LADY BIRD, Laurie Metcalf Among Nominees for FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS; Full List

LADY BIRD, Laurie Metcalf Among Nominees for FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS; Full List

LADY BIRD, Laurie Metcalf Among Nominees for FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS; Full List

The 33rd Film Independent Spirit Award Nominations were announced live today by Tessa Thompson and Lily Collins. The ceremony will air live on IFC on Saturday, March 3 at 2:00 pm PT/5:00 pm ET. Nick Kroll and John MULANEY will return to host the event.

The Spirit Awards ceremony brings together top talent from Hollywood and throughout the independent film world. Awards are given for Best Feature, Best First Feature, Best Feature Made for Under $500,000 (the John Cassavetes Award) and many more.

Check out the list of nominations below:

BEST FEATURE

Call Me By Your Name
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Florida Project
The Rider

BEST FIRST FEATURE

Columbus
Director: Kogonada
Producers: Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Aaron Boyd, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz

Ingrid Goes West
Director: Matt Spicer
Producers: Jared Ian Goldman, Adam Mirels, Robert Mirels, Aubrey Plaza, Tim White, Trevor White

Menashe
Director/Producer: Joshua Z. Weinstein
Producers: Yoni Brook, Traci Carlson, Daniel Finkelman, Alex Lipschultz

Oh Lucy!
Director/Producer: Atsuko Hirayanagi
Producers: Jessica Elbaum, Yukie Kito, Han West

Patti Cake$
Director: Geremy Jasper
Producers: Chris Columbus, Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Noah Stahl, Rodrigo Teixeira

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

Dayveon
Writer/Director/Producer: Amman Abbasi
Writer: Steven Reneau
Producers: Lachion Buckingham, Alexander Uhlmann

A Ghost Story
Writer/Director: David Lowery
Producers: Adam Donaghey, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston
Life and nothing more
Writer/Director: Antonio Méndez Esparza
Producers: Amadeo Hernández Bueno, Alvaro Portanet Hernández, Pedro Hernández Santos

Most Beautiful Island
Writer/Director/Producer: Ana Asensio
Producers: Larry Fessenden, Noah Greenberg, Chadd Harbold, Jenn Wexler

The Transfiguration
Writer/Director: Michael O'Shea
Producer: Susan Leber

BEST DIRECTOR

Sean Baker, The Florida Project
Jonas Carpignano, A Ciambra
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Good Time
Chloé Zhao, The Rider

BEST SCREENPLAY

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Azazel Jacobs, The Lovers
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Mike White, Beatriz at Dinner

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Donald Cried, Kris Avedisian Story By: Kyle Espeleta, Jesse Wakeman
The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani
Women Who Kill,Ingrid Jungermann
Kogonada, Columbus
Ingrid Goes West, David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Thimios Bakatakis, THE KILLING of a Sacred Deer
Elisha Christian, Columbus
Hélène Louvart,Beach Rats
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom,Call Me by Your Name
Joshua James Richards,The Rider

BEST EDITING

Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie,Good Time
Walter Fasano, Call Me by Your Name
Alex O'Flinn,The Rider
Gregory Plotkin,Get Out
Tatiana S. Riegel I, Tonya

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Beatriz at Dinner
Frances McDormand Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Shinobu Terajima,Oh Lucy!
Regina Williams, Life and nothing more

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime
Taliah Lennice Webster, Good Time

BEST MALE LEAD

Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
Harris Dickinson Beach Rats
James Franco The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
Robert Pattinson Good Time

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Nnamdi Asomugha, Crown Heights
Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
Barry Keoghan, THE KILLING of a Sacred Deer
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Bennie Safdie, Good Time

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

Mudbound
Director: Dee Rees
Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

BPM (Beats Per Minute) France Director: Robin Campillo
A Fantastic Woman Chile Director: Sebastián Lelio
I Am Not a Witch Zambia Director: Rungano Nyoni
Lady Macbeth U.K. Director: William Oldroyd
Loveless Russia Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev

BEST DOCUMENTARY

The Departure
Director/Producer: Lana Wilson

Faces Places
Directors: Agnés Varda, JR
Producer: Rosalie Varda

Last Men in Aleppo
Director: Feras Fayyad
Producers: Kareem Abeed, Søeren Steen Jespersen, Stefan Kloos

Motherland
Director/Producer: Ramona S. Diaz
Producer: Rey Cuerdo

Quest
Director: Jonathan Olshefski
Producer: Sabrina Schmidt Gordon

Source: Deadline<


Related