice Boucherie - WINNER

"The Duwende" (Australia/Philippines) by Odin Fernandez

Best Showcase Short Film

Nominees:

"Sundays" by Sean & Ryan Mcilraith

"Abroad" by Zayn Alexander

"Without Grace" by Deborah Kampmeier

"A Hand of Bridge" by David Miller & Frank Borin - WINNER

"The Visit" by Romina Schwedler

"Into the Dark" by Benjamin Berger

"Do the Voice" by Darren Stein & Lori Alan

Best World Showcase

Nominees:

"Bikini Blue" (Poland) by Jarek Marszewski

"Just a Fling (Passade)" (France) by Gorune Aprikian - WINNER

"Mother's Head (Cabeza Madre)" (France/Cuba) by Edouard Salier

"Never Saw It Coming" (Canada) by Gail Harvey

Best Showcase Feature Film

Nominees:

"Daddy Issues" by Amara Cash

"Farmer of the Year" by Vince O'Connell and Kathy Swanson

"Limerence" by Tammy Minoff - WINNER

"Moss" by Daniel Peddle

"Snapshots" by Melanie Mayron

The SOHO International Film Festival, which proudly carries the "Made in NY" Logo from the NYC Mayor's Office of Film, Television and Broadcasting is a vehicle to help the economy of the city, enhancing the festival's sense of pride while boosting filmmaking and tourism in the Big Apple. They are dedicated to celebrating the art of long and short form cinema created from the latest digital technology while still embracing the original goal ? incredible storytelling. Founded in the epicenter of New York's most artistic district, by Jorge Ballos in 2009, the festival is has provided a unique and powerful platform for filmmakers to gain exposure and potential distribution. SIFFNYC is committed to exhibiting domestic and international films, focusing on dynamic, visionary cinema that creates extraordinary experiences.

Related Articles View More TV Stories





More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE